Braxton Hyde
P
Spokane Indians
+0.0
WAR
Age 25
RHP
6'3" / 195 lbs
A+
peak 0.2 · 2027
ERA4.97
FIP4.97
xFIP—
SIERA—
K%18.6%
BB%10.9%
K-BB%7.7%
IP74
trajectory · 10 yrs
0.2peak
2027
STUF3535
CTRL4040
CMD3030
K†4045
Career (MLE) + Projections
Park-neutral MLB-equivalent. MiLB translated via MLE factors. FIP-based WAR vs replacement FIP=5.3 (SP) / 4.95 (RP, <80 IP). FIP+ = runs above league-avg FIP · REP = replacement-level bonus.
| Year | Age | Lvl | Team | G | GS | IP | BF | K | BB | HR | K% | BB% | HR% | ERA | FIP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | 21 | ROK | ACL Rockies | 1 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | 0.00 | — | — |
| 2023 | 22 | A | Fresno Grizzlies | 37 | 0 | 50 | 221 | 42 | 19 | 3 | 14.1% | 10.1% | 1.5% | 5.22 | 4.00 | +0.5 |
| 2024 | 23 | A+ | Spokane Indians | 33 | 2 | 65 | 277 | 53 | 32 | 3 | 14.7% | 13.3% | 1.2% | 3.44 | 4.22 | +0.6 |
| 2025 | 24 | A+ | Spokane Indians | 32 | 11 | 83 | 375 | 68 | 40 | 12 | 14.0% | 12.3% | 4.0% | 5.31 | 5.67 | -0.5 |
| ▸ 2026 Season | ||||||||||||||||
| 2026 | 25 | MLB | COL | 14 | 14 | 74 | 314 | 53 | 41 | 10 | 16.8% | 13.0% | 3.1% | 5.39 | 5.39 | -0.3 |
| ▸ 2027+ Projections — Marcel base + age-bracket aging | ||||||||||||||||
| 2027 | 26 | MLB | COL | 14 | 14 | 74 | 314 | 56 | 40 | 10 | 17.8% | 12.6% | 3.0% | 5.26 | 5.25 | -0.1 |
| 2028 | 27 | MLB | COL | 13 | 13 | 74 | 312 | 57 | 39 | 10 | 18.2% | 12.4% | 3.1% | 5.19 | 5.19 | -0.1 |
| 2029 | 28 | MLB | COL | 13 | 13 | 73 | 307 | 57 | 38 | 9 | 18.4% | 12.3% | 3.1% | 5.16 | 5.17 | -0.1 |
| 2030 | 29 | MLB | COL | 13 | 13 | 71 | 300 | 55 | 37 | 9 | 18.4% | 12.3% | 3.1% | 5.18 | 5.20 | -0.1 |
| 2031 | 30 | MLB | COL | 13 | 13 | 69 | 291 | 53 | 36 | 9 | 18.2% | 12.4% | 3.2% | 5.23 | 5.26 | -0.2 |
| 2032 | 31 | MLB | COL | 12 | 12 | 67 | 281 | 51 | 35 | 9 | 18.0% | 12.5% | 3.3% | 5.29 | 5.33 | -0.2 |
| 2033 | 32 | MLB | COL | 12 | 12 | 64 | 270 | 48 | 34 | 9 | 17.7% | 12.7% | 3.3% | 5.37 | 5.42 | -0.3 |
| 2034 | 33 | MLB | COL | 11 | 11 | 61 | 258 | 45 | 33 | 9 | 17.4% | 12.8% | 3.4% | 5.46 | 5.52 | -0.4 |
| 2035 | 34 | MLB | COL | 58 | — | 58 | 244 | 42 | 32 | 9 | 17.0% | 13.0% | 3.5% | 5.56 | 5.63 | -0.4 |
| 2036 | 35 | MLB | COL | 55 | — | 55 | 231 | 38 | 31 | 8 | 16.7% | 13.3% | 3.6% | 5.67 | 5.75 | -0.5 |
| 2037 | 36 | MLB | COL | 51 | — | 51 | 216 | 35 | 29 | 8 | 16.2% | 13.5% | 3.8% | 5.80 | 5.89 | -0.5 |
| ▸ Career (all levels · actual + projected) | ||||||||||||||||
| Career | — | 103 | 13 | 199 | 876 | 125 | 105 | 22 | 14.3% | 12.0% | 2.5% | 4.65 | 4.77 | +1.2 | ||
| / 200 IP | — | 103 | 13 | 200 | 879 | 125 | 105 | 22 | 14.3% | 12.0% | 2.5% | 4.65 | 4.77 | +1.2 | ||
Career Path Comps
What happened to similar pitchers from this age · Y-axis: ERA+ (100 = league avg, 150 = elite, 80 = below) · Bands: P10–P90 outer, P25–P75 inner · Gold: OGILVIE projection
| Profile at Match Age | Next 3 Yrs | Career | |||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Comp | Age | Role | FIP | K% | BB% | HR/BF | BABIP | FIP | K% | K-BB% | IP | ΔFIP | Low FIP | IP | Match |
| Braxton Hyde (OGILVIE) | — | — | 5.39 | 16.8% | 13.0% | 3.1% | — | 5.20 | 18.1% | 5.7% | 221 | -0.19 | — | — | — |
| Stephen Johnson R 2026 · 5.17 FIP | 25 | SW | 5.17 | 16.7% | 12.7% | 3.4% | .268 | — | — | — | — | — | 3.12 | 141 | 91 |
| Juan Paniagua R 2026 · 4.69 FIP | 25 | SW | 4.69 | 15.7% | 11.9% | 2.6% | .262 | 4.63 | 16.2% | 1.8% | 93 | -0.06 | 4.58 | 151 | 91 |
| David Griffin R 2026 · 4.42 FIP | 25 | SW | 4.42 | 19.2% | 11.9% | 2.6% | .279 | 5.32 | 15.6% | 5.5% | 168 | +0.90 | 4.42 | 239 | 90 |
| Cameron Foster R 2026 · 4.84 FIP | 25 | SW | 4.84 | 17.4% | 11.5% | 3.2% | .321 | 2.58 | 27.5% | 18.5% | 46 | -2.26 | 2.58 | 199 | 88 |
| Scott Oberg R 2026 · 5.16 FIP | 25 | SW | 5.16 | 17.0% | 11.2% | 3.8% | .273 | 2.95 | 22.8% | 15.6% | 188 | -2.21 | 2.59 | 302 | 88 |
| Stolmy Pimentel R 2026 · 4.53 FIP | 25 | SW | 4.53 | 16.0% | 10.5% | 2.6% | .338 | 3.89 | 13.6% | 3.1% | 72 | -0.64 | 3.89 | 143 | 88 |
| Gonzalez Germen R 2028 · 4.29 FIP | 27 | SW | 4.29 | 18.0% | 12.5% | 2.1% | .296 | 3.94 | 19.2% | 8.3% | 54 | -0.35 | 3.68 | 146 | 88 |
| Robbie Peto R 2026 · 5.73 FIP | 25 | SW | 5.73 | 15.3% | 13.4% | 4.1% | .325 | — | — | — | — | — | 5.39 | 232 | 87 |
| Chase Plymell R 2026 · 4.23 FIP | 25 | SW | 4.23 | 19.2% | 13.0% | 2.0% | .330 | 4.35 | 13.7% | 5.0% | 129 | +0.12 | 3.93 | 258 | 87 |
| Nolan Riggs R 2026 · 4.54 FIP | 25 | SW | 4.54 | 20.7% | 14.0% | 2.6% | .300 | — | — | — | — | — | 2.36 | 132 | 87 |
| Julian Arballo R 2028 · 5.14 FIP | 27 | SW | 5.14 | 15.1% | 13.8% | 2.9% | .335 | 4.48 | 12.6% | 0.6% | 116 | -0.66 | 4.42 | 214 | 87 |
| Merrick Baldo R 2026 · 4.61 FIP | 25 | SW | 4.61 | 18.3% | 12.3% | 2.7% | .299 | — | — | — | — | — | 2.69 | 116 | 86 |
| Kevin Kopps R 2026 · 4.59 FIP | 25 | SW | 4.59 | 20.2% | 15.1% | 2.3% | .278 | 4.54 | 16.5% | 2.8% | 182 | -0.05 | 3.49 | 237 | 86 |
| Nick Trogrlic-Iverson R 2026 · 4.59 FIP | 25 | SW | 4.59 | 15.1% | 10.4% | 2.6% | .301 | — | — | — | — | — | 3.28 | 218 | 86 |
| Grant Black R 2028 · 4.46 FIP | 27 | SW | 4.46 | 19.0% | 13.9% | 2.2% | .327 | 5.46 | 15.2% | 3.1% | 156 | +1.00 | 4.46 | 215 | 86 |
| Ryan Conroy R 2026 · 4.76 FIP | 25 | SW | 4.76 | 19.3% | 12.6% | 3.1% | .361 | — | — | — | — | — | 4.04 | 106 | 86 |
| Confesor Lara R 2026 · 4.26 FIP | 25 | SW | 4.26 | 16.4% | 11.0% | 2.1% | .329 | — | — | — | — | — | 3.73 | 111 | 86 |
| Ryan Ledbetter R 2025 · 4.75 FIP | 24 | SW | 4.75 | 18.5% | 12.3% | 3.0% | .338 | — | — | — | — | — | 4.75 | 124 | 86 |
| Sam Wolff R 2026 · 5.75 FIP | 25 | SW | 5.75 | 13.9% | 15.0% | 3.5% | .278 | 3.13 | 25.1% | 15.5% | 106 | -2.62 | 2.67 | 178 | 85 |
| Colby Morris R 2026 · 5.74 FIP | 25 | SW | 5.74 | 16.2% | 11.8% | 4.6% | .268 | — | — | — | — | — | 4.10 | 105 | 85 |
Contract
No contract data on file. Pre-MLB players and minor-league free agents do not yet have salary projections — entries are added at first 40-man roster placement.