Aaron Nola
PosP
B/TR/R
Born1993-06-04
Age (2026)33
Contract
CONFIRMED · hand-curated extension
Status FA
MLB Debut 2015
Service 10.442 yrs.days
Team Control Through 2030
First FA Year 2031
| Year | Status | Salary | Proj WAR | Value | Surplus |
| 2026 | Ext | beyond projection horizon · no WAR estimate | |||
| 2027 | Ext | beyond projection horizon · no WAR estimate | |||
| 2028 | Ext | beyond projection horizon · no WAR estimate | |||
| 2029 | Ext | beyond projection horizon · no WAR estimate | |||
| 2030 | Ext | beyond projection horizon · no WAR estimate | |||
| Totals | $0.0M | $0.0M | +$0.0M | ||
Career (MLE) + Projections
Park-neutral MLB-equivalent. MiLB translated via MLE factors. FIP-based WAR vs replacement FIP=5.3 (SP) / 4.95 (RP, <80 IP). FIP+ = runs above league-avg FIP · REP = replacement-level bonus.
| Year | Age | Lvl | Team | G | GS | IP | BF | K | BB | HR | K% | BB% | HR% | ERA | FIP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | 22 | MLB | Philadelphia Phillies | 31 | 31 | 187 | 747 | 160 | 36 | 18 | 19.4% | 5.0% | 2.5% | 2.89 | 3.47 | +3.9 |
| 2016 | 23 | MLB | Philadelphia Phillies | 20 | 20 | 111 | 483 | 121 | 26 | 10 | 25.1% | 5.4% | 2.1% | 4.78 | 2.80 | +3.1 |
| 2017 | 24 | MLB | Philadelphia Phillies | 29 | 29 | 178 | 730 | 194 | 48 | 18 | 26.6% | 6.8% | 2.1% | 3.38 | 2.86 | +4.9 |
| 2018 | 25 | MLB | Philadelphia Phillies | 33 | 33 | 212 | 831 | 224 | 55 | 17 | 27.0% | 6.6% | 1.9% | 2.37 | 2.70 | +6.3 |
| 2019 | 26 | MLB | Philadelphia Phillies | 34 | 34 | 202 | 852 | 229 | 77 | 27 | 26.9% | 9.0% | 2.7% | 3.87 | 3.45 | +4.2 |
| 2020 | 27 | MLB | Philadelphia Phillies | 12 | 12 | 71 | 289 | 96 | 21 | 9 | 33.2% | 7.3% | 2.8% | 3.28 | 2.73 | +1.9 |
| 2021 | 28 | MLB | Philadelphia Phillies | 32 | 32 | 181 | 749 | 223 | 38 | 26 | 29.8% | 5.1% | 3.4% | 4.63 | 3.09 | +4.5 |
| 2022 | 29 | MLB | Philadelphia Phillies | 32 | 32 | 205 | 807 | 235 | 28 | 19 | 29.1% | 3.5% | 2.3% | 3.25 | 2.34 | +6.9 |
| 2023 | 30 | MLB | Philadelphia Phillies | 32 | 32 | 194 | 793 | 202 | 45 | 32 | 25.5% | 5.7% | 3.7% | 4.46 | 3.70 | +3.5 |
| 2024 | 31 | MLB | Philadelphia Phillies | 33 | 33 | 199 | 820 | 197 | 50 | 30 | 24.0% | 6.1% | 3.3% | 3.57 | 3.67 | +3.7 |
| 2025 | 32 | MLB | Philadelphia Phillies | 20 | 20 | 107 | 455 | 114 | 31 | 18 | 24.6% | 6.8% | 3.6% | 5.57 | 3.85 | +1.7 |
| ▸ 2026 Season | ||||||||||||||||
| 2026 | 33 | MLB | Philadelphia Phillies | 4 | 4 | 22 | 93 | 24 | 6 | 3 | 25.8% | 6.5% | 3.2% | 4.03 | 3.51 | +0.4 |
| ROS | 33 | MLB | PHI | 24 | 24 | 130 | 550 | 132 | 36 | 19 | 24.0% | 6.6% | 3.4% | 3.74 | 3.78 | +2.2 |
| 2026 Total | 33 | MLB | PHI | — | — | 152 | 643 | 156 | 42 | 22 | 24.3% | 6.6% | 3.4% | 3.78 | 3.74 | +2.7 |
| ▸ 2027+ Projections — Marcel base + age-bracket aging | ||||||||||||||||
| 2027 | 34 | MLB | PHI | 26 | 26 | 145 | 612 | 143 | 42 | 21 | 23.3% | 6.8% | 3.5% | 4.23 | 4.30 | +1.6 |
| 2028 | 35 | MLB | PHI | 25 | 25 | 137 | 577 | 130 | 41 | 21 | 22.6% | 7.1% | 3.6% | 4.36 | 4.45 | +1.3 |
| 2029 | 36 | MLB | PHI | 23 | 23 | 128 | 539 | 118 | 39 | 20 | 21.8% | 7.3% | 3.7% | 4.51 | 4.62 | +1.0 |
| 2030 | 37 | MLB | PHI | 22 | 22 | 118 | 500 | 105 | 38 | 19 | 21.0% | 7.6% | 3.9% | 4.68 | 4.79 | +0.7 |
| 2031 | 38 | MLB | PHI | 20 | 20 | 109 | 460 | 93 | 36 | 18 | 20.1% | 7.9% | 4.0% | 4.86 | 4.98 | +0.4 |
| 2032 | 39 | MLB | PHI | 18 | 18 | 100 | 423 | 82 | 35 | 18 | 19.3% | 8.2% | 4.1% | 5.04 | 5.17 | +0.1 |
| ▸ Career (all levels · actual + projected) | ||||||||||||||||
| Career | — | 312 | 312 | 1870 | 7649 | 2002 | 464 | 210 | 26.2% | 6.1% | 2.7% | 3.72 | 3.17 | +45.2 | ||
| / 200 IP | — | 33 | 33 | 200 | 818 | 214 | 50 | 22 | 26.2% | 6.1% | 2.7% | 3.72 | 3.17 | +4.8 | ||
Career Path Comps
What happened to similar pitchers from this age · Y-axis: ERA+ (100 = league avg, 150 = elite, 80 = below) · Bands: P10–P90 outer, P25–P75 inner · Gold: OGILVIE projection
| Profile at Match Age | Next 3 Yrs | Career | |||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Comp | Age | Role | FIP | K% | BB% | HR/BF | BABIP | FIP | K% | K-BB% | IP | ΔFIP | Low FIP | IP | Match |
| Aaron Nola (OGILVIE) | — | — | 4.26 | 23.2% | 6.7% | 3.4% | — | 4.45 | 22.6% | 15.5% | 409 | +0.19 | — | — | — |
| Jake Peavy R 2027 · 4.07 FIP | 34 | SP | 4.07 | 17.3% | 5.7% | 3.1% | .278 | 4.39 | 19.6% | 12.9% | 119 | +0.32 | 4.07 | 262 | 45 |
| Miguel González R 2026 · 4.60 FIP | 33 | SP | 4.60 | 14.6% | 7.7% | 3.2% | .285 | 6.86 | 7.6% | -1.5% | 12 | +2.26 | 3.76 | 469 | 44 |
| Jeremy Guthrie R 2029 · 5.35 FIP | 36 | SP | 5.35 | 12.7% | 6.5% | 4.5% | .309 | 4.87 | 11.6% | 3.0% | 87 | -0.48 | 4.87 | 235 | 44 |
| Matt Buschmann R 2025 · 4.83 FIP | 32 | SP | 4.83 | 12.8% | 8.4% | 3.2% | .325 | — | — | — | — | — | 4.02 | 277 | 44 |
| Cory Riordan R 2023 · 4.21 FIP | 30 | SP | 4.21 | 14.3% | 5.0% | 3.1% | .341 | — | — | — | — | — | 4.21 | 154 | 43 |
| Kyle Lohse R 2029 · 5.01 FIP | 36 | SP | 5.01 | 16.2% | 6.0% | 4.6% | .309 | 5.01 | 14.8% | 8.8% | 59 | +0.00 | 5.01 | 211 | 43 |
| Tomoyuki Sugano R 2028 · 4.89 FIP | 35 | SP | 4.89 | 15.7% | 5.0% | 4.5% | .279 | 5.58 | 19.0% | 14.2% | 17 | +0.69 | 4.89 | 174 | 43 |
| Yovani Gallardo R 2025 · 4.28 FIP | 32 | SP | 4.28 | 14.9% | 9.6% | 2.2% | .312 | — | — | — | — | — | 3.91 | 577 | 43 |
| Dylan Axelrod R 2024 · 4.31 FIP | 31 | SP | 4.31 | 13.7% | 6.3% | 2.9% | .302 | — | — | — | — | — | 4.31 | 251 | 43 |
| Ubaldo Jiménez R 2026 · 5.00 FIP | 33 | SP | 5.00 | 21.5% | 9.0% | 4.7% | .325 | — | — | — | — | — | 3.63 | 469 | 42 |
| Kyle Davies R 2024 · 3.55 FIP | 31 | SP | 3.55 | 13.8% | 6.1% | 1.5% | .301 | — | — | — | — | — | 3.55 | 153 | 42 |
| Jarrett Grube R 2026 · 3.71 FIP | 33 | SP | 3.71 | 18.7% | 4.2% | 3.0% | .285 | 4.61 | 17.3% | 9.6% | 253 | +0.90 | 3.71 | 393 | 42 |
| Chien-Ming Wang R 2028 · 4.26 FIP | 35 | SP | 4.26 | 7.6% | 6.1% | 1.9% | .354 | 4.56 | 13.0% | 5.2% | 53 | +0.30 | 4.26 | 183 | 42 |
| Jake Arrieta R 2026 · 4.21 FIP | 33 | SP | 4.21 | 18.5% | 8.1% | 3.0% | .308 | 5.12 | 17.4% | 8.8% | 143 | +0.91 | 2.06 | 1,046 | 41 |
| Donovan Hand R 2024 · 4.54 FIP | 31 | SP | 4.54 | 12.5% | 6.8% | 3.0% | .328 | — | — | — | — | — | 4.31 | 237 | 40 |
| Jason Hammel R 2026 · 4.51 FIP | 33 | SP | 4.51 | 20.8% | 7.7% | 4.0% | .262 | 4.24 | 17.1% | 11.3% | 307 | -0.27 | 3.34 | 645 | 40 |
| Chris Leroux R 2025 · 4.06 FIP | 32 | SP | 4.06 | 13.5% | 8.0% | 2.0% | .299 | — | — | — | — | — | 4.06 | 219 | 40 |
| Jesse Chavez R 2026 · 4.70 FIP | 33 | SP | 4.70 | 20.3% | 7.3% | 4.3% | .303 | 4.12 | 22.5% | 16.9% | 190 | -0.58 | 2.03 | 804 | 40 |
| Daniel McCutchen R 2026 · 4.81 FIP | 33 | SP | 4.81 | 10.8% | 5.9% | 3.4% | .353 | — | — | — | — | — | 4.32 | 287 | 40 |
| Garrett Richards R 2026 · 4.46 FIP | 33 | SP | 4.46 | 18.6% | 9.6% | 3.1% | .328 | 3.23 | 19.5% | 12.5% | 43 | -1.23 | 2.27 | 577 | 39 |