Rafael MartinezSS
DSL NYY Bombers
Age 20
R/R
5'10" / 160 lbs
ROK
HR +8%BB +8%
Svc 0.0 · Ctrl thru 2037
peak 2.3 · 2033
wRC+†58
AVG/OBP/SLG.206 / .271 / .299
PA48
HR1
K%29
BB%7
MLB%0%
trajectory · 10 yrs
2.3peak
2033
Contract
ESTIMATED · service-time + WAR-based estimator (needs verification)
Status MiLB
MLB Debut 2032
Service 0 yrs (est)
Team Control Through 2037
First FA Year 2038
| Year | Status | Salary | Proj WAR | Value | Surplus |
| 2026 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2032 | |||
| 2027 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2032 | |||
| 2028 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2032 | |||
| 2029 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2032 | |||
| 2030 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2032 | |||
| 2031 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2032 | |||
| 2032 | Ext / FA-deal | $0.9M | +2.2 | $21M | +$20M |
| 2033 | Ext / FA-deal | $1.0M | +2.3 | $23M | +$22M |
| 2034 | Ext / FA-deal | $1.0M | +2.2 | $22M | +$21M |
| 2035 | Ext / FA-deal | $4M | +2.0 | $21M | +$17M |
| 2036 | Ext / FA-deal | $6M | +1.7 | $18M | +$13M |
| 2037 | Ext / FA-deal | $7M | +1.4 | $16M | +$9M |
| Totals | $20M | $121M | +$101M | ||
Career Projections (MLE)
All seasons translated to park-neutral MLB-equivalent (MLE) and combined per year. 2026 = actual YTD + projected ROS + total. 2027+ via Advanced Marcel + aging curve.
| Year | Age | Lvl | Team | PA | AB | H | 2B | 3B | HR | BB | SO | HBP | SB | CS | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS | ISO | BABIP | K% | BB% | wOBA | wRC+ | BAT | RUN | FLD | POS | REP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 17 | ROK | DSL NYY Bombers | 111 | 99 | 16 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 7 | 34 | 3 | 3 | 4 | .162 | .239 | .192 | .430 | .030 | .239 | 31 | 6 | .206 | 16 | -11 | -1 | +0 | +1 | +3 | -0.7 |
| 2024 | 18 | ROK | DSL NYY Bombers | 61 | 55 | 11 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 16 | 0 | 3 | 2 | .200 | .267 | .218 | .485 | .018 | .275 | 26 | 8 | .224 | 30 | -5 | -0 | +0 | +1 | +2 | -0.3 |
| ▸ 2026 Season | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| 2026 | 20 | MLB | NYY | 48 | 45 | 10 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 14 | 0 | 1 | 0 | .222 | .271 | .333 | .604 | .111 | .289 | 29 | 6 | .261 | 58 | -2 | +0 | +0 | +1 | +1 | -0.0 |
| ▸ 2027+ Projections — Projections at projected PA · Park-neutral MLB equivalent · Marcel + aging curve | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| 2027 | 21 | MLB 11% | NYY | 116 | 105 | 23 | 4 | 1 | 2 | 9 | 32 | 1 | 2 | 0 | .219 | .287 | .333 | .620 | .114 | .292 | 28 | 8 | .284 | 76 | -3 | +0 | +0 | +1 | +3 | 0.2 |
| 2028 | 22 | MLB 28% | NYY | 261 | 234 | 53 | 9 | 2 | 6 | 22 | 70 | 3 | 5 | 1 | .226 | .301 | .359 | .660 | .132 | .293 | 27 | 8 | .299 | 87 | -4 | +1 | +0 | +3 | +7 | 0.7 |
| 2029 | 23 | MLB 48% | NYY | 365 | 326 | 75 | 13 | 2 | 10 | 32 | 95 | 4 | 7 | 2 | .230 | .307 | .374 | .681 | .144 | .294 | 26 | 9 | .307 | 93 | -3 | +1 | +0 | +4 | +10 | 1.2 |
| 2030 | 24 | MLB 62% | NYY | 436 | 388 | 92 | 16 | 3 | 13 | 40 | 112 | 5 | 9 | 2 | .237 | .316 | .394 | .711 | .157 | .294 | 26 | 9 | .313 | 98 | -1 | +1 | +0 | +5 | +12 | 1.7 |
| 2031 | 25 | MLB 80% | NYY | 478 | 425 | 99 | 17 | 3 | 14 | 45 | 122 | 5 | 10 | 2 | .233 | .314 | .386 | .700 | .153 | .295 | 26 | 9 | .316 | 100 | +0 | +1 | +0 | +5 | +14 | 2.0 |
| 2032 | 26 | MLB 94% | NYY | 502 | 443 | 105 | 18 | 3 | 15 | 48 | 128 | 6 | 10 | 2 | .237 | .320 | .393 | .713 | .156 | .295 | 25 | 10 | .318 | 102 | +1 | +1 | +0 | +5 | +14 | 2.2 |
| 2033 | 27 | MLB | NYY | 514 | 453 | 107 | 19 | 3 | 15 | 50 | 132 | 6 | 10 | 2 | .236 | .320 | .391 | .711 | .155 | .295 | 26 | 10 | .318 | 102 | +1 | +1 | +0 | +6 | +15 | 2.3 |
| 2034 | 28 | MLB | NYY | 516 | 455 | 107 | 19 | 3 | 15 | 50 | 133 | 6 | 9 | 1 | .235 | .319 | .389 | .708 | .154 | .295 | 26 | 10 | .317 | 101 | +0 | +1 | -1 | +6 | +15 | 2.2 |
| 2035 | 29 | MLB | NYY | 511 | 450 | 105 | 18 | 3 | 15 | 50 | 133 | 6 | 8 | 1 | .233 | .318 | .387 | .705 | .153 | .294 | 26 | 10 | .315 | 99 | -1 | +1 | -1 | +5 | +14 | 2.0 |
| 2036 | 30 | MLB | NYY | 503 | 444 | 102 | 18 | 3 | 14 | 49 | 133 | 5 | 7 | 1 | .230 | .313 | .378 | .692 | .149 | .293 | 26 | 10 | .312 | 97 | -2 | +1 | -2 | +5 | +14 | 1.7 |
| 2037 | 31 | MLB | NYY | 491 | 435 | 99 | 17 | 3 | 14 | 48 | 132 | 5 | 5 | 0 | .228 | .311 | .377 | .688 | .149 | .291 | 27 | 10 | .308 | 94 | -3 | +1 | -3 | +5 | +14 | 1.4 |
| 2038 | 32 | MLB | NYY | 474 | 420 | 95 | 16 | 3 | 13 | 46 | 130 | 5 | 2 | 0 | .226 | .310 | .371 | .681 | .145 | .290 | 27 | 10 | .303 | 90 | -5 | +0 | -4 | +5 | +13 | 1.0 |
| 2039 | 33 | MLB | NYY | 445 | 395 | 87 | 15 | 3 | 11 | 43 | 125 | 4 | 1 | 0 | .220 | .303 | .357 | .660 | .137 | .288 | 28 | 10 | .298 | 86 | -7 | +0 | -4 | +5 | +13 | 0.6 |
| 2040 | 34 | MLB | NYY | 400 | 354 | 77 | 13 | 2 | 10 | 39 | 116 | 4 | 0 | 0 | .218 | .302 | .350 | .653 | .133 | .287 | 29 | 10 | .291 | 81 | -9 | +0 | -5 | +4 | +11 | 0.2 |
| 2041 | 35 | MLB | NYY | 346 | 307 | 65 | 11 | 2 | 8 | 33 | 104 | 3 | 0 | 0 | .212 | .294 | .339 | .633 | .127 | .284 | 30 | 10 | .284 | 75 | -10 | +0 | -6 | +4 | +10 | -0.2 |
| 2042 | 36 | MLB | NYY | 288 | 256 | 52 | 8 | 2 | 6 | 27 | 89 | 3 | 0 | 0 | .203 | .287 | .320 | .607 | .117 | .281 | 31 | 9 | .275 | 68 | -10 | +0 | -6 | +3 | +8 | -0.5 |
| ▸ Career Totals (MLE all levels + projections) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Career | — | 6866 | 6089 | 1380 | 237 | 41 | 182 | 646 | 1850 | 74 | 92 | 20 | .227 | .308 | .369 | .677 | .142 | .293 | 27 | 9 | .304 | 91 | -73 | +10 | -31 | +74 | +195 | 17.8 | ||
| / 162G | — | 650 | 576 | 130 | 22 | 4 | 17 | 61 | 175 | 7 | 9 | 2 | .226 | .307 | .366 | .674 | .141 | .291 | 27 | 9 | .304 | 91 | -7 | +1 | -3 | +7 | +18 | 1.7 | ||
Historical Stats — Raw (Per Stint)
Actual MLB + MiLB stats as they happened, one row per stint at each level. Use this to see what really got recorded; the table above shows MLB-equivalent translations + projections.
| Year | Age | Lvl | Team | PA | AB | H | 2B | 3B | HR | BB | SO | HBP | SB | CS | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS | ISO | BABIP | K% | BB% | wOBA | wRC+ | BAT | RUN | FLD | POS | REP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 17 | ROK | DSL NYY Bombers | 111 | 95 | 21 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 11 | 23 | 3 | 3 | 4 | .221 | .321 | .274 | .595 | .053 | .284 | 21 | 10 | .277 | 70 | -4 | -1 | — | — | +3 | -0.2 |
| 2024 | 18 | ROK | DSL NYY Bombers | 61 | 52 | 14 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 8 | 11 | 0 | 3 | 2 | .269 | .367 | .308 | .674 | .038 | .333 | 18 | 13 | .312 | 97 | -0 | -0 | — | — | +2 | 0.1 |
Career Path Comps
What happened to players with a similar stat profile at this age · Y-axis: wRC+ (100 = league avg, 150 = elite, 80 = below) · Bands: P10–P90 outer, P25–P75 inner · Gold: OGILVIE projection
| Scouting | At Match Age | Next 3 Yrs | Peak 3 Yrs | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Comp | Age | HIT | PWR | SPD | EYE | AVG/OBP/SLG | ISO | BABIP | HR | SB | K% | BB% | wRC+ | WAR | AVG/OBP/SLG | ISO | BABIP | HR | SB | K% | BB% | wRC+ | WAR | AVG/OBP/SLG | ISO | BABIP | HR | SB | K% | BB% | wRC+ | WAR |
| Rafael Martinez (OGILVIE) | 20 | — | — | — | — | .206/.271/.299 | .093 | .289 | 1 | 1 | 29% | 7% | 58 | -0.1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
|
●Balbino Fuenmayor 2009 · A |
19 | 39→49 | 38→55 | 41→30 | 31 | .184/.229/.260 | .077 | .310 | 5 | 3 | 41% | 4% | 29 | -3.2 | .199/.228/.291 | .092 | .309 | 8 | 2 | 37% | 3% | 37 | -2.7 | .274/.306/.446 | .172 | .311 | 25 | 1 | 20% | 4% | 109 | +1.6 |
|
✕Jimmy Paredes 2008 · A |
19 | 41→51 | 37→50 | 46→55 | 37 | .199/.231/.275 | .076 | .255 | 4 | 6 | 24% | 3% | 33 | -2.9 | .214/.244/.296 | .082 | .271 | 4 | 12 | 22% | 3% | 43 | -2.2 | .255/.284/.386 | .131 | .349 | 13 | 15 | 30% | 4% | 83 | +0.3 |
|
✕Carlos Quintana 2007 · A |
20 | 41 | 35→40 | 43→40 | 33 | .188/.237/.244 | .056 | .326 | 3 | 6 | 41% | 5% | 28 | -3.2 | .209/.272/.282 | .073 | .298 | 4 | 6 | 29% | 7% | 53 | -1.5 | .214/.278/.283 | .069 | .296 | 4 | 8 | 27% | 6% | 53 | -0.5 |
|
✕Ramy Perez 2015 · A |
20 | 38 | 36→30 | 47→50 | 41 | .181/.239/.242 | .061 | .250 | 3 | 6 | 28% | 6% | 29 | -3.2 | .194/.241/.255 | .061 | .251 | 2 | 8 | 23% | 5% | 32 | -3.0 | .190/.232/.242 | .052 | .239 | 1 | 9 | 20% | 4% | 22 | -1.2 |
|
✕John Silviano 2014 · A |
20 | 33→35 | 40→50 | 42→40 | 42 | .169/.239/.261 | .092 | .256 | 8 | 4 | 35% | 8% | 35 | -2.8 | .180/.237/.274 | .094 | .318 | 8 | 5 | 43% | 7% | 37 | -2.7 | .179/.239/.324 | .145 | .277 | 18 | 2 | 41% | 7% | 48 | -1.0 |
|
✕Griffin Benson 2018 · A |
20 | 39→23 | 35→50 | 48→30 | 39 | .186/.241/.241 | .055 | .281 | 3 | 4 | 34% | 6% | 29 | -3.2 | .179/.243/.280 | .101 | .298 | 10 | 3 | 41% | 6% | 41 | -2.3 | .150/.222/.274 | .124 | .251 | 14 | 2 | 44% | 7% | 28 | -1.6 |
|
✕Reymond Nunez 2009 · A |
18 | 39→40 | 36→45 | 41→30 | 34 | .187/.234/.250 | .063 | .298 | 4 | 3 | 37% | 5% | 28 | -3.2 | .204/.253/.308 | .104 | .284 | 11 | 4 | 31% | 5% | 53 | -1.5 | .195/.234/.288 | .094 | .275 | 10 | 2 | 32% | 3% | 36 | -1.2 |
|
✕Henry Garcia 2013 · A |
19 | 37 | 38→40 | 50→45 | 33 | .185/.225/.264 | .079 | .270 | 5 | 7 | 33% | 3% | 28 | -3.2 | .190/.228/.266 | .076 | .282 | 5 | 5 | 33% | 4% | 30 | -3.1 | .184/.216/.250 | .066 | .277 | 4 | 3 | 34% | 3% | 18 | -1.0 |
|
✕Jonas Lantigua 2015 · A |
20 | 38 | 37→30 | 43→45 | 35 | .184/.228/.260 | .077 | .278 | 4 | 3 | 34% | 5% | 28 | -3.2 | .198/.245/.285 | .087 | .313 | 6 | 5 | 36% | 6% | 42 | -2.3 | .179/.213/.248 | .069 | .288 | 7 | 5 | 39% | 4% | 14 | -0.8 |
|
✕Antonio Jimenez 2009 · A |
22 | 39→40 | 37→40 | 48→50 | 34 | .189/.228/.261 | .072 | .292 | 5 | 10 | 36% | 4% | 28 | -3.2 | .191/.222/.262 | .071 | .292 | 4 | 9 | 34% | 3% | 25 | -3.5 | .170/.186/.240 | .070 | .244 | 2 | 7 | 31% | 1% | 1 | -1.9 |
|
✕Kevin Franklin 2016 · A |
21 | 37 | 39→40 | 45 | 32 | .182/.221/.269 | .087 | .278 | 6 | 4 | 36% | 4% | 28 | -3.2 | .187/.222/.262 | .075 | .274 | 5 | 4 | 32% | 4% | 26 | -3.4 | .160/.183/.204 | .044 | .229 | 3 | 0 | 31% | 2% | -9 | -1.2 |
|
✕Rubell Castro 2015 · A |
18 | 40 | 39→40 | 47→30 | 30 | .159/.239/.248 | .089 | .369 | 7 | 4 | 54% | 7% | 33 | -2.9 | .167/.257/.256 | .089 | .347 | 7 | 5 | 49% | 9% | 42 | -2.3 | .124/.235/.198 | .073 | .256 | 8 | 5 | 49% | 11% | 17 | -0.9 |
|
✕Angel Adames 2016 · A |
20 | 38 | 36→30 | 48→45 | 40 | .185/.241/.254 | .069 | .271 | 4 | 6 | 32% | 6% | 33 | -2.9 | .184/.243/.258 | .074 | .259 | 4 | 6 | 29% | 6% | 34 | -2.8 | .128/.189/.191 | .063 | .170 | 4 | 4 | 26% | 6% | -6 | -1.2 |
|
✕Josh Hendricks 2012 · A |
20 | 41 | 35→30 | 48→40 | 36 | .197/.231/.259 | .061 | .284 | 2 | 5 | 31% | 4% | 28 | -3.2 | .197/.243/.270 | .073 | .319 | 4 | 5 | 37% | 5% | 37 | -2.7 | .150/.200/.220 | .070 | .279 | 3 | 0 | 45% | 5% | 4 | -1.0 |
|
✕Ron Miller 2013 · A |
19 | 38 | 41→30 | 49→30 | 28 | .176/.219/.274 | .098 | .329 | 9 | 5 | 47% | 4% | 28 | -3.2 | .171/.222/.252 | .081 | .305 | 6 | 5 | 44% | 5% | 24 | -3.5 | .116/.170/.171 | .055 | .207 | 5 | 2 | 44% | 4% | -21 | -1.9 |
|
✕Kyle Orr 2009 · A |
20 | 36 | 40→30 | 46→30 | 33 | .173/.227/.260 | .088 | .301 | 8 | 3 | 43% | 6% | 29 | -3.2 | .182/.227/.271 | .089 | .313 | 7 | 4 | 42% | 5% | 30 | -3.1 | .148/.180/.230 | .083 | .244 | 7 | 0 | 42% | 3% | -1 | -1.4 |
|
✕Joshua Franco 2014 · A |
20 | 38 | 35→30 | 41→45 | 37 | .178/.240/.236 | .058 | .279 | 2 | 4 | 34% | 5% | 28 | -3.2 | .186/.242/.255 | .069 | .295 | 4 | 5 | 36% | 6% | 33 | -2.9 | .163/.215/.220 | .057 | .258 | 5 | 4 | 37% | 5% | 10 | -1.4 |
|
✕Dalton Blumenfeld 2017 · A |
20 | 43 | 37→30 | 50→40 | 30 | .186/.233/.255 | .069 | .363 | 4 | 6 | 48% | 5% | 29 | -3.2 | .180/.246/.265 | .085 | .392 | 6 | 5 | 51% | 7% | 38 | -2.6 | .095/.185/.180 | .086 | .243 | 8 | 0 | 59% | 8% | -9 | -1.2 |
|
✕Kidany Salva 2018 · A |
19 | 39 | 36→30 | 47→50 | 42 | .188/.244/.252 | .064 | .270 | 3 | 8 | 30% | 7% | 33 | -2.9 | .198/.256/.261 | .063 | .267 | 3 | 7 | 25% | 6% | 40 | -2.4 | .176/.231/.208 | .032 | .227 | 0 | 5 | 21% | 4% | 14 | -0.8 |
|
✕Julio Cabrera 2017 · A |
19 | 36 | 35→30 | 53→50 | 46 | .169/.243/.232 | .063 | .226 | 2 | 7 | 25% | 7% | 29 | -3.2 | .187/.249/.269 | .082 | .255 | 5 | 7 | 27% | 6% | 40 | -2.4 | .151/.205/.246 | .095 | .203 | 8 | 7 | 29% | 5% | 14 | -0.8 |