Gerald Ogando
P
Chesapeake Baysox
+0.4
WAR
Age 26
RHP
6'2" / 180 lbs
AA
Svc 0.0 · Ctrl thru 2033
peak 0.4 · 2026
ERA4.27
FIP4.27
xFIP—
SIERA—
K%22.7%
BB%10.3%
K-BB%12.3%
IP49
trajectory · 10 yrs
0.4peak
2026
K†5555
Career (MLE) + Projections
Park-neutral MLB-equivalent. MiLB translated via MLE factors. FIP-based WAR vs replacement FIP=5.3 (SP) / 4.95 (RP, <80 IP). FIP+ = runs above league-avg FIP · REP = replacement-level bonus.
| Year | Age | Lvl | Team | G | GS | IP | BF | K | BB | HR | K% | BB% | HR% | ERA | FIP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 | 17 | ROK | DSL D-backs 1 | 6 | 0 | 16 | 76 | 15 | 7 | 1 | 13.4% | 11.5% | 1.8% | 7.16 | 4.44 | +0.1 |
| 2018 | 18 | ROK | DSL D-backs 1 | 12 | 11 | 52 | 220 | 35 | 22 | 3 | 10.8% | 12.5% | 1.9% | 3.29 | 4.82 | +0.1 |
| 2019 | 19 | ROK | ACL D-backs | 9 | 7 | 34 | 142 | 35 | 15 | 1 | 16.8% | 13.2% | 1.0% | 3.18 | 3.90 | +0.4 |
| 2021 | 21 | A+ | Hillsboro Hops | 22 | 0 | 31 | 136 | 31 | 9 | 3 | 17.2% | 7.7% | 3.1% | 3.19 | 4.31 | +0.2 |
| 2022 | 22 | A+ | Hillsboro Hops | 21 | 0 | 31 | 119 | 27 | 9 | 3 | 19.4% | 9.7% | 4.0% | 3.23 | 4.89 | +0.0 |
| 2023 | 23 | AA | Amarillo Sod Poodles | 33 | 0 | 44 | 204 | 57 | 30 | 4 | 20.0% | 17.8% | 2.5% | 5.48 | 5.04 | -0.0 |
| 2025 | 25 | AA | Chesapeake Baysox | 36 | 0 | 50 | 218 | 59 | 22 | 2 | 21.9% | 11.1% | 0.9% | 3.58 | 3.15 | +1.0 |
| ▸ 2026 Season | ||||||||||||||||
| 2026 | 26 | AAA | Norfolk Tides | 4 | 0 | 4 | 18 | 6 | 4 | 0 | — | — | — | 2.25 | — | — |
| ROS | 26 | MLB | BAL | 49 | — | 49 | 207 | 47 | 21 | 5 | 22.7% | 10.3% | 2.5% | 4.27 | 4.27 | +0.4 |
| 2026 Total | 26 | MLB | BAL | — | — | 53 | 225 | 53 | 25 | 5 | 23.5% | 11.3% | 2.3% | 4.12 | 3.95 | +0.6 |
| ▸ 2027+ Projections — Marcel base + age-bracket aging | ||||||||||||||||
| 2027 | 27 | MLB | BAL | 49 | — | 49 | 205 | 47 | 21 | 5 | 22.8% | 10.3% | 2.6% | 4.28 | 4.28 | +0.4 |
| 2028 | 28 | MLB | BAL | 48 | — | 48 | 202 | 46 | 21 | 5 | 22.8% | 10.2% | 2.7% | 4.30 | 4.31 | +0.3 |
| 2029 | 29 | MLB | BAL | 47 | — | 47 | 198 | 45 | 20 | 5 | 22.7% | 10.2% | 2.7% | 4.33 | 4.36 | +0.3 |
| 2030 | 30 | MLB | BAL | 45 | — | 45 | 192 | 43 | 20 | 5 | 22.5% | 10.3% | 2.8% | 4.38 | 4.42 | +0.3 |
| 2031 | 31 | MLB | BAL | 44 | — | 44 | 185 | 41 | 19 | 5 | 22.3% | 10.4% | 2.9% | 4.45 | 4.49 | +0.2 |
| 2032 | 32 | MLB | BAL | 42 | — | 42 | 177 | 39 | 19 | 5 | 22.0% | 10.6% | 2.9% | 4.53 | 4.58 | +0.2 |
| 2033 | 33 | MLB | BAL | 40 | — | 40 | 169 | 37 | 18 | 5 | 21.7% | 10.8% | 3.0% | 4.62 | 4.68 | +0.1 |
| 2034 | 34 | MLB | BAL | 38 | — | 38 | 161 | 34 | 18 | 5 | 21.3% | 11.0% | 3.1% | 4.72 | 4.78 | +0.1 |
| 2035 | 35 | MLB | BAL | 36 | — | 36 | 152 | 32 | 17 | 5 | 20.9% | 11.2% | 3.2% | 4.83 | 4.91 | +0.0 |
| 2036 | 36 | MLB | BAL | 34 | — | 34 | 142 | 29 | 16 | 5 | 20.5% | 11.5% | 3.4% | 4.96 | 5.04 | -0.0 |
| ▸ Career (all levels · actual + projected) | ||||||||||||||||
| Career | — | 143 | 18 | 263 | 1133 | 199 | 142 | 23 | 17.6% | 12.5% | 2.0% | 3.91 | 4.32 | +2.9 | ||
| / 200 IP | — | 109 | 14 | 200 | 863 | 152 | 108 | 18 | 17.6% | 12.5% | 2.0% | 3.91 | 4.32 | +2.2 | ||
Career Path Comps
What happened to similar pitchers from this age · Y-axis: ERA+ (100 = league avg, 150 = elite, 80 = below) · Bands: P10–P90 outer, P25–P75 inner · Gold: OGILVIE projection
| Profile at Match Age | Next 3 Yrs | Career | |||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Comp | Age | Role | FIP | K% | BB% | HR/BF | BABIP | FIP | K% | K-BB% | IP | ΔFIP | Low FIP | IP | Match |
| Gerald Ogando (OGILVIE) | — | — | 4.27 | 22.7% | 10.3% | 2.5% | — | 4.32 | 22.8% | 12.5% | 143 | +0.05 | — | — | — |
| Jason Stoffel R 2026 · 3.60 FIP | 26 | SU | 3.60 | 23.4% | 10.1% | 2.2% | .267 | 3.51 | 27.2% | 19.2% | 59 | -0.09 | 3.51 | 103 | 94 |
| Daniel Corcino R 2026 · 3.97 FIP | 26 | SU | 3.97 | 21.7% | 11.4% | 2.3% | .292 | 4.93 | 19.0% | 7.9% | 223 | +0.96 | 3.84 | 299 | 92 |
| Matt Ramsey R 2027 · 3.21 FIP | 27 | SU | 3.21 | 24.2% | 9.6% | 1.7% | .330 | 3.20 | 23.6% | 14.6% | 81 | -0.01 | 2.42 | 125 | 89 |
| Mitch Neunborn R 2026 · 3.70 FIP | 26 | SU | 3.70 | 24.5% | 9.5% | 2.7% | .232 | 5.13 | 18.0% | 7.0% | 180 | +1.43 | 3.70 | 223 | 88 |
| Brandon Cunniff R 2026 · 4.25 FIP | 26 | SU | 4.25 | 24.5% | 13.2% | 2.8% | .256 | 4.33 | 20.3% | 9.0% | 115 | +0.08 | 3.88 | 180 | 88 |
| Jesus Pirela R 2026 · 3.85 FIP | 26 | SW | 3.85 | 23.7% | 11.6% | 2.3% | .305 | 3.92 | 17.1% | 13.9% | 45 | +0.07 | 3.23 | 161 | 88 |
| Ronald Peña R 2026 · 4.22 FIP | 26 | SW | 4.22 | 23.4% | 11.6% | 3.0% | .273 | 4.53 | 18.7% | 7.1% | 88 | +0.31 | 3.70 | 187 | 86 |
| Kaleb Bowman R 2026 · 3.85 FIP | 26 | SU | 3.85 | 22.0% | 7.5% | 3.0% | .333 | 4.24 | 18.2% | 8.5% | 116 | +0.39 | 3.85 | 149 | 85 |
| Kyle Winkler R 2026 · 3.74 FIP | 26 | SU | 3.74 | 23.1% | 8.7% | 2.7% | .234 | 3.53 | 18.4% | 8.3% | 43 | -0.21 | 2.96 | 114 | 85 |
| Michael Flynn R 2026 · 4.32 FIP | 26 | SU | 4.32 | 26.5% | 11.2% | 3.7% | .299 | 4.62 | 23.6% | 11.9% | 58 | +0.30 | 3.86 | 134 | 85 |
| Jack Hartman R 2026 · 4.32 FIP | 26 | SU | 4.32 | 20.9% | 8.8% | 3.4% | .310 | 4.30 | 17.6% | 5.6% | 46 | -0.02 | 3.45 | 161 | 85 |
| Collin Baumgartner R 2026 · 3.76 FIP | 26 | SW | 3.76 | 23.9% | 12.3% | 2.0% | .291 | — | — | — | — | — | 2.99 | 117 | 85 |
| Neil Ramírez R 2026 · 3.10 FIP | 26 | SU | 3.10 | 25.0% | 10.0% | 1.5% | .289 | 4.77 | 28.3% | 17.6% | 151 | +1.67 | 3.10 | 220 | 85 |
| Blake Smith R 2027 · 3.18 FIP | 27 | SW | 3.18 | 23.3% | 10.5% | 1.3% | .290 | 3.63 | 22.4% | 13.8% | 71 | +0.45 | 3.18 | 124 | 84 |
| Jeff Johnson R 2026 · 3.18 FIP | 26 | SW | 3.18 | 21.9% | 9.6% | 1.3% | .284 | 3.71 | 23.6% | 8.0% | 55 | +0.53 | 2.49 | 160 | 84 |
| Brooks Kriske R 2025 · 3.48 FIP | 25 | SU | 3.48 | 26.1% | 12.2% | 1.9% | .245 | 4.81 | 28.6% | 16.5% | 41 | +1.33 | 3.04 | 230 | 84 |
| Colton Murray R 2026 · 4.05 FIP | 26 | SW | 4.05 | 21.2% | 9.4% | 2.8% | .295 | 4.28 | 21.8% | 13.1% | 41 | +0.23 | 3.34 | 187 | 84 |
| Chuck King R 2026 · 3.18 FIP | 26 | SU | 3.18 | 19.4% | 9.9% | 0.8% | .308 | 4.87 | 15.9% | 8.3% | 123 | +1.69 | 3.18 | 161 | 84 |
| Jhan Mariñez R 2026 · 3.52 FIP | 26 | SW | 3.52 | 23.1% | 9.3% | 2.2% | .244 | 3.73 | 18.9% | 11.1% | 168 | +0.21 | 3.18 | 253 | 84 |
| Keagan Gillies R 2026 · 4.00 FIP | 26 | SU | 4.00 | 21.1% | 13.3% | 1.8% | .306 | 3.65 | 20.1% | 13.5% | 54 | -0.35 | 2.94 | 157 | 84 |
Contract
ESTIMATED · service-time + WAR-based estimator (needs verification)
Status MiLB
MLB Debut 2028
Service 0 yrs (est)
Team Control Through 2033
First FA Year 2034
| Year | Status | Salary | Proj WAR | Value | Surplus |
| 2026 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2028 | |||
| 2027 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2028 | |||
| 2028 | Pre-Arb | $0.8M | +0.3 | $1M | +$0.4M |
| 2029 | Arb-1 | $0.8M | +0.3 | $1M | +$0.5M |
| 2030 | Arb-2 | $0.9M | +0.3 | $1M | +$0.5M |
| 2031 | Arb-3 | $0.4M | +0.2 | $0.9M | +$0.5M |
| 2032 | Ext / FA-deal | $0.7M | +0.2 | $1.0M | +$0.3M |
| 2033 | Ext / FA-deal | $0.6M | +0.1 | $0.5M | -$0.1M |
| Totals | $4M | $6M | +$2M | ||