Robinson ChaconOF
DSL Royals Fortuna
Age 19
L/R
5'11" / 165 lbs
ROK
Svc 0.0 · Ctrl thru 2037
peak 2.5 · 2033
wRC+71
AVG/OBP/SLG.209 / .286 / .320
PA117
HR2
K%29
BB%9
MLB%0%
Scouting · now → future
HIT
34↗39
PWR
28↗33
SPD
47↗52
EYE
55↗60
trajectory · 10 yrs
2.5peak
2034
Contract
ESTIMATED · service-time + WAR-based estimator (needs verification)
Status MiLB
MLB Debut 2032
Service 0 yrs (est)
Team Control Through 2037
First FA Year 2038
| Year | Status | Salary | Proj WAR | Value | Surplus |
| 2026 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2032 | |||
| 2027 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2032 | |||
| 2028 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2032 | |||
| 2029 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2032 | |||
| 2030 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2032 | |||
| 2031 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2032 | |||
| 2032 | Ext / FA-deal | $0.9M | +2.3 | $22M | +$21M |
| 2033 | Ext / FA-deal | $1.0M | +2.5 | $25M | +$24M |
| 2034 | Ext / FA-deal | $1.0M | +2.5 | $25M | +$24M |
| 2035 | Ext / FA-deal | $5M | +2.3 | $24M | +$19M |
| 2036 | Ext / FA-deal | $7M | +2.1 | $23M | +$16M |
| 2037 | Ext / FA-deal | $9M | +1.9 | $21M | +$12M |
| Totals | $23M | $140M | +$116M | ||
Career Projections (MLE)
All seasons translated to park-neutral MLB-equivalent (MLE) and combined per year. 2026 = actual YTD + projected ROS + total. 2027+ via Advanced Marcel + aging curve.
| Year | Age | Lvl | Team | PA | AB | H | 2B | 3B | HR | BB | SO | HBP | SB | CS | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS | ISO | BABIP | K% | BB% | wOBA | wRC+ | BAT | RUN | FLD | POS | REP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 17 | ROK | DSL Royals Fortuna | 134 | 119 | 23 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 9 | 43 | 1 | 4 | 2 | .193 | .256 | .210 | .466 | .017 | .295 | 32 | 7 | .210 | 19 | -12 | +0 | +0 | -1 | +4 | -0.9 |
| 2025 | 18 | ROK | DSL Royals Fortuna | 140 | 119 | 19 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 18 | 39 | 0 | 3 | 2 | .160 | .270 | .202 | .472 | .042 | .235 | 28 | 13 | .224 | 30 | -11 | -0 | +0 | -1 | +4 | -0.8 |
| ▸ 2026 Season | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| 2026 | 19 | MLB | — | 117 | 105 | 22 | 4 | 1 | 2 | 10 | 34 | 1 | 2 | 1 | .210 | .284 | .324 | .608 | .114 | .286 | 29 | 9 | .278 | 71 | -4 | +0 | +0 | -1 | +3 | -0.1 |
| ▸ 2027+ Projections — Projections at projected PA · Park-neutral MLB equivalent · Marcel + aging curve | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| 2027 | 20 | MLB 11% | — | 204 | 180 | 40 | 7 | 1 | 5 | 20 | 55 | 2 | 4 | 1 | .222 | .307 | .356 | .662 | .133 | .293 | 27 | 10 | .299 | 87 | -3 | +0 | +0 | -1 | +6 | 0.2 |
| 2028 | 21 | MLB 28% | — | 336 | 295 | 68 | 12 | 2 | 9 | 34 | 87 | 4 | 8 | 2 | .231 | .318 | .376 | .695 | .146 | .294 | 26 | 10 | .312 | 97 | -1 | +1 | +0 | -2 | +10 | 0.7 |
| 2029 | 22 | MLB 48% | — | 431 | 377 | 89 | 16 | 3 | 12 | 46 | 108 | 5 | 10 | 2 | .236 | .327 | .390 | .717 | .154 | .294 | 25 | 11 | .321 | 104 | +2 | +1 | +0 | -3 | +12 | 1.3 |
| 2030 | 23 | MLB 65% | — | 495 | 432 | 103 | 18 | 3 | 15 | 54 | 121 | 6 | 11 | 2 | .238 | .331 | .398 | .729 | .160 | .295 | 24 | 11 | .326 | 108 | +4 | +1 | +0 | -3 | +14 | 1.7 |
| 2031 | 24 | MLB 82% | — | 537 | 466 | 113 | 20 | 3 | 17 | 60 | 129 | 6 | 11 | 2 | .242 | .336 | .408 | .744 | .165 | .295 | 24 | 11 | .331 | 111 | +7 | +1 | +0 | -3 | +15 | 2.1 |
| 2032 | 25 | MLB | — | 561 | 485 | 118 | 21 | 3 | 18 | 64 | 134 | 7 | 12 | 2 | .243 | .340 | .410 | .750 | .167 | .296 | 24 | 11 | .334 | 114 | +9 | +2 | +0 | -3 | +16 | 2.3 |
| 2033 | 26 | MLB | — | 574 | 496 | 120 | 21 | 3 | 18 | 66 | 137 | 7 | 12 | 2 | .242 | .339 | .405 | .744 | .163 | .296 | 24 | 11 | .335 | 115 | +10 | +2 | +0 | -3 | +16 | 2.5 |
| 2034 | 27 | MLB | — | 577 | 498 | 121 | 21 | 3 | 19 | 67 | 139 | 7 | 12 | 2 | .243 | .341 | .412 | .753 | .169 | .296 | 24 | 12 | .335 | 115 | +10 | +2 | +0 | -3 | +16 | 2.5 |
| 2035 | 28 | MLB | — | 575 | 495 | 119 | 21 | 3 | 18 | 68 | 139 | 7 | 11 | 2 | .240 | .340 | .404 | .744 | .164 | .296 | 24 | 12 | .334 | 114 | +9 | +1 | -1 | -3 | +16 | 2.3 |
| 2036 | 29 | MLB | — | 567 | 488 | 117 | 20 | 3 | 18 | 67 | 139 | 7 | 10 | 1 | .240 | .340 | .404 | .744 | .164 | .295 | 25 | 12 | .332 | 112 | +8 | +2 | -1 | -3 | +16 | 2.1 |
| 2037 | 30 | MLB | — | 557 | 480 | 114 | 20 | 3 | 17 | 66 | 138 | 6 | 10 | 1 | .237 | .337 | .398 | .735 | .160 | .293 | 25 | 12 | .329 | 110 | +6 | +2 | -2 | -3 | +16 | 1.9 |
| 2038 | 31 | MLB | — | 543 | 468 | 110 | 19 | 3 | 16 | 64 | 137 | 6 | 9 | 0 | .235 | .335 | .391 | .726 | .156 | .292 | 25 | 12 | .325 | 107 | +4 | +2 | -3 | -3 | +15 | 1.6 |
| 2039 | 32 | MLB | — | 525 | 452 | 105 | 18 | 3 | 15 | 62 | 135 | 6 | 8 | 0 | .232 | .333 | .385 | .718 | .153 | .290 | 26 | 12 | .321 | 104 | +2 | +2 | -4 | -3 | +15 | 1.2 |
| 2040 | 33 | MLB | — | 496 | 430 | 97 | 16 | 3 | 14 | 58 | 131 | 5 | 8 | 0 | .226 | .325 | .374 | .699 | .149 | .289 | 26 | 12 | .315 | 99 | -0 | +2 | -4 | -3 | +14 | 0.8 |
| 2041 | 34 | MLB | — | 449 | 389 | 85 | 14 | 2 | 12 | 52 | 123 | 5 | 7 | 0 | .219 | .318 | .357 | .676 | .139 | .287 | 27 | 12 | .309 | 94 | -3 | +1 | -5 | -3 | +13 | 0.4 |
| 2042 | 35 | MLB | — | 395 | 342 | 74 | 12 | 2 | 10 | 46 | 112 | 4 | 7 | 0 | .216 | .316 | .351 | .667 | .135 | .285 | 28 | 12 | .301 | 88 | -5 | +1 | -6 | -2 | +11 | -0.1 |
| 2043 | 36 | MLB | — | 335 | 291 | 61 | 10 | 2 | 8 | 38 | 98 | 3 | 6 | 0 | .210 | .307 | .340 | .647 | .131 | .282 | 29 | 11 | .292 | 82 | -7 | +1 | -6 | -2 | +9 | -0.5 |
| ▸ Career Totals (MLE all levels + projections) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Career | — | 8548 | 7407 | 1718 | 295 | 47 | 243 | 969 | 2178 | 95 | 165 | 24 | .232 | .328 | .383 | .711 | .151 | .293 | 25 | 11 | .319 | 102 | +24 | +23 | -31 | -51 | +242 | 21.1 | ||
| / 162G | — | 650 | 563 | 130 | 22 | 4 | 18 | 74 | 166 | 7 | 13 | 2 | .231 | .327 | .380 | .707 | .149 | .293 | 26 | 11 | .319 | 102 | +2 | +2 | -2 | -4 | +18 | 1.6 | ||
Historical Stats — Raw (Per Stint)
Actual MLB + MiLB stats as they happened, one row per stint at each level. Use this to see what really got recorded; the table above shows MLB-equivalent translations + projections.
| Year | Age | Lvl | Team | PA | AB | H | 2B | 3B | HR | BB | SO | HBP | SB | CS | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS | ISO | BABIP | K% | BB% | wOBA | wRC+ | BAT | RUN | FLD | POS | REP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 17 | ROK | DSL Royals Fortuna | 134 | 113 | 28 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 14 | 31 | 1 | 4 | 2 | .248 | .333 | .274 | .608 | .027 | .333 | 23 | 10 | .276 | 69 | -5 | +0 | — | — | +4 | -0.1 |
| 2025 | 18 | ROK | DSL Royals Fortuna | 140 | 108 | 25 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 29 | 28 | 0 | 3 | 2 | .231 | .394 | .287 | .681 | .056 | .309 | 20 | 21 | .322 | 105 | +1 | -0 | — | — | +4 | 0.5 |
Career Path Comps
What happened to players with a similar stat profile at this age · Y-axis: wRC+ (100 = league avg, 150 = elite, 80 = below) · Bands: P10–P90 outer, P25–P75 inner · Gold: OGILVIE projection
| Scouting | At Match Age | Next 3 Yrs | Peak 3 Yrs | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Comp | Age | HIT | PWR | SPD | EYE | AVG/OBP/SLG | ISO | BABIP | HR | SB | K% | BB% | wRC+ | WAR | AVG/OBP/SLG | ISO | BABIP | HR | SB | K% | BB% | wRC+ | WAR | AVG/OBP/SLG | ISO | BABIP | HR | SB | K% | BB% | wRC+ | WAR |
| Robinson Chacon (OGILVIE) | 19 | 34→39 | 28→33 | 47→52 | 60 | .209/.286/.320 | .111 | .286 | 2 | 2 | 29% | 9% | 71 | -0.1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
|
✕Carlos Jimenez 2022 · A |
19 | 39→41 | 42→50 | 53→55 | 44 | .191/.270/.293 | .102 | .283 | 10 | 11 | 34% | 8% | 56 | -1.3 | .199/.283/.318 | .119 | .317 | 11 | 15 | 37% | 9% | 69 | -0.4 | .216/.296/.349 | .133 | .314 | 15 | 19 | 33% | 9% | 78 | +0.1 |
|
✕Angel Ortiz 2022 · A |
19 | 42→40 | 41→50 | 46→40 | 44 | .207/.262/.297 | .091 | .272 | 9 | 9 | 27% | 7% | 53 | -1.5 | .205/.256/.301 | .096 | .278 | 8 | 7 | 27% | 6% | 51 | -1.7 | .210/.263/.325 | .115 | .276 | 10 | 3 | 27% | 6% | 59 | -0.6 |
|
✕Nelson Quiroz 2021 · A |
19 | 44 | 37→40 | 47→40 | 45 | .209/.268/.279 | .070 | .271 | 5 | 6 | 24% | 7% | 50 | -1.7 | .224/.289/.327 | .103 | .275 | 7 | 5 | 20% | 8% | 72 | -0.2 | .253/.306/.321 | .068 | .288 | 2 | 0 | 12% | 6% | 73 | -0.0 |
|
✕Ronarsy Ledesma 2012 · A |
19 | 42 | 42→45 | 47→50 | 43 | .205/.277/.309 | .104 | .271 | 9 | 8 | 27% | 6% | 64 | -0.8 | .224/.284/.326 | .102 | .290 | 5 | 11 | 24% | 5% | 70 | -0.3 | .226/.280/.337 | .111 | .291 | 6 | 11 | 23% | 4% | 69 | -0.2 |
|
✕Carlos Rodriguez 2022 · A |
19 | 40 | 40→45 | 46→45 | 47 | .186/.285/.282 | .096 | .298 | 8 | 6 | 36% | 11% | 61 | -1.0 | .184/.262/.261 | .077 | .294 | 6 | 6 | 36% | 9% | 44 | -2.1 | .182/.268/.267 | .085 | .274 | 6 | 3 | 33% | 10% | 48 | -0.6 |
|
✕Jose Quero 2018 · A |
19 | 43 | 40 | 44→30 | 44 | .212/.272/.297 | .086 | .272 | 8 | 3 | 25% | 7% | 57 | -1.2 | .195/.254/.291 | .096 | .250 | 9 | 4 | 25% | 7% | 48 | -1.9 | .196/.247/.344 | .148 | .225 | 15 | 4 | 21% | 6% | 63 | -0.2 |
|
✕Victor Arias 2022 · A |
18 | 44→46 | 38→45 | 46→50 | 44 | .204/.277/.282 | .078 | .314 | 6 | 9 | 34% | 9% | 56 | -1.3 | .209/.295/.306 | .097 | .329 | 7 | 14 | 35% | 9% | 70 | -0.3 | .219/.297/.335 | .116 | .314 | 10 | 18 | 31% | 8% | 75 | +0.0 |
|
✕Ricardo Burgos 2006 · A |
19 | 44 | 39→45 | 48→40 | 47 | .208/.286/.292 | .085 | .304 | 7 | 9 | 32% | 9% | 63 | -0.9 | .213/.298/.325 | .112 | .300 | 10 | 5 | 29% | 10% | 76 | +0.1 | .203/.296/.332 | .129 | .278 | 12 | 3 | 29% | 11% | 75 | +0.0 |
|
✕Vicmal De La Cruz 2013 · A |
19 | 43 | 39→40 | 49→50 | 44 | .204/.268/.293 | .089 | .282 | 5 | 8 | 28% | 7% | 54 | -1.4 | .184/.239/.257 | .073 | .271 | 4 | 6 | 32% | 6% | 33 | -2.9 | .149/.204/.202 | .052 | .220 | 3 | 3 | 32% | 5% | 1 | -1.4 |
|
✕Iverson Leonardo 2021 · A |
19 | 44 | 40→50 | 47→50 | 44 | .207/.282/.312 | .105 | .301 | 5 | 9 | 31% | 8% | 66 | -0.6 | .192/.268/.306 | .114 | .300 | 10 | 8 | 37% | 8% | 59 | -1.1 | .153/.245/.262 | .109 | .254 | 11 | 8 | 41% | 8% | 37 | -0.7 |
|
✕Ronny Ugarte 2023 · A |
18 | 42 | 43→45 | 48→30 | 43 | .205/.276/.323 | .118 | .282 | 9 | 6 | 29% | 7% | 66 | -0.6 | .226/.287/.334 | .108 | .294 | 8 | 5 | 24% | 7% | 73 | -0.1 | .246/.302/.354 | .108 | .308 | 8 | 2 | 22% | 7% | 82 | +0.2 |
|
●Davis Schneider 2018 · A |
19 | 40→44 | 41→55 | 48→50 | 50 | .198/.276/.300 | .102 | .259 | 8 | 6 | 26% | 9% | 60 | -1.0 | .193/.268/.290 | .097 | .299 | 8 | 7 | 35% | 8% | 54 | -1.4 | .213/.322/.409 | .196 | .275 | 24 | 9 | 30% | 12% | 106 | +1.6 |
|
✕Leopoldo Correa 2010 · A |
18 | 42 | 42→45 | 50→30 | 47 | .200/.281/.306 | .106 | .296 | 9 | 6 | 33% | 10% | 64 | -0.8 | .208/.272/.296 | .088 | .261 | 6 | 3 | 21% | 7% | 56 | -1.3 | .212/.269/.300 | .089 | .261 | 8 | 0 | 21% | 6% | 53 | -0.5 |
|
✕Tirso Ornelas 2019 · A |
19 | 43→53 | 41→50 | 50→45 | 46 | .210/.278/.308 | .098 | .289 | 8 | 5 | 29% | 8% | 63 | -0.9 | .192/.256/.270 | .078 | .279 | 5 | 5 | 30% | 8% | 43 | -2.2 | .245/.303/.373 | .128 | .302 | 14 | 7 | 23% | 7% | 87 | +0.8 |
|
✕Daniel Montesino 2023 · A |
19 | 48 | 40 | 48→45 | 46 | .220/.301/.315 | .094 | .332 | 6 | 8 | 33% | 9% | 74 | -0.1 | .200/.267/.273 | .073 | .315 | 3 | 9 | 34% | 7% | 49 | -1.8 | .172/.232/.221 | .049 | .286 | 0 | 8 | 37% | 6% | 18 | -1.1 |
|
✕Randel Alcantara 2016 · A |
19 | 44 | 41→45 | 45 | 43 | .210/.282/.319 | .109 | .281 | 7 | 6 | 27% | 6% | 68 | -0.5 | .197/.255/.304 | .107 | .262 | 9 | 6 | 27% | 5% | 53 | -1.5 | .132/.175/.242 | .109 | .157 | 14 | 3 | 27% | 3% | 1 | -1.4 |
|
●Justin Crawford 2023 · A |
19 | 46→56 | 37→45 | 51→60 | 41 | .213/.274/.288 | .076 | .314 | 5 | 17 | 32% | 7% | 56 | -1.3 | .272/.317/.374 | .102 | .360 | 6 | 33 | 25% | 6% | 95 | +1.4 | .294/.339/.402 | .108 | .380 | 7 | 41 | 23% | 6% | 107 | +1.7 |
|
✕Akil Baddoo 2018 · A |
19 | 45→51 | 41→55 | 52→55 | 48 | .216/.292/.327 | .111 | .287 | 7 | 10 | 26% | 9% | 74 | -0.1 | .201/.275/.318 | .117 | .293 | 8 | 13 | 31% | 9% | 64 | -0.8 | .232/.314/.375 | .143 | .300 | 15 | 24 | 26% | 11% | 91 | +0.8 |
|
●Bo Naylor 2019 · A |
19 | 44→43 | 39→55 | 52→50 | 46 | .211/.278/.300 | .089 | .298 | 6 | 9 | 30% | 8% | 60 | -1.0 | .194/.251/.313 | .119 | .273 | 11 | 7 | 31% | 7% | 53 | -1.5 | .216/.308/.399 | .183 | .269 | 22 | 12 | 28% | 11% | 97 | +1.2 |
|
✕Freizer Pedron 2006 · A |
19 | 44 | 39→40 | 46→55 | 39 | .209/.263/.293 | .084 | .303 | 7 | 12 | 32% | 6% | 52 | -1.6 | .221/.282/.295 | .074 | .295 | 3 | 15 | 24% | 6% | 61 | -1.0 | .240/.304/.313 | .072 | .307 | 1 | 23 | 20% | 6% | 72 | -0.1 |