Andres Galan
P
Bowling Green Hot Rods
+0.3
WAR
Age 23
RHP
6'4" / 215 lbs
A+
Svc 0.0 · Ctrl thru 2035
peak 1.5 · 2029
ERA4.44
FIP4.44
xFIP—
SIERA—
K%20.5%
BB%9.2%
K-BB%11.3%
IP82
trajectory · 10 yrs
1.5peak
2029
K†5050
Career (MLE) + Projections
Park-neutral MLB-equivalent. MiLB translated via MLE factors. FIP-based WAR vs replacement FIP=5.3 (SP) / 4.95 (RP, <80 IP). FIP+ = runs above league-avg FIP · REP = replacement-level bonus.
| Year | Age | Lvl | Team | G | GS | IP | BF | K | BB | HR | K% | BB% | HR% | ERA | FIP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 22 | A+ | Bowling Green Hot Rods | 19 | 16 | 99 | 405 | 77 | 34 | 5 | 14.0% | 9.2% | 1.6% | 2.90 | 3.99 | +1.5 |
| ▸ 2026 Season | ||||||||||||||||
| 2026 | 23 | A+ | Bowling Green Hot Rods | 3 | 0 | 6 | 23 | 6 | 4 | 0 | — | — | — | 0.00 | — | — |
| ROS | 23 | MLB | TB | 15 | 15 | 82 | 345 | 71 | 32 | 10 | 20.5% | 9.2% | 2.8% | 4.44 | 4.44 | +0.6 |
| 2026 Total | 23 | MLB | TB | — | — | 88 | 368 | 77 | 36 | 10 | 20.9% | 9.7% | 2.6% | 4.14 | 4.14 | +1.1 |
| ▸ 2027+ Projections — Marcel base + age-bracket aging | ||||||||||||||||
| 2027 | 24 | MLB | TB | 18 | 18 | 100 | 421 | 90 | 37 | 12 | 21.3% | 8.7% | 2.8% | 4.36 | 4.31 | +1.1 |
| 2028 | 25 | MLB | TB | 21 | 21 | 113 | 477 | 103 | 41 | 13 | 21.7% | 8.5% | 2.8% | 4.29 | 4.25 | +1.3 |
| 2029 | 26 | MLB | TB | 22 | 22 | 120 | 506 | 111 | 43 | 14 | 21.9% | 8.4% | 2.8% | 4.25 | 4.23 | +1.5 |
| 2030 | 27 | MLB | TB | 22 | 22 | 123 | 519 | 114 | 44 | 15 | 21.9% | 8.4% | 2.8% | 4.24 | 4.24 | +1.5 |
| 2031 | 28 | MLB | TB | 22 | 22 | 123 | 520 | 114 | 44 | 15 | 21.9% | 8.5% | 2.8% | 4.25 | 4.26 | +1.5 |
| 2032 | 29 | MLB | TB | 22 | 22 | 120 | 508 | 111 | 44 | 15 | 21.8% | 8.6% | 2.9% | 4.28 | 4.31 | +1.4 |
| 2033 | 30 | MLB | TB | 21 | 21 | 117 | 493 | 106 | 43 | 15 | 21.6% | 8.7% | 2.9% | 4.33 | 4.37 | +1.2 |
| 2034 | 31 | MLB | TB | 20 | 20 | 113 | 476 | 101 | 42 | 14 | 21.3% | 8.8% | 3.0% | 4.40 | 4.45 | +1.1 |
| 2035 | 32 | MLB | TB | 20 | 20 | 108 | 457 | 96 | 41 | 14 | 21.1% | 8.9% | 3.1% | 4.48 | 4.53 | +0.9 |
| 2036 | 33 | MLB | TB | 19 | 19 | 103 | 436 | 90 | 40 | 14 | 20.7% | 9.1% | 3.2% | 4.57 | 4.63 | +0.8 |
| 2037 | 34 | MLB | TB | 18 | 18 | 98 | 414 | 84 | 39 | 14 | 20.4% | 9.3% | 3.3% | 4.67 | 4.74 | +0.6 |
| 2038 | 35 | MLB | TB | 17 | 17 | 92 | 391 | 78 | 37 | 13 | 20.0% | 9.5% | 3.4% | 4.78 | 4.86 | +0.4 |
| 2039 | 36 | MLB | TB | 16 | 16 | 86 | 365 | 72 | 36 | 13 | 19.6% | 9.8% | 3.5% | 4.91 | 5.00 | +0.2 |
| ▸ Career (all levels · actual + projected) | ||||||||||||||||
| Career | — | 22 | 16 | 105 | 428 | 63 | 41 | 7 | 14.6% | 9.7% | 1.6% | 2.73 | 3.94 | +1.6 | ||
| / 200 IP | — | 42 | 30 | 200 | 813 | 120 | 78 | 13 | 14.6% | 9.7% | 1.6% | 2.73 | 3.94 | +3.1 | ||
Career Path Comps
What happened to similar pitchers from this age · Y-axis: ERA+ (100 = league avg, 150 = elite, 80 = below) · Bands: P10–P90 outer, P25–P75 inner · Gold: OGILVIE projection
| Profile at Match Age | Next 3 Yrs | Career | |||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Comp | Age | Role | FIP | K% | BB% | HR/BF | BABIP | FIP | K% | K-BB% | IP | ΔFIP | Low FIP | IP | Match |
| Andres Galan (OGILVIE) | — | — | 4.44 | 20.5% | 9.2% | 2.8% | — | 4.26 | 21.7% | 13.1% | 332 | -0.18 | — | — | — |
| Jake Christianson R 2026 · 3.99 FIP | 23 | SP- | 3.99 | 17.9% | 10.1% | 2.1% | .309 | 4.72 | 16.4% | 6.1% | 105 | +0.73 | 3.99 | 188 | 94 |
| Tyler Uberstine R 2026 · 4.15 FIP | 23 | SP- | 4.15 | 19.5% | 10.5% | 2.5% | .302 | 4.38 | 23.2% | 14.7% | 121 | +0.23 | 4.15 | 212 | 94 |
| Houston Roth R 2026 · 4.62 FIP | 23 | SP- | 4.62 | 16.4% | 10.5% | 2.9% | .263 | 4.85 | 20.8% | 8.3% | 228 | +0.23 | 3.77 | 350 | 93 |
| Cooper Chandler R 2027 · 4.30 FIP | 24 | SP- | 4.30 | 17.8% | 9.3% | 2.8% | .300 | 3.77 | 23.5% | 17.1% | 18 | -0.53 | 3.77 | 107 | 93 |
| Riley Thompson R 2026 · 4.66 FIP | 23 | SP- | 4.66 | 16.5% | 9.4% | 3.2% | .288 | 5.32 | 21.7% | 7.0% | 57 | +0.66 | 4.63 | 340 | 93 |
| Cameron Foster R 2027 · 4.30 FIP | 24 | SP- | 4.30 | 18.9% | 10.3% | 2.7% | .329 | 3.95 | 21.4% | 10.8% | 118 | -0.35 | 2.58 | 199 | 92 |
| Shelby Lackey R 2025 · 4.45 FIP | 22 | SP- | 4.45 | 18.2% | 10.0% | 2.9% | .323 | 3.96 | 20.6% | 5.7% | 65 | -0.49 | 2.91 | 175 | 91 |
| Bryce Conley R 2026 · 4.72 FIP | 23 | SP- | 4.72 | 20.2% | 12.2% | 3.3% | .269 | 4.89 | 17.4% | 3.3% | 197 | +0.17 | 4.28 | 448 | 91 |
| Dakota Hawkins R 2027 · 4.40 FIP | 24 | SP- | 4.40 | 16.3% | 8.9% | 2.8% | .277 | 3.52 | 21.8% | 12.7% | 44 | -0.88 | 3.52 | 128 | 91 |
| Daniel Blair R 2027 · 4.09 FIP | 24 | SP- | 4.09 | 16.6% | 10.0% | 2.0% | .284 | 4.39 | 17.0% | 7.8% | 78 | +0.30 | 4.09 | 171 | 91 |
| Tyler Wehrle R 2026 · 4.08 FIP | 23 | SP- | 4.08 | 15.8% | 10.5% | 1.8% | .300 | 5.43 | 15.1% | 3.4% | 60 | +1.35 | 4.08 | 141 | 90 |
| Joey Mancini R 2026 · 4.18 FIP | 23 | SP- | 4.18 | 18.1% | 10.0% | 2.5% | .354 | 4.39 | 15.8% | 5.6% | 221 | +0.21 | 3.65 | 316 | 90 |
| Kenten Egbert R 2026 · 4.23 FIP | 23 | SP- | 4.23 | 19.6% | 9.6% | 2.9% | .257 | 4.02 | 10.6% | 4.0% | 101 | -0.21 | 4.02 | 199 | 90 |
| Derek True R 2026 · 4.91 FIP | 23 | SP- | 4.91 | 18.5% | 10.5% | 3.7% | .333 | 4.96 | 16.6% | 4.6% | 60 | +0.05 | 4.91 | 157 | 90 |
| Logan Martin R 2026 · 3.95 FIP | 23 | SP- | 3.95 | 16.9% | 8.9% | 2.1% | .278 | 4.06 | 15.9% | 4.9% | 91 | +0.11 | 3.95 | 193 | 90 |
| Carlos Sano R 2028 · 4.88 FIP | 25 | SP- | 4.88 | 17.6% | 11.2% | 3.4% | .282 | 9.12 | 19.7% | 7.1% | 18 | +4.24 | 4.88 | 105 | 89 |
| Erich Uelmen R 2026 · 4.63 FIP | 23 | SP- | 4.63 | 15.3% | 10.7% | 2.7% | .299 | 4.56 | 19.8% | 8.8% | 159 | -0.07 | 3.48 | 383 | 89 |
| Blake Beers R 2027 · 4.61 FIP | 24 | SP- | 4.61 | 18.9% | 9.0% | 3.6% | .298 | 4.96 | 17.7% | 8.5% | 323 | +0.35 | 4.41 | 416 | 89 |
| Nick Hull R 2026 · 4.27 FIP | 23 | SP- | 4.27 | 17.2% | 12.1% | 2.0% | .251 | 4.78 | 18.8% | 6.8% | 146 | +0.51 | 4.27 | 238 | 89 |
| Dylan Cumming R 2027 · 4.08 FIP | 24 | SP- | 4.08 | 16.0% | 10.7% | 1.8% | .311 | 3.86 | 20.2% | 11.2% | 203 | -0.22 | 3.77 | 295 | 89 |
Contract
ESTIMATED · service-time + WAR-based estimator (needs verification)
Status MiLB
MLB Debut 2030
Service 0 yrs (est)
Team Control Through 2035
First FA Year 2036
| Year | Status | Salary | Proj WAR | Value | Surplus |
| 2026 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2030 | |||
| 2027 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2030 | |||
| 2028 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2030 | |||
| 2029 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2030 | |||
| 2030 | Arb-2 | $0.9M | +1.5 | $14M | +$13M |
| 2031 | Arb-3 | $0.9M | +1.4 | $13M | +$12M |
| 2032 | Ext / FA-deal | $0.9M | +1.4 | $13M | +$12M |
| 2033 | Ext / FA-deal | $2M | +1.2 | $12M | +$10M |
| 2034 | Ext / FA-deal | $2M | +1.1 | $11M | +$9M |
| 2035 | Ext / FA-deal | $3M | +0.9 | $5M | +$2M |
| Totals | $10M | $68M | +$58M | ||