Jose MedinaC
DSL Royals Ventura
Age 21
S/R
5'10" / 185 lbs
ROK
HR -5%BB +4%
Svc 0.0 · Ctrl thru 2037
peak 2.2 · 2032
wRC+†65
AVG/OBP/SLG.210 / .279 / .310
PA59
HR1
K%28
BB%8
MLB%0%
trajectory · 10 yrs
2.2peak
2032
Contract
ESTIMATED · service-time + WAR-based estimator (needs verification)
Status MiLB
MLB Debut 2032
Service 0 yrs (est)
Team Control Through 2037
First FA Year 2038
| Year | Status | Salary | Proj WAR | Value | Surplus |
| 2026 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2032 | |||
| 2027 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2032 | |||
| 2028 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2032 | |||
| 2029 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2032 | |||
| 2030 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2032 | |||
| 2031 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2032 | |||
| 2032 | Ext / FA-deal | $0.9M | +2.2 | $21M | +$20M |
| 2033 | Ext / FA-deal | $1.0M | +2.1 | $21M | +$20M |
| 2034 | Ext / FA-deal | $1.0M | +1.9 | $19M | +$18M |
| 2035 | Ext / FA-deal | $3M | +1.7 | $18M | +$14M |
| 2036 | Ext / FA-deal | $4M | +1.4 | $15M | +$11M |
| 2037 | Ext / FA-deal | $4M | +1.0 | $11M | +$7M |
| Totals | $15M | $105M | +$90M | ||
Career Projections (MLE)
All seasons translated to park-neutral MLB-equivalent (MLE) and combined per year. 2026 = actual YTD + projected ROS + total. 2027+ via Advanced Marcel + aging curve.
| Year | Age | Lvl | Team | PA | AB | H | 2B | 3B | HR | BB | SO | HBP | SB | CS | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS | ISO | BABIP | K% | BB% | wOBA | wRC+ | BAT | RUN | FLD | POS | REP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | 17 | ROK | DSL KC Stewart | 125 | 108 | 24 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 14 | 37 | 3 | 0 | 1 | .222 | .328 | .259 | .587 | .037 | .338 | 30 | 11 | .265 | 61 | -6 | -0 | +0 | +2 | +4 | -0.0 |
| 2023 | 18 | ROK | DSL Royals Gold | 164 | 140 | 22 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 17 | 52 | 2 | 0 | 2 | .157 | .258 | .171 | .429 | .014 | .239 | 32 | 10 | .212 | 20 | -15 | -1 | +0 | +3 | +5 | -0.8 |
| 2024 | 19 | ROK | DSL Royals Ventura | 102 | 86 | 10 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 14 | 23 | 1 | 0 | 0 | .116 | .248 | .128 | .375 | .012 | .159 | 23 | 14 | .193 | 6 | -11 | +0 | +0 | +2 | +3 | -0.6 |
| ▸ 2026 Season | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| 2026 | 21 | MLB | KC | 59 | 53 | 11 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 17 | 1 | 1 | 0 | .208 | .288 | .302 | .590 | .094 | .287 | 29 | 8 | .270 | 65 | -2 | +0 | +0 | +1 | +2 | 0.1 |
| ▸ 2027+ Projections — Projections at projected PA · Park-neutral MLB equivalent · Marcel + aging curve | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| 2027 | 22 | MLB 11% | KC | 115 | 103 | 23 | 4 | 1 | 2 | 10 | 31 | 1 | 2 | 0 | .223 | .298 | .340 | .638 | .117 | .289 | 27 | 9 | .288 | 79 | -3 | +0 | +0 | +2 | +3 | 0.3 |
| 2028 | 23 | MLB 28% | KC | 251 | 224 | 51 | 9 | 2 | 6 | 22 | 65 | 3 | 4 | 1 | .228 | .305 | .366 | .671 | .138 | .290 | 26 | 9 | .300 | 87 | -4 | +0 | +0 | +4 | +7 | 0.9 |
| 2029 | 24 | MLB 45% | KC | 349 | 311 | 72 | 13 | 2 | 9 | 31 | 89 | 4 | 6 | 1 | .232 | .309 | .373 | .682 | .141 | .291 | 26 | 9 | .307 | 93 | -3 | +1 | +0 | +6 | +10 | 1.4 |
| 2030 | 25 | MLB 60% | KC | 410 | 366 | 85 | 15 | 3 | 11 | 37 | 104 | 4 | 7 | 1 | .232 | .310 | .380 | .689 | .148 | .292 | 25 | 9 | .311 | 96 | -2 | +1 | +0 | +7 | +12 | 1.9 |
| 2031 | 26 | MLB 77% | KC | 448 | 398 | 94 | 17 | 3 | 13 | 42 | 113 | 5 | 8 | 2 | .236 | .317 | .392 | .709 | .156 | .293 | 25 | 9 | .314 | 98 | -1 | +1 | +0 | +8 | +13 | 2.1 |
| 2032 | 27 | MLB 92% | KC | 466 | 414 | 97 | 17 | 3 | 13 | 44 | 118 | 5 | 8 | 1 | .234 | .315 | .384 | .699 | .150 | .293 | 25 | 9 | .314 | 98 | -1 | +1 | +0 | +8 | +13 | 2.2 |
| 2033 | 28 | MLB | KC | 474 | 421 | 98 | 17 | 3 | 13 | 45 | 121 | 5 | 7 | 1 | .233 | .314 | .380 | .694 | .147 | .293 | 26 | 9 | .313 | 97 | -1 | +1 | -1 | +8 | +13 | 2.1 |
| 2034 | 29 | MLB | KC | 472 | 419 | 97 | 17 | 3 | 13 | 45 | 122 | 5 | 6 | 1 | .232 | .313 | .379 | .693 | .148 | .292 | 26 | 10 | .310 | 96 | -2 | +1 | -1 | +8 | +13 | 1.9 |
| 2035 | 30 | MLB | KC | 466 | 413 | 96 | 17 | 3 | 13 | 45 | 122 | 5 | 5 | 0 | .232 | .315 | .383 | .698 | .150 | .290 | 26 | 10 | .307 | 93 | -4 | +1 | -2 | +8 | +13 | 1.7 |
| 2036 | 31 | MLB | KC | 441 | 392 | 88 | 15 | 2 | 12 | 42 | 117 | 4 | 3 | 0 | .224 | .306 | .365 | .671 | .140 | .289 | 27 | 10 | .304 | 90 | -5 | +1 | -3 | +8 | +12 | 1.4 |
| 2037 | 32 | MLB | KC | 413 | 367 | 82 | 14 | 2 | 11 | 39 | 112 | 4 | 1 | 0 | .223 | .305 | .362 | .667 | .139 | .287 | 27 | 9 | .299 | 87 | -6 | +0 | -4 | +7 | +12 | 1.0 |
| 2038 | 33 | MLB | KC | 373 | 332 | 72 | 12 | 2 | 9 | 35 | 104 | 3 | 0 | 0 | .217 | .297 | .346 | .644 | .130 | .286 | 28 | 9 | .293 | 83 | -7 | +0 | -4 | +7 | +11 | 0.6 |
| 2039 | 34 | MLB | KC | 322 | 286 | 61 | 10 | 2 | 7 | 30 | 92 | 3 | 0 | 0 | .213 | .295 | .336 | .630 | .122 | .284 | 29 | 9 | .287 | 78 | -8 | +0 | -5 | +6 | +9 | 0.2 |
| 2040 | 35 | MLB | KC | 266 | 237 | 49 | 8 | 1 | 6 | 25 | 79 | 2 | 0 | 0 | .207 | .288 | .325 | .613 | .118 | .282 | 30 | 9 | .279 | 72 | -8 | +0 | -6 | +5 | +8 | -0.2 |
| 2041 | 36 | MLB | KC | 210 | 187 | 37 | 6 | 1 | 4 | 19 | 65 | 2 | 0 | 0 | .198 | .279 | .305 | .584 | .107 | .279 | 31 | 9 | .271 | 65 | -8 | +0 | -6 | +4 | +6 | -0.5 |
| ▸ Career Totals (MLE all levels + projections) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Career | — | 5926 | 5257 | 1169 | 198 | 34 | 143 | 561 | 1583 | 62 | 58 | 11 | .222 | .305 | .355 | .659 | .132 | .288 | 27 | 9 | .297 | 86 | -96 | +7 | -31 | +106 | +168 | 15.6 | ||
| / 162G | — | 650 | 577 | 129 | 22 | 4 | 16 | 62 | 174 | 7 | 6 | 1 | .224 | .307 | .359 | .666 | .135 | .290 | 27 | 10 | .297 | 86 | -11 | +1 | -3 | +12 | +18 | 1.7 | ||
Historical Stats — Raw (Per Stint)
Actual MLB + MiLB stats as they happened, one row per stint at each level. Use this to see what really got recorded; the table above shows MLB-equivalent translations + projections.
| Year | Age | Lvl | Team | PA | AB | H | 2B | 3B | HR | BB | SO | HBP | SB | CS | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS | ISO | BABIP | K% | BB% | wOBA | wRC+ | BAT | RUN | FLD | POS | REP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | 17 | ROK | DSL KC Stewart | 125 | 99 | 29 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 22 | 25 | 3 | 0 | 1 | .293 | .432 | .343 | .775 | .051 | .392 | 20 | 18 | .365 | 138 | +5 | -0 | — | — | +4 | 0.9 |
| 2023 | 18 | ROK | DSL Royals Gold | 164 | 131 | 30 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 26 | 36 | 2 | 0 | 2 | .229 | .365 | .275 | .640 | .046 | .303 | 22 | 16 | .299 | 87 | -2 | -1 | — | — | +5 | 0.1 |
| 2024 | 19 | ROK | DSL Royals Ventura | 102 | 76 | 12 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 24 | 16 | 1 | 0 | 0 | .158 | .366 | .171 | .537 | .013 | .200 | 16 | 24 | .282 | 74 | -3 | +0 | — | — | +3 | -0.0 |
Career Path Comps
What happened to players with a similar stat profile at this age · Y-axis: wRC+ (100 = league avg, 150 = elite, 80 = below) · Bands: P10–P90 outer, P25–P75 inner · Gold: OGILVIE projection
| Scouting | At Match Age | Next 3 Yrs | Peak 3 Yrs | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Comp | Age | HIT | PWR | SPD | EYE | AVG/OBP/SLG | ISO | BABIP | HR | SB | K% | BB% | wRC+ | WAR | AVG/OBP/SLG | ISO | BABIP | HR | SB | K% | BB% | wRC+ | WAR | AVG/OBP/SLG | ISO | BABIP | HR | SB | K% | BB% | wRC+ | WAR |
| Jose Medina (OGILVIE) | 21 | — | — | — | — | .210/.279/.310 | .100 | .287 | 1 | 1 | 28% | 8% | 65 | -0.1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
|
✕Luis Alvarez 2011 · A |
21 | 48 | 43→45 | 47→45 | 46 | .231/.301/.344 | .113 | .287 | 10 | 6 | 22% | 7% | 82 | +0.5 | .218/.273/.326 | .108 | .274 | 10 | 5 | 23% | 5% | 66 | -0.6 | .212/.264/.322 | .111 | .252 | 13 | 1 | 21% | 4% | 57 | -0.3 |
|
✕Leo Jiménez 2023 · A |
22 | 47→49 | 40→45 | 48→45 | 51 | .222/.330/.318 | .096 | .290 | 7 | 9 | 24% | 9% | 90 | +1.0 | .229/.317/.341 | .112 | .289 | 10 | 7 | 23% | 7% | 89 | +1.0 | .230/.322/.343 | .112 | .289 | 11 | 5 | 22% | 7% | 88 | +0.5 |
|
✕Héctor Sánchez 2010 · A |
20 | 50→49 | 41→50 | 47→30 | 50 | .238/.311/.340 | .102 | .287 | 7 | 4 | 19% | 8% | 85 | +0.7 | .237/.278/.346 | .109 | .290 | 9 | 2 | 21% | 5% | 72 | -0.2 | .246/.283/.364 | .119 | .300 | 13 | 0 | 22% | 4% | 77 | +0.1 |
|
✕Dom Keegan 2023 · A |
22 | 48→50 | 46→50 | 50→30 | 42 | .233/.294/.366 | .133 | .327 | 13 | 9 | 31% | 7% | 85 | +0.7 | .229/.294/.363 | .134 | .310 | 13 | 3 | 29% | 7% | 84 | +0.6 | .224/.289/.360 | .136 | .304 | 14 | 1 | 29% | 7% | 81 | +0.3 |
|
✕Randy Florentino 2019 · A |
19 | 46 | 44→50 | 45 | 51 | .220/.307/.353 | .132 | .309 | 10 | 8 | 30% | 11% | 87 | +0.8 | .194/.270/.290 | .096 | .293 | 8 | 5 | 33% | 9% | 56 | -1.3 | .183/.230/.260 | .077 | .238 | 8 | 4 | 26% | 5% | 28 | -1.0 |
|
✕Ramon Santana 2007 · A |
21 | 47→53 | 46→45 | 51→45 | 50 | .231/.315/.365 | .134 | .294 | 14 | 5 | 25% | 9% | 94 | +1.3 | .216/.287/.331 | .115 | .306 | 10 | 8 | 31% | 7% | 73 | -0.1 | .218/.286/.331 | .113 | .315 | 10 | 8 | 32% | 6% | 70 | -0.2 |
|
✕Daniel Vellojin 2022 · A |
22 | 45 | 43→45 | 45 | 55 | .219/.316/.335 | .117 | .281 | 10 | 7 | 24% | 11% | 87 | +0.8 | .189/.276/.300 | .111 | .271 | 12 | 5 | 32% | 10% | 61 | -1.0 | .156/.243/.246 | .090 | .223 | 11 | 4 | 33% | 10% | 31 | -1.3 |
|
✕Francisco Mejía 2018 · AA |
22 | 51→61 | 46→55 | 47→40 | 43 | .255/.295/.381 | .126 | .299 | 13 | 6 | 20% | 5% | 89 | +0.9 | .242/.286/.391 | .149 | .291 | 16 | 4 | 22% | 5% | 88 | +0.9 | .258/.304/.423 | .165 | .305 | 16 | 1 | 21% | 5% | 101 | +0.9 |
|
✕Andrew Knizner 2017 · A |
22 | 49 | 44→50 | 48→40 | 48 | .239/.314/.358 | .119 | .271 | 11 | 4 | 16% | 6% | 92 | +1.2 | .249/.298/.369 | .120 | .284 | 13 | 3 | 17% | 5% | 87 | +0.8 | .250/.298/.373 | .123 | .283 | 15 | 2 | 17% | 5% | 86 | +0.5 |
|
●Jarrod Saltalamacchia 2007 · AA |
22 | 46→54 | 48→60 | 43→40 | 45 | .231/.294/.376 | .145 | .290 | 16 | 4 | 26% | 7% | 88 | +0.9 | .243/.307/.392 | .149 | .314 | 17 | 3 | 27% | 8% | 97 | +1.5 | .234/.298/.435 | .201 | .302 | 25 | 2 | 30% | 8% | 101 | +1.3 |
|
●Max Ramirez 2006 · A |
21 | 51→52 | 44→55 | 43→40 | 46 | .250/.307/.372 | .122 | .308 | 12 | 4 | 22% | 7% | 92 | +1.2 | .247/.323/.392 | .145 | .323 | 16 | 3 | 27% | 9% | 104 | +2.0 | .250/.335/.416 | .166 | .325 | 20 | 2 | 27% | 10% | 113 | +2.0 |
|
✕Richi Sanchez 2014 · A |
20 | 51 | 40→45 | 50 | 56 | .242/.330/.341 | .100 | .294 | 6 | 9 | 19% | 11% | 93 | +1.3 | .219/.290/.298 | .079 | .284 | 3 | 7 | 22% | 8% | 65 | -0.7 | .202/.252/.280 | .079 | .255 | 0 | 6 | 20% | 6% | 40 | -0.6 |
|
●Francisco Cervelli 2008 · A |
22 | 49→59 | 39→45 | 45 | 47 | .229/.313/.324 | .095 | .307 | 4 | 6 | 25% | 8% | 82 | +0.5 | .245/.316/.331 | .086 | .309 | 4 | 5 | 21% | 7% | 85 | +0.7 | .252/.365/.369 | .117 | .312 | 10 | 4 | 20% | 13% | 113 | +1.6 |
|
✕Jeferson Quero 2022 · A |
19 | 48→45 | 43→50 | 47→45 | 50 | .231/.307/.347 | .116 | .285 | 10 | 9 | 22% | 8% | 85 | +0.7 | .226/.277/.353 | .127 | .290 | 14 | 8 | 26% | 6% | 74 | -0.1 | .224/.279/.364 | .140 | .271 | 17 | 6 | 24% | 6% | 75 | +0.0 |
|
✕Jeferson Morales 2019 · A |
20 | 47→46 | 38→45 | 50 | 54 | .219/.318/.315 | .096 | .276 | 3 | 14 | 20% | 10% | 83 | +0.6 | .208/.297/.326 | .118 | .259 | 9 | 9 | 22% | 9% | 76 | +0.1 | .223/.298/.355 | .132 | .277 | 12 | 8 | 23% | 7% | 81 | +0.2 |
|
●Ryan Jeffers 2019 · A |
22 | 52→54 | 43→60 | 44→40 | 48 | .250/.320/.362 | .112 | .314 | 10 | 4 | 23% | 8% | 95 | +1.4 | .224/.290/.355 | .131 | .299 | 16 | 2 | 29% | 7% | 81 | +0.4 | .248/.335/.427 | .180 | .291 | 22 | 3 | 22% | 9% | 114 | +1.9 |
|
✕Connor Wong 2018 · A |
22 | 47→55 | 49→55 | 47→50 | 39 | .234/.284/.379 | .144 | .318 | 17 | 8 | 31% | 6% | 84 | +0.6 | .208/.261/.369 | .161 | .334 | 21 | 8 | 42% | 6% | 72 | -0.2 | .245/.299/.393 | .149 | .318 | 17 | 10 | 28% | 6% | 90 | +0.8 |
|
✕Sam McMillan 2019 · A |
20 | 47 | 41→30 | 47→45 | 49 | .227/.314/.329 | .102 | .280 | 8 | 6 | 21% | 8% | 85 | +0.7 | .215/.317/.288 | .073 | .287 | 4 | 7 | 24% | 10% | 76 | +0.1 | .207/.331/.267 | .060 | .268 | 4 | 7 | 21% | 12% | 75 | -0.0 |
|
✕Ronaldo Hernández 2019 · A |
21 | 47→44 | 48→55 | 44→45 | 44 | .240/.283/.377 | .137 | .272 | 16 | 6 | 19% | 5% | 83 | +0.6 | .228/.265/.366 | .138 | .271 | 16 | 6 | 22% | 4% | 72 | -0.2 | .219/.264/.387 | .168 | .253 | 22 | 1 | 23% | 4% | 76 | +0.0 |
|
●Chance Sisco 2016 · AA |
21 | 55→63 | 39→50 | 46→40 | 45 | .260/.311/.350 | .090 | .327 | 7 | 5 | 22% | 6% | 87 | +0.8 | .255/.315/.356 | .101 | .340 | 8 | 4 | 26% | 7% | 91 | +1.1 | .247/.317/.349 | .102 | .342 | 9 | 2 | 28% | 7% | 88 | +0.6 |