Sergio Morillo
P
Lake County Captains
+0.2
WAR
Age 26
RHP
6'3" / 190 lbs
A+
peak 0.2 · 2026
ERA4.47
FIP4.47
xFIP—
SIERA—
K%23.0%
BB%10.0%
K-BB%13.0%
IP41
trajectory · 10 yrs
0.2peak
2026
K†5555
Career (MLE) + Projections
Park-neutral MLB-equivalent. MiLB translated via MLE factors. FIP-based WAR vs replacement FIP=5.3 (SP) / 4.95 (RP, <80 IP). FIP+ = runs above league-avg FIP · REP = replacement-level bonus.
| Year | Age | Lvl | Team | G | GS | IP | BF | K | BB | HR | K% | BB% | HR% | ERA | FIP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 | 17 | ROK | DSL Indians/Brewers | 7 | 2 | 10 | 53 | 7 | 10 | 1 | 9.0% | 23.6% | 2.6% | 12.10 | 6.78 | -0.2 |
| 2018 | 18 | ROK | AZL Indians 2 | 12 | 9 | 43 | 177 | 34 | 18 | 0 | 13.1% | 12.7% | 0.0% | 1.66 | 3.61 | +0.7 |
| 2021 | 21 | A | Lynchburg Hillcats | 6 | 6 | 14 | 79 | 16 | 13 | 0 | 15.0% | 19.4% | 0.0% | 11.30 | 4.29 | +0.1 |
| 2022 | 22 | A | Lynchburg Hillcats | 18 | 1 | 27 | 127 | 45 | 18 | 1 | 27.5% | 16.9% | 1.2% | 4.94 | 3.58 | +0.4 |
| 2023 | 23 | A+ | Lake County Captains | 33 | 0 | 49 | 226 | 53 | 40 | 8 | 18.1% | 20.4% | 4.2% | 7.21 | 6.48 | -0.8 |
| ▸ 2026 Season | ||||||||||||||||
| 2026 | 26 | MLB | CLE | 41 | — | 41 | 175 | 40 | 18 | 5 | 23.0% | 10.0% | 3.0% | 4.47 | 4.47 | +0.2 |
| ▸ 2027+ Projections — Marcel base + age-bracket aging | ||||||||||||||||
| 2027 | 27 | MLB | CLE | 41 | — | 41 | 174 | 40 | 17 | 5 | 23.1% | 10.0% | 3.0% | 4.46 | 4.47 | +0.2 |
| 2028 | 28 | MLB | CLE | 40 | — | 40 | 171 | 39 | 17 | 5 | 23.1% | 10.0% | 3.1% | 4.47 | 4.48 | +0.2 |
| 2029 | 29 | MLB | CLE | 40 | — | 40 | 167 | 38 | 17 | 5 | 22.9% | 10.0% | 3.1% | 4.50 | 4.52 | +0.2 |
| 2030 | 30 | MLB | CLE | 38 | — | 38 | 162 | 37 | 16 | 5 | 22.8% | 10.1% | 3.2% | 4.54 | 4.58 | +0.2 |
| 2031 | 31 | MLB | CLE | 37 | — | 37 | 157 | 35 | 16 | 5 | 22.5% | 10.2% | 3.2% | 4.61 | 4.65 | +0.1 |
| 2032 | 32 | MLB | CLE | 36 | — | 36 | 150 | 33 | 16 | 5 | 22.2% | 10.4% | 3.3% | 4.69 | 4.74 | +0.1 |
| 2033 | 33 | MLB | CLE | 34 | — | 34 | 144 | 31 | 15 | 5 | 21.9% | 10.5% | 3.4% | 4.78 | 4.84 | +0.0 |
| 2034 | 34 | MLB | CLE | 32 | — | 32 | 136 | 29 | 15 | 5 | 21.6% | 10.7% | 3.5% | 4.88 | 4.94 | +0.0 |
| 2035 | 35 | MLB | CLE | 30 | — | 30 | 128 | 27 | 14 | 5 | 21.2% | 11.0% | 3.6% | 4.99 | 5.07 | -0.0 |
| 2036 | 36 | MLB | CLE | 28 | — | 28 | 120 | 25 | 13 | 4 | 20.8% | 11.2% | 3.7% | 5.12 | 5.20 | -0.1 |
| ▸ Career (all levels · actual + projected) | ||||||||||||||||
| Career | — | 76 | 18 | 143 | 662 | 115 | 118 | 13 | 17.4% | 17.8% | 1.9% | 5.84 | 4.92 | +0.6 | ||
| / 200 IP | — | 106 | 25 | 200 | 924 | 160 | 165 | 18 | 17.4% | 17.8% | 1.9% | 5.84 | 4.92 | +0.9 | ||
Career Path Comps
What happened to similar pitchers from this age · Y-axis: ERA+ (100 = league avg, 150 = elite, 80 = below) · Bands: P10–P90 outer, P25–P75 inner · Gold: OGILVIE projection
| Profile at Match Age | Next 3 Yrs | Career | |||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Comp | Age | Role | FIP | K% | BB% | HR/BF | BABIP | FIP | K% | K-BB% | IP | ΔFIP | Low FIP | IP | Match |
| Sergio Morillo (OGILVIE) | — | — | 4.47 | 23.0% | 10.0% | 3.0% | — | 4.49 | 23.0% | 13.1% | 121 | +0.02 | — | — | — |
| Jason Stoffel R 2026 · 3.60 FIP | 26 | SU | 3.60 | 23.4% | 10.1% | 2.2% | .267 | 3.51 | 27.2% | 19.2% | 59 | -0.09 | 3.51 | 103 | 93 |
| Daniel Corcino R 2026 · 3.97 FIP | 26 | SU | 3.97 | 21.7% | 11.4% | 2.3% | .292 | 4.93 | 19.0% | 7.9% | 223 | +0.96 | 3.84 | 299 | 89 |
| Mitch Neunborn R 2026 · 3.70 FIP | 26 | SU | 3.70 | 24.5% | 9.5% | 2.7% | .232 | 5.13 | 18.0% | 7.0% | 180 | +1.43 | 3.70 | 223 | 89 |
| Kaleb Bowman R 2026 · 3.85 FIP | 26 | SU | 3.85 | 22.0% | 7.5% | 3.0% | .333 | 4.24 | 18.2% | 8.5% | 116 | +0.39 | 3.85 | 149 | 88 |
| Michael Flynn R 2026 · 4.32 FIP | 26 | SU | 4.32 | 26.5% | 11.2% | 3.7% | .299 | 4.62 | 23.6% | 11.9% | 58 | +0.30 | 3.86 | 134 | 88 |
| Kyle Winkler R 2026 · 3.74 FIP | 26 | SU | 3.74 | 23.1% | 8.7% | 2.7% | .234 | 3.53 | 18.4% | 8.3% | 43 | -0.21 | 2.96 | 114 | 87 |
| Brandon Cunniff R 2026 · 4.25 FIP | 26 | SU | 4.25 | 24.5% | 13.2% | 2.8% | .256 | 4.33 | 20.3% | 9.0% | 115 | +0.08 | 3.88 | 180 | 87 |
| Jack Hartman R 2026 · 4.32 FIP | 26 | SU | 4.32 | 20.9% | 8.8% | 3.4% | .310 | 4.30 | 17.6% | 5.6% | 46 | -0.02 | 3.45 | 161 | 87 |
| Jesus Pirela R 2026 · 3.85 FIP | 26 | SW | 3.85 | 23.7% | 11.6% | 2.3% | .305 | 3.92 | 17.1% | 13.9% | 45 | +0.07 | 3.23 | 161 | 86 |
| Ronald Peña R 2026 · 4.22 FIP | 26 | SW | 4.22 | 23.4% | 11.6% | 3.0% | .273 | 4.53 | 18.7% | 7.1% | 88 | +0.31 | 3.70 | 187 | 85 |
| Juan Ramon Noriega R 2026 · 4.46 FIP | 26 | SU | 4.46 | 21.3% | 8.3% | 3.8% | .243 | 3.46 | 24.8% | 17.1% | 57 | -1.00 | 3.46 | 198 | 85 |
| Shawn Armstrong R 2026 · 4.33 FIP | 26 | SW | 4.33 | 22.1% | 9.2% | 3.5% | .282 | 3.20 | 26.9% | 17.2% | 144 | -1.13 | 1.79 | 618 | 84 |
| Jason Ruffcorn R 2026 · 4.14 FIP | 26 | SU | 4.14 | 20.6% | 9.1% | 2.9% | .255 | 4.04 | 20.3% | 8.9% | 66 | -0.10 | 4.04 | 214 | 83 |
| Matt Pushard R 2026 · 3.86 FIP | 26 | SW | 3.86 | 24.1% | 8.9% | 3.0% | .242 | 2.97 | 25.1% | 15.7% | 62 | -0.89 | 2.97 | 167 | 83 |
| Colton Murray R 2026 · 4.05 FIP | 26 | SW | 4.05 | 21.2% | 9.4% | 2.8% | .295 | 4.28 | 21.8% | 13.1% | 41 | +0.23 | 3.34 | 187 | 83 |
| Sam Wolff R 2026 · 3.36 FIP | 26 | SU | 3.36 | 26.6% | 8.0% | 2.7% | .291 | 2.98 | 24.1% | 13.3% | 63 | -0.38 | 2.67 | 178 | 83 |
| Jhan Mariñez R 2026 · 3.52 FIP | 26 | SW | 3.52 | 23.1% | 9.3% | 2.2% | .244 | 3.73 | 18.9% | 11.1% | 168 | +0.21 | 3.18 | 253 | 83 |
| Jose Rafael De Paula R 2026 · 4.45 FIP | 26 | SW | 4.45 | 19.9% | 9.8% | 3.3% | .278 | 4.78 | 22.7% | 10.3% | 89 | +0.33 | 2.65 | 315 | 82 |
| Brooks Kriske R 2025 · 3.48 FIP | 25 | SU | 3.48 | 26.1% | 12.2% | 1.9% | .245 | 4.81 | 28.6% | 16.5% | 41 | +1.33 | 3.04 | 230 | 82 |
| Collin Baumgartner R 2026 · 3.76 FIP | 26 | SW | 3.76 | 23.9% | 12.3% | 2.0% | .291 | — | — | — | — | — | 2.99 | 117 | 82 |
Contract
No contract data on file. Pre-MLB players and minor-league free agents do not yet have salary projections — entries are added at first 40-man roster placement.