Jorge GarciaLF
FCL Phillies
Age 22
L/R
5'11" / 145 lbs
ROK
HR +11%H +4%
Svc 0.0 · Ctrl thru 2037
peak 0.1 · 2031
wRC+†50
AVG/OBP/SLG.197 / .262 / .284
PA42
HR0
K%32
BB%7
MLB%0%
trajectory · 10 yrs
0.1peak
2031
Contract
ESTIMATED · service-time + WAR-based estimator (needs verification)
Status MiLB
MLB Debut 2032
Service 0 yrs (est)
Team Control Through 2037
First FA Year 2038
| Year | Status | Salary | Proj WAR | Value | Surplus |
| 2026 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2032 | |||
| 2027 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2032 | |||
| 2028 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2032 | |||
| 2029 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2032 | |||
| 2030 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2032 | |||
| 2031 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2032 | |||
| 2032 | Ext / FA-deal | $0.9M | — | — | — |
| 2033 | Ext / FA-deal | $1.0M | — | — | — |
| 2034 | Ext / FA-deal | $1.0M | — | — | — |
| 2035 | Ext / FA-deal | $0.2M | — | — | — |
| 2036 | Ext / FA-deal | $0.4M | — | — | — |
| 2037 | Ext / FA-deal | $0.6M | — | — | — |
| Totals | $4M | $-18M | -$22M | ||
Underwater contract
Projected production over the remaining contract is worth -$22M less than the salary owed. Most often this reflects an aging-curve fade that was visible at signing — the team paid a premium for the early years.
Projected production over the remaining contract is worth -$22M less than the salary owed. Most often this reflects an aging-curve fade that was visible at signing — the team paid a premium for the early years.
Career Projections (MLE)
All seasons translated to park-neutral MLB-equivalent (MLE) and combined per year. 2026 = actual YTD + projected ROS + total. 2027+ via Advanced Marcel + aging curve.
| Year | Age | Lvl | Team | PA | AB | H | 2B | 3B | HR | BB | SO | HBP | SB | CS | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS | ISO | BABIP | K% | BB% | wOBA | wRC+ | BAT | RUN | FLD | POS | REP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 17 | ROK | DSL Phillies White | 32 | 28 | 6 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 8 | 0 | 2 | 0 | .214 | .312 | .286 | .598 | .071 | .300 | 25 | 12 | .272 | 66 | -1 | +0 | +0 | -0 | +1 | -0.0 |
| 2022 | 18 | ROK | DSL Phillies White | 177 | 161 | 34 | 7 | 1 | 1 | 8 | 64 | 6 | 8 | 2 | .211 | .274 | .286 | .560 | .075 | .337 | 36 | 5 | .239 | 41 | -12 | +1 | +0 | -2 | +5 | -0.8 |
| 2024 | 20 | ROK | FCL Phillies | 41 | 35 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 22 | 1 | 0 | 0 | .000 | .125 | .000 | .125 | .000 | .000 | 54 | 10 | .089 | -74 | -8 | +0 | +0 | -0 | +1 | -0.7 |
| ▸ 2026 Season | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| 2026 | 22 | MLB | PHI | 42 | 39 | 7 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 13 | 0 | 1 | 0 | .179 | .238 | .205 | .443 | .026 | .290 | 31 | 7 | .251 | 50 | -2 | +0 | +0 | -0 | +1 | -0.1 |
| ▸ 2027+ Projections — Projections at projected PA · Park-neutral MLB equivalent · Marcel + aging curve | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| 2027 | 23 | MLB 11% | PHI | 106 | 96 | 20 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 8 | 32 | 1 | 1 | 0 | .208 | .276 | .323 | .599 | .115 | .292 | 30 | 8 | .270 | 65 | -4 | +0 | +0 | -1 | +3 | -0.2 |
| 2028 | 24 | MLB 26% | PHI | 236 | 213 | 47 | 8 | 2 | 5 | 19 | 70 | 2 | 3 | 1 | .221 | .291 | .347 | .638 | .127 | .293 | 30 | 8 | .282 | 74 | -7 | +0 | +0 | -3 | +7 | -0.3 |
| 2029 | 25 | MLB 43% | PHI | 322 | 290 | 64 | 11 | 2 | 8 | 26 | 94 | 3 | 5 | 1 | .221 | .292 | .355 | .647 | .134 | .295 | 29 | 8 | .290 | 80 | -7 | +1 | +0 | -3 | +9 | -0.1 |
| 2030 | 26 | MLB 58% | PHI | 379 | 340 | 77 | 13 | 3 | 10 | 32 | 110 | 4 | 5 | 1 | .226 | .301 | .371 | .671 | .144 | .296 | 29 | 8 | .295 | 84 | -7 | +1 | +0 | -4 | +11 | 0.0 |
| 2031 | 27 | MLB 76% | PHI | 410 | 368 | 82 | 14 | 3 | 10 | 35 | 119 | 4 | 6 | 1 | .223 | .297 | .359 | .656 | .136 | .296 | 29 | 9 | .295 | 84 | -7 | +1 | +0 | -4 | +12 | 0.1 |
| 2032 | 28 | MLB 84% | PHI | 425 | 382 | 85 | 14 | 3 | 11 | 36 | 124 | 4 | 5 | 1 | .223 | .296 | .361 | .657 | .139 | .295 | 29 | 8 | .294 | 83 | -8 | +1 | -1 | -5 | +12 | -0.1 |
| 2033 | 29 | MLB 90% | PHI | 427 | 383 | 84 | 14 | 3 | 11 | 37 | 126 | 4 | 4 | 0 | .219 | .295 | .358 | .653 | .138 | .294 | 30 | 9 | .292 | 81 | -9 | +1 | -1 | -5 | +12 | -0.2 |
| 2034 | 30 | MLB | PHI | 425 | 381 | 83 | 14 | 3 | 10 | 37 | 127 | 4 | 3 | 0 | .218 | .294 | .349 | .643 | .131 | .293 | 30 | 9 | .289 | 79 | -10 | +1 | -2 | -5 | +12 | -0.4 |
| 2035 | 31 | MLB | PHI | 416 | 373 | 80 | 13 | 3 | 10 | 36 | 126 | 4 | 1 | 0 | .214 | .291 | .346 | .636 | .131 | .292 | 30 | 9 | .285 | 76 | -11 | +0 | -3 | -4 | +12 | -0.7 |
| 2036 | 32 | MLB | PHI | 401 | 359 | 75 | 12 | 2 | 9 | 35 | 124 | 4 | 0 | 0 | .209 | .286 | .329 | .615 | .120 | .290 | 31 | 9 | .280 | 73 | -12 | +0 | -4 | -4 | +11 | -0.9 |
| 2037 | 33 | MLB | PHI | 373 | 335 | 69 | 11 | 2 | 8 | 32 | 118 | 3 | 0 | 0 | .206 | .281 | .322 | .603 | .116 | .288 | 32 | 9 | .275 | 69 | -13 | +0 | -4 | -4 | +11 | -1.1 |
| 2038 | 34 | MLB | PHI | 330 | 296 | 61 | 10 | 2 | 7 | 28 | 107 | 3 | 0 | 0 | .206 | .281 | .324 | .606 | .118 | .287 | 32 | 8 | .269 | 64 | -14 | +0 | -5 | -4 | +9 | -1.3 |
| ▸ Career Totals (MLE all levels + projections) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Career | — | 4542 | 4079 | 874 | 147 | 30 | 102 | 380 | 1384 | 47 | 44 | 7 | .214 | .289 | .340 | .629 | .126 | .295 | 30 | 8 | .282 | 74 | -133 | +6 | -20 | -49 | +129 | -6.8 | ||
| / 162G | — | 650 | 584 | 125 | 21 | 4 | 15 | 54 | 198 | 7 | 6 | 1 | .214 | .289 | .341 | .630 | .127 | .293 | 30 | 8 | .282 | 74 | -19 | +1 | -3 | -7 | +18 | -1.0 | ||
Historical Stats — Raw (Per Stint)
Actual MLB + MiLB stats as they happened, one row per stint at each level. Use this to see what really got recorded; the table above shows MLB-equivalent translations + projections.
| Year | Age | Lvl | Team | PA | AB | H | 2B | 3B | HR | BB | SO | HBP | SB | CS | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS | ISO | BABIP | K% | BB% | wOBA | wRC+ | BAT | RUN | FLD | POS | REP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 17 | ROK | DSL Phillies White | 32 | 26 | 8 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 5 | 0 | 2 | 0 | .308 | .438 | .423 | .861 | .115 | .381 | 16 | 19 | .393 | 159 | +2 | +0 | — | — | +1 | 0.3 |
| 2022 | 18 | ROK | DSL Phillies White | 177 | 156 | 48 | 12 | 1 | 1 | 13 | 41 | 6 | 8 | 2 | .308 | .383 | .417 | .800 | .109 | .405 | 23 | 7 | .358 | 132 | +6 | +1 | — | — | +5 | 1.2 |
| 2024 | 20 | ROK | FCL Phillies | 41 | 32 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7 | 16 | 1 | 0 | 0 | .000 | .200 | .000 | .200 | .000 | .000 | 39 | 17 | .137 | -37 | -6 | +0 | — | — | +1 | -0.5 |
Career Path Comps
What happened to players with a similar stat profile at this age · Y-axis: wRC+ (100 = league avg, 150 = elite, 80 = below) · Bands: P10–P90 outer, P25–P75 inner · Gold: OGILVIE projection
| Scouting | At Match Age | Next 3 Yrs | Peak 3 Yrs | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Comp | Age | HIT | PWR | SPD | EYE | AVG/OBP/SLG | ISO | BABIP | HR | SB | K% | BB% | wRC+ | WAR | AVG/OBP/SLG | ISO | BABIP | HR | SB | K% | BB% | wRC+ | WAR | AVG/OBP/SLG | ISO | BABIP | HR | SB | K% | BB% | wRC+ | WAR |
| Jorge Garcia (OGILVIE) | 22 | — | — | — | — | .197/.262/.284 | .086 | .290 | 0 | 1 | 32% | 7% | 50 | -0.1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
|
✕Tirso Ornelas 2022 · A |
22 | 40→50 | 38→50 | 48→45 | 44 | .191/.257/.275 | .084 | .274 | 5 | 5 | 31% | 8% | 46 | -2.0 | .236/.295/.354 | .118 | .303 | 11 | 6 | 25% | 7% | 82 | +0.5 | .245/.303/.373 | .128 | .302 | 14 | 7 | 23% | 7% | 87 | +0.8 |
|
✕Grant Witherspoon 2019 · A |
22 | 40→45 | 41→55 | 52→50 | 37 | .196/.247/.291 | .094 | .295 | 8 | 9 | 35% | 6% | 44 | -2.1 | .200/.250/.306 | .106 | .278 | 11 | 12 | 31% | 6% | 50 | -1.7 | .216/.275/.377 | .161 | .291 | 21 | 14 | 32% | 7% | 77 | +0.1 |
|
✕Nick Maton 2019 · A |
22 | 41 | 43→50 | 47→45 | 40 | .205/.254/.316 | .111 | .280 | 10 | 6 | 30% | 6% | 54 | -1.4 | .206/.270/.307 | .101 | .282 | 9 | 8 | 28% | 7% | 59 | -1.1 | .214/.305/.368 | .154 | .264 | 18 | 4 | 25% | 10% | 88 | +0.6 |
|
✕Ashton McGee 2021 · A |
22 | 41 | 39→50 | 50→40 | 41 | .194/.258/.283 | .089 | .288 | 5 | 5 | 33% | 7% | 48 | -1.9 | .206/.290/.322 | .116 | .364 | 11 | 3 | 42% | 10% | 72 | -0.2 | .191/.284/.307 | .117 | .346 | 12 | 2 | 44% | 11% | 63 | -0.4 |
|
✕Christopher Familia 2022 · A |
22 | 43 | 38→55 | 48→45 | 43 | .202/.271/.290 | .088 | .281 | 5 | 10 | 28% | 7% | 56 | -1.3 | .214/.281/.369 | .155 | .272 | 19 | 5 | 28% | 7% | 81 | +0.4 | .207/.271/.391 | .184 | .253 | 26 | 2 | 30% | 6% | 78 | +0.1 |
|
✕Daniel Schneemann 2019 · A |
22 | 39→49 | 40→50 | 50 | 43 | .189/.254/.283 | .094 | .277 | 7 | 6 | 33% | 8% | 46 | -2.0 | .211/.272/.298 | .087 | .290 | 7 | 8 | 28% | 7% | 57 | -1.2 | .226/.305/.377 | .151 | .297 | 15 | 13 | 28% | 10% | 89 | +0.7 |
|
✕Travis Blankenhorn 2019 · A |
22 | 40→43 | 45→55 | 51→50 | 38 | .201/.261/.328 | .127 | .288 | 11 | 7 | 33% | 6% | 61 | -1.0 | .215/.262/.357 | .142 | .295 | 16 | 9 | 32% | 5% | 69 | -0.4 | .211/.283/.380 | .168 | .276 | 21 | 6 | 31% | 8% | 81 | +0.3 |
|
✕Enmanuel Valdez 2021 · A |
22 | 39→46 | 42→60 | 46→45 | 40 | .197/.250/.302 | .104 | .268 | 10 | 9 | 30% | 6% | 50 | -1.8 | .217/.274/.390 | .173 | .270 | 22 | 8 | 28% | 7% | 83 | +0.6 | .224/.290/.404 | .180 | .268 | 24 | 8 | 26% | 8% | 90 | +0.8 |
|
✕Parker Meadows 2022 · A |
22 | 37→47 | 41→55 | 44→55 | 41 | .185/.244/.280 | .095 | .257 | 9 | 9 | 31% | 7% | 41 | -2.3 | .218/.280/.374 | .156 | .279 | 17 | 16 | 27% | 7% | 82 | +0.5 | .225/.292/.400 | .175 | .278 | 20 | 21 | 26% | 8% | 91 | +1.1 |
|
✕Caleb Roberts 2022 · A |
22 | 44→43 | 40→50 | 51→50 | 42 | .204/.279/.298 | .094 | .315 | 7 | 9 | 35% | 8% | 61 | -1.0 | .200/.278/.322 | .122 | .302 | 11 | 12 | 35% | 8% | 67 | -0.5 | .196/.276/.331 | .135 | .287 | 13 | 12 | 34% | 8% | 67 | -0.4 |
|
✕Iverson Leonardo 2023 · A |
21 | 37 | 44→50 | 49→50 | 40 | .188/.259/.305 | .117 | .281 | 12 | 9 | 36% | 7% | 55 | -1.4 | .194/.278/.291 | .097 | .346 | 7 | 8 | 42% | 9% | 59 | -1.1 | .146/.273/.221 | .075 | .359 | 3 | 4 | 52% | 12% | 39 | -0.5 |
|
✕Joe Mahoney 2009 · A |
22 | 38→48 | 42→50 | 49→50 | 35 | .192/.232/.295 | .103 | .271 | 9 | 5 | 32% | 4% | 40 | -2.4 | .227/.263/.349 | .122 | .307 | 12 | 12 | 29% | 4% | 66 | -0.6 | .249/.287/.387 | .137 | .315 | 14 | 8 | 25% | 4% | 86 | +0.6 |
|
✕Reed Trimble 2022 · A |
22 | 43 | 38→55 | 51→65 | 41 | .203/.267/.278 | .075 | .309 | 5 | 10 | 34% | 7% | 50 | -1.7 | .215/.276/.307 | .092 | .304 | 7 | 16 | 29% | 7% | 62 | -0.9 | .217/.281/.361 | .145 | .279 | 15 | 29 | 27% | 7% | 77 | +0.1 |
|
✕Addison Barger 2021 · A |
21 | 39→46 | 39→55 | 49→45 | 44 | .191/.262/.281 | .090 | .258 | 6 | 5 | 27% | 7% | 50 | -1.8 | .216/.278/.376 | .160 | .319 | 19 | 7 | 36% | 7% | 81 | +0.4 | .220/.291/.385 | .165 | .272 | 18 | 6 | 25% | 8% | 84 | +0.5 |
|
✕Juan Silva 2012 · A |
21 | 42→47 | 40→45 | 47→55 | 41 | .199/.262/.291 | .092 | .304 | 7 | 7 | 35% | 8% | 51 | -1.7 | .224/.299/.326 | .102 | .311 | 9 | 19 | 28% | 9% | 76 | +0.1 | .231/.314/.336 | .105 | .311 | 8 | 29 | 26% | 10% | 84 | +0.4 |
|
✕Chris Meyers 2022 · A |
23 | 41→46 | 42→50 | 51→40 | 45 | .201/.269/.304 | .103 | .264 | 9 | 11 | 26% | 7% | 59 | -1.1 | .222/.280/.362 | .140 | .293 | 16 | 7 | 29% | 6% | 79 | +0.3 | .226/.286/.378 | .152 | .294 | 19 | 3 | 29% | 6% | 82 | +0.3 |
|
✕Carlos Guzman 2008 · A |
22 | 40→48 | 43→50 | 53→50 | 44 | .197/.278/.309 | .112 | .288 | 11 | 9 | 33% | 8% | 64 | -0.8 | .221/.269/.333 | .112 | .308 | 12 | 9 | 31% | 6% | 65 | -0.7 | .235/.287/.332 | .097 | .308 | 10 | 3 | 26% | 6% | 70 | -0.2 |
|
✕Grant Lavigne 2022 · A |
22 | 41→47 | 40→45 | 45 | 42 | .198/.271/.285 | .087 | .298 | 7 | 7 | 34% | 8% | 54 | -1.4 | .209/.286/.322 | .113 | .315 | 11 | 5 | 34% | 9% | 70 | -0.3 | .197/.280/.314 | .118 | .291 | 13 | 5 | 34% | 9% | 64 | -0.7 |
|
✕Bijan Rademacher 2013 · A |
22 | 43→48 | 38→45 | 49→45 | 42 | .208/.255/.290 | .081 | .277 | 5 | 8 | 26% | 6% | 47 | -1.9 | .233/.291/.333 | .100 | .297 | 7 | 7 | 22% | 7% | 74 | -0.1 | .246/.316/.359 | .114 | .304 | 10 | 4 | 21% | 9% | 89 | +0.6 |
|
✕Travis Swaggerty 2019 · A |
21 | 39→45 | 41→45 | 50→55 | 40 | .195/.252/.295 | .100 | .280 | 9 | 8 | 32% | 6% | 48 | -1.9 | .208/.273/.306 | .098 | .298 | 9 | 15 | 31% | 8% | 60 | -1.0 | .207/.275/.308 | .100 | .303 | 8 | 19 | 32% | 8% | 58 | -0.7 |