Dauri Moreta
P
Indianapolis Indians
+0.7
WAR
Age 30
RHP
6'2" / 225 lbs
AAA
Svc 4.0 · Ctrl thru 2027
peak 0.6 · 2026
ERA3.79
FIP3.90
xFIP3.87
SIERA3.57
K%28.1%
BB%10.8%
K-BB%17.3%
IP53
trajectory · 10 yrs
0.6peak
2026
K†6565
FB Velo
p5194.6
Whiff%
p9032.4%
K%
p8127.9%
xwOBA vs
p350.329
FB+0.8 (42%)
SL (57%)
Career (MLE) + Projections
Park-neutral MLB-equivalent. MiLB translated via MLE factors. FIP-based WAR vs replacement FIP=5.3 (SP) / 4.95 (RP, <80 IP). FIP+ = runs above league-avg FIP · REP = replacement-level bonus.
| Year | Age | Lvl | Team | G | GS | IP | BF | K | BB | HR | K% | BB% | HR% | ERA | FIP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | 19 | ROK | DSL Reds | 11 | 0 | 21 | 92 | 30 | 6 | 1 | 22.2% | 8.2% | 1.5% | 1.69 | 3.10 | +0.4 |
| 2016 | 20 | ROK | Billings Mustangs | 22 | 0 | 33 | 148 | 56 | 20 | 0 | 25.7% | 16.9% | 0.0% | 1.89 | 3.07 | +0.7 |
| 2017 | 21 | A | Dayton Dragons | 23 | 0 | 31 | 129 | 45 | 12 | 4 | 24.9% | 8.6% | 4.0% | 4.31 | 4.29 | +0.2 |
| 2018 | 22 | A | Dayton Dragons | 39 | 0 | 56 | 261 | 79 | 26 | 3 | 21.9% | 12.0% | 1.4% | 6.79 | 3.55 | +0.9 |
| 2019 | 23 | A+ | Daytona Tortugas | 35 | 0 | 57 | 220 | 64 | 9 | 6 | 22.4% | 4.7% | 3.1% | 2.35 | 3.49 | +0.9 |
| 2021 | 25 | MLB | Cincinnati Reds | 46 | 0 | 57 | 213 | 62 | 10 | 6 | 24.3% | 4.9% | 2.9% | 1.11 | 3.26 | +1.1 |
| 2022 | 26 | MLB | Cincinnati Reds | 63 | 1 | 66 | 280 | 67 | 24 | 16 | 22.7% | 8.8% | 5.5% | 4.80 | 5.29 | -0.2 |
| 2023 | 27 | MLB | Pittsburgh Pirates | 61 | 1 | 66 | 277 | 89 | 32 | 5 | 31.8% | 9.6% | 1.8% | 4.39 | 2.62 | +1.8 |
| 2025 | 29 | MLB | Pittsburgh Pirates | 55 | 1 | 56 | 229 | 77 | 27 | 4 | 31.2% | 12.6% | 2.0% | 2.59 | 3.15 | +1.1 |
| ▸ 2026 Season | ||||||||||||||||
| 2026 | 30 | MLB | PIT | 53 | — | 53 | 223 | 64 | 24 | 6 | 28.6% | 10.8% | 2.9% | 3.72 | 4.02 | +0.6 |
| ▸ 2027+ Projections — Marcel base + age-bracket aging | ||||||||||||||||
| 2027 | 31 | MLB | PIT | 51 | — | 51 | 215 | 60 | 23 | 6 | 28.0% | 10.9% | 3.0% | 3.96 | 4.12 | +0.5 |
| 2028 | 32 | MLB | PIT | 49 | — | 49 | 206 | 57 | 23 | 6 | 27.4% | 11.1% | 3.1% | 4.13 | 4.24 | +0.4 |
| 2029 | 33 | MLB | PIT | 47 | — | 47 | 197 | 53 | 22 | 6 | 26.8% | 11.2% | 3.1% | 4.27 | 4.37 | +0.3 |
| 2030 | 34 | MLB | PIT | 44 | — | 44 | 187 | 49 | 21 | 6 | 26.1% | 11.4% | 3.2% | 4.41 | 4.51 | +0.2 |
| 2031 | 35 | MLB | PIT | 42 | — | 42 | 176 | 45 | 21 | 6 | 25.3% | 11.7% | 3.4% | 4.56 | 4.66 | +0.1 |
| 2032 | 36 | MLB | PIT | 39 | — | 39 | 165 | 41 | 20 | 6 | 24.5% | 11.9% | 3.5% | 4.72 | 4.82 | +0.1 |
| ▸ Career (all levels · actual + projected) | ||||||||||||||||
| Career | — | 355 | 3 | 443 | 1849 | 472 | 176 | 48 | 25.5% | 9.5% | 2.6% | 3.52 | 3.57 | +8.7 | ||
| / 200 IP | — | 160 | 1 | 200 | 835 | 213 | 80 | 22 | 25.5% | 9.5% | 2.6% | 3.52 | 3.57 | +3.9 | ||
Career Path Comps
What happened to similar pitchers from this age · Y-axis: ERA+ (100 = league avg, 150 = elite, 80 = below) · Bands: P10–P90 outer, P25–P75 inner · Gold: OGILVIE projection
| Profile at Match Age | Next 3 Yrs | Career | |||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Comp | Age | Role | FIP | K% | BB% | HR/BF | BABIP | FIP | K% | K-BB% | IP | ΔFIP | Low FIP | IP | Match |
| Dauri Moreta (OGILVIE) | — | — | 4.02 | 28.6% | 10.8% | 2.9% | — | 4.24 | 27.4% | 16.4% | 146 | +0.22 | — | — | — |
| Pedro Báez R 2026 · 2.89 FIP | 30 | SW | 2.89 | 26.2% | 8.9% | 1.6% | .280 | 3.33 | 23.7% | 15.4% | 87 | +0.44 | 2.29 | 332 | 75 |
| AJ Ramos R 2026 · 3.96 FIP | 30 | SW | 3.96 | 27.9% | 12.8% | 2.9% | .288 | 5.08 | 25.0% | 8.0% | 20 | +1.12 | 2.55 | 266 | 74 |
| Spencer Patton R 2024 · 2.83 FIP | 28 | SW | 2.83 | 30.3% | 12.2% | 1.4% | .290 | — | — | — | — | — | 2.83 | 239 | 73 |
| Jay Jackson R 2027 · 2.84 FIP | 31 | SW | 2.84 | 32.4% | 9.1% | 2.4% | .272 | 3.57 | 29.4% | 19.9% | 41 | +0.73 | 2.37 | 261 | 73 |
| Daniel Hudson R 2026 · 4.06 FIP | 30 | SW | 4.06 | 24.4% | 11.8% | 2.8% | .301 | 3.94 | 24.1% | 15.2% | 140 | -0.12 | 1.69 | 468 | 72 |
| Ryan Cook R 2027 · 3.85 FIP | 31 | SW | 3.85 | 25.1% | 10.8% | 2.7% | .280 | — | — | — | — | — | 3.85 | 102 | 72 |
| Chris Hatcher R 2026 · 2.93 FIP | 30 | SU | 2.93 | 27.1% | 6.6% | 2.3% | .292 | 4.62 | 22.6% | 14.0% | 137 | +1.69 | 2.93 | 176 | 72 |
| Jonathan Broxton R 2027 · 3.73 FIP | 31 | SW | 3.73 | 24.5% | 8.2% | 3.0% | .325 | 3.80 | 21.7% | 13.5% | 76 | +0.07 | 3.65 | 137 | 72 |
| Fernando Rodriguez Jr. R 2027 · 3.38 FIP | 31 | SW | 3.38 | 26.5% | 9.6% | 2.4% | .241 | 3.98 | 23.3% | 13.2% | 105 | +0.60 | 3.38 | 212 | 70 |
| Yennier Cano R 2026 · 3.33 FIP | 30 | SW | 3.33 | 26.1% | 9.2% | 2.3% | .310 | 3.89 | 21.1% | 11.9% | 58 | +0.56 | 2.39 | 332 | 70 |
| Brad Brach R 2026 · 2.80 FIP | 30 | SW | 2.80 | 29.6% | 7.7% | 2.2% | .266 | 3.43 | 23.7% | 13.8% | 185 | +0.63 | 2.80 | 410 | 70 |
| John Brebbia R 2025 · 2.96 FIP | 29 | SW | 2.96 | 28.6% | 8.2% | 2.2% | .285 | 3.28 | 22.8% | 17.4% | 102 | +0.32 | 2.96 | 523 | 69 |
| Daniel Robert R 2026 · 3.18 FIP | 30 | SU | 3.18 | 24.4% | 10.2% | 1.6% | .305 | — | — | — | — | — | 2.28 | 186 | 69 |
| Ross Ohlendorf R 2028 · 3.33 FIP | 32 | SW | 3.33 | 23.7% | 7.2% | 2.4% | .342 | 4.98 | 23.4% | 12.7% | 66 | +1.65 | 3.33 | 122 | 69 |
| C.C. Lee R 2026 · 3.11 FIP | 30 | SU | 3.11 | 28.4% | 9.6% | 2.2% | .359 | 3.02 | 34.7% | 25.6% | 25 | -0.09 | 2.58 | 121 | 69 |
| Rubby De La Rosa R 2026 · 4.25 FIP | 30 | SU | 4.25 | 27.7% | 8.0% | 4.5% | .269 | — | — | — | — | — | 3.95 | 281 | 68 |
| Tommy Nance R 2026 · 3.87 FIP | 30 | SU | 3.87 | 24.9% | 8.8% | 3.2% | .228 | 3.40 | 24.3% | 16.7% | 99 | -0.47 | 2.11 | 300 | 68 |
| Jake Cousins R 2026 · 3.49 FIP | 30 | SU | 3.49 | 34.2% | 12.3% | 3.1% | .192 | — | — | — | — | — | 1.11 | 160 | 68 |
| Ryan Tepera R 2026 · 3.84 FIP | 30 | SW | 3.84 | 25.9% | 8.7% | 3.3% | .282 | 3.13 | 28.4% | 19.9% | 104 | -0.71 | 2.27 | 445 | 67 |
| Will Harris R 2026 · 3.47 FIP | 30 | SW | 3.47 | 24.6% | 7.6% | 2.7% | .190 | 2.46 | 28.0% | 22.8% | 166 | -1.01 | 2.15 | 315 | 67 |
Contract
ESTIMATED · service-time + WAR-based estimator (needs verification)
Status Arb-2
MLB Debut 2022
Service 4.000 yrs.days
Team Control Through 2027
First FA Year 2028
| Year | Status | Salary | Proj WAR | Value | Surplus |
| 2026 | Arb-2 | $3M | +0.6 | $2M | +$0.0M (cut) |
| 2027 | Arb-3 | $4M | +0.5 | $2M | +$0.0M (cut) |
| Totals | $4M | $4M | +$0.0M | ||