Jefferson EncarnacionCF
ACL Cubs
Age 24
L/L
6'1" / 185 lbs
ROK
BB +5%HR -4%
Svc 0.0 · Ctrl thru 2037
peak 0.2 · 2029
wRC+†59
AVG/OBP/SLG.198 / .267 / .307
PA76
HR1
K%32
BB%8
MLB%0%
trajectory · 10 yrs
0.2peak
2029
Contract
ESTIMATED · service-time + WAR-based estimator (needs verification)
Status MiLB
MLB Debut 2032
Service 0 yrs (est)
Team Control Through 2037
First FA Year 2038
| Year | Status | Salary | Proj WAR | Value | Surplus |
| 2026 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2032 | |||
| 2027 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2032 | |||
| 2028 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2032 | |||
| 2029 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2032 | |||
| 2030 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2032 | |||
| 2031 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2032 | |||
| 2032 | Ext / FA-deal | $0.9M | — | — | — |
| 2033 | Ext / FA-deal | $1.0M | — | — | — |
| 2034 | Ext / FA-deal | $1.0M | — | — | — |
| 2035 | Ext / FA-deal | $0.2M | — | — | — |
| 2036 | Ext / FA-deal | $0.4M | — | — | — |
| 2037 | Ext | beyond projection horizon · no WAR estimate | |||
| Totals | $4M | $-15M | -$18M | ||
Career Projections (MLE)
All seasons translated to park-neutral MLB-equivalent (MLE) and combined per year. 2026 = actual YTD + projected ROS + total. 2027+ via Advanced Marcel + aging curve.
| Year | Age | Lvl | Team | PA | AB | H | 2B | 3B | HR | BB | SO | HBP | SB | CS | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS | ISO | BABIP | K% | BB% | wOBA | wRC+ | BAT | RUN | FLD | POS | REP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 16 | ROK | DSL Phillies Red | 261 | 240 | 43 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 15 | 82 | 4 | 5 | 10 | .179 | .239 | .204 | .444 | .025 | .269 | 31 | 6 | .206 | 16 | -25 | -3 | +0 | +1 | +7 | -2.0 |
| 2019 | 17 | ROK | DSL Phillies Red | 250 | 232 | 41 | 5 | 4 | 1 | 15 | 66 | 1 | 8 | 5 | .177 | .230 | .246 | .476 | .069 | .240 | 26 | 6 | .210 | 19 | -23 | -0 | +0 | +1 | +7 | -1.6 |
| 2023 | 21 | A | 2 teams | 256 | 234 | 42 | 6 | 2 | 2 | 19 | 103 | 1 | 4 | 1 | .179 | .244 | .248 | .492 | .068 | .305 | 40 | 7 | .232 | 36 | -19 | +0 | +0 | +1 | +7 | -1.0 |
| 2024 | 22 | ROK | 2 teams | 131 | 114 | 13 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 12 | 66 | 0 | 3 | 0 | .114 | .198 | .193 | .391 | .079 | .216 | 50 | 9 | .175 | -8 | -16 | +1 | +0 | +0 | +4 | -1.1 |
| ▸ 2026 Season | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| 2026 | 24 | MLB | CHC | 76 | 69 | 13 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 6 | 25 | 1 | 1 | 0 | .188 | .263 | .275 | .539 | .087 | .285 | 33 | 8 | .263 | 59 | -4 | +0 | +0 | +0 | +2 | -0.1 |
| ▸ 2027+ Projections — Projections at projected PA · Park-neutral MLB equivalent · Marcel + aging curve | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| 2027 | 25 | MLB 10% | CHC | 131 | 118 | 25 | 5 | 1 | 3 | 11 | 41 | 1 | 2 | 1 | .212 | .285 | .347 | .632 | .136 | .287 | 31 | 8 | .276 | 69 | -5 | +0 | +0 | +0 | +4 | -0.0 |
| 2028 | 26 | MLB 25% | CHC | 235 | 212 | 45 | 8 | 1 | 6 | 19 | 72 | 2 | 4 | 1 | .212 | .283 | .344 | .628 | .132 | .289 | 31 | 8 | .284 | 75 | -7 | +0 | +0 | +1 | +7 | 0.1 |
| 2029 | 27 | MLB 42% | CHC | 299 | 269 | 58 | 11 | 2 | 7 | 25 | 90 | 3 | 5 | 1 | .216 | .290 | .349 | .639 | .134 | .289 | 30 | 8 | .286 | 77 | -8 | +1 | +0 | +1 | +8 | 0.2 |
| 2030 | 28 | MLB 52% | CHC | 340 | 305 | 65 | 12 | 2 | 8 | 29 | 103 | 3 | 5 | 1 | .213 | .288 | .344 | .632 | .131 | .289 | 30 | 9 | .286 | 77 | -9 | +1 | -1 | +1 | +10 | 0.2 |
| 2031 | 29 | MLB 63% | CHC | 359 | 322 | 69 | 13 | 2 | 9 | 31 | 109 | 3 | 4 | 1 | .214 | .289 | .351 | .640 | .137 | .288 | 30 | 9 | .283 | 75 | -10 | +0 | -1 | +1 | +10 | 0.0 |
| 2032 | 30 | MLB 72% | CHC | 370 | 332 | 70 | 13 | 2 | 9 | 32 | 114 | 3 | 4 | 0 | .211 | .286 | .343 | .629 | .133 | .287 | 31 | 9 | .280 | 73 | -11 | +1 | -2 | +1 | +10 | -0.1 |
| 2033 | 31 | MLB 81% | CHC | 366 | 329 | 67 | 12 | 2 | 8 | 31 | 114 | 3 | 2 | 0 | .204 | .278 | .325 | .603 | .122 | .285 | 31 | 8 | .277 | 70 | -12 | +0 | -3 | +1 | +10 | -0.3 |
| 2034 | 32 | MLB | CHC | 354 | 318 | 66 | 12 | 2 | 8 | 30 | 112 | 3 | 0 | 0 | .208 | .282 | .333 | .615 | .126 | .283 | 32 | 8 | .272 | 66 | -14 | +0 | -4 | +1 | +10 | -0.6 |
| 2035 | 33 | MLB | CHC | 328 | 294 | 59 | 11 | 1 | 7 | 28 | 106 | 3 | 0 | 0 | .201 | .277 | .316 | .593 | .116 | .282 | 32 | 9 | .266 | 62 | -14 | +0 | -4 | +1 | +9 | -0.8 |
| 2036 | 34 | MLB | CHC | 287 | 259 | 50 | 9 | 1 | 6 | 24 | 96 | 2 | 0 | 0 | .193 | .267 | .305 | .572 | .112 | .280 | 33 | 8 | .260 | 57 | -14 | +0 | -5 | +1 | +8 | -1.0 |
| ▸ Career Totals (MLE all levels + projections) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Career | — | 4043 | 3647 | 726 | 125 | 24 | 77 | 327 | 1299 | 33 | 47 | 21 | .199 | .271 | .310 | .581 | .111 | .282 | 32 | 8 | .262 | 59 | -189 | +1 | -20 | +14 | +115 | -8.0 | ||
| / 162G | — | 650 | 586 | 116 | 20 | 4 | 12 | 53 | 209 | 5 | 8 | 3 | .198 | .270 | .307 | .577 | .109 | .282 | 32 | 8 | .262 | 59 | -30 | +0 | -3 | +2 | +18 | -1.3 | ||
Historical Stats — Raw (Per Stint)
Actual MLB + MiLB stats as they happened, one row per stint at each level. Use this to see what really got recorded; the table above shows MLB-equivalent translations + projections.
| Year | Age | Lvl | Team | PA | AB | H | 2B | 3B | HR | BB | SO | HBP | SB | CS | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS | ISO | BABIP | K% | BB% | wOBA | wRC+ | BAT | RUN | FLD | POS | REP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 16 | ROK | DSL Phillies Red | 261 | 229 | 56 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 26 | 57 | 4 | 5 | 10 | .245 | .332 | .284 | .616 | .039 | .322 | 22 | 10 | .287 | 78 | -6 | -3 | — | — | +7 | -0.2 |
| 2019 | 17 | ROK | DSL Phillies Red | 250 | 220 | 55 | 7 | 6 | 1 | 27 | 46 | 1 | 8 | 5 | .250 | .335 | .350 | .685 | .100 | .309 | 18 | 11 | .310 | 95 | -1 | -0 | — | — | +7 | 0.5 |
| 2023 | 21 | A | Myrtle Beach Pelicans | 144 | 125 | 28 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 18 | 45 | 1 | 1 | 0 | .224 | .326 | .336 | .662 | .112 | .333 | 31 | 12 | .305 | 92 | -1 | +0 | — | — | +4 | 0.3 |
| 2023 | 21 | ROK | ACL Cubs | 112 | 98 | 29 | 5 | 2 | 1 | 12 | 28 | 0 | 3 | 1 | .296 | .373 | .418 | .791 | .122 | .394 | 25 | 11 | .349 | 125 | +3 | +0 | — | — | +3 | 0.7 |
| 2024 | 22 | A | Myrtle Beach Pelicans | 43 | 32 | 8 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 10 | 14 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .250 | .429 | .375 | .804 | .125 | .389 | 33 | 23 | .367 | 139 | +2 | +0 | — | — | +1 | 0.3 |
| 2024 | 22 | ROK | ACL Cubs | 88 | 76 | 9 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 8 | 31 | 0 | 3 | 0 | .118 | .202 | .224 | .426 | .105 | .167 | 35 | 9 | .190 | 4 | -10 | +1 | — | — | +2 | -0.7 |
Career Path Comps
What happened to players with a similar stat profile at this age · Y-axis: wRC+ (100 = league avg, 150 = elite, 80 = below) · Bands: P10–P90 outer, P25–P75 inner · Gold: OGILVIE projection
| Scouting | At Match Age | Next 3 Yrs | Peak 3 Yrs | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Comp | Age | HIT | PWR | SPD | EYE | AVG/OBP/SLG | ISO | BABIP | HR | SB | K% | BB% | wRC+ | WAR | AVG/OBP/SLG | ISO | BABIP | HR | SB | K% | BB% | wRC+ | WAR | AVG/OBP/SLG | ISO | BABIP | HR | SB | K% | BB% | wRC+ | WAR |
| Jefferson Encarnacion (OGILVIE) | 24 | — | — | — | — | .198/.267/.307 | .109 | .285 | 1 | 1 | 32% | 8% | 59 | -0.1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
|
✕Grant Witherspoon 2021 · A |
24 | 40→45 | 40→55 | 52→50 | 40 | .196/.247/.290 | .094 | .271 | 8 | 12 | 30% | 6% | 44 | -2.1 | .219/.273/.373 | .154 | .297 | 19 | 13 | 32% | 7% | 78 | +0.2 | .216/.275/.377 | .161 | .291 | 21 | 14 | 32% | 7% | 77 | +0.1 |
|
✕Chris Meyers 2023 · A |
24 | 42→46 | 44→50 | 51→40 | 43 | .212/.273/.333 | .122 | .278 | 12 | 9 | 28% | 7% | 67 | -0.5 | .228/.285/.377 | .149 | .300 | 18 | 5 | 29% | 6% | 85 | +0.7 | .226/.286/.378 | .152 | .294 | 19 | 3 | 29% | 6% | 82 | +0.3 |
|
✕Mark Contreras 2019 · A |
24 | 40→38 | 42→50 | 47→55 | 38 | .195/.256/.302 | .107 | .293 | 9 | 11 | 35% | 6% | 53 | -1.5 | .185/.248/.308 | .123 | .276 | 12 | 13 | 36% | 6% | 51 | -1.7 | .199/.260/.339 | .140 | .286 | 17 | 24 | 35% | 6% | 61 | -0.7 |
|
✕Matthew Sweeney 2012 · AA |
24 | 36→41 | 44→50 | 49→45 | 41 | .183/.249/.300 | .117 | .266 | 12 | 4 | 34% | 7% | 50 | -1.8 | .198/.255/.308 | .110 | .279 | 10 | 6 | 31% | 7% | 53 | -1.5 | .212/.252/.322 | .110 | .274 | 6 | 0 | 24% | 5% | 52 | -0.3 |
|
●Ryan Schimpf 2012 · A |
24 | 38→39 | 46→60 | 51→45 | 40 | .193/.263/.329 | .136 | .276 | 13 | 8 | 33% | 7% | 63 | -0.9 | .199/.276/.370 | .171 | .267 | 20 | 5 | 32% | 8% | 79 | +0.3 | .201/.284/.419 | .218 | .235 | 28 | 2 | 28% | 9% | 91 | +0.9 |
|
✕Trey Cabbage 2021 · A |
24 | 39→45 | 44→55 | 51→55 | 32 | .189/.238/.308 | .119 | .317 | 11 | 7 | 42% | 5% | 46 | -2.0 | .215/.276/.398 | .183 | .367 | 24 | 14 | 45% | 7% | 86 | +0.8 | .215/.278/.414 | .199 | .347 | 27 | 22 | 43% | 7% | 89 | +0.6 |
|
✕Christopher Familia 2023 · A |
23 | 40 | 45→55 | 47→45 | 45 | .204/.281/.326 | .122 | .262 | 13 | 8 | 27% | 7% | 70 | -0.3 | .219/.278/.391 | .172 | .284 | 22 | 4 | 30% | 6% | 85 | +0.7 | .215/.266/.411 | .196 | .270 | 28 | 0 | 32% | 5% | 81 | +0.2 |
|
✕Shayne Fontana 2022 · AA |
25 | 41 | 42→45 | 48→55 | 46 | .197/.276/.303 | .106 | .284 | 9 | 9 | 32% | 9% | 61 | -1.0 | .215/.297/.325 | .110 | .300 | 11 | 14 | 30% | 9% | 76 | +0.1 | .222/.305/.326 | .104 | .296 | 11 | 19 | 27% | 8% | 77 | +0.1 |
|
✕Oliver Dunn 2022 · AA |
24 | 39→47 | 44→50 | 52→55 | 45 | .189/.271/.304 | .115 | .294 | 11 | 13 | 37% | 10% | 59 | -1.1 | .219/.303/.372 | .153 | .347 | 16 | 14 | 37% | 10% | 90 | +1.0 | .205/.288/.342 | .137 | .315 | 13 | 20 | 36% | 9% | 73 | -0.1 |
|
✕John Rave 2022 · A |
24 | 42→43 | 46→50 | 53→50 | 39 | .205/.270/.332 | .127 | .311 | 15 | 13 | 37% | 7% | 66 | -0.6 | .215/.283/.352 | .137 | .306 | 16 | 15 | 33% | 8% | 77 | +0.1 | .214/.283/.361 | .147 | .282 | 16 | 17 | 29% | 8% | 76 | +0.0 |
|
✕Tanner Allen 2022 · A |
24 | 41 | 42→45 | 45 | 43 | .204/.257/.308 | .104 | .256 | 10 | 7 | 25% | 6% | 53 | -1.5 | .202/.257/.299 | .097 | .248 | 9 | 6 | 22% | 6% | 51 | -1.7 | .200/.259/.296 | .096 | .245 | 9 | 7 | 21% | 6% | 47 | -0.9 |
|
✕DaShawn Keirsey Jr. 2022 · A |
25 | 35→45 | 45→50 | 53→60 | 40 | .180/.251/.302 | .122 | .279 | 13 | 14 | 38% | 8% | 50 | -1.7 | .231/.283/.350 | .119 | .327 | 11 | 31 | 31% | 6% | 76 | +0.0 | .245/.299/.367 | .122 | .338 | 11 | 36 | 29% | 6% | 83 | +0.5 |
|
✕Anthony Seigler 2023 · A |
24 | 40→39 | 43→45 | 46→55 | 54 | .196/.296/.310 | .114 | .268 | 9 | 11 | 28% | 12% | 72 | -0.2 | .198/.295/.313 | .115 | .254 | 11 | 19 | 24% | 12% | 72 | -0.2 | .200/.299/.321 | .122 | .247 | 12 | 27 | 23% | 12% | 74 | -0.1 |
|
✕Kevin Rivers 2013 · A |
24 | 42→45 | 45→50 | 46→45 | 44 | .207/.279/.331 | .124 | .288 | 12 | 7 | 31% | 8% | 70 | -0.3 | .214/.277/.345 | .131 | .297 | 12 | 6 | 30% | 8% | 72 | -0.2 | .210/.272/.344 | .134 | .286 | 11 | 4 | 29% | 8% | 67 | -0.4 |
|
✕Jackson Cluff 2021 · A |
24 | 40→29 | 42→45 | 51→55 | 40 | .197/.258/.305 | .108 | .275 | 10 | 12 | 31% | 6% | 54 | -1.4 | .182/.252/.277 | .095 | .281 | 8 | 12 | 36% | 6% | 45 | -2.1 | .181/.273/.314 | .132 | .266 | 14 | 28 | 35% | 10% | 61 | -0.6 |
|
✕Robert Neustrom 2021 · A |
24 | 43→44 | 43→50 | 49→50 | 41 | .214/.260/.328 | .113 | .280 | 11 | 7 | 27% | 6% | 60 | -1.0 | .219/.273/.360 | .141 | .270 | 15 | 12 | 24% | 6% | 74 | -0.1 | .212/.269/.359 | .147 | .253 | 17 | 14 | 23% | 6% | 69 | -0.3 |
|
✕Jake Ring 2019 · A |
24 | 41→42 | 43→45 | 49→50 | 40 | .202/.258/.314 | .112 | .289 | 11 | 11 | 33% | 6% | 56 | -1.3 | .192/.254/.301 | .109 | .297 | 11 | 7 | 37% | 7% | 51 | -1.7 | .145/.210/.255 | .110 | .235 | 13 | 2 | 43% | 6% | 17 | -1.3 |
|
✕LJ Talley 2021 · A |
24 | 39→47 | 44→45 | 50 | 43 | .197/.253/.309 | .112 | .248 | 12 | 6 | 26% | 6% | 53 | -1.5 | .217/.275/.336 | .119 | .275 | 13 | 9 | 25% | 7% | 69 | -0.4 | .215/.278/.330 | .115 | .270 | 13 | 10 | 24% | 7% | 66 | -0.4 |
|
✕Carter Williams 2022 · A |
24 | 43 | 46→50 | 50→45 | 37 | .218/.252/.353 | .135 | .284 | 13 | 9 | 28% | 4% | 63 | -0.8 | .230/.276/.361 | .131 | .301 | 15 | 9 | 28% | 5% | 76 | +0.0 | .226/.276/.350 | .123 | .294 | 15 | 9 | 28% | 5% | 72 | -0.1 |
|
✕Adrian Del Castillo 2023 · A |
23 | 36→45 | 43→55 | 52→40 | 41 | .184/.246/.294 | .110 | .257 | 10 | 7 | 32% | 7% | 46 | -2.0 | .210/.280/.351 | .141 | .289 | 15 | 4 | 31% | 8% | 76 | +0.0 | .218/.292/.382 | .164 | .293 | 19 | 1 | 31% | 9% | 86 | +0.5 |