Deivi García
P
Nashville Sounds
+0.0
WAR
Age 27
RHP
5'11" / 194 lbs
AAA
peak 0.1 · 2026
ERA4.69
FIP4.66
xFIP5.43
SIERA5.03
K%20.9%
BB%11.7%
K-BB%9.2%
IP39
trajectory · 10 yrs
0.1peak
2026
STUF5050
CTRL4040
CMD4545
K†5050
FB Velo
p5895.1
Whiff%
p9032.8%
K%
p5022.1%
xwOBA vs
p250.341
CH+0.9 (12%)
CU (16%)
SL-0.7 (15%)
FB-0.8 (56%)
Career (MLE) + Projections
Park-neutral MLB-equivalent. MiLB translated via MLE factors. FIP-based WAR vs replacement FIP=5.3 (SP) / 4.95 (RP, <80 IP). FIP+ = runs above league-avg FIP · REP = replacement-level bonus.
| Year | Age | Lvl | Team | G | GS | IP | BF | K | BB | HR | K% | BB% | HR% | ERA | FIP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 17 | ROK | DSL Yankees 2 | 12 | 12 | 48 | 193 | 61 | 32 | 1 | 21.5% | 20.7% | 0.7% | 2.61 | 4.31 | +0.4 |
| 2017 | 18 | ROK | Pulaski Yankees | 13 | 10 | 60 | 232 | 85 | 18 | 7 | 24.9% | 9.7% | 4.2% | 3.30 | 4.54 | +0.3 |
| 2018 | 19 | AA | Trenton Thunder | 14 | 14 | 74 | 296 | 105 | 20 | 5 | 26.4% | 7.5% | 2.7% | 2.55 | 3.30 | +1.5 |
| 2019 | 20 | AAA | Scranton/Wilkes-Barre RailRiders | 26 | 21 | 111 | 486 | 165 | 54 | 10 | 27.9% | 12.1% | 2.2% | 4.28 | 3.49 | +2.3 |
| 2020 | 21 | MLB | New York Yankees | 6 | 6 | 34 | 146 | 33 | 6 | 6 | 22.6% | 4.1% | 3.1% | 4.98 | 3.39 | +0.6 |
| 2021 | 22 | MLB | New York Yankees | 26 | 24 | 99 | 475 | 104 | 72 | 22 | 19.5% | 16.3% | 4.7% | 6.82 | 6.08 | -0.9 |
| 2022 | 23 | AAA | Scranton/Wilkes-Barre RailRiders | 20 | 13 | 64 | 294 | 76 | 32 | 13 | 21.9% | 11.6% | 5.0% | 6.89 | 5.44 | -0.3 |
| 2023 | 24 | MLB | Chicago White Sox | 43 | 1 | 70 | 325 | 72 | 50 | 13 | 19.9% | 16.0% | 4.0% | 4.50 | 5.61 | -0.5 |
| 2024 | 25 | MLB | Chicago White Sox | 54 | 5 | 65 | 294 | 77 | 37 | 7 | 23.7% | 13.0% | 2.5% | 6.37 | 4.12 | +0.6 |
| 2025 | 26 | AAA | Nashville Sounds | 10 | 6 | 33 | 155 | 27 | 17 | 2 | 15.3% | 11.5% | 1.3% | 5.45 | 3.98 | +0.4 |
| ▸ 2026 Season | ||||||||||||||||
| 2026 | 27 | MLB | MIL | 39 | — | 39 | 166 | 34 | 21 | 5 | 20.7% | 12.5% | 2.9% | 4.83 | 4.88 | +0.0 |
| ▸ 2027+ Projections — Marcel base + age-bracket aging | ||||||||||||||||
| 2027 | 28 | MLB | MIL | 39 | — | 39 | 164 | 34 | 20 | 5 | 20.9% | 12.2% | 2.9% | 4.82 | 4.85 | +0.0 |
| 2028 | 29 | MLB | MIL | 38 | — | 38 | 160 | 33 | 19 | 5 | 20.7% | 12.0% | 3.0% | 4.84 | 4.88 | +0.0 |
| 2029 | 30 | MLB | MIL | 37 | — | 37 | 155 | 31 | 19 | 5 | 20.2% | 12.0% | 3.0% | 4.89 | 4.95 | 0.0 |
| 2030 | 31 | MLB | MIL | 36 | — | 36 | 150 | 30 | 18 | 5 | 19.7% | 12.0% | 3.1% | 4.97 | 5.03 | -0.0 |
| 2031 | 32 | MLB | MIL | 34 | — | 34 | 144 | 28 | 18 | 5 | 19.1% | 12.2% | 3.2% | 5.08 | 5.15 | -0.1 |
| 2032 | 33 | MLB | MIL | 33 | — | 33 | 138 | 25 | 17 | 4 | 18.4% | 12.4% | 3.3% | 5.20 | 5.28 | -0.1 |
| 2033 | 34 | MLB | MIL | 31 | — | 31 | 131 | 23 | 16 | 4 | 17.8% | 12.6% | 3.4% | 5.33 | 5.42 | -0.2 |
| 2034 | 35 | MLB | MIL | 29 | — | 29 | 123 | 21 | 16 | 4 | 17.0% | 12.8% | 3.5% | 5.47 | 5.57 | -0.2 |
| ▸ Career (all levels · actual + projected) | ||||||||||||||||
| Career | — | 224 | 112 | 659 | 2896 | 661 | 369 | 93 | 22.8% | 12.8% | 3.2% | 4.83 | 4.56 | +5.6 | ||
| / 200 IP | — | 68 | 34 | 200 | 879 | 201 | 112 | 28 | 22.8% | 12.8% | 3.2% | 4.83 | 4.56 | +1.7 | ||
Career Path Comps
What happened to similar pitchers from this age · Y-axis: ERA+ (100 = league avg, 150 = elite, 80 = below) · Bands: P10–P90 outer, P25–P75 inner · Gold: OGILVIE projection
| Profile at Match Age | Next 3 Yrs | Career | |||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Comp | Age | Role | FIP | K% | BB% | HR/BF | BABIP | FIP | K% | K-BB% | IP | ΔFIP | Low FIP | IP | Match |
| Deivi García (OGILVIE) | — | — | 4.88 | 20.7% | 12.5% | 2.9% | — | 4.89 | 20.6% | 8.6% | 114 | +0.01 | — | — | — |
| Spencer Bivens R 2027 · 4.85 FIP | 28 | SU | 4.85 | 19.8% | 13.5% | 3.1% | .265 | 3.87 | 18.2% | 10.2% | 272 | -0.98 | 3.45 | 315 | 89 |
| Joe Colón J R 2026 · 4.30 FIP | 27 | SU | 4.30 | 20.4% | 12.1% | 2.5% | .315 | — | — | — | — | — | 3.24 | 113 | 87 |
| Cole McDonald R 2026 · 5.16 FIP | 27 | SU | 5.16 | 21.1% | 13.8% | 3.8% | .281 | — | — | — | — | — | 2.84 | 153 | 87 |
| Ronald Peña R 2026 · 4.57 FIP | 27 | SU | 4.57 | 20.5% | 12.6% | 2.9% | .355 | 4.49 | 16.5% | 6.1% | 39 | -0.08 | 3.70 | 187 | 87 |
| Derek Eitel R 2026 · 4.34 FIP | 27 | SU | 4.34 | 18.1% | 13.9% | 1.8% | .338 | 4.29 | 19.7% | 5.0% | 113 | -0.05 | 4.00 | 138 | 85 |
| Wirfin Obispo R 2029 · 4.83 FIP | 30 | SU | 4.83 | 18.6% | 12.2% | 3.2% | .292 | 1.31 | 28.6% | 24.5% | 126 | -3.52 | 1.30 | 218 | 84 |
| Michael Blazek R 2026 · 4.97 FIP | 27 | SU | 4.97 | 17.9% | 11.9% | 3.4% | .336 | 4.43 | 17.5% | 8.0% | 124 | -0.54 | 3.06 | 221 | 84 |
| Mason Vinyard R 2025 · 4.41 FIP | 26 | SU | 4.41 | 21.8% | 14.5% | 2.4% | .254 | — | — | — | — | — | 3.60 | 154 | 83 |
| Grant Black R 2026 · 4.46 FIP | 27 | SW | 4.46 | 19.0% | 13.9% | 2.2% | .327 | 5.46 | 15.2% | 3.1% | 156 | +1.00 | 4.46 | 215 | 83 |
| Luis Mateo R 2026 · 4.58 FIP | 27 | SW | 4.58 | 17.6% | 11.2% | 2.8% | .309 | 5.45 | 8.6% | -4.8% | 43 | +0.87 | 3.47 | 160 | 82 |
| Armando Rivero R 2026 · 4.26 FIP | 27 | SW | 4.26 | 18.7% | 13.5% | 1.9% | .256 | 2.69 | 32.9% | 19.8% | 68 | -1.57 | 2.69 | 125 | 82 |
| Matt Wivinis R 2025 · 3.83 FIP | 26 | SU | 3.83 | 19.5% | 12.2% | 1.5% | .262 | 5.90 | 14.5% | 6.2% | 17 | +2.07 | 1.61 | 124 | 82 |
| Jonathan Aro R 2026 · 3.96 FIP | 27 | SU | 3.96 | 17.3% | 10.9% | 1.7% | .280 | 3.30 | 12.7% | 9.3% | 64 | -0.66 | 2.57 | 323 | 81 |
| David Holman R 2026 · 5.48 FIP | 27 | SU | 5.48 | 15.6% | 12.7% | 3.8% | .324 | 5.48 | 9.6% | 0.5% | 107 | -0.00 | 5.37 | 129 | 81 |
| Burch Smith R 2026 · 3.92 FIP | 27 | SW | 3.92 | 19.5% | 12.6% | 1.6% | .234 | 4.45 | 22.2% | 10.5% | 192 | +0.53 | 3.42 | 365 | 81 |
| Guido Knudson R 2025 · 4.70 FIP | 26 | SU | 4.70 | 17.5% | 10.8% | 3.1% | .235 | — | — | — | — | — | 3.50 | 106 | 81 |
| Jose Rafael De Paula R 2026 · 5.00 FIP | 27 | SU | 5.00 | 22.2% | 11.4% | 4.2% | .256 | 4.51 | 23.3% | 9.7% | 39 | -0.49 | 2.65 | 315 | 81 |
| Tanner Scheppers R 2027 · 4.38 FIP | 28 | SW | 4.38 | 17.7% | 11.2% | 2.5% | .263 | 4.82 | 15.7% | 9.0% | 48 | +0.44 | 4.38 | 101 | 81 |
| J.J. Hoover R 2026 · 4.26 FIP | 27 | SW | 4.26 | 19.7% | 11.4% | 2.5% | .211 | 4.46 | 24.6% | 14.3% | 98 | +0.20 | 4.26 | 258 | 81 |
| Ryan Cook R 2027 · 4.78 FIP | 28 | SW | 4.78 | 16.5% | 9.9% | 3.3% | .297 | 3.85 | 25.1% | 14.3% | 50 | -0.93 | 3.85 | 102 | 80 |
Contract
No contract data on file. Pre-MLB players and minor-league free agents do not yet have salary projections — entries are added at first 40-man roster placement.