Fabian MachadoRF
FCL Mets
Age 23
R/R
6'0" / 180 lbs
ROK
H +5%HR +3%
Svc 0.0 · Ctrl thru 2037
wRC+†59
AVG/OBP/SLG.201 / .268 / .304
PA94
HR2
K%32
BB%7
MLB%0%
trajectory · 10 yrs
0.0peak
2030
Contract
ESTIMATED · service-time + WAR-based estimator (needs verification)
Status MiLB
MLB Debut 2032
Service 0 yrs (est)
Team Control Through 2037
First FA Year 2038
| Year | Status | Salary | Proj WAR | Value | Surplus |
| 2026 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2032 | |||
| 2027 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2032 | |||
| 2028 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2032 | |||
| 2029 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2032 | |||
| 2030 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2032 | |||
| 2031 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2032 | |||
| 2032 | Ext / FA-deal | $0.9M | — | — | — |
| 2033 | Ext / FA-deal | $1.0M | — | — | — |
| 2034 | Ext / FA-deal | $1.0M | — | — | — |
| 2035 | Ext / FA-deal | $0.2M | — | — | — |
| 2036 | Ext / FA-deal | $0.4M | — | — | — |
| 2037 | Ext / FA-deal | $0.6M | — | — | — |
| Totals | $4M | $-26M | -$30M | ||
Underwater contract
Projected production over the remaining contract is worth -$30M less than the salary owed. Most often this reflects an aging-curve fade that was visible at signing — the team paid a premium for the early years.
Projected production over the remaining contract is worth -$30M less than the salary owed. Most often this reflects an aging-curve fade that was visible at signing — the team paid a premium for the early years.
Career Projections (MLE)
All seasons translated to park-neutral MLB-equivalent (MLE) and combined per year. 2026 = actual YTD + projected ROS + total. 2027+ via Advanced Marcel + aging curve.
| Year | Age | Lvl | Team | PA | AB | H | 2B | 3B | HR | BB | SO | HBP | SB | CS | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS | ISO | BABIP | K% | BB% | wOBA | wRC+ | BAT | RUN | FLD | POS | REP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 18 | ROK | DSL Mets 2 | 128 | 113 | 23 | 7 | 0 | 1 | 9 | 36 | 4 | 3 | 2 | .204 | .286 | .292 | .578 | .088 | .282 | 28 | 7 | .252 | 51 | -7 | -0 | +0 | -1 | +4 | -0.5 |
| 2023 | 20 | ROK | FCL Mets | 37 | 29 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 7 | 11 | 1 | 0 | 0 | .103 | .297 | .138 | .435 | .034 | .167 | 30 | 19 | .204 | 14 | -4 | +0 | +0 | -0 | +1 | -0.3 |
| 2024 | 21 | ROK | 2 teams | 137 | 123 | 16 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 66 | 5 | 3 | 0 | .130 | .201 | .154 | .356 | .024 | .267 | 48 | 4 | .164 | -16 | -18 | +1 | +0 | -1 | +4 | -1.5 |
| ▸ 2026 Season | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| 2026 | 23 | MLB | NYM | 94 | 86 | 18 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 7 | 30 | 1 | 1 | 0 | .209 | .277 | .337 | .614 | .128 | .289 | 32 | 7 | .262 | 59 | -4 | +0 | +0 | -1 | +3 | -0.3 |
| ▸ 2027+ Projections — Projections at projected PA · Park-neutral MLB equivalent · Marcel + aging curve | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| 2027 | 24 | MLB 10% | NYM | 148 | 133 | 28 | 5 | 1 | 3 | 12 | 46 | 2 | 2 | 1 | .211 | .286 | .331 | .617 | .120 | .291 | 31 | 8 | .277 | 70 | -5 | +0 | +0 | -2 | +4 | -0.2 |
| 2028 | 25 | MLB 25% | NYM | 254 | 229 | 50 | 9 | 2 | 6 | 20 | 76 | 3 | 4 | 1 | .218 | .290 | .354 | .643 | .135 | .293 | 30 | 8 | .286 | 77 | -7 | +0 | +0 | -3 | +7 | -0.2 |
| 2029 | 26 | MLB 42% | NYM | 328 | 294 | 64 | 11 | 2 | 8 | 27 | 97 | 4 | 5 | 1 | .218 | .292 | .350 | .643 | .133 | .294 | 30 | 8 | .292 | 82 | -7 | +1 | +0 | -4 | +9 | -0.0 |
| 2030 | 27 | MLB 58% | NYM | 369 | 331 | 72 | 13 | 2 | 9 | 31 | 109 | 4 | 5 | 1 | .218 | .292 | .350 | .643 | .133 | .294 | 30 | 8 | .293 | 82 | -7 | +1 | +0 | -4 | +10 | -0.0 |
| 2031 | 28 | MLB 68% | NYM | 393 | 353 | 76 | 13 | 2 | 10 | 33 | 117 | 4 | 5 | 1 | .215 | .290 | .348 | .638 | .133 | .293 | 30 | 8 | .292 | 81 | -8 | +1 | -1 | -4 | +11 | -0.1 |
| 2032 | 29 | MLB 77% | NYM | 401 | 360 | 78 | 14 | 2 | 10 | 34 | 120 | 4 | 4 | 0 | .217 | .291 | .350 | .641 | .133 | .292 | 30 | 8 | .289 | 80 | -9 | +1 | -1 | -4 | +11 | -0.3 |
| 2033 | 30 | MLB 84% | NYM | 403 | 362 | 77 | 13 | 2 | 10 | 34 | 122 | 4 | 4 | 0 | .213 | .287 | .343 | .630 | .130 | .291 | 30 | 8 | .286 | 77 | -10 | +1 | -2 | -4 | +11 | -0.5 |
| 2034 | 31 | MLB 91% | NYM | 396 | 355 | 74 | 13 | 2 | 9 | 34 | 122 | 4 | 2 | 0 | .208 | .285 | .332 | .617 | .124 | .289 | 31 | 9 | .283 | 74 | -11 | +0 | -3 | -4 | +11 | -0.7 |
| 2035 | 32 | MLB | NYM | 381 | 342 | 71 | 12 | 2 | 9 | 32 | 119 | 4 | 0 | 0 | .208 | .283 | .333 | .616 | .126 | .288 | 31 | 8 | .278 | 71 | -13 | +0 | -4 | -4 | +11 | -1.0 |
| 2036 | 33 | MLB | NYM | 354 | 317 | 65 | 11 | 2 | 8 | 30 | 113 | 4 | 0 | 0 | .205 | .282 | .328 | .610 | .123 | .286 | 32 | 8 | .273 | 67 | -13 | +0 | -4 | -4 | +10 | -1.1 |
| 2037 | 34 | MLB | NYM | 312 | 280 | 56 | 9 | 2 | 6 | 26 | 102 | 3 | 0 | 0 | .200 | .275 | .311 | .586 | .111 | .284 | 33 | 8 | .266 | 62 | -13 | +0 | -5 | -3 | +9 | -1.3 |
| ▸ Career Totals (MLE all levels + projections) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Career | — | 4135 | 3707 | 771 | 137 | 22 | 91 | 342 | 1286 | 51 | 38 | 7 | .208 | .284 | .330 | .614 | .122 | .289 | 31 | 8 | .278 | 71 | -137 | +5 | -20 | -44 | +117 | -8.1 | ||
| / 162G | — | 650 | 583 | 121 | 22 | 3 | 14 | 54 | 202 | 8 | 6 | 1 | .208 | .284 | .328 | .612 | .120 | .288 | 31 | 8 | .278 | 71 | -22 | +1 | -3 | -7 | +18 | -1.3 | ||
Historical Stats — Raw (Per Stint)
Actual MLB + MiLB stats as they happened, one row per stint at each level. Use this to see what really got recorded; the table above shows MLB-equivalent translations + projections.
| Year | Age | Lvl | Team | PA | AB | H | 2B | 3B | HR | BB | SO | HBP | SB | CS | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS | ISO | BABIP | K% | BB% | wOBA | wRC+ | BAT | RUN | FLD | POS | REP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 18 | ROK | DSL Mets 2 | 128 | 107 | 30 | 10 | 0 | 1 | 15 | 25 | 4 | 3 | 2 | .280 | .389 | .402 | .791 | .121 | .349 | 20 | 12 | .356 | 130 | +4 | -0 | — | — | +4 | 0.8 |
| 2023 | 20 | ROK | FCL Mets | 37 | 25 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 11 | 7 | 1 | 0 | 0 | .120 | .405 | .160 | .565 | .040 | .167 | 19 | 30 | .311 | 96 | -0 | +0 | — | — | +1 | 0.1 |
| 2024 | 21 | A | St. Lucie Mets | 27 | 24 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 16 | 2 | 1 | 0 | .125 | .222 | .167 | .389 | .042 | .375 | 59 | 4 | .195 | 7 | -3 | +0 | — | — | +1 | -0.2 |
| 2024 | 21 | ROK | FCL Mets | 110 | 94 | 21 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 10 | 29 | 3 | 2 | 0 | .223 | .318 | .266 | .584 | .043 | .309 | 26 | 9 | .270 | 65 | -4 | +0 | — | — | +3 | -0.1 |
Career Path Comps
What happened to players with a similar stat profile at this age · Y-axis: wRC+ (100 = league avg, 150 = elite, 80 = below) · Bands: P10–P90 outer, P25–P75 inner · Gold: OGILVIE projection
| Scouting | At Match Age | Next 3 Yrs | Peak 3 Yrs | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Comp | Age | HIT | PWR | SPD | EYE | AVG/OBP/SLG | ISO | BABIP | HR | SB | K% | BB% | wRC+ | WAR | AVG/OBP/SLG | ISO | BABIP | HR | SB | K% | BB% | wRC+ | WAR | AVG/OBP/SLG | ISO | BABIP | HR | SB | K% | BB% | wRC+ | WAR |
| Fabian Machado (OGILVIE) | 23 | — | — | — | — | .201/.268/.304 | .103 | .289 | 2 | 1 | 32% | 7% | 59 | -0.2 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
|
✕Sandro Fabian 2021 · A |
23 | 39→45 | 44→55 | 45 | 38 | .198/.254/.311 | .113 | .271 | 13 | 5 | 31% | 5% | 54 | -1.4 | .226/.268/.393 | .167 | .263 | 22 | 4 | 23% | 4% | 82 | +0.5 | .223/.272/.390 | .167 | .250 | 20 | 4 | 20% | 5% | 79 | +0.2 |
|
✕Narciso Crook 2018 · A |
23 | 39→43 | 43→55 | 49→50 | 34 | .195/.236/.304 | .109 | .284 | 11 | 10 | 35% | 4% | 43 | -2.2 | .215/.267/.339 | .124 | .312 | 11 | 11 | 33% | 5% | 66 | -0.6 | .199/.278/.357 | .158 | .302 | 19 | 15 | 38% | 7% | 73 | -0.1 |
|
●Sean Bouchard 2019 · A |
23 | 38→44 | 44→55 | 48→50 | 37 | .196/.244/.314 | .117 | .275 | 12 | 13 | 33% | 5% | 50 | -1.7 | .201/.254/.332 | .131 | .296 | 13 | 10 | 35% | 6% | 59 | -1.1 | .223/.323/.415 | .191 | .292 | 21 | 16 | 29% | 11% | 106 | +1.0 |
|
✕Raul Beracierta 2022 · A |
23 | 42 | 44→50 | 50 | 38 | .206/.263/.332 | .126 | .313 | 11 | 8 | 36% | 6% | 63 | -0.9 | .226/.273/.356 | .130 | .336 | 15 | 5 | 35% | 5% | 73 | -0.1 | .235/.278/.368 | .133 | .343 | 18 | 1 | 36% | 4% | 73 | -0.1 |
|
●Kody Hinze 2010 · A |
23 | 39→46 | 44→50 | 46→30 | 44 | .195/.267/.313 | .118 | .270 | 12 | 3 | 31% | 8% | 60 | -1.0 | .216/.284/.361 | .145 | .293 | 18 | 2 | 31% | 8% | 80 | +0.4 | .214/.285/.366 | .152 | .282 | 21 | 1 | 31% | 8% | 79 | +0.2 |
|
✕Kevin Padlo 2019 · A |
23 | 36→40 | 44→55 | 45→50 | 45 | .183/.265/.303 | .120 | .269 | 11 | 7 | 35% | 9% | 57 | -1.2 | .201/.280/.365 | .164 | .291 | 19 | 9 | 35% | 9% | 80 | +0.4 | .191/.263/.361 | .170 | .260 | 21 | 12 | 35% | 8% | 69 | -0.3 |
|
✕Jerar Encarnacion 2021 · A |
23 | 42→45 | 44→55 | 45 | 36 | .207/.251/.317 | .109 | .301 | 12 | 6 | 35% | 5% | 53 | -1.5 | .209/.266/.354 | .145 | .336 | 19 | 7 | 41% | 7% | 70 | -0.3 | .223/.287/.396 | .173 | .327 | 26 | 6 | 38% | 8% | 87 | +0.6 |
|
✕Stuart Fairchild 2019 · A |
23 | 45→43 | 40→50 | 53→55 | 41 | .214/.276/.312 | .098 | .301 | 7 | 14 | 30% | 6% | 63 | -0.8 | .215/.282/.341 | .126 | .287 | 11 | 10 | 28% | 7% | 74 | -0.1 | .220/.305/.384 | .164 | .292 | 18 | 16 | 29% | 8% | 91 | +0.6 |
|
●Felix Reyes 2023 · A |
22 | 37→47 | 43→50 | 46→45 | 35 | .188/.235/.293 | .105 | .267 | 11 | 8 | 34% | 4% | 40 | -2.4 | .221/.258/.346 | .125 | .263 | 15 | 7 | 22% | 4% | 64 | -0.8 | .241/.274/.386 | .144 | .275 | 17 | 8 | 19% | 4% | 81 | +0.2 |
|
✕Trey Amburgey 2018 · A |
23 | 41→44 | 42→50 | 52→50 | 37 | .203/.249/.305 | .102 | .278 | 9 | 12 | 30% | 4% | 50 | -1.8 | .216/.256/.349 | .133 | .280 | 15 | 9 | 28% | 4% | 64 | -0.8 | .221/.260/.367 | .146 | .284 | 16 | 7 | 28% | 4% | 67 | -0.4 |
|
✕Chase Strumpf 2021 · A |
23 | 44→35 | 42→50 | 49→45 | 42 | .208/.284/.314 | .106 | .302 | 8 | 7 | 32% | 7% | 68 | -0.5 | .197/.289/.340 | .143 | .309 | 15 | 5 | 38% | 9% | 77 | +0.1 | .182/.286/.344 | .162 | .286 | 20 | 4 | 40% | 10% | 74 | -0.1 |
|
✕Richie Shaffer 2014 · A |
23 | 42→39 | 44→55 | 50→40 | 38 | .208/.255/.327 | .119 | .284 | 11 | 6 | 30% | 5% | 58 | -1.2 | .202/.266/.361 | .159 | .271 | 18 | 5 | 31% | 7% | 72 | -0.2 | .192/.265/.358 | .165 | .256 | 20 | 4 | 32% | 8% | 69 | -0.4 |
|
✕Blaze Alexander 2022 · A |
23 | 38→48 | 42→50 | 52→50 | 39 | .185/.256/.288 | .103 | .292 | 11 | 14 | 38% | 7% | 49 | -1.8 | .218/.290/.354 | .136 | .331 | 15 | 11 | 36% | 7% | 81 | +0.4 | .220/.308/.345 | .126 | .328 | 13 | 10 | 34% | 8% | 84 | +0.4 |
|
✕Ruben Cardenas 2021 · A |
23 | 44→42 | 42→55 | 46→50 | 43 | .214/.265/.320 | .107 | .273 | 8 | 8 | 24% | 6% | 60 | -1.0 | .218/.266/.388 | .170 | .290 | 23 | 8 | 32% | 6% | 79 | +0.3 | .208/.272/.388 | .180 | .257 | 24 | 10 | 29% | 7% | 79 | +0.2 |
|
✕Kyler Fedko 2023 · A |
23 | 44→42 | 42→45 | 51→55 | 48 | .212/.285/.319 | .107 | .280 | 9 | 10 | 26% | 8% | 69 | -0.4 | .204/.289/.323 | .119 | .267 | 12 | 14 | 26% | 10% | 72 | -0.2 | .192/.284/.327 | .135 | .243 | 17 | 21 | 27% | 10% | 69 | -0.2 |
|
✕Eudy Pina 2014 · A |
23 | 37→46 | 44→45 | 51→55 | 39 | .188/.249/.308 | .120 | .267 | 11 | 11 | 33% | 6% | 51 | -1.7 | .218/.265/.324 | .106 | .305 | 8 | 9 | 30% | 5% | 61 | -1.0 | .228/.267/.316 | .088 | .318 | 6 | 8 | 29% | 4% | 57 | -0.9 |
|
✕Lane Adams 2013 · A |
23 | 44→45 | 42→50 | 52→60 | 39 | .216/.261/.319 | .103 | .293 | 9 | 11 | 29% | 5% | 58 | -1.2 | .221/.274/.337 | .116 | .293 | 11 | 23 | 27% | 6% | 69 | -0.4 | .224/.277/.354 | .130 | .308 | 15 | 36 | 31% | 6% | 71 | -0.2 |
|
✕Chris Meyers 2022 · A |
23 | 41→46 | 42→50 | 51→40 | 45 | .201/.269/.304 | .103 | .264 | 9 | 11 | 26% | 7% | 59 | -1.1 | .222/.280/.362 | .140 | .293 | 16 | 7 | 29% | 6% | 79 | +0.3 | .226/.286/.378 | .152 | .294 | 19 | 3 | 29% | 6% | 82 | +0.3 |
|
✕Eric Wagaman 2021 · A |
23 | 38→48 | 42→50 | 41→45 | 36 | .193/.236/.291 | .098 | .285 | 10 | 6 | 35% | 5% | 40 | -2.4 | .203/.263/.331 | .128 | .273 | 15 | 7 | 30% | 7% | 63 | -0.8 | .241/.289/.388 | .147 | .287 | 15 | 11 | 22% | 6% | 85 | +0.5 |
|
✕Deibinson Romero 2010 · A |
23 | 42→46 | 40→50 | 46→40 | 43 | .205/.269/.300 | .094 | .280 | 8 | 5 | 28% | 7% | 57 | -1.2 | .209/.276/.319 | .110 | .279 | 11 | 3 | 28% | 7% | 66 | -0.6 | .226/.295/.367 | .141 | .272 | 17 | 2 | 23% | 8% | 84 | +0.5 |