Joel Peguero
P
Sacramento River Cats
+0.2
WAR
Age 29
RHP
5'10" / 195 lbs
AAA
peak 0.3 · 2026
ERA3.65
FIP4.46
xFIP4.28
SIERA4.13
K%21.2%
BB%10.2%
K-BB%11.0%
IP58
trajectory · 10 yrs
0.3peak
2026
STUF5050
CTRL4040
CMD4545
K†5050
FB Velo
p9099.9
Whiff%
p2722.1%
K%
p3419.8%
xwOBA vs
p740.289
SL+3.3 (33%)
FB+0.9 (67%)
SI (33%)
Career (MLE) + Projections
Park-neutral MLB-equivalent. MiLB translated via MLE factors. FIP-based WAR vs replacement FIP=5.3 (SP) / 4.95 (RP, <80 IP). FIP+ = runs above league-avg FIP · REP = replacement-level bonus.
| Year | Age | Lvl | Team | G | GS | IP | BF | K | BB | HR | K% | BB% | HR% | ERA | FIP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 19 | ROK | DSL Rays 2 | 16 | 2 | 42 | 182 | 26 | 19 | 1 | 9.7% | 13.0% | 0.8% | 3.43 | 4.35 | +0.3 |
| 2017 | 20 | ROK | Princeton Rays | 13 | 10 | 44 | 209 | 31 | 11 | 5 | 10.1% | 6.6% | 3.3% | 8.12 | 4.92 | +0.0 |
| 2018 | 21 | ROK | Princeton Rays | 14 | 6 | 33 | 161 | 38 | 18 | 4 | 16.0% | 14.0% | 3.5% | 7.44 | 5.42 | -0.2 |
| 2019 | 22 | A | Bowling Green Hot Rods | 31 | 0 | 47 | 194 | 44 | 10 | 1 | 16.8% | 6.1% | 0.5% | 2.85 | 2.74 | +1.2 |
| 2021 | 24 | AAA | Durham Bulls | 39 | 3 | 56 | 242 | 52 | 21 | 2 | 16.6% | 9.4% | 1.1% | 4.31 | 3.48 | +0.9 |
| 2022 | 25 | AAA | Albuquerque Isotopes | 50 | 4 | 57 | 261 | 52 | 33 | 7 | 17.5% | 13.3% | 2.8% | 4.76 | 4.85 | +0.1 |
| 2023 | 26 | AAA | Rochester Red Wings | 44 | 0 | 51 | 232 | 40 | 27 | 4 | 14.4% | 12.4% | 1.8% | 4.62 | 4.46 | +0.3 |
| 2024 | 27 | AA | Erie SeaWolves | 43 | 0 | 52 | 220 | 56 | 17 | 4 | 20.6% | 8.5% | 2.4% | 3.14 | 3.73 | +0.7 |
| 2025 | 28 | MLB | San Francisco Giants | 52 | 0 | 65 | 277 | 63 | 30 | 6 | 20.8% | 11.2% | 2.4% | 4.18 | 4.08 | +0.7 |
| ▸ 2026 Season | ||||||||||||||||
| 2026 | 29 | AAA | Sacramento River Cats | 3 | 0 | 3 | 12 | 4 | 2 | 0 | — | — | — | 13.50 | — | — |
| ROS | 29 | MLB | SF | 58 | — | 58 | 246 | 52 | 27 | 7 | 21.2% | 11.1% | 2.7% | 3.76 | 4.57 | +0.3 |
| 2026 Total | 29 | MLB | SF | — | — | 61 | 258 | 56 | 29 | 7 | 21.8% | 11.3% | 2.6% | 4.19 | 4.37 | +0.4 |
| ▸ 2027+ Projections — Marcel base + age-bracket aging | ||||||||||||||||
| 2027 | 30 | MLB | SF | 56 | — | 56 | 239 | 50 | 26 | 7 | 20.9% | 11.0% | 2.8% | 4.28 | 4.64 | +0.2 |
| 2028 | 31 | MLB | SF | 54 | — | 54 | 230 | 47 | 25 | 7 | 20.5% | 10.9% | 2.9% | 4.53 | 4.72 | +0.1 |
| 2029 | 32 | MLB | SF | 52 | — | 52 | 221 | 44 | 24 | 7 | 20.0% | 11.0% | 3.0% | 4.69 | 4.81 | +0.1 |
| 2030 | 33 | MLB | SF | 50 | — | 50 | 211 | 41 | 23 | 6 | 19.4% | 11.1% | 3.1% | 4.83 | 4.93 | +0.0 |
| 2031 | 34 | MLB | SF | 47 | — | 47 | 200 | 37 | 23 | 6 | 18.7% | 11.3% | 3.2% | 4.97 | 5.07 | -0.1 |
| 2032 | 35 | MLB | SF | 45 | — | 45 | 189 | 34 | 22 | 6 | 18.0% | 11.6% | 3.3% | 5.12 | 5.22 | -0.1 |
| 2033 | 36 | MLB | SF | 42 | — | 42 | 176 | 30 | 21 | 6 | 17.2% | 11.8% | 3.4% | 5.28 | 5.38 | -0.2 |
| ▸ Career (all levels · actual + projected) | ||||||||||||||||
| Career | — | 305 | 25 | 449 | 1990 | 323 | 210 | 41 | 16.2% | 10.5% | 2.1% | 4.67 | 4.20 | +5.6 | ||
| / 200 IP | — | 136 | 11 | 200 | 886 | 144 | 94 | 18 | 16.2% | 10.5% | 2.1% | 4.67 | 4.20 | +2.5 | ||
Career Path Comps
What happened to similar pitchers from this age · Y-axis: ERA+ (100 = league avg, 150 = elite, 80 = below) · Bands: P10–P90 outer, P25–P75 inner · Gold: OGILVIE projection
| Profile at Match Age | Next 3 Yrs | Career | |||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Comp | Age | Role | FIP | K% | BB% | HR/BF | BABIP | FIP | K% | K-BB% | IP | ΔFIP | Low FIP | IP | Match |
| Joel Peguero (OGILVIE) | — | — | 4.57 | 21.2% | 11.1% | 2.7% | — | 4.72 | 20.5% | 9.5% | 163 | +0.15 | — | — | — |
| Shintaro Fujinami R 2026 · 4.01 FIP | 29 | SW | 4.01 | 23.2% | 12.3% | 2.4% | .290 | 4.91 | 22.5% | -2.9% | 51 | +0.90 | 4.01 | 130 | 79 |
| Joe Kelly R 2026 · 3.43 FIP | 29 | SW | 3.43 | 21.8% | 10.9% | 1.5% | .248 | 3.26 | 25.4% | 15.3% | 117 | -0.17 | 2.39 | 556 | 77 |
| Arquimedes Caminero R 2026 · 4.49 FIP | 29 | SW | 4.49 | 17.9% | 11.4% | 2.6% | .314 | 4.60 | 18.6% | 7.5% | 38 | +0.11 | 3.38 | 173 | 75 |
| Pedro Báez R 2026 · 4.23 FIP | 29 | SW | 4.23 | 22.9% | 9.6% | 3.4% | .261 | 3.16 | 24.7% | 16.1% | 143 | -1.07 | 2.29 | 332 | 73 |
| Tanner Scheppers R 2025 · 4.38 FIP | 28 | SW | 4.38 | 17.7% | 11.2% | 2.5% | .263 | 4.82 | 15.7% | 9.0% | 48 | +0.44 | 4.38 | 101 | 72 |
| Luis García R 2026 · 3.77 FIP | 29 | SW | 3.77 | 20.6% | 10.9% | 1.9% | .281 | 3.74 | 21.6% | 12.6% | 179 | -0.03 | 2.26 | 602 | 72 |
| Bo Schultz R 2026 · 4.20 FIP | 29 | SW | 4.20 | 18.3% | 7.9% | 3.0% | .218 | 3.50 | 15.1% | 8.9% | 77 | -0.70 | 2.73 | 141 | 70 |
| Neftalí Feliz R 2026 · 5.46 FIP | 29 | SU | 5.46 | 18.9% | 10.7% | 4.7% | .240 | 4.76 | 16.2% | 2.5% | 92 | -0.70 | 3.58 | 291 | 70 |
| Gregory Infante R 2026 · 4.46 FIP | 29 | SW | 4.46 | 19.0% | 12.3% | 2.6% | .333 | 3.47 | 22.5% | 15.8% | 120 | -0.99 | 2.97 | 230 | 70 |
| Brandon Maurer R 2025 · 4.89 FIP | 28 | SW | 4.89 | 19.7% | 13.0% | 3.3% | .339 | — | — | — | — | — | 2.98 | 234 | 69 |
| Diego Moreno R 2026 · 3.75 FIP | 29 | SU | 3.75 | 21.0% | 8.2% | 2.5% | .347 | 3.12 | 17.8% | 11.9% | 54 | -0.63 | 2.31 | 187 | 68 |
| Brandon Morrow R 2028 · 3.51 FIP | 31 | SU | 3.51 | 18.3% | 5.6% | 2.3% | .280 | 3.50 | 21.2% | 14.8% | 153 | -0.01 | 2.67 | 186 | 68 |
| Dustin Molleken R 2027 · 3.72 FIP | 30 | SW | 3.72 | 20.4% | 11.7% | 1.6% | .287 | 3.88 | 20.6% | 8.4% | 77 | +0.16 | 3.38 | 129 | 68 |
| Al Alburquerque R 2026 · 3.56 FIP | 29 | SW | 3.56 | 21.4% | 11.1% | 1.6% | .330 | 3.23 | 21.3% | 12.5% | 114 | -0.33 | 2.83 | 228 | 68 |
| Joe Colón J R 2024 · 4.30 FIP | 27 | SU | 4.30 | 20.4% | 12.1% | 2.5% | .315 | — | — | — | — | — | 3.24 | 113 | 68 |
| Ryan Cook R 2025 · 4.78 FIP | 28 | SW | 4.78 | 16.5% | 9.9% | 3.3% | .297 | 3.85 | 25.1% | 14.3% | 50 | -0.93 | 3.85 | 102 | 67 |
| Domingo Tapia R 2026 · 4.03 FIP | 29 | SW | 4.03 | 19.6% | 11.5% | 2.1% | .246 | 4.66 | 17.0% | 2.7% | 93 | +0.63 | 3.68 | 395 | 67 |
| José Ramírez R 2024 · 4.63 FIP | 27 | SW | 4.63 | 21.7% | 10.9% | 3.6% | .218 | — | — | — | — | — | 3.36 | 206 | 67 |
| Kelvin Herrera R 2026 · 3.90 FIP | 29 | SW | 3.90 | 22.6% | 7.2% | 3.2% | .331 | — | — | — | — | — | 2.35 | 297 | 67 |
| Hunter Strickland R 2026 · 4.23 FIP | 29 | SU | 4.23 | 18.4% | 9.5% | 2.7% | .271 | 4.41 | 22.0% | 13.3% | 83 | +0.18 | 2.30 | 511 | 67 |
Contract
No contract data on file. Pre-MLB players and minor-league free agents do not yet have salary projections — entries are added at first 40-man roster placement.