Wally SotoC
Myrtle Beach Pelicans
Age 23
L/R
5'6" / 170 lbs
A
BB +5%HR -4%
Svc 0.0 · Ctrl thru 2036
peak 1.1 · 2030
wRC+†58
AVG/OBP/SLG.202 / .268 / .304
PA73
HR1
K%31
BB%7
MLB%0%
trajectory · 10 yrs
1.0peak
2030
Contract
ESTIMATED · service-time + WAR-based estimator (needs verification)
Status MiLB
MLB Debut 2031
Service 0 yrs (est)
Team Control Through 2036
First FA Year 2037
| Year | Status | Salary | Proj WAR | Value | Surplus |
| 2026 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2031 | |||
| 2027 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2031 | |||
| 2028 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2031 | |||
| 2029 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2031 | |||
| 2030 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2031 | |||
| 2031 | Arb-3 | $0.9M | +1.0 | $9M | +$8M |
| 2032 | Ext / FA-deal | $0.9M | +0.9 | $4M | +$3M |
| 2033 | Ext / FA-deal | $1.0M | +0.7 | $3M | +$2M |
| 2034 | Ext / FA-deal | $0.8M | +0.4 | $2M | +$1M |
| 2035 | Ext / FA-deal | $0.4M | +0.1 | $0.5M | +$0.1M |
| 2036 | Ext / FA-deal | $0.6M | — | — | — |
| Totals | $5M | $19M | +$14M | ||
Career Projections (MLE)
All seasons translated to park-neutral MLB-equivalent (MLE) and combined per year. 2026 = actual YTD + projected ROS + total. 2027+ via Advanced Marcel + aging curve.
| Year | Age | Lvl | Team | PA | AB | H | 2B | 3B | HR | BB | SO | HBP | SB | CS | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS | ISO | BABIP | K% | BB% | wOBA | wRC+ | BAT | RUN | FLD | POS | REP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 18 | ROK | DSL Cubs Blue | 135 | 115 | 21 | 5 | 1 | 1 | 13 | 42 | 6 | 5 | 2 | .183 | .299 | .270 | .568 | .087 | .274 | 31 | 10 | .258 | 56 | -7 | +0 | +0 | +2 | +4 | -0.0 |
| 2023 | 20 | ROK | ACL Cubs | 79 | 69 | 9 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 6 | 35 | 3 | 1 | 1 | .130 | .231 | .246 | .477 | .116 | .235 | 44 | 8 | .180 | -4 | -9 | -0 | +0 | +1 | +2 | -0.6 |
| 2024 | 21 | A | 2 teams | 81 | 72 | 9 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 7 | 37 | 1 | 0 | 0 | .125 | .212 | .194 | .407 | .069 | .235 | 46 | 9 | .173 | -9 | -10 | +0 | +0 | +1 | +2 | -0.6 |
| ▸ 2026 Season | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| 2026 | 23 | MLB | CHC | 73 | 67 | 12 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 23 | 1 | 1 | 0 | .179 | .247 | .254 | .500 | .075 | .289 | 32 | 7 | .262 | 58 | -3 | +0 | +0 | +1 | +2 | 0.0 |
| ▸ 2027+ Projections — Projections at projected PA · Park-neutral MLB equivalent · Marcel + aging curve | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| 2027 | 24 | MLB 10% | CHC | 143 | 130 | 28 | 5 | 1 | 3 | 11 | 43 | 1 | 2 | 1 | .215 | .282 | .338 | .620 | .123 | .291 | 30 | 8 | .277 | 70 | -5 | +0 | +0 | +3 | +4 | 0.2 |
| 2028 | 25 | MLB 25% | CHC | 249 | 224 | 50 | 9 | 2 | 6 | 20 | 73 | 3 | 4 | 1 | .223 | .296 | .362 | .657 | .138 | .292 | 29 | 8 | .286 | 77 | -6 | +0 | +0 | +4 | +7 | 0.6 |
| 2029 | 26 | MLB 42% | CHC | 324 | 292 | 64 | 11 | 2 | 8 | 26 | 94 | 3 | 5 | 1 | .219 | .290 | .353 | .642 | .134 | .293 | 29 | 8 | .292 | 82 | -7 | +1 | +0 | +6 | +9 | 0.9 |
| 2030 | 27 | MLB 58% | CHC | 365 | 328 | 72 | 13 | 2 | 9 | 30 | 106 | 4 | 6 | 1 | .220 | .293 | .354 | .646 | .134 | .293 | 29 | 8 | .293 | 82 | -7 | +1 | +0 | +7 | +10 | 1.1 |
| 2031 | 28 | MLB 68% | CHC | 390 | 351 | 77 | 14 | 2 | 10 | 32 | 114 | 4 | 5 | 1 | .219 | .292 | .356 | .648 | .137 | .293 | 29 | 8 | .292 | 81 | -8 | +1 | -1 | +7 | +11 | 1.0 |
| 2032 | 29 | MLB 77% | CHC | 397 | 357 | 78 | 14 | 2 | 10 | 33 | 117 | 4 | 5 | 1 | .218 | .292 | .353 | .645 | .134 | .292 | 29 | 8 | .290 | 80 | -9 | +1 | -1 | +7 | +11 | 0.9 |
| 2033 | 30 | MLB 84% | CHC | 399 | 359 | 78 | 14 | 2 | 10 | 33 | 119 | 4 | 4 | 0 | .217 | .290 | .351 | .641 | .134 | .291 | 30 | 8 | .287 | 77 | -10 | +1 | -2 | +7 | +11 | 0.7 |
| 2034 | 31 | MLB 91% | CHC | 380 | 341 | 73 | 13 | 2 | 9 | 32 | 115 | 4 | 2 | 0 | .214 | .289 | .343 | .632 | .129 | .289 | 30 | 8 | .283 | 75 | -11 | +0 | -3 | +7 | +11 | 0.4 |
| 2035 | 32 | MLB | CHC | 354 | 318 | 67 | 12 | 2 | 8 | 30 | 109 | 3 | 0 | 0 | .211 | .285 | .336 | .621 | .126 | .288 | 31 | 8 | .278 | 71 | -12 | +0 | -4 | +6 | +10 | 0.1 |
| 2036 | 33 | MLB | CHC | 318 | 286 | 59 | 10 | 2 | 7 | 26 | 100 | 3 | 0 | 0 | .206 | .279 | .329 | .608 | .122 | .286 | 31 | 8 | .273 | 67 | -12 | +0 | -4 | +6 | +9 | -0.1 |
| 2037 | 34 | MLB | CHC | 271 | 245 | 48 | 8 | 1 | 5 | 22 | 88 | 2 | 0 | 0 | .196 | .268 | .298 | .566 | .102 | .284 | 32 | 8 | .266 | 62 | -12 | +0 | -5 | +5 | +8 | -0.4 |
| ▸ Career Totals (MLE all levels + projections) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Career | — | 3958 | 3554 | 745 | 135 | 22 | 89 | 326 | 1215 | 46 | 40 | 9 | .210 | .285 | .335 | .620 | .125 | .289 | 31 | 8 | .279 | 71 | -128 | +4 | -20 | +71 | +112 | 4.0 | ||
| / 162G | — | 650 | 584 | 123 | 22 | 4 | 15 | 54 | 200 | 8 | 7 | 1 | .211 | .287 | .339 | .626 | .128 | .290 | 31 | 8 | .279 | 71 | -21 | +1 | -3 | +12 | +18 | 0.7 | ||
Historical Stats — Raw (Per Stint)
Actual MLB + MiLB stats as they happened, one row per stint at each level. Use this to see what really got recorded; the table above shows MLB-equivalent translations + projections.
| Year | Age | Lvl | Team | PA | AB | H | 2B | 3B | HR | BB | SO | HBP | SB | CS | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS | ISO | BABIP | K% | BB% | wOBA | wRC+ | BAT | RUN | FLD | POS | REP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 18 | ROK | DSL Cubs Blue | 135 | 106 | 30 | 9 | 1 | 3 | 22 | 29 | 6 | 5 | 2 | .283 | .433 | .472 | .905 | .189 | .360 | 21 | 16 | .404 | 167 | +10 | +0 | — | — | +4 | 1.5 |
| 2023 | 20 | ROK | ACL Cubs | 79 | 66 | 11 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 9 | 24 | 3 | 1 | 1 | .167 | .295 | .303 | .598 | .136 | .238 | 30 | 11 | .276 | 70 | -3 | -0 | — | — | +2 | -0.1 |
| 2024 | 21 | A+ | South Bend Cubs | 23 | 22 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 12 | 1 | 0 | 0 | .136 | .174 | .136 | .310 | .000 | .300 | 52 | 0 | .150 | -27 | -3 | +0 | — | — | +1 | -0.3 |
| 2024 | 21 | A | Myrtle Beach Pelicans | 58 | 46 | 7 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 11 | 15 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .152 | .316 | .261 | .577 | .109 | .200 | 26 | 19 | .275 | 69 | -2 | +0 | — | — | +2 | -0.0 |
Career Path Comps
What happened to players with a similar stat profile at this age · Y-axis: wRC+ (100 = league avg, 150 = elite, 80 = below) · Bands: P10–P90 outer, P25–P75 inner · Gold: OGILVIE projection
| Scouting | At Match Age | Next 3 Yrs | Peak 3 Yrs | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Comp | Age | HIT | PWR | SPD | EYE | AVG/OBP/SLG | ISO | BABIP | HR | SB | K% | BB% | wRC+ | WAR | AVG/OBP/SLG | ISO | BABIP | HR | SB | K% | BB% | wRC+ | WAR | AVG/OBP/SLG | ISO | BABIP | HR | SB | K% | BB% | wRC+ | WAR |
| Wally Soto (OGILVIE) | 23 | — | — | — | — | .202/.268/.304 | .102 | .289 | 1 | 1 | 31% | 7% | 58 | -0.1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
|
✕Adrian Del Castillo 2023 · A |
23 | 36→45 | 43→55 | 52→40 | 41 | .184/.246/.294 | .110 | .257 | 10 | 7 | 32% | 7% | 46 | -2.0 | .210/.280/.351 | .141 | .289 | 15 | 4 | 31% | 8% | 76 | +0.0 | .218/.292/.382 | .164 | .293 | 19 | 1 | 31% | 9% | 86 | +0.5 |
|
✕Randy Florentino 2023 · A |
23 | 36 | 41→50 | 47→45 | 40 | .183/.244/.273 | .090 | .273 | 9 | 7 | 35% | 7% | 40 | -2.4 | .196/.244/.284 | .088 | .259 | 9 | 6 | 27% | 6% | 42 | -2.3 | .184/.224/.260 | .076 | .231 | 7 | 4 | 23% | 4% | 25 | -1.0 |
|
●Ryan Schimpf 2011 · A |
23 | 39 | 43→60 | 52→45 | 39 | .192/.257/.314 | .121 | .284 | 9 | 10 | 34% | 6% | 56 | -1.3 | .198/.273/.355 | .157 | .273 | 17 | 7 | 32% | 8% | 74 | -0.1 | .201/.284/.419 | .218 | .235 | 28 | 2 | 28% | 9% | 91 | +0.9 |
|
✕Taylor Grzelakowski 2018 · A |
24 | 43 | 40→45 | 50→30 | 42 | .211/.263/.307 | .096 | .286 | 8 | 8 | 28% | 6% | 56 | -1.3 | .215/.275/.312 | .097 | .328 | 7 | 3 | 34% | 7% | 62 | -0.9 | .204/.270/.296 | .092 | .311 | 6 | 1 | 34% | 8% | 54 | -0.8 |
|
✕Matthew Sweeney 2011 · AA |
23 | 42→41 | 44→50 | 49→45 | 41 | .207/.267/.325 | .119 | .293 | 11 | 4 | 32% | 7% | 63 | -0.9 | .184/.247/.296 | .112 | .270 | 10 | 4 | 34% | 7% | 47 | -1.9 | .152/.219/.263 | .111 | .216 | 11 | 1 | 34% | 7% | 24 | -1.3 |
|
✕Anthony Seigler 2022 · A |
23 | 41→39 | 41→45 | 44→55 | 45 | .195/.271/.299 | .104 | .290 | 8 | 6 | 34% | 9% | 58 | -1.2 | .192/.292/.304 | .112 | .255 | 10 | 14 | 26% | 12% | 69 | -0.4 | .200/.299/.321 | .122 | .247 | 12 | 27 | 23% | 12% | 74 | -0.1 |
|
✕Kyle Kubitza 2013 · A |
23 | 40→50 | 41→50 | 49→50 | 43 | .194/.262/.301 | .107 | .286 | 7 | 11 | 33% | 8% | 54 | -1.4 | .214/.288/.342 | .128 | .327 | 9 | 10 | 34% | 9% | 76 | +0.0 | .219/.294/.350 | .131 | .334 | 9 | 10 | 34% | 9% | 79 | +0.3 |
|
✕Christopher Familia 2023 · A |
23 | 40 | 45→55 | 47→45 | 45 | .204/.281/.326 | .122 | .262 | 13 | 8 | 27% | 7% | 70 | -0.3 | .219/.278/.391 | .172 | .284 | 22 | 4 | 30% | 6% | 85 | +0.7 | .215/.266/.411 | .196 | .270 | 28 | 0 | 32% | 5% | 81 | +0.2 |
|
✕Jake Rogers 2018 · A |
23 | 41→40 | 44→55 | 47→45 | 42 | .205/.269/.327 | .122 | .280 | 11 | 10 | 30% | 7% | 65 | -0.7 | .196/.267/.342 | .146 | .271 | 17 | 7 | 33% | 8% | 69 | -0.4 | .206/.283/.412 | .206 | .265 | 29 | 1 | 33% | 8% | 91 | +0.6 |
|
✕Chris Meyers 2022 · A |
23 | 41→46 | 42→50 | 51→40 | 45 | .201/.269/.304 | .103 | .264 | 9 | 11 | 26% | 7% | 59 | -1.1 | .222/.280/.362 | .140 | .293 | 16 | 7 | 29% | 6% | 79 | +0.3 | .226/.286/.378 | .152 | .294 | 19 | 3 | 29% | 6% | 82 | +0.3 |
|
✕Sean Coughlin 2008 · A |
23 | 41→38 | 41→50 | 44→30 | 41 | .197/.264/.296 | .099 | .292 | 9 | 4 | 34% | 7% | 54 | -1.4 | .212/.283/.344 | .132 | .258 | 15 | 2 | 23% | 8% | 75 | -0.0 | .210/.282/.344 | .134 | .245 | 16 | 1 | 21% | 8% | 75 | -0.0 |
|
✕Drew Robinson 2015 · AAA |
23 | 38→41 | 44→55 | 48→50 | 42 | .188/.261/.307 | .119 | .286 | 11 | 9 | 36% | 8% | 56 | -1.3 | .195/.271/.352 | .157 | .280 | 18 | 12 | 35% | 9% | 72 | -0.2 | .207/.288/.362 | .155 | .320 | 17 | 12 | 37% | 10% | 78 | +0.1 |
|
✕Daniel Schneemann 2019 · A |
22 | 39→49 | 40→50 | 50 | 43 | .189/.254/.283 | .094 | .277 | 7 | 6 | 33% | 8% | 46 | -2.0 | .211/.272/.298 | .087 | .290 | 7 | 8 | 28% | 7% | 57 | -1.2 | .226/.305/.377 | .151 | .297 | 15 | 13 | 28% | 10% | 89 | +0.7 |
|
✕Raynel Delgado 2023 · AA |
23 | 41→51 | 40→45 | 48→60 | 42 | .199/.267/.289 | .091 | .281 | 8 | 15 | 30% | 7% | 54 | -1.4 | .226/.291/.327 | .101 | .311 | 9 | 22 | 28% | 8% | 72 | -0.2 | .240/.303/.338 | .098 | .325 | 8 | 32 | 27% | 7% | 77 | +0.1 |
|
✕Michael Pérez 2016 · A |
23 | 35 | 41→50 | 42→40 | 42 | .179/.244/.278 | .099 | .260 | 9 | 4 | 33% | 8% | 41 | -2.3 | .208/.262/.308 | .100 | .277 | 8 | 3 | 27% | 6% | 56 | -1.3 | .224/.284/.351 | .127 | .286 | 14 | 0 | 26% | 7% | 75 | -0.0 |
|
✕Isan Díaz 2019 · AAA |
23 | 39→40 | 46→55 | 48→45 | 43 | .198/.269/.330 | .132 | .286 | 14 | 10 | 34% | 8% | 66 | -0.6 | .209/.280/.354 | .145 | .285 | 17 | 7 | 31% | 8% | 76 | +0.1 | .204/.284/.367 | .164 | .263 | 21 | 5 | 30% | 9% | 75 | +0.0 |
|
✕Blake Hunt 2022 · AA |
23 | 36 | 43→50 | 49→40 | 40 | .184/.244/.291 | .107 | .270 | 10 | 4 | 35% | 7% | 44 | -2.1 | .200/.256/.326 | .126 | .277 | 13 | 4 | 32% | 6% | 59 | -1.1 | .206/.268/.347 | .141 | .262 | 15 | 2 | 27% | 6% | 67 | -0.3 |
|
●Bo Naylor 2022 · AA |
22 | 34→43 | 46→55 | 53→50 | 39 | .181/.240/.306 | .126 | .262 | 14 | 10 | 36% | 7% | 46 | -2.0 | .213/.300/.385 | .172 | .281 | 20 | 13 | 30% | 10% | 93 | +1.3 | .216/.308/.399 | .183 | .269 | 22 | 12 | 28% | 11% | 97 | +1.2 |
|
✕Luis Santana 2022 · AA |
23 | 40 | 42→45 | 47→50 | 40 | .200/.259/.300 | .100 | .270 | 10 | 10 | 29% | 6% | 53 | -1.5 | .216/.274/.342 | .126 | .277 | 14 | 9 | 26% | 6% | 70 | -0.3 | .207/.266/.330 | .122 | .258 | 15 | 7 | 25% | 5% | 61 | -0.6 |
|
✕Caleb Roberts 2023 · AA |
23 | 40→43 | 42→50 | 50 | 42 | .194/.271/.297 | .103 | .298 | 9 | 12 | 36% | 8% | 58 | -1.2 | .202/.279/.332 | .130 | .296 | 12 | 11 | 33% | 8% | 70 | -0.3 | .195/.272/.328 | .134 | .276 | 13 | 10 | 32% | 8% | 64 | -0.6 |