Alvaro AgueroCF
Kannapolis Cannon Ballers
Age 23
R/R
6'0" / 160 lbs
A
BB +6%HR -6%
Svc 0.0 · Ctrl thru 2036
peak 0.5 · 2030
wRC+†57
AVG/OBP/SLG.202 / .265 / .303
PA76
HR1
K%31
BB%7
MLB%0%
trajectory · 10 yrs
0.5peak
2030
Contract
ESTIMATED · service-time + WAR-based estimator (needs verification)
Status MiLB
MLB Debut 2031
Service 0 yrs (est)
Team Control Through 2036
First FA Year 2037
| Year | Status | Salary | Proj WAR | Value | Surplus |
| 2026 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2031 | |||
| 2027 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2031 | |||
| 2028 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2031 | |||
| 2029 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2031 | |||
| 2030 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2031 | |||
| 2031 | Arb-3 | $0.9M | +0.4 | $2M | +$1.0M |
| 2032 | Ext / FA-deal | $0.9M | +0.2 | $1.0M | +$0.0M |
| 2033 | Ext / FA-deal | $1.0M | +0.1 | $0.5M | -$0.5M |
| 2034 | Ext / FA-deal | $0.2M | — | — | — |
| 2035 | Ext / FA-deal | $0.4M | — | — | — |
| 2036 | Ext / FA-deal | $0.6M | — | — | — |
| Totals | $4M | $-4M | -$8M | ||
Why some years run red
On long-term deals the salary is locked in regardless of how the player ages. Late years are red whenever projected production drops below the AAV — that's expected, not a sign the deal is bad. The honest scorecard is the Net Surplus over the whole contract, not any single year.
On long-term deals the salary is locked in regardless of how the player ages. Late years are red whenever projected production drops below the AAV — that's expected, not a sign the deal is bad. The honest scorecard is the Net Surplus over the whole contract, not any single year.
Career Projections (MLE)
All seasons translated to park-neutral MLB-equivalent (MLE) and combined per year. 2026 = actual YTD + projected ROS + total. 2027+ via Advanced Marcel + aging curve.
| Year | Age | Lvl | Team | PA | AB | H | 2B | 3B | HR | BB | SO | HBP | SB | CS | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS | ISO | BABIP | K% | BB% | wOBA | wRC+ | BAT | RUN | FLD | POS | REP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 18 | ROK | DSL White Sox | 192 | 179 | 27 | 7 | 2 | 1 | 7 | 83 | 4 | 22 | 3 | .151 | .200 | .229 | .429 | .078 | .268 | 43 | 4 | .191 | 4 | -21 | +3 | +0 | +1 | +5 | -1.2 |
| 2022 | 19 | ROK | ACL White Sox | 182 | 173 | 20 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 7 | 94 | 2 | 12 | 3 | .116 | .159 | .185 | .344 | .069 | .224 | 52 | 4 | .155 | -23 | -25 | +1 | +0 | +1 | +5 | -1.9 |
| 2023 | 20 | ROK | ACL White Sox | 165 | 157 | 27 | 5 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 57 | 3 | 13 | 3 | .172 | .207 | .236 | .443 | .064 | .260 | 35 | 2 | .197 | 9 | -17 | +1 | +0 | +1 | +5 | -1.1 |
| 2024 | 21 | A | 2 teams | 91 | 86 | 14 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 44 | 1 | 5 | 0 | .163 | .200 | .221 | .421 | .058 | .310 | 48 | 3 | .192 | 5 | -10 | +1 | +0 | +0 | +3 | -0.6 |
| ▸ 2026 Season | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| 2026 | 23 | MLB | CWS | 76 | 70 | 14 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 24 | 1 | 1 | 0 | .200 | .263 | .286 | .549 | .086 | .286 | 32 | 7 | .260 | 57 | -4 | +0 | +0 | +0 | +2 | -0.1 |
| ▸ 2027+ Projections — Projections at projected PA · Park-neutral MLB equivalent · Marcel + aging curve | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| 2027 | 24 | MLB 10% | CWS | 144 | 131 | 28 | 5 | 1 | 3 | 11 | 43 | 1 | 2 | 1 | .214 | .280 | .336 | .616 | .122 | .288 | 30 | 8 | .275 | 68 | -5 | +0 | +0 | +1 | +4 | -0.1 |
| 2028 | 25 | MLB 25% | CWS | 250 | 226 | 50 | 9 | 2 | 6 | 19 | 73 | 3 | 4 | 1 | .221 | .290 | .358 | .649 | .137 | .290 | 29 | 8 | .285 | 76 | -7 | +0 | +0 | +1 | +7 | 0.2 |
| 2029 | 26 | MLB 42% | CWS | 325 | 293 | 65 | 12 | 2 | 8 | 26 | 94 | 3 | 5 | 1 | .222 | .292 | .358 | .650 | .137 | .291 | 29 | 8 | .290 | 80 | -7 | +1 | +0 | +1 | +9 | 0.4 |
| 2030 | 27 | MLB 58% | CWS | 366 | 330 | 72 | 13 | 2 | 9 | 29 | 105 | 4 | 6 | 1 | .218 | .289 | .352 | .641 | .133 | .291 | 29 | 8 | .291 | 81 | -8 | +1 | +0 | +1 | +10 | 0.5 |
| 2031 | 28 | MLB 68% | CWS | 390 | 351 | 77 | 14 | 2 | 10 | 32 | 113 | 4 | 6 | 1 | .219 | .292 | .356 | .648 | .137 | .291 | 29 | 8 | .290 | 80 | -9 | +1 | -1 | +1 | +11 | 0.4 |
| 2032 | 29 | MLB 77% | CWS | 398 | 358 | 78 | 14 | 2 | 10 | 33 | 116 | 4 | 5 | 1 | .218 | .291 | .352 | .643 | .134 | .290 | 29 | 8 | .288 | 79 | -10 | +1 | -1 | +1 | +11 | 0.2 |
| 2033 | 30 | MLB 84% | CWS | 400 | 360 | 78 | 14 | 2 | 10 | 33 | 118 | 4 | 4 | 0 | .217 | .290 | .350 | .640 | .133 | .289 | 30 | 8 | .285 | 76 | -11 | +1 | -2 | +1 | +11 | 0.1 |
| 2034 | 31 | MLB 91% | CWS | 393 | 354 | 75 | 13 | 2 | 9 | 32 | 118 | 4 | 2 | 0 | .212 | .285 | .336 | .621 | .124 | .287 | 30 | 8 | .281 | 73 | -12 | +0 | -3 | +1 | +11 | -0.2 |
| 2035 | 32 | MLB | CWS | 378 | 340 | 71 | 13 | 2 | 8 | 31 | 115 | 4 | 1 | 0 | .209 | .283 | .329 | .612 | .121 | .286 | 30 | 8 | .277 | 70 | -13 | +0 | -4 | +1 | +11 | -0.4 |
| 2036 | 33 | MLB | CWS | 351 | 317 | 64 | 11 | 2 | 7 | 28 | 109 | 3 | 0 | 0 | .202 | .273 | .315 | .588 | .114 | .284 | 31 | 8 | .271 | 66 | -14 | +0 | -4 | +1 | +10 | -0.7 |
| 2037 | 34 | MLB | CWS | 309 | 278 | 57 | 10 | 2 | 6 | 25 | 99 | 3 | 0 | 0 | .205 | .278 | .320 | .598 | .115 | .282 | 32 | 8 | .265 | 61 | -14 | +0 | -5 | +1 | +9 | -0.9 |
| ▸ Career Totals (MLE all levels + projections) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Career | — | 4410 | 4003 | 817 | 146 | 25 | 93 | 325 | 1405 | 48 | 88 | 15 | .204 | .272 | .323 | .595 | .119 | .286 | 32 | 7 | .268 | 63 | -184 | +12 | -20 | +16 | +125 | -5.3 | ||
| / 162G | — | 650 | 590 | 122 | 22 | 4 | 14 | 48 | 207 | 7 | 13 | 2 | .207 | .274 | .329 | .603 | .122 | .290 | 32 | 7 | .268 | 63 | -27 | +2 | -3 | +2 | +18 | -0.8 | ||
Historical Stats — Raw (Per Stint)
Actual MLB + MiLB stats as they happened, one row per stint at each level. Use this to see what really got recorded; the table above shows MLB-equivalent translations + projections.
| Year | Age | Lvl | Team | PA | AB | H | 2B | 3B | HR | BB | SO | HBP | SB | CS | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS | ISO | BABIP | K% | BB% | wOBA | wRC+ | BAT | RUN | FLD | POS | REP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 18 | ROK | DSL White Sox | 192 | 175 | 43 | 12 | 3 | 2 | 11 | 55 | 4 | 22 | 3 | .246 | .305 | .383 | .688 | .137 | .342 | 29 | 6 | .305 | 92 | -2 | +3 | — | — | +5 | 0.7 |
| 2022 | 19 | ROK | ACL White Sox | 182 | 170 | 36 | 4 | 2 | 7 | 10 | 66 | 2 | 12 | 3 | .212 | .264 | .382 | .646 | .171 | .299 | 36 | 5 | .287 | 78 | -5 | +1 | — | — | +5 | 0.2 |
| 2023 | 20 | ROK | ACL White Sox | 165 | 155 | 41 | 8 | 1 | 4 | 6 | 39 | 3 | 13 | 3 | .265 | .305 | .406 | .711 | .142 | .327 | 24 | 4 | .315 | 99 | -0 | +1 | — | — | +5 | 0.6 |
| 2024 | 21 | A | Kannapolis Cannon Ballers | 48 | 46 | 15 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 15 | 0 | 4 | 0 | .326 | .354 | .457 | .811 | .130 | .467 | 31 | 4 | .360 | 134 | +2 | +1 | — | — | +1 | 0.4 |
| 2024 | 21 | ROK | ACL White Sox | 43 | 38 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 15 | 1 | 1 | 0 | .105 | .190 | .184 | .375 | .079 | .130 | 35 | 7 | .177 | -6 | -5 | +0 | — | — | +1 | -0.4 |
Career Path Comps
What happened to players with a similar stat profile at this age · Y-axis: wRC+ (100 = league avg, 150 = elite, 80 = below) · Bands: P10–P90 outer, P25–P75 inner · Gold: OGILVIE projection
| Scouting | At Match Age | Next 3 Yrs | Peak 3 Yrs | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Comp | Age | HIT | PWR | SPD | EYE | AVG/OBP/SLG | ISO | BABIP | HR | SB | K% | BB% | wRC+ | WAR | AVG/OBP/SLG | ISO | BABIP | HR | SB | K% | BB% | wRC+ | WAR | AVG/OBP/SLG | ISO | BABIP | HR | SB | K% | BB% | wRC+ | WAR |
| Alvaro Aguero (OGILVIE) | 23 | — | — | — | — | .202/.265/.303 | .101 | .286 | 1 | 1 | 31% | 7% | 57 | -0.2 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
|
✕Blaze Alexander 2022 · A |
23 | 38→48 | 42→50 | 52→50 | 39 | .185/.256/.288 | .103 | .292 | 11 | 14 | 38% | 7% | 49 | -1.8 | .218/.290/.354 | .136 | .331 | 15 | 11 | 36% | 7% | 81 | +0.4 | .220/.308/.345 | .126 | .328 | 13 | 10 | 34% | 8% | 84 | +0.4 |
|
✕Jake Rogers 2018 · A |
23 | 41→40 | 44→55 | 47→45 | 42 | .205/.269/.327 | .122 | .280 | 11 | 10 | 30% | 7% | 65 | -0.7 | .196/.267/.342 | .146 | .271 | 17 | 7 | 33% | 8% | 69 | -0.4 | .206/.283/.412 | .206 | .265 | 29 | 1 | 33% | 8% | 91 | +0.6 |
|
✕Raul Beracierta 2022 · A |
23 | 42 | 44→50 | 50 | 38 | .206/.263/.332 | .126 | .313 | 11 | 8 | 36% | 6% | 63 | -0.9 | .226/.273/.356 | .130 | .336 | 15 | 5 | 35% | 5% | 73 | -0.1 | .235/.278/.368 | .133 | .343 | 18 | 1 | 36% | 4% | 73 | -0.1 |
|
✕Chase Strumpf 2021 · A |
23 | 44→35 | 42→50 | 49→45 | 42 | .208/.284/.314 | .106 | .302 | 8 | 7 | 32% | 7% | 68 | -0.5 | .197/.289/.340 | .143 | .309 | 15 | 5 | 38% | 9% | 77 | +0.1 | .182/.286/.344 | .162 | .286 | 20 | 4 | 40% | 10% | 74 | -0.1 |
|
✕Kevin Padlo 2019 · A |
23 | 36→40 | 44→55 | 45→50 | 45 | .183/.265/.303 | .120 | .269 | 11 | 7 | 35% | 9% | 57 | -1.2 | .201/.280/.365 | .164 | .291 | 19 | 9 | 35% | 9% | 80 | +0.4 | .191/.263/.361 | .170 | .260 | 21 | 12 | 35% | 8% | 69 | -0.3 |
|
✕Narciso Crook 2018 · A |
23 | 39→43 | 43→55 | 49→50 | 34 | .195/.236/.304 | .109 | .284 | 11 | 10 | 35% | 4% | 43 | -2.2 | .215/.267/.339 | .124 | .312 | 11 | 11 | 33% | 5% | 66 | -0.6 | .199/.278/.357 | .158 | .302 | 19 | 15 | 38% | 7% | 73 | -0.1 |
|
✕Corey Joyce 2022 · AA |
23 | 41 | 39→45 | 53→50 | 39 | .193/.262/.274 | .080 | .300 | 7 | 13 | 36% | 7% | 48 | -1.9 | .208/.307/.328 | .120 | .294 | 12 | 12 | 31% | 10% | 82 | +0.5 | .212/.315/.318 | .105 | .301 | 9 | 14 | 29% | 10% | 80 | +0.2 |
|
✕Sandro Fabian 2021 · A |
23 | 39→45 | 44→55 | 45 | 38 | .198/.254/.311 | .113 | .271 | 13 | 5 | 31% | 5% | 54 | -1.4 | .226/.268/.393 | .167 | .263 | 22 | 4 | 23% | 4% | 82 | +0.5 | .223/.272/.390 | .167 | .250 | 20 | 4 | 20% | 5% | 79 | +0.2 |
|
✕Marcos Castañon 2022 · A |
23 | 40→49 | 42→50 | 49→40 | 35 | .195/.249/.300 | .105 | .304 | 9 | 6 | 37% | 5% | 49 | -1.8 | .213/.290/.368 | .155 | .286 | 19 | 2 | 31% | 8% | 85 | +0.7 | .208/.282/.358 | .150 | .271 | 19 | 1 | 30% | 8% | 76 | +0.1 |
|
✕Juan Uriarte 2021 · A |
23 | 38 | 41→45 | 48→30 | 32 | .190/.229/.285 | .095 | .284 | 9 | 6 | 36% | 4% | 36 | -2.7 | .195/.244/.278 | .083 | .290 | 6 | 6 | 33% | 4% | 40 | -2.4 | .151/.199/.200 | .049 | .234 | 0 | 0 | 33% | 2% | -2 | -1.2 |
|
✕Ruben Cardenas 2021 · A |
23 | 44→42 | 42→55 | 46→50 | 43 | .214/.265/.320 | .107 | .273 | 8 | 8 | 24% | 6% | 60 | -1.0 | .218/.266/.388 | .170 | .290 | 23 | 8 | 32% | 6% | 79 | +0.3 | .208/.272/.388 | .180 | .257 | 24 | 10 | 29% | 7% | 79 | +0.2 |
|
✕Jack Mayfield 2014 · A |
23 | 43→45 | 42→55 | 45→50 | 42 | .214/.272/.319 | .105 | .279 | 10 | 7 | 26% | 6% | 63 | -0.8 | .219/.268/.334 | .115 | .275 | 12 | 5 | 24% | 6% | 66 | -0.6 | .219/.267/.394 | .175 | .252 | 22 | 7 | 23% | 5% | 80 | +0.3 |
|
✕Deibinson Romero 2010 · A |
23 | 42→46 | 40→50 | 46→40 | 43 | .205/.269/.300 | .094 | .280 | 8 | 5 | 28% | 7% | 57 | -1.2 | .209/.276/.319 | .110 | .279 | 11 | 3 | 28% | 7% | 66 | -0.6 | .226/.295/.367 | .141 | .272 | 17 | 2 | 23% | 8% | 84 | +0.5 |
|
✕Luis De Los Santos 2021 · A |
23 | 40→49 | 41→45 | 49→45 | 37 | .197/.246/.296 | .098 | .279 | 8 | 8 | 32% | 5% | 46 | -2.0 | .220/.267/.345 | .125 | .300 | 13 | 6 | 30% | 5% | 68 | -0.5 | .219/.284/.338 | .119 | .295 | 13 | 7 | 29% | 7% | 70 | -0.2 |
|
✕Luis Santana 2022 · AA |
23 | 40 | 42→45 | 47→50 | 40 | .200/.259/.300 | .100 | .270 | 10 | 10 | 29% | 6% | 53 | -1.5 | .216/.274/.342 | .126 | .277 | 14 | 9 | 26% | 6% | 70 | -0.3 | .207/.266/.330 | .122 | .258 | 15 | 7 | 25% | 5% | 61 | -0.6 |
|
✕Trey Amburgey 2018 · A |
23 | 41→44 | 42→50 | 52→50 | 37 | .203/.249/.305 | .102 | .278 | 9 | 12 | 30% | 4% | 50 | -1.8 | .216/.256/.349 | .133 | .280 | 15 | 9 | 28% | 4% | 64 | -0.8 | .221/.260/.367 | .146 | .284 | 16 | 7 | 28% | 4% | 67 | -0.4 |
|
✕Kyler Fedko 2023 · A |
23 | 44→42 | 42→45 | 51→55 | 48 | .212/.285/.319 | .107 | .280 | 9 | 10 | 26% | 8% | 69 | -0.4 | .204/.289/.323 | .119 | .267 | 12 | 14 | 26% | 10% | 72 | -0.2 | .192/.284/.327 | .135 | .243 | 17 | 21 | 27% | 10% | 69 | -0.2 |
|
●Sean Bouchard 2019 · A |
23 | 38→44 | 44→55 | 48→50 | 37 | .196/.244/.314 | .117 | .275 | 12 | 13 | 33% | 5% | 50 | -1.7 | .201/.254/.332 | .131 | .296 | 13 | 10 | 35% | 6% | 59 | -1.1 | .223/.323/.415 | .191 | .292 | 21 | 16 | 29% | 11% | 106 | +1.0 |
|
✕Stuart Fairchild 2019 · A |
23 | 45→43 | 40→50 | 53→55 | 41 | .214/.276/.312 | .098 | .301 | 7 | 14 | 30% | 6% | 63 | -0.8 | .215/.282/.341 | .126 | .287 | 11 | 10 | 28% | 7% | 74 | -0.1 | .220/.305/.384 | .164 | .292 | 18 | 16 | 29% | 8% | 91 | +0.6 |
|
✕Chris Meyers 2022 · A |
23 | 41→46 | 42→50 | 51→40 | 45 | .201/.269/.304 | .103 | .264 | 9 | 11 | 26% | 7% | 59 | -1.1 | .222/.280/.362 | .140 | .293 | 16 | 7 | 29% | 6% | 79 | +0.3 | .226/.286/.378 | .152 | .294 | 19 | 3 | 29% | 6% | 82 | +0.3 |