Jason Hinchman1B
Fresno Grizzlies
Age 27
R/R
6'2" / 220 lbs
A
H +10%K -4%
Svc 0.0 · Ctrl thru 2036
wRC+†68
AVG/OBP/SLG.196 / .279 / .322
PA144
HR3
K%34
BB%9
MLB%0%
Scouting · now → future
HIT
20→20
PWR
34→34
SPD
48→48
EYE
52→52
trajectory · 10 yrs
-0.3peak
2026
Contract
ESTIMATED · service-time + WAR-based estimator (needs verification)
Status MiLB
MLB Debut 2031
Service 0 yrs (est)
Team Control Through 2036
First FA Year 2037
| Year | Status | Salary | Proj WAR | Value | Surplus |
| 2026 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2031 | |||
| 2027 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2031 | |||
| 2028 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2031 | |||
| 2029 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2031 | |||
| 2030 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2031 | |||
| 2031 | Arb-3 | $0.9M | — | — | — |
| 2032 | Ext / FA-deal | $0.9M | — | — | — |
| 2033 | Ext / FA-deal | $1.0M | — | — | — |
| 2034 | Ext | beyond projection horizon · no WAR estimate | |||
| 2035 | Ext | beyond projection horizon · no WAR estimate | |||
| 2036 | Ext | beyond projection horizon · no WAR estimate | |||
| Totals | $-4M | $-19M | -$15M | ||
Career Projections (MLE)
All seasons translated to park-neutral MLB-equivalent (MLE) and combined per year. 2026 = actual YTD + projected ROS + total. 2027+ via Advanced Marcel + aging curve.
| Year | Age | Lvl | Team | PA | AB | H | 2B | 3B | HR | BB | SO | HBP | SB | CS | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS | ISO | BABIP | K% | BB% | wOBA | wRC+ | BAT | RUN | FLD | POS | REP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 24 | ROK | ACL Rockies | 195 | 170 | 36 | 11 | 1 | 2 | 18 | 68 | 6 | 6 | 2 | .212 | .309 | .324 | .633 | .112 | .337 | 35 | 9 | .279 | 72 | -6 | +0 | +0 | -3 | +6 | -0.4 |
| 2024 | 25 | A | Fresno Grizzlies | 396 | 348 | 60 | 13 | 3 | 3 | 34 | 162 | 6 | 10 | 2 | .172 | .258 | .253 | .511 | .080 | .298 | 41 | 9 | .233 | 37 | -28 | +1 | +0 | -7 | +11 | -2.4 |
| ▸ 2026 Season | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| 2026 | 27 | MLB | COL | 144 | 128 | 25 | 5 | 1 | 3 | 13 | 49 | 2 | 3 | 1 | .195 | .280 | .320 | .600 | .125 | .285 | 34 | 9 | .275 | 68 | -5 | +0 | +0 | -3 | +4 | -0.3 |
| ▸ 2027+ Projections — Projections at projected PA · Park-neutral MLB equivalent · Marcel + aging curve | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| 2027 | 28 | MLB 7% | COL | 149 | 132 | 27 | 5 | 1 | 4 | 14 | 49 | 2 | 2 | 1 | .205 | .291 | .348 | .639 | .144 | .285 | 33 | 9 | .279 | 71 | -5 | +0 | -1 | -3 | +4 | -0.4 |
| 2028 | 29 | MLB 18% | COL | 233 | 207 | 42 | 8 | 1 | 6 | 21 | 75 | 3 | 4 | 1 | .203 | .286 | .338 | .624 | .135 | .285 | 32 | 9 | .280 | 72 | -7 | +0 | -1 | -4 | +7 | -0.6 |
| 2029 | 30 | MLB 27% | COL | 286 | 255 | 52 | 10 | 1 | 7 | 26 | 92 | 3 | 4 | 1 | .204 | .285 | .333 | .619 | .129 | .284 | 32 | 9 | .279 | 72 | -9 | +0 | -2 | -5 | +8 | -0.8 |
| 2030 | 31 | MLB 39% | COL | 309 | 275 | 55 | 11 | 1 | 7 | 28 | 100 | 3 | 4 | 0 | .200 | .281 | .324 | .605 | .124 | .283 | 32 | 9 | .276 | 70 | -11 | +1 | -3 | -6 | +9 | -1.0 |
| 2031 | 32 | MLB 53% | COL | 315 | 281 | 56 | 11 | 1 | 7 | 28 | 104 | 3 | 4 | 0 | .199 | .279 | .320 | .599 | .121 | .281 | 33 | 9 | .272 | 66 | -12 | +1 | -4 | -6 | +9 | -1.2 |
| 2032 | 33 | MLB 70% | COL | 301 | 268 | 52 | 10 | 1 | 6 | 27 | 101 | 3 | 4 | 0 | .194 | .275 | .306 | .581 | .112 | .279 | 34 | 9 | .266 | 62 | -13 | +1 | -4 | -5 | +9 | -1.3 |
| 2033 | 34 | MLB 88% | COL | 268 | 239 | 45 | 9 | 1 | 5 | 24 | 92 | 3 | 3 | 0 | .188 | .271 | .297 | .568 | .109 | .277 | 34 | 9 | .260 | 57 | -13 | +1 | -5 | -5 | +8 | -1.5 |
| ▸ Career Totals (MLE all levels + projections) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Career | — | 2596 | 2303 | 450 | 93 | 12 | 50 | 233 | 892 | 34 | 44 | 8 | .195 | .279 | .311 | .590 | .116 | .290 | 34 | 9 | .267 | 63 | -110 | +6 | -20 | -46 | +74 | -9.8 | ||
| / 162G | — | 650 | 577 | 113 | 23 | 3 | 13 | 58 | 223 | 9 | 11 | 2 | .196 | .280 | .314 | .594 | .118 | .289 | 34 | 9 | .267 | 63 | -27 | +1 | -5 | -12 | +18 | -2.5 | ||
Historical Stats — Raw (Per Stint)
Actual MLB + MiLB stats as they happened, one row per stint at each level. Use this to see what really got recorded; the table above shows MLB-equivalent translations + projections.
| Year | Age | Lvl | Team | PA | AB | H | 2B | 3B | HR | BB | SO | HBP | SB | CS | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS | ISO | BABIP | K% | BB% | wOBA | wRC+ | BAT | RUN | FLD | POS | REP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 24 | ROK | ACL Rockies | 195 | 159 | 48 | 16 | 2 | 3 | 29 | 47 | 6 | 6 | 2 | .302 | .428 | .484 | .912 | .182 | .409 | 24 | 15 | .406 | 169 | +15 | +0 | — | — | +6 | 2.1 |
| 2024 | 25 | A | Fresno Grizzlies | 396 | 329 | 74 | 18 | 3 | 4 | 53 | 122 | 6 | 10 | 2 | .225 | .343 | .334 | .677 | .109 | .332 | 31 | 13 | .308 | 94 | -3 | +1 | — | — | +11 | 1.0 |
Career Path Comps
What happened to players with a similar stat profile at this age · Y-axis: wRC+ (100 = league avg, 150 = elite, 80 = below) · Bands: P10–P90 outer, P25–P75 inner · Gold: OGILVIE projection
| Scouting | At Match Age | Next 3 Yrs | Peak 3 Yrs | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Comp | Age | HIT | PWR | SPD | EYE | AVG/OBP/SLG | ISO | BABIP | HR | SB | K% | BB% | wRC+ | WAR | AVG/OBP/SLG | ISO | BABIP | HR | SB | K% | BB% | wRC+ | WAR | AVG/OBP/SLG | ISO | BABIP | HR | SB | K% | BB% | wRC+ | WAR |
| Jason Hinchman (OGILVIE) | 27 | 20 | 34 | 48 | 52 | .196/.279/.322 | .126 | .285 | 3 | 3 | 34% | 9% | 68 | -0.1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
|
✕Joe DeCarlo 2021 · AA |
27 | 40→38 | 43→50 | 47→30 | 40 | .197/.265/.308 | .111 | .291 | 11 | 5 | 34% | 7% | 58 | -1.2 | .199/.260/.292 | .093 | .305 | 9 | 6 | 35% | 7% | 51 | -1.7 | .163/.224/.224 | .061 | .249 | 8 | 0 | 36% | 7% | 16 | -1.3 |
|
✕Daniel Amaral 2023 · AA |
26 | 41 | 47→40 | 48→55 | 41 | .209/.268/.341 | .133 | .288 | 15 | 14 | 32% | 7% | 68 | -0.5 | .231/.302/.338 | .107 | .302 | 9 | 28 | 25% | 8% | 81 | +0.4 | .241/.322/.332 | .091 | .312 | 6 | 48 | 22% | 9% | 85 | +0.3 |
|
✕Jake Means 2023 · AA |
27 | 35→30 | 47→45 | 50→45 | 43 | .183/.260/.318 | .135 | .266 | 15 | 9 | 36% | 9% | 59 | -1.1 | .181/.252/.301 | .120 | .260 | 14 | 10 | 34% | 8% | 51 | -1.7 | .130/.207/.227 | .097 | .172 | 15 | 8 | 34% | 8% | 11 | -2.0 |
|
✕Willie Argo 2017 · AA |
27 | 42→36 | 39→40 | 52→55 | 47 | .200/.282/.280 | .080 | .283 | 7 | 19 | 30% | 9% | 58 | -1.2 | .197/.253/.328 | .131 | .305 | 14 | 15 | 38% | 6% | 58 | -1.2 | .160/.218/.290 | .130 | .244 | 15 | 17 | 40% | 6% | 33 | -1.5 |
|
✕Dustin Geiger 2019 · AA |
27 | 38→47 | 45→50 | 47→40 | 39 | .195/.256/.315 | .120 | .286 | 13 | 6 | 35% | 6% | 56 | -1.3 | .205/.270/.325 | .120 | .330 | 12 | 7 | 38% | 7% | 65 | -0.7 | .168/.241/.293 | .125 | .286 | 13 | 0 | 43% | 7% | 41 | -0.5 |
|
✕Chase Pinder 2022 · AA |
26 | 38 | 42→45 | 43→45 | 44 | .190/.273/.285 | .095 | .272 | 10 | 5 | 32% | 8% | 56 | -1.3 | .226/.321/.370 | .144 | .293 | 15 | 10 | 26% | 11% | 98 | +1.6 | .221/.324/.370 | .149 | .286 | 16 | 11 | 27% | 12% | 97 | +0.8 |
|
✕Cory Vaughn 2015 · AAA |
26 | 38→40 | 45 | 54→50 | 42 | .196/.270/.318 | .122 | .273 | 13 | 15 | 32% | 7% | 63 | -0.8 | .193/.258/.302 | .109 | .284 | 11 | 12 | 34% | 7% | 53 | -1.5 | .153/.220/.254 | .100 | .233 | 9 | 9 | 36% | 7% | 22 | -1.3 |
|
✕Jim Murphy 2013 · A |
27 | 41→43 | 48→50 | 43→30 | 39 | .207/.269/.350 | .144 | .293 | 15 | 2 | 34% | 6% | 71 | -0.3 | .216/.276/.355 | .139 | .285 | 15 | 2 | 29% | 7% | 75 | -0.0 | .212/.273/.345 | .133 | .271 | 15 | 1 | 27% | 7% | 69 | -0.3 |
|
✕Quincy Latimore 2016 · AA |
27 | 44→42 | 48→50 | 47→50 | 41 | .223/.272/.364 | .142 | .286 | 15 | 10 | 28% | 6% | 75 | -0.0 | .209/.260/.342 | .133 | .281 | 16 | 7 | 30% | 6% | 64 | -0.8 | .195/.247/.315 | .120 | .261 | 16 | 4 | 31% | 6% | 48 | -1.4 |
|
✕Caleb Hamilton 2022 · AAA |
27 | 36 | 44→45 | 46→45 | 43 | .181/.257/.295 | .114 | .275 | 12 | 9 | 37% | 9% | 52 | -1.6 | .181/.267/.319 | .138 | .277 | 18 | 6 | 38% | 10% | 63 | -0.9 | .145/.237/.274 | .129 | .209 | 19 | 3 | 39% | 10% | 37 | -0.8 |
|
✕Nick Podkul 2023 · AAA |
26 | 40 | 46→50 | 49→50 | 45 | .202/.285/.330 | .128 | .282 | 15 | 9 | 32% | 9% | 72 | -0.2 | .215/.302/.373 | .158 | .297 | 19 | 5 | 32% | 9% | 92 | +1.2 | .211/.305/.392 | .181 | .283 | 23 | 1 | 32% | 10% | 92 | +0.5 |
|
✕Ryan Aguilar 2022 · AA |
27 | 38→41 | 43→45 | 50 | 41 | .181/.265/.280 | .099 | .307 | 11 | 12 | 42% | 9% | 52 | -1.6 | .204/.296/.339 | .135 | .334 | 15 | 13 | 39% | 10% | 80 | +0.4 | .217/.319/.382 | .165 | .335 | 19 | 13 | 37% | 12% | 95 | +0.9 |
|
✕Smaily Borges 2011 · A |
27 | 42 | 43→45 | 43→50 | 40 | .209/.253/.320 | .112 | .264 | 10 | 9 | 25% | 4% | 55 | -1.4 | .206/.250/.310 | .104 | .276 | 10 | 7 | 28% | 4% | 51 | -1.7 | .185/.221/.277 | .093 | .240 | 10 | 2 | 27% | 3% | 29 | -0.8 |
|
✕Zach Zubia 2023 · A |
25 | 41→35 | 44→45 | 46→30 | 53 | .189/.308/.300 | .111 | .311 | 12 | 3 | 38% | 14% | 76 | +0.0 | .204/.303/.336 | .132 | .317 | 16 | 3 | 37% | 12% | 82 | +0.5 | .191/.287/.328 | .137 | .283 | 19 | 2 | 37% | 11% | 70 | -0.1 |
|
✕Nick Vickerson 2014 · A |
25 | 38 | 43→40 | 50 | 47 | .190/.271/.298 | .108 | .259 | 11 | 13 | 30% | 9% | 59 | -1.1 | .198/.292/.298 | .100 | .275 | 9 | 11 | 29% | 10% | 68 | -0.5 | .183/.296/.269 | .086 | .255 | 8 | 11 | 28% | 12% | 59 | -0.7 |
|
✕Jon Mark Owings 2011 · A |
26 | 40→43 | 44→50 | 45 | 36 | .202/.247/.325 | .122 | .288 | 12 | 8 | 33% | 5% | 54 | -1.4 | .221/.275/.357 | .136 | .296 | 14 | 7 | 29% | 6% | 74 | -0.1 | .221/.275/.373 | .153 | .283 | 17 | 4 | 28% | 6% | 75 | -0.0 |
|
✕Duke Sardinha 2007 · A |
26 | 38→34 | 45→55 | 45 | 37 | .196/.247/.317 | .121 | .281 | 13 | 8 | 34% | 6% | 52 | -1.6 | .208/.257/.339 | .131 | .284 | 15 | 6 | 31% | 5% | 63 | -0.9 | .219/.270/.383 | .164 | .267 | 21 | 2 | 27% | 5% | 76 | +0.0 |
|
✕Jeremy Farrell 2014 · AAA |
27 | 42→38 | 41→45 | 43→45 | 39 | .204/.271/.301 | .098 | .292 | 8 | 4 | 32% | 6% | 59 | -1.1 | .205/.260/.301 | .096 | .309 | 7 | 5 | 34% | 5% | 53 | -1.5 | .201/.247/.287 | .087 | .313 | 4 | 3 | 35% | 4% | 41 | -0.9 |
|
✕Dominic Miroglio 2022 · AA |
27 | 41 | 44→45 | 44→40 | 43 | .205/.269/.321 | .117 | .279 | 11 | 5 | 30% | 7% | 63 | -0.9 | .216/.284/.361 | .145 | .260 | 15 | 5 | 23% | 8% | 80 | +0.4 | .203/.270/.374 | .171 | .212 | 20 | 2 | 16% | 7% | 72 | -0.1 |
|
✕Gabe Snyder 2021 · A |
26 | 41→37 | 47→50 | 45→40 | 42 | .208/.270/.338 | .131 | .276 | 15 | 5 | 30% | 7% | 68 | -0.5 | .211/.284/.355 | .144 | .299 | 15 | 8 | 32% | 8% | 79 | +0.3 | .173/.267/.342 | .169 | .235 | 18 | 7 | 34% | 10% | 65 | -0.2 |