Yosy GalanRF
Hickory Crawdads
Age 25
R/R
6'4" / 200 lbs
A+
K +3%
Svc 0.0 · Ctrl thru 2035
wRC+†41
AVG/OBP/SLG.163 / .229 / .297
PA143
HR4
SB5
K%46
BB%6
MLB%0%
Scouting · now → future
HIT
20→20
PWR
40→40
SPD
65→65
EYE
41→41
trajectory · 10 yrs
-0.6peak
2027
Contract
ESTIMATED · service-time + WAR-based estimator (needs verification)
Status MiLB
MLB Debut 2030
Service 0 yrs (est)
Team Control Through 2035
First FA Year 2036
| Year | Status | Salary | Proj WAR | Value | Surplus |
| 2026 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2030 | |||
| 2027 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2030 | |||
| 2028 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2030 | |||
| 2029 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2030 | |||
| 2030 | Arb-2 | $0.9M | — | — | — |
| 2031 | Arb-3 | $0.9M | — | — | — |
| 2032 | Ext / FA-deal | $0.9M | — | — | — |
| 2033 | Ext / FA-deal | $0.2M | — | — | — |
| 2034 | Ext / FA-deal | $0.4M | — | — | — |
| 2035 | Ext / FA-deal | $0.6M | — | — | — |
| Totals | $-10M | $-49M | -$40M | ||
Underwater contract
Projected production over the remaining contract is worth -$40M less than the salary owed. Most often this reflects an aging-curve fade that was visible at signing — the team paid a premium for the early years.
Projected production over the remaining contract is worth -$40M less than the salary owed. Most often this reflects an aging-curve fade that was visible at signing — the team paid a premium for the early years.
Career Projections (MLE)
All seasons translated to park-neutral MLB-equivalent (MLE) and combined per year. 2026 = actual YTD + projected ROS + total. 2027+ via Advanced Marcel + aging curve.
| Year | Age | Lvl | Team | PA | AB | H | 2B | 3B | HR | BB | SO | HBP | SB | CS | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS | ISO | BABIP | K% | BB% | wOBA | wRC+ | BAT | RUN | FLD | POS | REP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 20 | ROK | ACL Rangers | 203 | 186 | 23 | 2 | 3 | 5 | 9 | 120 | 6 | 16 | 1 | .124 | .189 | .247 | .436 | .124 | .286 | 59 | 4 | .196 | 8 | -21 | +3 | +0 | -2 | +6 | -1.5 |
| 2022 | 21 | A | Down East Wood Ducks | 394 | 360 | 53 | 10 | 1 | 16 | 24 | 195 | 8 | 17 | 6 | .147 | .217 | .314 | .531 | .167 | .245 | 49 | 6 | .228 | 33 | -30 | +1 | +0 | -4 | +11 | -2.2 |
| 2023 | 22 | A | 2 teams | 379 | 350 | 59 | 14 | 2 | 14 | 22 | 168 | 5 | 19 | 9 | .169 | .228 | .340 | .568 | .171 | .265 | 44 | 6 | .243 | 44 | -24 | +0 | +0 | -4 | +11 | -1.7 |
| 2024 | 23 | A+ | Hickory Crawdads | 326 | 298 | 35 | 5 | 3 | 6 | 18 | 163 | 8 | 28 | 5 | .117 | .188 | .215 | .403 | .097 | .223 | 50 | 6 | .183 | -2 | -37 | +4 | +0 | -3 | +9 | -2.9 |
| ▸ 2026 Season | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| 2026 | 25 | MLB | TEX | 143 | 131 | 21 | 4 | 1 | 4 | 9 | 65 | 2 | 5 | 1 | .160 | .225 | .298 | .523 | .137 | .279 | 45 | 6 | .239 | 41 | -10 | +1 | +0 | -2 | +4 | -0.7 |
| ▸ 2027+ Projections — Projections at projected PA · Park-neutral MLB equivalent · Marcel + aging curve | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| 2027 | 26 | MLB 10% | TEX | 157 | 143 | 24 | 5 | 1 | 4 | 11 | 68 | 2 | 5 | 1 | .168 | .237 | .301 | .538 | .133 | .282 | 43 | 7 | .249 | 49 | -9 | +1 | +0 | -2 | +4 | -0.6 |
| 2028 | 27 | MLB 25% | TEX | 250 | 226 | 40 | 8 | 1 | 7 | 18 | 104 | 4 | 8 | 2 | .177 | .250 | .314 | .564 | .137 | .283 | 42 | 7 | .255 | 53 | -13 | +1 | +0 | -3 | +7 | -0.8 |
| 2029 | 28 | MLB 37% | TEX | 310 | 281 | 51 | 10 | 2 | 9 | 22 | 127 | 4 | 9 | 2 | .181 | .251 | .327 | .578 | .146 | .283 | 41 | 7 | .257 | 55 | -16 | +1 | -1 | -3 | +9 | -1.0 |
| 2030 | 29 | MLB 47% | TEX | 342 | 309 | 56 | 11 | 2 | 10 | 25 | 140 | 5 | 10 | 2 | .181 | .254 | .327 | .581 | .146 | .282 | 41 | 7 | .257 | 55 | -17 | +1 | -1 | -4 | +10 | -1.2 |
| 2031 | 30 | MLB 55% | TEX | 361 | 327 | 58 | 11 | 2 | 10 | 26 | 149 | 5 | 9 | 2 | .177 | .249 | .315 | .564 | .138 | .281 | 41 | 7 | .254 | 52 | -19 | +1 | -2 | -4 | +10 | -1.4 |
| 2032 | 31 | MLB 73% | TEX | 363 | 328 | 58 | 11 | 2 | 10 | 27 | 151 | 5 | 8 | 2 | .177 | .250 | .314 | .564 | .137 | .279 | 42 | 7 | .250 | 49 | -21 | +1 | -3 | -4 | +10 | -1.7 |
| 2033 | 32 | MLB 90% | TEX | 355 | 321 | 56 | 11 | 2 | 9 | 26 | 149 | 5 | 7 | 1 | .174 | .247 | .305 | .552 | .131 | .277 | 42 | 7 | .245 | 46 | -22 | +1 | -4 | -4 | +10 | -1.8 |
| 2034 | 33 | MLB | TEX | 332 | 301 | 51 | 10 | 2 | 8 | 24 | 142 | 4 | 6 | 1 | .169 | .240 | .296 | .536 | .126 | .275 | 43 | 7 | .240 | 42 | -22 | +1 | -4 | -4 | +9 | -2.0 |
| 2035 | 34 | MLB | TEX | 292 | 265 | 43 | 8 | 1 | 7 | 21 | 127 | 4 | 5 | 0 | .162 | .234 | .279 | .514 | .117 | .272 | 43 | 7 | .233 | 37 | -21 | +1 | -5 | -3 | +8 | -2.0 |
| ▸ Career Totals (MLE all levels + projections) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Career | — | 4207 | 3826 | 628 | 120 | 25 | 119 | 282 | 1868 | 67 | 152 | 35 | .164 | .234 | .302 | .536 | .138 | .273 | 44 | 7 | .238 | 41 | -282 | +16 | -20 | -45 | +119 | -21.5 | ||
| / 162G | — | 650 | 591 | 97 | 19 | 4 | 18 | 44 | 289 | 10 | 23 | 5 | .164 | .234 | .301 | .535 | .137 | .274 | 44 | 7 | .238 | 41 | -44 | +3 | -3 | -7 | +18 | -3.3 | ||
Historical Stats — Raw (Per Stint)
Actual MLB + MiLB stats as they happened, one row per stint at each level. Use this to see what really got recorded; the table above shows MLB-equivalent translations + projections.
| Year | Age | Lvl | Team | PA | AB | H | 2B | 3B | HR | BB | SO | HBP | SB | CS | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS | ISO | BABIP | K% | BB% | wOBA | wRC+ | BAT | RUN | FLD | POS | REP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 20 | ROK | ACL Rangers | 203 | 177 | 45 | 5 | 7 | 10 | 18 | 80 | 6 | 16 | 1 | .254 | .343 | .531 | .874 | .277 | .393 | 39 | 9 | .376 | 146 | +11 | +3 | — | — | +6 | 1.9 |
| 2022 | 21 | A | Down East Wood Ducks | 394 | 345 | 71 | 15 | 1 | 20 | 39 | 139 | 8 | 17 | 6 | .206 | .301 | .429 | .730 | .223 | .271 | 35 | 10 | .323 | 105 | +2 | +1 | — | — | +11 | 1.5 |
| 2023 | 22 | A+ | Hickory Crawdads | 169 | 158 | 39 | 11 | 2 | 6 | 10 | 60 | 1 | 9 | 5 | .247 | .296 | .456 | .752 | .209 | .359 | 36 | 6 | .329 | 110 | +2 | -0 | — | — | +5 | 0.7 |
| 2023 | 22 | A | Down East Wood Ducks | 210 | 179 | 41 | 9 | 1 | 12 | 25 | 63 | 4 | 10 | 4 | .229 | .337 | .492 | .828 | .263 | .274 | 30 | 12 | .361 | 134 | +8 | +0 | — | — | +6 | 1.5 |
| 2024 | 23 | A+ | Hickory Crawdads | 326 | 284 | 51 | 8 | 5 | 8 | 32 | 123 | 8 | 28 | 5 | .180 | .281 | .327 | .608 | .148 | .279 | 38 | 10 | .277 | 70 | -11 | +4 | — | — | +9 | 0.2 |
Career Path Comps
What happened to players with a similar stat profile at this age · Y-axis: wRC+ (100 = league avg, 150 = elite, 80 = below) · Bands: P10–P90 outer, P25–P75 inner · Gold: OGILVIE projection
| Scouting | At Match Age | Next 3 Yrs | Peak 3 Yrs | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Comp | Age | HIT | PWR | SPD | EYE | AVG/OBP/SLG | ISO | BABIP | HR | SB | K% | BB% | wRC+ | WAR | AVG/OBP/SLG | ISO | BABIP | HR | SB | K% | BB% | wRC+ | WAR | AVG/OBP/SLG | ISO | BABIP | HR | SB | K% | BB% | wRC+ | WAR |
| Yosy Galan (OGILVIE) | 25 | 20 | 40 | 65 | 41 | .163/.229/.297 | .135 | .279 | 4 | 5 | 46% | 6% | 41 | -0.6 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
|
✕LeDarious Clark 2019 · A |
25 | 36→33 | 45 | 53→55 | 37 | .182/.244/.308 | .125 | .291 | 13 | 20 | 40% | 7% | 49 | -1.8 | .195/.259/.311 | .116 | .306 | 13 | 14 | 38% | 6% | 56 | -1.3 | .149/.196/.259 | .110 | .216 | 17 | 7 | 39% | 3% | 17 | -0.8 |
|
✕Josh Stowers 2022 · AA |
25 | 38→41 | 49→50 | 53→55 | 40 | .197/.264/.341 | .144 | .286 | 18 | 23 | 36% | 7% | 66 | -0.6 | .182/.252/.318 | .136 | .265 | 16 | 20 | 36% | 7% | 56 | -1.3 | .157/.232/.277 | .120 | .228 | 13 | 21 | 36% | 7% | 34 | -1.7 |
|
✕Billy Cook 2023 · A |
24 | 36→42 | 48→50 | 56→55 | 32 | .184/.238/.325 | .140 | .293 | 16 | 19 | 41% | 5% | 51 | -1.7 | .204/.262/.347 | .143 | .288 | 18 | 22 | 34% | 6% | 67 | -0.5 | .205/.267/.345 | .140 | .279 | 18 | 23 | 32% | 6% | 66 | -0.5 |
|
✕Bradlee Beesley 2023 · AA |
25 | 40 | 45→50 | 54→60 | 37 | .202/.257/.328 | .126 | .297 | 13 | 21 | 35% | 6% | 59 | -1.1 | .205/.281/.332 | .127 | .308 | 11 | 27 | 35% | 7% | 71 | -0.3 | .190/.283/.327 | .137 | .290 | 12 | 39 | 35% | 8% | 66 | -0.3 |
|
✕Andrew Cain 2015 · A |
25 | 40→35 | 46→50 | 56→50 | 38 | .204/.252/.333 | .129 | .276 | 13 | 14 | 31% | 5% | 58 | -1.2 | .187/.241/.313 | .126 | .300 | 14 | 10 | 40% | 6% | 49 | -1.8 | .151/.208/.274 | .123 | .243 | 15 | 8 | 43% | 6% | 23 | -2.3 |
|
✕Joe Gray Jr. 2023 · A |
23 | 32→34 | 48→45 | 56→50 | 38 | .172/.245/.314 | .141 | .270 | 16 | 14 | 40% | 7% | 52 | -1.6 | .176/.233/.278 | .102 | .269 | 11 | 14 | 37% | 6% | 37 | -2.7 | .175/.218/.259 | .084 | .253 | 10 | 14 | 34% | 4% | 22 | -2.9 |
|
✕Kalian Sams 2013 · AA |
26 | 33→28 | 53→55 | 55 | 33 | .185/.232/.350 | .165 | .279 | 22 | 16 | 42% | 5% | 56 | -1.3 | .210/.269/.382 | .172 | .298 | 23 | 16 | 36% | 7% | 79 | +0.3 | .188/.263/.383 | .195 | .242 | 29 | 18 | 36% | 9% | 75 | -0.0 |
|
✕Jason Martinson 2015 · AA |
26 | 39→41 | 45→50 | 56→50 | 38 | .196/.256/.311 | .115 | .296 | 13 | 16 | 37% | 7% | 55 | -1.4 | .187/.244/.302 | .115 | .301 | 12 | 11 | 40% | 6% | 47 | -1.9 | .168/.226/.281 | .113 | .280 | 13 | 8 | 43% | 6% | 31 | -2.1 |
|
✕Joe Suozzi 2023 · A |
25 | 40 | 44→45 | 53→50 | 33 | .192/.259/.306 | .114 | .322 | 12 | 14 | 42% | 6% | 56 | -1.3 | .212/.281/.310 | .098 | .332 | 10 | 10 | 37% | 7% | 65 | -0.7 | .228/.297/.311 | .083 | .342 | 9 | 8 | 33% | 7% | 69 | -0.3 |
|
✕Troy Stokes Jr. 2021 · AAA |
25 | 39→38 | 46→50 | 54→55 | 43 | .195/.275/.328 | .133 | .280 | 14 | 16 | 34% | 8% | 68 | -0.5 | .196/.270/.305 | .109 | .263 | 10 | 17 | 28% | 8% | 59 | -1.1 | .156/.241/.247 | .091 | .208 | 8 | 20 | 27% | 8% | 30 | -1.4 |
|
✕Matt Gorski 2023 · AA |
25 | 38→34 | 52→60 | 55 | 36 | .201/.255/.362 | .161 | .296 | 21 | 19 | 39% | 6% | 68 | -0.5 | .202/.249/.372 | .170 | .277 | 22 | 19 | 35% | 6% | 68 | -0.5 | .192/.237/.369 | .177 | .251 | 24 | 19 | 34% | 5% | 61 | -0.6 |
|
✕Grae Kessinger 2023 · AA |
25 | 34→29 | 46→45 | 49→50 | 44 | .182/.254/.300 | .117 | .244 | 15 | 18 | 31% | 8% | 52 | -1.6 | .203/.279/.317 | .114 | .274 | 13 | 12 | 29% | 9% | 66 | -0.6 | .204/.281/.310 | .106 | .271 | 11 | 8 | 28% | 9% | 64 | -0.4 |
|
✕Spike McDougall 2009 · A |
25 | 40→37 | 47→45 | 51→50 | 39 | .199/.264/.333 | .135 | .303 | 15 | 12 | 38% | 7% | 64 | -0.8 | .196/.264/.305 | .109 | .316 | 9 | 13 | 38% | 8% | 56 | -1.3 | .167/.245/.258 | .090 | .277 | 5 | 19 | 38% | 9% | 36 | -1.2 |
|
✕Jeren Kendall 2021 · A |
25 | 33→26 | 47→50 | 54→60 | 37 | .170/.240/.303 | .133 | .296 | 16 | 22 | 46% | 8% | 46 | -2.0 | .166/.243/.293 | .127 | .323 | 15 | 26 | 49% | 8% | 46 | -2.0 | .123/.208/.237 | .114 | .236 | 14 | 36 | 51% | 8% | 13 | -1.8 |
|
✕Cesar Quintero 2008 · A |
25 | 44→43 | 44→45 | 57→55 | 35 | .218/.254/.335 | .117 | .306 | 11 | 21 | 32% | 4% | 59 | -1.1 | .203/.239/.301 | .098 | .297 | 9 | 15 | 33% | 4% | 43 | -2.2 | .182/.216/.263 | .081 | .269 | 8 | 12 | 35% | 4% | 21 | -2.7 |
|
✕Bryce Teodosio 2023 · AA |
24 | 38→43 | 45→40 | 54→60 | 33 | .177/.246/.289 | .113 | .332 | 13 | 23 | 48% | 7% | 46 | -2.0 | .190/.252/.291 | .101 | .315 | 9 | 26 | 40% | 6% | 48 | -1.9 | .194/.253/.290 | .096 | .306 | 7 | 32 | 36% | 5% | 45 | -1.3 |
|
✕Justin Lavey 2023 · A |
25 | 39 | 40 | 57→55 | 34 | .183/.234/.273 | .090 | .319 | 8 | 17 | 43% | 6% | 35 | -2.8 | .196/.244/.284 | .088 | .324 | 7 | 16 | 39% | 6% | 42 | -2.3 | .187/.217/.248 | .061 | .297 | 5 | 20 | 38% | 3% | 15 | -0.7 |
|
✕Tanner Murphy 2023 · A |
25 | 40 | 42→45 | 53→50 | 36 | .185/.259/.291 | .106 | .320 | 10 | 12 | 42% | 7% | 52 | -1.6 | .192/.258/.288 | .096 | .362 | 8 | 14 | 45% | 7% | 50 | -1.8 | .158/.223/.226 | .068 | .351 | 5 | 22 | 52% | 7% | 16 | -1.3 |
|
✕Donovan Casey 2021 · AA |
25 | 40→47 | 48→50 | 53→50 | 35 | .200/.250/.341 | .141 | .316 | 17 | 12 | 41% | 6% | 59 | -1.1 | .206/.256/.321 | .115 | .330 | 13 | 15 | 39% | 5% | 57 | -1.2 | .193/.245/.290 | .097 | .311 | 10 | 15 | 39% | 5% | 41 | -1.5 |
|
✕Zach Daniels 2023 · A |
24 | 42→38 | 48→45 | 52→55 | 37 | .197/.267/.330 | .133 | .341 | 17 | 19 | 44% | 8% | 65 | -0.7 | .211/.269/.341 | .130 | .352 | 15 | 21 | 41% | 7% | 68 | -0.5 | .222/.278/.351 | .129 | .358 | 15 | 27 | 40% | 6% | 71 | -0.2 |