Diego ViloriaC
Salem Red Sox
Age 23
R/R
5'10" / 165 lbs
A
Svc 0.0 · Ctrl thru 2036
peak 1.1 · 2030
wRC+†60
AVG/OBP/SLG.208 / .271 / .306
PA55
HR1
K%29
BB%7
MLB%0%
trajectory · 10 yrs
1.1peak
2030
Contract
ESTIMATED · service-time + WAR-based estimator (needs verification)
Status MiLB
MLB Debut 2031
Service 0 yrs (est)
Team Control Through 2036
First FA Year 2037
| Year | Status | Salary | Proj WAR | Value | Surplus |
| 2026 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2031 | |||
| 2027 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2031 | |||
| 2028 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2031 | |||
| 2029 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2031 | |||
| 2030 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2031 | |||
| 2031 | Arb-3 | $0.9M | +1.1 | $10M | +$9M |
| 2032 | Ext / FA-deal | $0.9M | +1.0 | $10M | +$9M |
| 2033 | Ext / FA-deal | $1.0M | +0.8 | $4M | +$3M |
| 2034 | Ext / FA-deal | $1M | +0.5 | $3M | +$2M |
| 2035 | Ext / FA-deal | $0.4M | +0.2 | $1M | +$0.6M |
| 2036 | Ext / FA-deal | $0.6M | — | — | — |
| Totals | $5M | $27M | +$22M | ||
Career Projections (MLE)
All seasons translated to park-neutral MLB-equivalent (MLE) and combined per year. 2026 = actual YTD + projected ROS + total. 2027+ via Advanced Marcel + aging curve.
| Year | Age | Lvl | Team | PA | AB | H | 2B | 3B | HR | BB | SO | HBP | SB | CS | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS | ISO | BABIP | K% | BB% | wOBA | wRC+ | BAT | RUN | FLD | POS | REP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 18 | ROK | DSL BOS Blue | 81 | 74 | 13 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 19 | 5 | 2 | 0 | .176 | .247 | .189 | .436 | .014 | .236 | 23 | 2 | .219 | 26 | -7 | +0 | +0 | +1 | +2 | -0.3 |
| 2022 | 19 | ROK | FCL Red Sox | 32 | 29 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 6 | 2 | 0 | 0 | .103 | .188 | .103 | .291 | .000 | .130 | 19 | 3 | .130 | -42 | -5 | +0 | +0 | +1 | +1 | -0.4 |
| 2023 | 20 | ROK | FCL Red Sox | 65 | 60 | 12 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 9 | 3 | 0 | 0 | .200 | .262 | .233 | .495 | .033 | .235 | 14 | 3 | .238 | 40 | -4 | +0 | +0 | +1 | +2 | -0.1 |
| 2024 | 21 | A | Salem Red Sox | 36 | 34 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 6 | 1 | 0 | 0 | .147 | .194 | .147 | .342 | .000 | .179 | 17 | 3 | .144 | -32 | -5 | +0 | +0 | +1 | +1 | -0.4 |
| ▸ 2026 Season | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| 2026 | 23 | MLB | BOS | 55 | 50 | 11 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 16 | 1 | 1 | 0 | .220 | .291 | .320 | .611 | .100 | .288 | 29 | 7 | .263 | 60 | -3 | +0 | +0 | +1 | +2 | 0.0 |
| ▸ 2027+ Projections — Projections at projected PA · Park-neutral MLB equivalent · Marcel + aging curve | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| 2027 | 24 | MLB 10% | BOS | 141 | 129 | 28 | 5 | 1 | 3 | 10 | 40 | 1 | 2 | 0 | .217 | .279 | .341 | .620 | .124 | .290 | 28 | 7 | .279 | 71 | -5 | +0 | +0 | +3 | +4 | 0.2 |
| 2028 | 25 | MLB 25% | BOS | 247 | 223 | 51 | 9 | 2 | 6 | 19 | 68 | 3 | 4 | 1 | .229 | .298 | .368 | .666 | .139 | .292 | 28 | 8 | .289 | 79 | -6 | +0 | +0 | +4 | +7 | 0.6 |
| 2029 | 26 | MLB 42% | BOS | 323 | 292 | 65 | 11 | 2 | 8 | 25 | 88 | 3 | 5 | 1 | .223 | .291 | .356 | .647 | .134 | .293 | 27 | 8 | .295 | 84 | -6 | +1 | +0 | +6 | +9 | 1.0 |
| 2030 | 27 | MLB 58% | BOS | 363 | 327 | 74 | 13 | 2 | 9 | 29 | 99 | 4 | 5 | 1 | .226 | .297 | .361 | .658 | .135 | .293 | 27 | 8 | .295 | 84 | -6 | +1 | +0 | +6 | +10 | 1.1 |
| 2031 | 28 | MLB 68% | BOS | 388 | 350 | 79 | 14 | 3 | 9 | 31 | 107 | 4 | 5 | 1 | .226 | .296 | .360 | .656 | .134 | .293 | 28 | 8 | .294 | 83 | -7 | +1 | -1 | +7 | +11 | 1.1 |
| 2032 | 29 | MLB 77% | BOS | 395 | 356 | 80 | 14 | 3 | 9 | 32 | 110 | 4 | 4 | 0 | .225 | .296 | .357 | .653 | .132 | .292 | 28 | 8 | .292 | 82 | -8 | +1 | -1 | +7 | +11 | 1.0 |
| 2033 | 30 | MLB 84% | BOS | 398 | 358 | 79 | 14 | 2 | 9 | 33 | 112 | 4 | 4 | 0 | .221 | .294 | .346 | .640 | .126 | .291 | 28 | 8 | .289 | 79 | -9 | +1 | -2 | +7 | +11 | 0.8 |
| 2034 | 31 | MLB 91% | BOS | 379 | 341 | 75 | 13 | 2 | 9 | 31 | 108 | 4 | 2 | 0 | .220 | .293 | .349 | .642 | .129 | .289 | 28 | 8 | .285 | 77 | -10 | +0 | -3 | +7 | +11 | 0.5 |
| 2035 | 32 | MLB | BOS | 353 | 318 | 69 | 12 | 2 | 8 | 29 | 103 | 3 | 0 | 0 | .217 | .289 | .343 | .631 | .126 | .288 | 29 | 8 | .281 | 73 | -11 | +0 | -4 | +6 | +10 | 0.2 |
| 2036 | 33 | MLB | BOS | 318 | 286 | 61 | 10 | 2 | 7 | 26 | 95 | 3 | 0 | 0 | .213 | .286 | .336 | .621 | .122 | .286 | 30 | 8 | .275 | 69 | -11 | +0 | -4 | +6 | +9 | -0.1 |
| 2037 | 34 | MLB | BOS | 270 | 244 | 50 | 8 | 2 | 5 | 22 | 83 | 2 | 0 | 0 | .205 | .276 | .316 | .592 | .111 | .285 | 31 | 8 | .269 | 64 | -11 | +0 | -5 | +5 | +8 | -0.3 |
| ▸ Career Totals (MLE all levels + projections) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Career | — | 3844 | 3471 | 755 | 128 | 23 | 83 | 297 | 1069 | 47 | 34 | 4 | .218 | .288 | .339 | .627 | .122 | .287 | 28 | 8 | .281 | 74 | -115 | +5 | -20 | +69 | +109 | 4.9 | ||
| / 162G | — | 650 | 587 | 128 | 22 | 4 | 14 | 50 | 181 | 8 | 6 | 1 | .218 | .288 | .341 | .629 | .123 | .289 | 28 | 8 | .281 | 74 | -19 | +1 | -3 | +12 | +18 | 0.8 | ||
Historical Stats — Raw (Per Stint)
Actual MLB + MiLB stats as they happened, one row per stint at each level. Use this to see what really got recorded; the table above shows MLB-equivalent translations + projections.
| Year | Age | Lvl | Team | PA | AB | H | 2B | 3B | HR | BB | SO | HBP | SB | CS | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS | ISO | BABIP | K% | BB% | wOBA | wRC+ | BAT | RUN | FLD | POS | REP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 18 | ROK | DSL BOS Blue | 81 | 72 | 20 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 13 | 5 | 2 | 0 | .278 | .358 | .361 | .719 | .083 | .339 | 16 | 5 | .330 | 111 | +1 | +0 | — | — | +2 | 0.4 |
| 2022 | 19 | ROK | FCL Red Sox | 32 | 29 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 0 | .138 | .219 | .138 | .357 | .000 | .160 | 12 | 3 | .181 | -3 | -4 | +0 | — | — | +1 | -0.3 |
| 2023 | 20 | ROK | FCL Red Sox | 65 | 58 | 17 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 6 | 3 | 0 | 0 | .293 | .369 | .362 | .731 | .069 | .327 | 9 | 6 | .337 | 116 | +1 | +0 | — | — | +2 | 0.3 |
| 2024 | 21 | A | Salem Red Sox | 36 | 33 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | .152 | .194 | .152 | .346 | .000 | .172 | 11 | 3 | .165 | -15 | -5 | +0 | — | — | +1 | -0.4 |
Career Path Comps
What happened to players with a similar stat profile at this age · Y-axis: wRC+ (100 = league avg, 150 = elite, 80 = below) · Bands: P10–P90 outer, P25–P75 inner · Gold: OGILVIE projection
| Scouting | At Match Age | Next 3 Yrs | Peak 3 Yrs | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Comp | Age | HIT | PWR | SPD | EYE | AVG/OBP/SLG | ISO | BABIP | HR | SB | K% | BB% | wRC+ | WAR | AVG/OBP/SLG | ISO | BABIP | HR | SB | K% | BB% | wRC+ | WAR | AVG/OBP/SLG | ISO | BABIP | HR | SB | K% | BB% | wRC+ | WAR |
| Diego Viloria (OGILVIE) | 23 | — | — | — | — | .208/.271/.306 | .098 | .288 | 1 | 1 | 29% | 7% | 60 | -0.1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
|
✕Jake Rogers 2018 · A |
23 | 41→40 | 44→55 | 47→45 | 42 | .205/.269/.327 | .122 | .280 | 11 | 10 | 30% | 7% | 65 | -0.7 | .196/.267/.342 | .146 | .271 | 17 | 7 | 33% | 8% | 69 | -0.4 | .206/.283/.412 | .206 | .265 | 29 | 1 | 33% | 8% | 91 | +0.6 |
|
✕Jhoneiker Betancourt 2023 · A |
23 | 43 | 40→50 | 50→40 | 43 | .207/.281/.298 | .092 | .283 | 7 | 6 | 28% | 7% | 63 | -0.9 | .204/.276/.336 | .132 | .276 | 16 | 3 | 31% | 7% | 70 | -0.3 | .179/.260/.330 | .151 | .234 | 22 | 0 | 33% | 7% | 67 | -0.2 |
|
✕John Hester 2007 · A |
23 | 42 | 43→55 | 50 | 41 | .206/.271/.327 | .122 | .299 | 10 | 7 | 33% | 7% | 65 | -0.7 | .224/.267/.365 | .141 | .298 | 14 | 7 | 29% | 5% | 72 | -0.2 | .249/.292/.416 | .167 | .322 | 15 | 10 | 27% | 5% | 94 | +0.7 |
|
✕Adrian Del Castillo 2023 · A |
23 | 36→45 | 43→55 | 52→40 | 41 | .184/.246/.294 | .110 | .257 | 10 | 7 | 32% | 7% | 46 | -2.0 | .210/.280/.351 | .141 | .289 | 15 | 4 | 31% | 8% | 76 | +0.0 | .218/.292/.382 | .164 | .293 | 19 | 1 | 31% | 9% | 86 | +0.5 |
|
✕Riley Adams 2019 · A |
23 | 45→42 | 39→50 | 49→40 | 44 | .206/.285/.298 | .092 | .312 | 5 | 5 | 33% | 8% | 63 | -0.8 | .211/.299/.344 | .133 | .325 | 13 | 5 | 36% | 8% | 82 | +0.5 | .209/.298/.376 | .166 | .299 | 17 | 0 | 33% | 8% | 89 | +0.4 |
|
✕Bryan Holaday 2011 · A |
23 | 43 | 42→45 | 47→40 | 42 | .204/.284/.305 | .101 | .299 | 9 | 6 | 33% | 8% | 66 | -0.6 | .210/.264/.299 | .089 | .275 | 7 | 6 | 25% | 6% | 54 | -1.4 | .217/.286/.341 | .124 | .252 | 13 | 2 | 19% | 7% | 71 | -0.1 |
|
✕Andrew Susac 2013 · A |
23 | 42→39 | 43→50 | 46→30 | 45 | .207/.280/.320 | .113 | .292 | 11 | 4 | 31% | 8% | 67 | -0.5 | .217/.291/.360 | .143 | .291 | 16 | 3 | 29% | 9% | 82 | +0.5 | .217/.295/.373 | .156 | .282 | 19 | 1 | 29% | 9% | 85 | +0.3 |
|
✕Chase Strumpf 2021 · A |
23 | 44→35 | 42→50 | 49→45 | 42 | .208/.284/.314 | .106 | .302 | 8 | 7 | 32% | 7% | 68 | -0.5 | .197/.289/.340 | .143 | .309 | 15 | 5 | 38% | 9% | 77 | +0.1 | .182/.286/.344 | .162 | .286 | 20 | 4 | 40% | 10% | 74 | -0.1 |
|
✕Vito Friscia 2021 · A |
24 | 43 | 40→45 | 49→40 | 42 | .208/.266/.303 | .094 | .290 | 7 | 5 | 30% | 7% | 56 | -1.3 | .211/.293/.327 | .116 | .322 | 12 | 4 | 35% | 10% | 75 | -0.0 | .200/.291/.320 | .120 | .304 | 13 | 2 | 35% | 10% | 71 | -0.2 |
|
✕Sicnarf Loopstok 2017 · A |
24 | 43→37 | 43→50 | 50 | 38 | .211/.270/.324 | .114 | .293 | 10 | 12 | 30% | 5% | 64 | -0.8 | .213/.281/.365 | .152 | .300 | 18 | 9 | 34% | 7% | 80 | +0.4 | .204/.280/.377 | .174 | .281 | 22 | 7 | 34% | 7% | 84 | +0.4 |
|
✕Jack Mayfield 2014 · A |
23 | 43→45 | 42→55 | 45→50 | 42 | .214/.272/.319 | .105 | .279 | 10 | 7 | 26% | 6% | 63 | -0.8 | .219/.268/.334 | .115 | .275 | 12 | 5 | 24% | 6% | 66 | -0.6 | .219/.267/.394 | .175 | .252 | 22 | 7 | 23% | 5% | 80 | +0.3 |
|
✕Blaze Alexander 2021 · A |
22 | 45→48 | 42→50 | 51→50 | 43 | .218/.284/.328 | .110 | .300 | 9 | 11 | 29% | 7% | 71 | -0.3 | .204/.275/.332 | .128 | .317 | 14 | 12 | 38% | 7% | 69 | -0.4 | .220/.308/.345 | .126 | .328 | 13 | 10 | 34% | 8% | 84 | +0.4 |
|
✕Corey Joyce 2021 · A |
22 | 44 | 40→45 | 50 | 40 | .212/.268/.307 | .095 | .307 | 8 | 8 | 32% | 6% | 58 | -1.2 | .203/.290/.313 | .110 | .295 | 11 | 12 | 32% | 9% | 70 | -0.3 | .212/.315/.318 | .105 | .301 | 9 | 14 | 29% | 10% | 80 | +0.2 |
|
✕Alexander Campos 2022 · A |
22 | 43 | 42→40 | 46→45 | 48 | .209/.289/.317 | .108 | .281 | 9 | 6 | 28% | 9% | 70 | -0.3 | .221/.304/.311 | .090 | .312 | 8 | 6 | 29% | 9% | 75 | -0.0 | .236/.329/.308 | .072 | .330 | 7 | 6 | 28% | 11% | 83 | +0.2 |
|
✕Dustin Garneau 2011 · A |
23 | 45→38 | 41→50 | 48→45 | 44 | .217/.281/.321 | .104 | .288 | 7 | 6 | 26% | 7% | 68 | -0.5 | .193/.261/.323 | .130 | .230 | 13 | 5 | 22% | 7% | 60 | -1.0 | .184/.263/.355 | .171 | .225 | 21 | 0 | 29% | 7% | 68 | -0.2 |
|
✕Chris Denove 2006 · A |
23 | 44 | 40 | 47→40 | 46 | .212/.286/.304 | .092 | .282 | 7 | 6 | 26% | 8% | 66 | -0.6 | .200/.260/.271 | .071 | .268 | 4 | 4 | 25% | 7% | 46 | -2.0 | .245/.301/.340 | .096 | .298 | 7 | 3 | 19% | 6% | 79 | +0.1 |
|
✕Luis Santana 2022 · AA |
23 | 40 | 42→45 | 47→50 | 40 | .200/.259/.300 | .100 | .270 | 10 | 10 | 29% | 6% | 53 | -1.5 | .216/.274/.342 | .126 | .277 | 14 | 9 | 26% | 6% | 70 | -0.3 | .207/.266/.330 | .122 | .258 | 15 | 7 | 25% | 5% | 61 | -0.6 |
|
✕Aaron McKeithan 2022 · A |
22 | 41 | 39→40 | 49→40 | 40 | .198/.263/.282 | .084 | .277 | 6 | 7 | 29% | 6% | 50 | -1.7 | .218/.296/.304 | .086 | .283 | 8 | 4 | 24% | 7% | 70 | -0.3 | .219/.302/.289 | .070 | .280 | 7 | 1 | 22% | 7% | 69 | -0.2 |
|
✕Pedro Pagés 2022 · A |
23 | 44→43 | 43→50 | 43→40 | 42 | .213/.279/.319 | .107 | .302 | 11 | 5 | 32% | 7% | 66 | -0.6 | .210/.275/.334 | .124 | .293 | 14 | 4 | 31% | 8% | 69 | -0.4 | .224/.283/.362 | .138 | .282 | 18 | 2 | 26% | 7% | 78 | +0.1 |
|
✕Deibinson Romero 2010 · A |
23 | 42→46 | 40→50 | 46→40 | 43 | .205/.269/.300 | .094 | .280 | 8 | 5 | 28% | 7% | 57 | -1.2 | .209/.276/.319 | .110 | .279 | 11 | 3 | 28% | 7% | 66 | -0.6 | .226/.295/.367 | .141 | .272 | 17 | 2 | 23% | 8% | 84 | +0.5 |