Jormy Nivar
P
Hickory Crawdads
+0.1
WAR
Age 23
RHP
6'3" / 170 lbs
A
peak 0.4 · 2027
ERA4.42
FIP4.42
xFIP—
SIERA—
K%21.2%
BB%8.7%
K-BB%12.5%
IP52
trajectory · 10 yrs
0.4peak
2027
STUF3030
CTRL4545
CMD3535
K†4550
Career (MLE) + Projections
Park-neutral MLB-equivalent. MiLB translated via MLE factors. FIP-based WAR vs replacement FIP=5.3 (SP) / 4.95 (RP, <80 IP). FIP+ = runs above league-avg FIP · REP = replacement-level bonus.
| Year | Age | Lvl | Team | G | GS | IP | BF | K | BB | HR | K% | BB% | HR% | ERA | FIP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 20 | ROK | DSL Rangers Blue | 11 | 1 | 30 | 127 | 30 | 13 | 1 | 16.1% | 12.8% | 0.8% | 3.56 | 3.82 | +0.4 |
| 2024 | 21 | ROK | DSL Rangers Red | 11 | 10 | 46 | 185 | 50 | 5 | 0 | 18.4% | 3.4% | 0.0% | 1.76 | 1.98 | +1.6 |
| 2025 | 22 | A | Hickory Crawdads | 18 | 8 | 59 | 268 | 50 | 19 | 10 | 12.9% | 8.8% | 4.0% | 5.61 | 5.33 | -0.3 |
| ▸ 2026 Season | ||||||||||||||||
| 2026 | 23 | A | Hickory Crawdads | 2 | 1 | 8 | 29 | 9 | 1 | 0 | — | — | — | 1.12 | — | — |
| ROS | 23 | MLB | TEX | 52 | — | 52 | 221 | 42 | 23 | 7 | 18.8% | 10.2% | 3.0% | 4.81 | 4.81 | +0.1 |
| 2026 Total | 23 | MLB | TEX | — | — | 60 | 250 | 51 | 24 | 7 | 20.2% | 9.4% | 2.6% | 4.32 | 4.17 | +0.5 |
| ▸ 2027+ Projections — Marcel base + age-bracket aging | ||||||||||||||||
| 2027 | 24 | MLB | TEX | 54 | — | 54 | 227 | 45 | 22 | 7 | 19.8% | 9.8% | 2.9% | 4.70 | 4.67 | +0.2 |
| 2028 | 25 | MLB | TEX | 54 | — | 54 | 230 | 47 | 22 | 7 | 20.4% | 9.7% | 2.9% | 4.62 | 4.59 | +0.2 |
| 2029 | 26 | MLB | TEX | 54 | — | 54 | 230 | 48 | 22 | 7 | 20.8% | 9.6% | 2.9% | 4.57 | 4.55 | +0.2 |
| 2030 | 27 | MLB | TEX | 54 | — | 54 | 228 | 48 | 22 | 7 | 20.9% | 9.6% | 2.9% | 4.56 | 4.55 | +0.2 |
| 2031 | 28 | MLB | TEX | 53 | — | 53 | 225 | 47 | 22 | 7 | 20.8% | 9.7% | 3.0% | 4.57 | 4.58 | +0.2 |
| 2032 | 29 | MLB | TEX | 52 | — | 52 | 220 | 45 | 21 | 7 | 20.7% | 9.7% | 3.0% | 4.60 | 4.63 | +0.2 |
| 2033 | 30 | MLB | TEX | 50 | — | 50 | 213 | 44 | 21 | 7 | 20.5% | 9.8% | 3.1% | 4.65 | 4.69 | +0.1 |
| 2034 | 31 | MLB | TEX | 49 | — | 49 | 205 | 42 | 20 | 6 | 20.3% | 10.0% | 3.2% | 4.72 | 4.76 | +0.1 |
| 2035 | 32 | MLB | TEX | 47 | — | 47 | 197 | 39 | 20 | 6 | 20.0% | 10.1% | 3.2% | 4.80 | 4.85 | +0.1 |
| 2036 | 33 | MLB | TEX | 45 | — | 45 | 188 | 37 | 19 | 6 | 19.7% | 10.3% | 3.3% | 4.89 | 4.95 | 0.0 |
| 2037 | 34 | MLB | TEX | 42 | — | 42 | 179 | 35 | 19 | 6 | 19.4% | 10.5% | 3.4% | 4.99 | 5.05 | -0.0 |
| 2038 | 35 | MLB | TEX | 40 | — | 40 | 169 | 32 | 18 | 6 | 19.0% | 10.7% | 3.5% | 5.10 | 5.18 | -0.1 |
| 2039 | 36 | MLB | TEX | 37 | — | 37 | 158 | 29 | 17 | 6 | 18.5% | 11.0% | 3.7% | 5.23 | 5.31 | -0.2 |
| ▸ Career (all levels · actual + projected) | ||||||||||||||||
| Career | — | 42 | 20 | 144 | 609 | 98 | 47 | 12 | 16.1% | 7.7% | 1.9% | 3.70 | 3.79 | +2.5 | ||
| / 200 IP | — | 58 | 28 | 200 | 848 | 136 | 65 | 17 | 16.1% | 7.7% | 1.9% | 3.70 | 3.79 | +3.4 | ||
Career Path Comps
What happened to similar pitchers from this age · Y-axis: ERA+ (100 = league avg, 150 = elite, 80 = below) · Bands: P10–P90 outer, P25–P75 inner · Gold: OGILVIE projection
| Profile at Match Age | Next 3 Yrs | Career | |||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Comp | Age | Role | FIP | K% | BB% | HR/BF | BABIP | FIP | K% | K-BB% | IP | ΔFIP | Low FIP | IP | Match |
| Jormy Nivar (OGILVIE) | — | — | 4.81 | 18.8% | 10.2% | 3.0% | — | 4.60 | 20.4% | 10.6% | 162 | -0.21 | — | — | — |
| Noah Skirrow R 2026 · 4.56 FIP | 23 | SW | 4.56 | 18.4% | 11.5% | 2.8% | .306 | 4.78 | 16.2% | 5.7% | 316 | +0.22 | 3.98 | 371 | 94 |
| Billy Corcoran R 2026 · 4.24 FIP | 23 | SW | 4.24 | 19.5% | 10.0% | 2.8% | .308 | 4.43 | 16.0% | 9.0% | 156 | +0.19 | 4.24 | 225 | 94 |
| Brett Standlee R 2026 · 4.11 FIP | 23 | SW | 4.11 | 19.7% | 11.1% | 2.3% | .322 | 4.48 | 17.0% | 8.9% | 75 | +0.37 | 4.11 | 128 | 93 |
| Colby Morris R 2027 · 4.10 FIP | 24 | SW | 4.10 | 20.4% | 10.7% | 2.5% | .291 | 5.74 | 16.2% | 4.4% | 54 | +1.64 | 4.10 | 105 | 93 |
| Colby Blueberg R 2026 · 4.44 FIP | 23 | SW | 4.44 | 17.7% | 11.0% | 2.6% | .310 | 3.81 | 21.6% | 10.6% | 110 | -0.63 | 2.36 | 229 | 92 |
| Tyler Schoff R 2026 · 4.28 FIP | 23 | SW | 4.28 | 19.6% | 10.8% | 2.7% | .350 | 3.71 | 23.8% | 15.7% | 93 | -0.57 | 3.68 | 147 | 92 |
| Dylan Simmons R 2026 · 3.83 FIP | 23 | SW | 3.83 | 17.8% | 9.4% | 1.9% | .295 | 4.33 | 12.8% | 0.9% | 51 | +0.50 | 3.83 | 102 | 91 |
| Miguel Guerrero R 2026 · 4.56 FIP | 23 | SW | 4.56 | 18.1% | 10.3% | 3.1% | .288 | — | — | — | — | — | 4.56 | 171 | 91 |
| Alex Palsha R 2027 · 3.86 FIP | 24 | SW | 3.86 | 20.6% | 10.4% | 2.2% | .288 | 3.83 | 15.3% | 4.4% | 77 | -0.03 | 3.40 | 134 | 91 |
| Joan Gregorio R 2026 · 4.32 FIP | 23 | SW | 4.32 | 18.0% | 10.2% | 2.6% | .269 | 4.21 | 21.1% | 11.1% | 208 | -0.11 | 3.71 | 301 | 91 |
| Danny Kirwin R 2027 · 4.16 FIP | 24 | SW | 4.16 | 17.9% | 9.9% | 2.4% | .262 | 4.19 | 16.8% | 7.5% | 66 | +0.03 | 4.16 | 135 | 91 |
| Austin Ross R 2027 · 4.42 FIP | 24 | SW | 4.42 | 20.7% | 9.6% | 3.4% | .281 | 5.22 | 21.2% | 5.7% | 55 | +0.80 | 4.42 | 121 | 90 |
| Patrick Halligan R 2026 · 4.42 FIP | 23 | SW | 4.42 | 18.8% | 11.6% | 2.6% | .330 | 3.49 | 24.9% | 14.5% | 98 | -0.93 | 2.46 | 228 | 90 |
| Ben Anderson R 2026 · 4.87 FIP | 23 | SW | 4.87 | 19.8% | 9.4% | 4.1% | .309 | 4.00 | 16.2% | 7.7% | 147 | -0.87 | 3.79 | 314 | 90 |
| Noah Denoyer R 2026 · 4.50 FIP | 23 | SW | 4.50 | 21.5% | 12.1% | 3.1% | .275 | 4.24 | 25.9% | 14.9% | 121 | -0.26 | 3.32 | 181 | 90 |
| Marcelo Perez R 2026 · 3.81 FIP | 23 | SW | 3.81 | 18.0% | 8.6% | 2.1% | .288 | 4.92 | 13.9% | 7.0% | 196 | +1.11 | 3.81 | 264 | 90 |
| Brett McKinney R 2027 · 4.75 FIP | 24 | SW | 4.75 | 17.1% | 8.9% | 3.6% | .335 | 3.98 | 18.1% | 8.5% | 129 | -0.77 | 3.43 | 183 | 90 |
| Max Alba R 2027 · 4.50 FIP | 24 | SW | 4.50 | 20.6% | 12.6% | 2.8% | .290 | 4.91 | 17.8% | 11.6% | 162 | +0.41 | 4.50 | 217 | 90 |
| Matt Carasiti R 2027 · 3.87 FIP | 24 | SW | 3.87 | 17.8% | 9.8% | 1.9% | .309 | 3.25 | 24.8% | 15.5% | 104 | -0.62 | 2.78 | 312 | 90 |
| Ricky Castro R 2027 · 4.02 FIP | 24 | SW | 4.02 | 20.4% | 8.6% | 2.8% | .287 | 4.87 | 18.2% | 10.0% | 95 | +0.85 | 4.02 | 158 | 90 |
Contract
No contract data on file. Pre-MLB players and minor-league free agents do not yet have salary projections — entries are added at first 40-man roster placement.