Jayvien Sandridge
P
Norfolk Tides
+0.2
WAR
Age 27
LHP
6'5" / 220 lbs
AAA
peak 0.2 · 2026
ERA4.44
FIP4.44
xFIP12.95
SIERA7.10
K%26.2%
BB%12.8%
K-BB%13.4%
IP37
trajectory · 10 yrs
0.2peak
2026
K†6060
SI (13%)
SL (42%)
FB-1.4 (52%)
Career (MLE) + Projections
Park-neutral MLB-equivalent. MiLB translated via MLE factors. FIP-based WAR vs replacement FIP=5.3 (SP) / 4.95 (RP, <80 IP). FIP+ = runs above league-avg FIP · REP = replacement-level bonus.
| Year | Age | Lvl | Team | G | GS | IP | BF | K | BB | HR | K% | BB% | HR% | ERA | FIP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 19 | ROK | GCL Orioles | 15 | 0 | 18 | 79 | 18 | 12 | 1 | 15.5% | 19.0% | 1.8% | 2.00 | 5.17 | -0.0 |
| 2019 | 20 | ROK | GCL Orioles | 11 | 0 | 13 | 68 | 19 | 13 | 2 | 19.0% | 23.9% | 4.1% | 5.54 | 6.78 | -0.3 |
| 2021 | 22 | ROK | ACL Reds | 7 | 0 | 9 | 44 | 12 | 8 | 1 | — | — | — | 7.00 | — | — |
| 2022 | 23 | A+ | Dayton Dragons | 28 | 0 | 41 | 180 | 67 | 35 | 0 | 27.9% | 22.7% | 0.0% | 3.10 | 3.61 | +0.6 |
| 2023 | 24 | AA | Chattanooga Lookouts | 39 | 1 | 63 | 278 | 91 | 50 | 5 | 24.9% | 20.3% | 2.6% | 3.71 | 5.00 | -0.0 |
| 2024 | 25 | AAA | El Paso Chihuahuas | 52 | 0 | 61 | 285 | 95 | 46 | 7 | 28.4% | 17.2% | 2.5% | 4.28 | 4.25 | +0.5 |
| 2025 | 26 | MLB | New York Yankees | 39 | 0 | 37 | 171 | 56 | 21 | 4 | 29.1% | 12.6% | 2.2% | 5.06 | 3.45 | +0.6 |
| ▸ 2026 Season | ||||||||||||||||
| 2026 | 27 | AAA | Norfolk Tides | 2 | 0 | 2 | 9 | 2 | 3 | 0 | — | — | — | 0.00 | — | — |
| ROS | 27 | MLB | BAL | 37 | — | 37 | 155 | 41 | 20 | 4 | 26.2% | 12.8% | 2.8% | 4.44 | 4.44 | +0.2 |
| 2026 Total | 27 | MLB | BAL | — | — | 38 | 164 | 43 | 23 | 4 | 25.9% | 13.9% | 2.7% | 4.25 | 4.25 | +0.3 |
| ▸ 2027+ Projections — Marcel base + age-bracket aging | ||||||||||||||||
| 2027 | 28 | MLB | BAL | 36 | — | 36 | 152 | 39 | 19 | 4 | 25.8% | 12.5% | 2.9% | 4.44 | 4.45 | +0.2 |
| 2028 | 29 | MLB | BAL | 35 | — | 35 | 149 | 38 | 18 | 4 | 25.5% | 12.3% | 2.9% | 4.47 | 4.49 | +0.2 |
| 2029 | 30 | MLB | BAL | 34 | — | 34 | 144 | 36 | 18 | 4 | 25.2% | 12.2% | 3.0% | 4.51 | 4.54 | +0.2 |
| 2030 | 31 | MLB | BAL | 33 | — | 33 | 139 | 35 | 17 | 4 | 24.9% | 12.3% | 3.1% | 4.57 | 4.61 | +0.1 |
| 2031 | 32 | MLB | BAL | 32 | — | 32 | 134 | 33 | 17 | 4 | 24.6% | 12.4% | 3.1% | 4.65 | 4.70 | +0.1 |
| 2032 | 33 | MLB | BAL | 30 | — | 30 | 128 | 31 | 16 | 4 | 24.3% | 12.6% | 3.2% | 4.74 | 4.80 | +0.1 |
| 2033 | 34 | MLB | BAL | 29 | — | 29 | 122 | 29 | 16 | 4 | 24.0% | 12.8% | 3.3% | 4.84 | 4.90 | +0.0 |
| ▸ Career (all levels · actual + projected) | ||||||||||||||||
| Career | — | 193 | 1 | 244 | 1114 | 289 | 210 | 23 | 26.0% | 18.9% | 2.1% | 4.03 | 4.44 | +2.4 | ||
| / 200 IP | — | 158 | 1 | 200 | 914 | 237 | 172 | 19 | 26.0% | 18.9% | 2.1% | 4.03 | 4.44 | +1.9 | ||
Career Path Comps
What happened to similar pitchers from this age · Y-axis: ERA+ (100 = league avg, 150 = elite, 80 = below) · Bands: P10–P90 outer, P25–P75 inner · Gold: OGILVIE projection
| Profile at Match Age | Next 3 Yrs | Career | |||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Comp | Age | Role | FIP | K% | BB% | HR/BF | BABIP | FIP | K% | K-BB% | IP | ΔFIP | Low FIP | IP | Match |
| Jayvien Sandridge (OGILVIE) | — | — | 4.44 | 26.2% | 12.8% | 2.8% | — | 4.49 | 25.5% | 13.2% | 106 | +0.05 | — | — | — |
| Ryan O'Rourke L 2026 · 3.84 FIP | 27 | SU | 3.84 | 27.4% | 12.9% | 2.6% | .284 | 3.09 | 23.4% | 16.7% | 53 | -0.75 | 3.09 | 145 | 79 |
| Chris Nunn L 2026 · 3.29 FIP | 27 | SU | 3.29 | 23.0% | 10.9% | 1.4% | .367 | 4.35 | 23.9% | 9.2% | 95 | +1.06 | 3.29 | 180 | 75 |
| Edward Paredes L 2028 · 3.47 FIP | 29 | SU | 3.47 | 24.1% | 13.0% | 1.4% | .225 | 3.55 | 23.7% | 14.0% | 86 | +0.08 | 2.37 | 130 | 75 |
| Jake Diekman L 2027 · 3.40 FIP | 28 | SW | 3.40 | 26.5% | 11.9% | 1.9% | .310 | 3.25 | 27.0% | 15.3% | 106 | -0.15 | 2.32 | 455 | 74 |
| Chasen Shreve L 2026 · 4.12 FIP | 27 | SU | 4.12 | 29.3% | 11.1% | 3.8% | .245 | 4.37 | 26.8% | 15.4% | 138 | +0.25 | 3.79 | 470 | 74 |
| Giovanni Soto L 2025 · 4.16 FIP | 26 | SU | 4.16 | 25.6% | 10.5% | 3.5% | .317 | — | — | — | — | — | 3.29 | 128 | 73 |
| Locke St. John L 2025 · 4.03 FIP | 26 | SU | 4.03 | 26.1% | 11.4% | 3.1% | .296 | 4.22 | 21.5% | 10.4% | 108 | +0.19 | 3.06 | 389 | 72 |
| Jerry Vasto L 2025 · 3.51 FIP | 26 | SU | 3.51 | 24.0% | 11.5% | 1.8% | .313 | — | — | — | — | — | 2.88 | 206 | 72 |
| Travis Bergen L 2026 · 3.98 FIP | 27 | SU | 3.98 | 26.7% | 15.9% | 2.0% | .308 | 4.96 | 19.3% | -1.2% | 24 | +0.98 | 2.48 | 143 | 72 |
| Reagan Todd L 2025 · 3.84 FIP | 26 | SU | 3.84 | 25.6% | 12.0% | 2.5% | .325 | — | — | — | — | — | 2.89 | 122 | 72 |
| Josh Edgin L 2028 · 3.63 FIP | 29 | SU | 3.63 | 22.1% | 13.2% | 1.3% | .359 | 3.83 | 23.2% | 13.6% | 80 | +0.20 | 3.62 | 113 | 72 |
| Bailey Horn L 2026 · 3.96 FIP | 27 | SW | 3.96 | 23.8% | 11.7% | 2.5% | .331 | — | — | — | — | — | 3.96 | 265 | 71 |
| Fabian Williamson L 2026 · 3.42 FIP | 27 | SW | 3.42 | 23.8% | 9.0% | 2.2% | .259 | 5.26 | 16.5% | -3.3% | 54 | +1.84 | 3.42 | 154 | 71 |
| Mike Dunn L 2029 · 3.77 FIP | 30 | SW | 3.77 | 27.7% | 11.9% | 2.7% | .294 | 4.21 | 22.5% | 10.9% | 110 | +0.44 | 3.70 | 181 | 71 |
| Zac Rosscup L 2026 · 4.57 FIP | 27 | SU | 4.57 | 24.6% | 11.0% | 3.9% | .296 | 2.82 | 29.5% | 21.7% | 40 | -1.75 | 2.58 | 160 | 70 |
| Jake Rice L 2026 · 3.73 FIP | 27 | SU | 3.73 | 21.8% | 13.8% | 1.3% | .273 | 6.14 | 16.9% | -1.3% | 54 | +2.41 | 3.14 | 199 | 70 |
| Evan Kravetz L 2026 · 5.05 FIP | 27 | SU | 5.05 | 21.0% | 12.3% | 4.0% | .313 | 6.75 | 19.9% | 6.4% | 19 | +1.70 | 2.80 | 269 | 70 |
| Kevin Chapman L 2026 · 3.35 FIP | 27 | SW | 3.35 | 21.9% | 11.1% | 1.3% | .368 | 3.62 | 21.7% | 11.5% | 100 | +0.27 | 3.02 | 153 | 69 |
| Tim Mayza L 2026 · 4.31 FIP | 27 | SW | 4.31 | 24.2% | 11.0% | 3.4% | .266 | 3.22 | 25.0% | 19.6% | 102 | -1.09 | 2.27 | 516 | 69 |
| Aaron Brown L 2026 · 4.02 FIP | 27 | SW | 4.02 | 22.9% | 13.5% | 2.1% | .317 | 4.77 | 19.4% | 6.7% | 129 | +0.75 | 4.02 | 269 | 69 |
Contract
No contract data on file. Pre-MLB players and minor-league free agents do not yet have salary projections — entries are added at first 40-man roster placement.