Jhonny PerdomoSS
Columbia Fireflies
Age 24
R/R
5'10" / 168 lbs
A
HR -5%BB +4%
Svc 0.0 · Ctrl thru 2036
peak 0.4 · 2029
wRC+†61
AVG/OBP/SLG.209 / .269 / .313
PA141
HR2
K%27
BB%7
MLB%0%
Scouting · now → future
HIT
35→35
PWR
30→30
SPD
64→64
EYE
37→37
trajectory · 10 yrs
0.5peak
2029
Contract
ESTIMATED · service-time + WAR-based estimator (needs verification)
Status MiLB
MLB Debut 2031
Service 0 yrs (est)
Team Control Through 2036
First FA Year 2037
| Year | Status | Salary | Proj WAR | Value | Surplus |
| 2026 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2031 | |||
| 2027 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2031 | |||
| 2028 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2031 | |||
| 2029 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2031 | |||
| 2030 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2031 | |||
| 2031 | Arb-3 | $0.9M | +0.3 | $1M | +$0.5M |
| 2032 | Ext / FA-deal | $0.9M | +0.2 | $1.0M | +$0.0M |
| 2033 | Ext / FA-deal | $1.0M | — | — | — |
| 2034 | Ext / FA-deal | $0.2M | — | — | — |
| 2035 | Ext / FA-deal | $0.4M | — | — | — |
| 2036 | Ext / FA-deal | $0.6M | — | — | — |
| Totals | $4M | $-6M | -$10M | ||
Why some years run red
On long-term deals the salary is locked in regardless of how the player ages. Late years are red whenever projected production drops below the AAV — that's expected, not a sign the deal is bad. The honest scorecard is the Net Surplus over the whole contract, not any single year.
On long-term deals the salary is locked in regardless of how the player ages. Late years are red whenever projected production drops below the AAV — that's expected, not a sign the deal is bad. The honest scorecard is the Net Surplus over the whole contract, not any single year.
Career Projections (MLE)
All seasons translated to park-neutral MLB-equivalent (MLE) and combined per year. 2026 = actual YTD + projected ROS + total. 2027+ via Advanced Marcel + aging curve.
| Year | Age | Lvl | Team | PA | AB | H | 2B | 3B | HR | BB | SO | HBP | SB | CS | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS | ISO | BABIP | K% | BB% | wOBA | wRC+ | BAT | RUN | FLD | POS | REP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 19 | ROK | DSL Royals White | 140 | 126 | 25 | 6 | 1 | 1 | 9 | 36 | 5 | 13 | 2 | .198 | .279 | .286 | .564 | .087 | .270 | 26 | 6 | .240 | 42 | -9 | +2 | +0 | +2 | +4 | -0.2 |
| 2022 | 20 | ROK | DSL KC Glass | 175 | 154 | 36 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 12 | 43 | 8 | 17 | 4 | .234 | .322 | .286 | .608 | .052 | .315 | 25 | 7 | .268 | 63 | -7 | +2 | +0 | +2 | +5 | 0.1 |
| 2023 | 21 | ROK | ACL Royals | 148 | 137 | 31 | 5 | 1 | 1 | 6 | 42 | 2 | 16 | 1 | .226 | .269 | .299 | .568 | .073 | .312 | 28 | 4 | .255 | 53 | -8 | +3 | +0 | +2 | +4 | 0.1 |
| 2024 | 22 | A | Columbia Fireflies | 321 | 297 | 50 | 9 | 3 | 1 | 13 | 95 | 5 | 32 | 5 | .168 | .216 | .229 | .445 | .061 | .241 | 30 | 4 | .198 | 10 | -33 | +4 | +0 | +3 | +9 | -1.6 |
| ▸ 2026 Season | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| 2026 | 24 | MLB | KC | 141 | 129 | 27 | 5 | 1 | 2 | 9 | 39 | 2 | 4 | 1 | .209 | .271 | .310 | .582 | .101 | .280 | 28 | 6 | .265 | 61 | -6 | +0 | +0 | +2 | +4 | -0.0 |
| ▸ 2027+ Projections — Projections at projected PA · Park-neutral MLB equivalent · Marcel + aging curve | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| 2027 | 25 | MLB 10% | KC | 157 | 143 | 31 | 6 | 1 | 3 | 11 | 42 | 2 | 4 | 1 | .217 | .282 | .336 | .618 | .119 | .282 | 27 | 7 | .275 | 69 | -6 | +0 | +0 | +2 | +4 | 0.1 |
| 2028 | 26 | MLB 25% | KC | 261 | 237 | 52 | 10 | 2 | 5 | 19 | 69 | 3 | 7 | 1 | .219 | .286 | .342 | .627 | .122 | .283 | 26 | 7 | .281 | 73 | -8 | +1 | +0 | +3 | +7 | 0.3 |
| 2029 | 27 | MLB 42% | KC | 323 | 292 | 65 | 12 | 2 | 7 | 24 | 85 | 4 | 8 | 2 | .223 | .291 | .349 | .640 | .127 | .284 | 26 | 7 | .283 | 75 | -9 | +1 | +0 | +3 | +9 | 0.4 |
| 2030 | 28 | MLB 52% | KC | 362 | 328 | 72 | 14 | 2 | 7 | 27 | 96 | 4 | 9 | 2 | .220 | .287 | .338 | .625 | .119 | .284 | 27 | 7 | .283 | 75 | -10 | +1 | -1 | +4 | +10 | 0.4 |
| 2031 | 29 | MLB 63% | KC | 379 | 343 | 75 | 14 | 2 | 8 | 29 | 101 | 4 | 9 | 1 | .219 | .287 | .341 | .628 | .122 | .283 | 27 | 8 | .281 | 73 | -11 | +1 | -1 | +4 | +11 | 0.3 |
| 2032 | 30 | MLB 72% | KC | 388 | 351 | 75 | 14 | 2 | 7 | 30 | 105 | 4 | 9 | 1 | .214 | .283 | .325 | .608 | .111 | .282 | 27 | 8 | .278 | 71 | -13 | +1 | -2 | +4 | +11 | 0.2 |
| 2033 | 31 | MLB 90% | KC | 384 | 348 | 74 | 14 | 2 | 7 | 29 | 106 | 4 | 8 | 1 | .213 | .281 | .325 | .606 | .112 | .280 | 28 | 8 | .274 | 68 | -14 | +1 | -3 | +4 | +11 | -0.1 |
| 2034 | 32 | MLB | KC | 372 | 337 | 71 | 13 | 2 | 7 | 28 | 104 | 4 | 8 | 0 | .211 | .279 | .323 | .603 | .113 | .279 | 28 | 8 | .269 | 64 | -15 | +2 | -4 | +4 | +11 | -0.2 |
| 2035 | 33 | MLB | KC | 347 | 314 | 65 | 12 | 2 | 6 | 26 | 100 | 4 | 7 | 0 | .207 | .276 | .315 | .591 | .108 | .277 | 29 | 7 | .264 | 60 | -16 | +1 | -4 | +4 | +10 | -0.5 |
| 2036 | 34 | MLB | KC | 306 | 277 | 56 | 10 | 2 | 5 | 23 | 91 | 3 | 6 | 0 | .202 | .271 | .307 | .577 | .105 | .275 | 30 | 8 | .258 | 56 | -15 | +1 | -5 | +3 | +9 | -0.7 |
| ▸ Career Totals (MLE all levels + projections) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Career | — | 4204 | 3813 | 805 | 149 | 25 | 68 | 295 | 1154 | 58 | 157 | 22 | .211 | .278 | .317 | .595 | .106 | .282 | 27 | 7 | .266 | 62 | -180 | +23 | -20 | +45 | +119 | -1.3 | ||
| / 162G | — | 650 | 590 | 125 | 23 | 4 | 11 | 46 | 178 | 9 | 24 | 3 | .212 | .280 | .320 | .600 | .108 | .281 | 27 | 7 | .266 | 62 | -28 | +4 | -3 | +7 | +18 | -0.2 | ||
Historical Stats — Raw (Per Stint)
Actual MLB + MiLB stats as they happened, one row per stint at each level. Use this to see what really got recorded; the table above shows MLB-equivalent translations + projections.
| Year | Age | Lvl | Team | PA | AB | H | 2B | 3B | HR | BB | SO | HBP | SB | CS | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS | ISO | BABIP | K% | BB% | wOBA | wRC+ | BAT | RUN | FLD | POS | REP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 19 | ROK | DSL Royals White | 140 | 121 | 31 | 8 | 1 | 1 | 14 | 25 | 5 | 13 | 2 | .256 | .357 | .364 | .721 | .107 | .316 | 18 | 10 | .332 | 112 | +2 | +2 | — | — | +4 | 0.8 |
| 2022 | 20 | ROK | DSL KC Glass | 175 | 147 | 45 | 8 | 0 | 1 | 19 | 30 | 8 | 17 | 4 | .306 | .414 | .381 | .795 | .075 | .376 | 17 | 11 | .366 | 138 | +8 | +2 | — | — | +5 | 1.5 |
| 2023 | 21 | ROK | ACL Royals | 148 | 134 | 45 | 8 | 1 | 2 | 9 | 29 | 2 | 16 | 1 | .336 | .386 | .455 | .841 | .119 | .410 | 20 | 6 | .369 | 140 | +7 | +3 | — | — | +4 | 1.4 |
| 2024 | 22 | A | Columbia Fireflies | 321 | 286 | 57 | 10 | 4 | 1 | 24 | 64 | 5 | 32 | 5 | .199 | .273 | .273 | .546 | .073 | .251 | 20 | 7 | .249 | 48 | -19 | +4 | — | — | +9 | -0.5 |
Career Path Comps
What happened to players with a similar stat profile at this age · Y-axis: wRC+ (100 = league avg, 150 = elite, 80 = below) · Bands: P10–P90 outer, P25–P75 inner · Gold: OGILVIE projection
| Scouting | At Match Age | Next 3 Yrs | Peak 3 Yrs | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Comp | Age | HIT | PWR | SPD | EYE | AVG/OBP/SLG | ISO | BABIP | HR | SB | K% | BB% | wRC+ | WAR | AVG/OBP/SLG | ISO | BABIP | HR | SB | K% | BB% | wRC+ | WAR | AVG/OBP/SLG | ISO | BABIP | HR | SB | K% | BB% | wRC+ | WAR |
| Jhonny Perdomo (OGILVIE) | 24 | 35 | 30 | 64 | 37 | .209/.269/.313 | .104 | .280 | 2 | 4 | 27% | 7% | 61 | -0.2 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
|
✕Brian Ruggiano 2010 · A |
24 | 44 | 42→45 | 55 | 37 | .213/.265/.320 | .108 | .317 | 9 | 15 | 34% | 5% | 60 | -1.0 | .215/.271/.320 | .105 | .295 | 8 | 12 | 28% | 6% | 63 | -0.9 | .209/.267/.316 | .107 | .275 | 7 | 12 | 25% | 6% | 58 | -0.8 |
|
✕Ryan Leonards 2015 · A |
24 | 45 | 39→40 | 55→50 | 43 | .217/.271/.306 | .089 | .274 | 7 | 12 | 23% | 5% | 59 | -1.1 | .216/.274/.292 | .076 | .275 | 5 | 10 | 22% | 6% | 56 | -1.3 | .209/.272/.272 | .064 | .265 | 3 | 8 | 21% | 6% | 48 | -0.8 |
|
✕River Town 2023 · A |
24 | 41→38 | 45→40 | 55→50 | 46 | .206/.287/.332 | .126 | .261 | 12 | 15 | 25% | 8% | 74 | -0.1 | .217/.304/.312 | .095 | .269 | 8 | 15 | 21% | 9% | 76 | +0.1 | .215/.313/.285 | .071 | .263 | 6 | 15 | 19% | 10% | 71 | -0.1 |
|
✕Dylan Neuse 2023 · A |
24 | 37 | 39→40 | 49→50 | 44 | .183/.260/.264 | .081 | .271 | 8 | 14 | 33% | 9% | 45 | -2.1 | .205/.286/.296 | .091 | .292 | 7 | 13 | 29% | 9% | 63 | -0.8 | .211/.301/.305 | .094 | .293 | 5 | 13 | 27% | 10% | 72 | -0.1 |
|
✕Anthony Jackson 2008 · A |
24 | 42→52 | 41→40 | 59→55 | 41 | .204/.255/.308 | .105 | .275 | 7 | 18 | 28% | 6% | 53 | -1.5 | .224/.278/.303 | .079 | .288 | 4 | 24 | 22% | 6% | 60 | -1.0 | .242/.311/.315 | .073 | .299 | 5 | 28 | 19% | 8% | 76 | +0.0 |
|
✕Casio Grider 2012 · A |
24 | 42→41 | 38→40 | 57→55 | 38 | .197/.256/.281 | .084 | .292 | 4 | 20 | 32% | 5% | 46 | -2.0 | .200/.257/.285 | .085 | .297 | 5 | 21 | 32% | 5% | 48 | -1.9 | .189/.246/.271 | .082 | .289 | 6 | 27 | 34% | 5% | 36 | -1.2 |
|
✕Hunter Jones 2016 · A |
24 | 40→50 | 40→45 | 55 | 41 | .196/.256/.283 | .087 | .271 | 8 | 20 | 30% | 6% | 47 | -1.9 | .218/.273/.312 | .094 | .288 | 7 | 18 | 26% | 6% | 61 | -1.0 | .228/.284/.328 | .099 | .295 | 7 | 16 | 24% | 6% | 67 | -0.4 |
|
✕Michael Sandle 2023 · A |
24 | 41→39 | 43→45 | 56→50 | 38 | .205/.258/.316 | .111 | .283 | 10 | 16 | 30% | 5% | 56 | -1.3 | .185/.239/.286 | .101 | .269 | 10 | 15 | 34% | 5% | 41 | -2.3 | .145/.200/.234 | .089 | .211 | 11 | 16 | 36% | 5% | 9 | -3.1 |
|
✕Chad Christensen 2015 · A |
24 | 44→47 | 41→40 | 55 | 40 | .215/.267/.313 | .098 | .291 | 7 | 14 | 28% | 5% | 59 | -1.1 | .207/.258/.285 | .078 | .312 | 5 | 16 | 33% | 6% | 48 | -1.9 | .193/.244/.253 | .059 | .303 | 3 | 19 | 35% | 6% | 31 | -1.5 |
|
✕Justin Dean 2021 · A |
24 | 45→47 | 41→45 | 57→65 | 43 | .217/.284/.321 | .104 | .304 | 8 | 22 | 30% | 7% | 69 | -0.4 | .201/.276/.308 | .107 | .320 | 10 | 27 | 37% | 7% | 63 | -0.8 | .208/.288/.296 | .088 | .322 | 8 | 47 | 35% | 9% | 62 | -0.6 |
|
✕Najee Gaskins 2022 · A |
24 | 46 | 39→30 | 52→50 | 39 | .215/.273/.302 | .086 | .316 | 6 | 14 | 32% | 6% | 59 | -1.1 | .212/.282/.289 | .077 | .360 | 4 | 9 | 39% | 6% | 60 | -1.0 | .208/.293/.267 | .059 | .377 | 2 | 10 | 41% | 7% | 58 | -0.5 |
|
✕Cody Cipriano 2009 · A |
24 | 40→48 | 45 | 55→45 | 45 | .200/.270/.330 | .131 | .263 | 12 | 11 | 28% | 8% | 66 | -0.6 | .219/.288/.332 | .113 | .309 | 9 | 8 | 30% | 8% | 73 | -0.1 | .225/.299/.333 | .108 | .319 | 8 | 7 | 29% | 8% | 76 | +0.0 |
|
✕Corey Toups 2017 · AA |
24 | 46→47 | 44→45 | 56→50 | 43 | .224/.285/.348 | .124 | .297 | 10 | 16 | 27% | 7% | 76 | +0.1 | .204/.266/.311 | .107 | .308 | 9 | 15 | 35% | 7% | 59 | -1.1 | .184/.250/.275 | .091 | .296 | 8 | 16 | 38% | 7% | 40 | -1.4 |
|
✕Jacob Young 2022 · A |
23 | 43→53 | 38→40 | 57→60 | 43 | .206/.257/.288 | .083 | .264 | 5 | 20 | 24% | 6% | 48 | -1.9 | .238/.299/.313 | .075 | .302 | 4 | 31 | 21% | 6% | 72 | -0.2 | .248/.310/.323 | .074 | .311 | 3 | 36 | 20% | 6% | 76 | +0.1 |
|
✕Ronaldo Urdaneta 2022 · A |
23 | 43 | 41→40 | 57→60 | 40 | .203/.269/.298 | .096 | .321 | 9 | 24 | 38% | 7% | 56 | -1.3 | .188/.271/.269 | .081 | .305 | 6 | 20 | 37% | 9% | 51 | -1.7 | .098/.228/.122 | .024 | .176 | 0 | 28 | 38% | 12% | -2 | -1.2 |
|
✕Mike Martin 2017 · A |
24 | 45 | 36→30 | 51→55 | 44 | .210/.279/.272 | .062 | .287 | 4 | 14 | 27% | 7% | 54 | -1.4 | .230/.281/.300 | .070 | .287 | 4 | 18 | 20% | 6% | 61 | -1.0 | .245/.291/.304 | .059 | .296 | 2 | 27 | 17% | 5% | 63 | -0.4 |
|
✕Kristopher Negrón 2010 · AA |
24 | 46→50 | 39→45 | 56→55 | 43 | .219/.279/.308 | .089 | .281 | 6 | 19 | 24% | 6% | 63 | -0.8 | .216/.272/.322 | .106 | .281 | 10 | 20 | 26% | 5% | 64 | -0.8 | .225/.289/.349 | .123 | .323 | 14 | 14 | 32% | 7% | 74 | -0.0 |
|
✕Luke Williams 2021 · AA |
24 | 41→45 | 42→45 | 51→60 | 43 | .204/.265/.308 | .104 | .270 | 9 | 19 | 27% | 6% | 57 | -1.2 | .226/.285/.324 | .098 | .310 | 8 | 27 | 27% | 7% | 69 | -0.4 | .227/.288/.355 | .128 | .309 | 13 | 42 | 29% | 7% | 76 | +0.0 |
|
✕Agustin Septimo 2008 · A |
24 | 41→34 | 41→40 | 55 | 41 | .203/.254/.297 | .094 | .269 | 9 | 18 | 27% | 6% | 50 | -1.8 | .202/.252/.288 | .086 | .281 | 7 | 15 | 29% | 6% | 46 | -2.0 | .197/.227/.259 | .062 | .279 | 3 | 11 | 30% | 4% | 24 | -0.8 |
|
✕Ryan Lormand 2010 · A |
24 | 44 | 38→40 | 56→55 | 40 | .212/.260/.296 | .084 | .287 | 4 | 16 | 27% | 5% | 51 | -1.7 | .201/.245/.269 | .068 | .283 | 3 | 15 | 28% | 5% | 37 | -2.6 | .188/.230/.241 | .053 | .266 | 1 | 17 | 28% | 5% | 20 | -1.6 |