Geury EstevezSS
DSL Tigers 2
Age 24
S/R
6'0" / 180 lbs
ROK
HR +5%H +3%
Svc 0.0 · Ctrl thru 2037
peak 0.8 · 2029
wRC+†71
AVG/OBP/SLG.217 / .287 / .323
PA68
HR1
K%25
BB%8
MLB%0%
trajectory · 10 yrs
0.8peak
2029
Contract
ESTIMATED · service-time + WAR-based estimator (needs verification)
Status MiLB
MLB Debut 2032
Service 0 yrs (est)
Team Control Through 2037
First FA Year 2038
| Year | Status | Salary | Proj WAR | Value | Surplus |
| 2026 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2032 | |||
| 2027 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2032 | |||
| 2028 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2032 | |||
| 2029 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2032 | |||
| 2030 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2032 | |||
| 2031 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2032 | |||
| 2032 | Ext / FA-deal | $0.9M | +0.6 | $3M | +$2M |
| 2033 | Ext / FA-deal | $1.0M | +0.4 | $2M | +$1M |
| 2034 | Ext / FA-deal | $1.0M | +0.1 | $0.5M | -$0.5M |
| 2035 | Ext / FA-deal | $0.2M | — | — | — |
| 2036 | Ext / FA-deal | $0.4M | — | — | — |
| 2037 | Ext | beyond projection horizon · no WAR estimate | |||
| Totals | $4M | $2M | -$1M | ||
Career Projections (MLE)
All seasons translated to park-neutral MLB-equivalent (MLE) and combined per year. 2026 = actual YTD + projected ROS + total. 2027+ via Advanced Marcel + aging curve.
| Year | Age | Lvl | Team | PA | AB | H | 2B | 3B | HR | BB | SO | HBP | SB | CS | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS | ISO | BABIP | K% | BB% | wOBA | wRC+ | BAT | RUN | FLD | POS | REP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | 17 | ROK | DSL Tigers 1 | 275 | 248 | 48 | 4 | 3 | 0 | 16 | 42 | 6 | 10 | 4 | .194 | .259 | .234 | .493 | .040 | .229 | 15 | 6 | .223 | 29 | -22 | +0 | +0 | +3 | +8 | -1.1 |
| 2022 | 20 | ROK | DSL Tigers 2 | 112 | 102 | 21 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 7 | 26 | 3 | 3 | 0 | .206 | .277 | .235 | .512 | .029 | .276 | 23 | 6 | .224 | 30 | -9 | +1 | +0 | +1 | +3 | -0.4 |
| 2023 | 21 | ROK | DSL Tigers 2 | 180 | 162 | 38 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 12 | 34 | 4 | 3 | 0 | .235 | .303 | .315 | .618 | .080 | .281 | 19 | 7 | .272 | 66 | -7 | +1 | +0 | +2 | +5 | 0.1 |
| 2024 | 22 | ROK | DSL Tigers 2 | 193 | 162 | 39 | 7 | 1 | 2 | 15 | 40 | 13 | 6 | 2 | .241 | .353 | .333 | .686 | .093 | .301 | 21 | 8 | .304 | 91 | -2 | +0 | +0 | +2 | +5 | 0.6 |
| ▸ 2026 Season | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| 2026 | 24 | MLB | DET | 68 | 62 | 13 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 17 | 1 | 1 | 0 | .210 | .279 | .306 | .586 | .097 | .282 | 25 | 7 | .278 | 71 | -2 | +0 | +0 | +1 | +2 | 0.1 |
| ▸ 2027+ Projections — Projections at projected PA · Park-neutral MLB equivalent · Marcel + aging curve | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| 2027 | 25 | MLB 10% | DET | 100 | 91 | 21 | 4 | 1 | 2 | 8 | 25 | 1 | 2 | 0 | .231 | .300 | .363 | .663 | .132 | .285 | 25 | 8 | .291 | 81 | -2 | +0 | +0 | +1 | +3 | 0.2 |
| 2028 | 26 | MLB 25% | DET | 213 | 191 | 44 | 8 | 1 | 5 | 17 | 52 | 3 | 3 | 1 | .230 | .303 | .361 | .665 | .131 | .287 | 24 | 8 | .298 | 86 | -3 | +0 | +0 | +2 | +6 | 0.5 |
| 2029 | 27 | MLB 42% | DET | 285 | 256 | 60 | 11 | 2 | 7 | 23 | 70 | 4 | 4 | 1 | .234 | .307 | .375 | .682 | .141 | .287 | 25 | 8 | .300 | 87 | -4 | +0 | +0 | +3 | +8 | 0.8 |
| 2030 | 28 | MLB 52% | DET | 332 | 297 | 69 | 13 | 2 | 8 | 28 | 82 | 4 | 5 | 1 | .232 | .307 | .370 | .677 | .138 | .287 | 25 | 8 | .299 | 87 | -5 | +1 | -1 | +4 | +9 | 0.8 |
| 2031 | 29 | MLB 63% | DET | 355 | 317 | 72 | 13 | 2 | 8 | 30 | 89 | 5 | 4 | 1 | .227 | .304 | .356 | .660 | .129 | .286 | 25 | 8 | .297 | 85 | -6 | +0 | -1 | +4 | +10 | 0.7 |
| 2032 | 30 | MLB 80% | DET | 368 | 329 | 74 | 14 | 2 | 8 | 31 | 93 | 5 | 4 | 0 | .225 | .301 | .353 | .654 | .128 | .285 | 25 | 8 | .294 | 83 | -7 | +1 | -2 | +4 | +10 | 0.6 |
| 2033 | 31 | MLB | DET | 366 | 327 | 73 | 13 | 2 | 8 | 31 | 94 | 5 | 2 | 0 | .223 | .300 | .349 | .649 | .125 | .283 | 26 | 8 | .290 | 80 | -8 | +0 | -3 | +4 | +10 | 0.4 |
| 2034 | 32 | MLB | DET | 355 | 318 | 70 | 13 | 2 | 7 | 30 | 93 | 4 | 0 | 0 | .220 | .295 | .340 | .635 | .119 | .282 | 26 | 8 | .285 | 77 | -9 | +0 | -4 | +4 | +10 | 0.1 |
| 2035 | 33 | MLB | DET | 330 | 296 | 63 | 11 | 2 | 6 | 27 | 89 | 4 | 0 | 0 | .213 | .287 | .324 | .612 | .111 | .280 | 27 | 8 | .280 | 72 | -10 | +0 | -4 | +4 | +9 | -0.2 |
| 2036 | 34 | MLB | DET | 290 | 261 | 54 | 10 | 1 | 5 | 24 | 81 | 3 | 0 | 0 | .207 | .281 | .310 | .592 | .103 | .279 | 28 | 8 | .274 | 68 | -11 | +0 | -5 | +3 | +8 | -0.4 |
| ▸ Career Totals (MLE all levels + projections) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Career | — | 3822 | 3419 | 759 | 128 | 24 | 69 | 304 | 927 | 65 | 47 | 10 | .222 | .298 | .334 | .632 | .112 | .282 | 24 | 8 | .283 | 75 | -108 | +5 | -20 | +41 | +108 | 2.8 | ||
| / 162G | — | 650 | 581 | 129 | 22 | 4 | 12 | 52 | 158 | 11 | 8 | 2 | .222 | .298 | .336 | .634 | .114 | .282 | 24 | 8 | .283 | 75 | -18 | +1 | -3 | +7 | +18 | 0.5 | ||
Historical Stats — Raw (Per Stint)
Actual MLB + MiLB stats as they happened, one row per stint at each level. Use this to see what really got recorded; the table above shows MLB-equivalent translations + projections.
| Year | Age | Lvl | Team | PA | AB | H | 2B | 3B | HR | BB | SO | HBP | SB | CS | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS | ISO | BABIP | K% | BB% | wOBA | wRC+ | BAT | RUN | FLD | POS | REP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | 17 | ROK | DSL Tigers 1 | 275 | 237 | 62 | 6 | 4 | 0 | 27 | 29 | 6 | 10 | 4 | .262 | .352 | .321 | .673 | .059 | .292 | 11 | 10 | .307 | 93 | -2 | +0 | — | — | +8 | 0.6 |
| 2022 | 20 | ROK | DSL Tigers 2 | 112 | 97 | 25 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 12 | 18 | 3 | 3 | 0 | .258 | .357 | .289 | .646 | .031 | .316 | 16 | 11 | .306 | 92 | -1 | +1 | — | — | +3 | 0.3 |
| 2023 | 21 | ROK | DSL Tigers 2 | 180 | 154 | 48 | 5 | 3 | 2 | 20 | 23 | 4 | 3 | 0 | .312 | .404 | .422 | .827 | .110 | .351 | 13 | 11 | .371 | 142 | +8 | +1 | — | — | +5 | 1.4 |
| 2024 | 22 | ROK | DSL Tigers 2 | 193 | 153 | 47 | 9 | 1 | 3 | 24 | 27 | 13 | 6 | 2 | .307 | .442 | .438 | .880 | .131 | .349 | 14 | 12 | .396 | 161 | +13 | +0 | — | — | +5 | 2.0 |
Career Path Comps
What happened to players with a similar stat profile at this age · Y-axis: wRC+ (100 = league avg, 150 = elite, 80 = below) · Bands: P10–P90 outer, P25–P75 inner · Gold: OGILVIE projection
| Scouting | At Match Age | Next 3 Yrs | Peak 3 Yrs | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Comp | Age | HIT | PWR | SPD | EYE | AVG/OBP/SLG | ISO | BABIP | HR | SB | K% | BB% | wRC+ | WAR | AVG/OBP/SLG | ISO | BABIP | HR | SB | K% | BB% | wRC+ | WAR | AVG/OBP/SLG | ISO | BABIP | HR | SB | K% | BB% | wRC+ | WAR |
| Geury Estevez (OGILVIE) | 24 | — | — | — | — | .217/.287/.323 | .106 | .282 | 1 | 1 | 25% | 8% | 71 | -0.0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
|
✕Rodney Choy Foo 2006 · A |
24 | 48→47 | 43→50 | 50 | 44 | .230/.292/.349 | .119 | .313 | 9 | 10 | 28% | 7% | 79 | +0.3 | .235/.299/.370 | .135 | .310 | 14 | 13 | 27% | 8% | 88 | +0.9 | .234/.303/.374 | .140 | .300 | 16 | 14 | 26% | 9% | 92 | +0.8 |
|
✕Luis Lara 2018 · A |
23 | 46 | 44→45 | 52→45 | 48 | .226/.285/.348 | .122 | .272 | 10 | 6 | 21% | 7% | 76 | +0.0 | .201/.267/.278 | .077 | .279 | 5 | 5 | 27% | 8% | 50 | -1.7 | .159/.237/.177 | .019 | .231 | 0 | 2 | 28% | 9% | 9 | -1.4 |
|
✕Joe Sclafani 2014 · A |
24 | 47 | 41→40 | 52→50 | 52 | .225/.304/.328 | .103 | .277 | 7 | 14 | 20% | 9% | 79 | +0.3 | .252/.313/.330 | .078 | .305 | 4 | 11 | 17% | 8% | 82 | +0.5 | .277/.332/.337 | .060 | .330 | 2 | 10 | 16% | 7% | 87 | +0.5 |
|
✕Drew Millas 2022 · A |
24 | 48 | 38→45 | 51→50 | 53 | .225/.303/.308 | .083 | .279 | 5 | 14 | 20% | 9% | 73 | -0.1 | .226/.299/.332 | .106 | .294 | 9 | 12 | 24% | 9% | 78 | +0.2 | .252/.308/.379 | .127 | .291 | 12 | 17 | 17% | 7% | 90 | +0.6 |
|
✕Jake Slaughter 2021 · A |
24 | 46 | 40→55 | 49→55 | 42 | .223/.274/.317 | .094 | .292 | 8 | 7 | 26% | 6% | 63 | -0.8 | .217/.280/.339 | .122 | .313 | 14 | 19 | 33% | 6% | 72 | -0.2 | .220/.293/.382 | .162 | .298 | 21 | 25 | 32% | 7% | 86 | +0.6 |
|
✕Geoff Strickland 2008 · A |
24 | 45 | 45→55 | 51→55 | 45 | .214/.287/.349 | .135 | .314 | 10 | 15 | 33% | 9% | 77 | +0.1 | .212/.281/.335 | .123 | .335 | 10 | 19 | 36% | 9% | 71 | -0.3 | .174/.242/.271 | .097 | .302 | 7 | 35 | 42% | 8% | 37 | -0.7 |
|
✕Patrick Bailey 2023 · A |
24 | 39→49 | 46→45 | 47→45 | 45 | .199/.271/.326 | .128 | .273 | 14 | 6 | 31% | 9% | 66 | -0.6 | .223/.284/.340 | .117 | .298 | 12 | 5 | 28% | 8% | 74 | -0.1 | .229/.288/.338 | .110 | .303 | 11 | 4 | 27% | 7% | 75 | -0.0 |
|
✕Colin Walsh 2014 · AA |
24 | 47→53 | 44→45 | 51→50 | 51 | .228/.301/.351 | .124 | .277 | 11 | 8 | 22% | 9% | 84 | +0.6 | .229/.310/.334 | .105 | .318 | 9 | 8 | 28% | 10% | 83 | +0.6 | .212/.320/.332 | .121 | .306 | 11 | 7 | 31% | 13% | 85 | +0.5 |
|
✕Austin Bailey 2016 · A |
24 | 48 | 43→45 | 49→45 | 44 | .235/.278/.351 | .116 | .268 | 10 | 8 | 17% | 5% | 73 | -0.1 | .224/.264/.306 | .082 | .282 | 5 | 6 | 22% | 5% | 56 | -1.3 | .220/.257/.281 | .061 | .283 | 3 | 3 | 22% | 4% | 43 | -1.4 |
|
✕Shawn Zarraga 2013 · A |
24 | 51 | 41→40 | 50→45 | 45 | .244/.305/.346 | .102 | .295 | 8 | 10 | 20% | 6% | 84 | +0.6 | .253/.313/.337 | .084 | .302 | 5 | 5 | 17% | 7% | 85 | +0.7 | .268/.329/.335 | .068 | .323 | 2 | 1 | 16% | 7% | 90 | +0.4 |
|
✕Brett Harris 2022 · A |
24 | 45→50 | 45 | 49→50 | 43 | .220/.290/.339 | .119 | .296 | 12 | 11 | 29% | 7% | 76 | +0.1 | .239/.311/.381 | .142 | .289 | 16 | 10 | 22% | 8% | 96 | +1.5 | .236/.316/.369 | .133 | .284 | 15 | 9 | 22% | 8% | 91 | +0.9 |
|
✕Luis Santana 2023 · A |
24 | 44 | 45 | 48→50 | 42 | .218/.280/.341 | .124 | .281 | 13 | 11 | 27% | 6% | 73 | -0.1 | .212/.267/.334 | .122 | .269 | 14 | 7 | 26% | 5% | 66 | -0.6 | .195/.248/.310 | .116 | .241 | 15 | 5 | 25% | 5% | 48 | -1.0 |
|
✕Tim Torres 2009 · A |
25 | 47→50 | 45 | 50→55 | 46 | .231/.291/.356 | .125 | .303 | 12 | 13 | 27% | 8% | 80 | +0.4 | .229/.290/.346 | .117 | .311 | 10 | 14 | 28% | 8% | 78 | +0.2 | .258/.326/.391 | .133 | .344 | 13 | 21 | 27% | 9% | 103 | +0.8 |
|
✕Taylor Grzelakowski 2018 · A |
24 | 43 | 40→45 | 50→30 | 42 | .211/.263/.307 | .096 | .286 | 8 | 8 | 28% | 6% | 56 | -1.3 | .215/.275/.312 | .097 | .328 | 7 | 3 | 34% | 7% | 62 | -0.9 | .204/.270/.296 | .092 | .311 | 6 | 1 | 34% | 8% | 54 | -0.8 |
|
✕Terrin Vavra 2021 · A |
24 | 46 | 43→45 | 47→50 | 48 | .225/.280/.336 | .112 | .266 | 10 | 12 | 20% | 7% | 71 | -0.3 | .243/.318/.357 | .114 | .316 | 9 | 11 | 24% | 9% | 92 | +1.2 | .258/.340/.368 | .110 | .338 | 7 | 11 | 24% | 9% | 100 | +0.6 |
|
✕Jeferson Morales 2023 · A |
24 | 39→46 | 46→45 | 49→50 | 44 | .197/.277/.329 | .131 | .260 | 14 | 9 | 29% | 7% | 69 | -0.4 | .215/.289/.346 | .131 | .275 | 13 | 9 | 25% | 7% | 78 | +0.2 | .223/.298/.355 | .132 | .277 | 12 | 8 | 23% | 7% | 81 | +0.2 |
|
✕Danny Muno 2013 · A |
24 | 49→51 | 41→45 | 54→50 | 52 | .233/.312/.336 | .103 | .298 | 8 | 17 | 23% | 10% | 85 | +0.7 | .233/.317/.342 | .109 | .297 | 10 | 13 | 23% | 10% | 89 | +0.9 | .228/.313/.330 | .102 | .289 | 10 | 11 | 23% | 10% | 81 | +0.3 |
|
✕Ripken Reyes 2021 · A |
24 | 48→46 | 38→40 | 53→50 | 47 | .225/.300/.312 | .086 | .268 | 5 | 12 | 17% | 6% | 74 | -0.1 | .222/.324/.299 | .077 | .279 | 4 | 13 | 20% | 7% | 82 | +0.5 | .214/.332/.289 | .076 | .268 | 5 | 18 | 19% | 8% | 81 | +0.2 |
|
✕Tommy Field 2011 · A |
24 | 46→50 | 44→45 | 49→45 | 44 | .226/.295/.345 | .120 | .292 | 12 | 10 | 26% | 7% | 80 | +0.4 | .226/.291/.346 | .120 | .292 | 12 | 8 | 26% | 7% | 79 | +0.3 | .222/.292/.351 | .128 | .278 | 13 | 7 | 24% | 7% | 78 | +0.2 |
|
✕Elih Marrero 2021 · A |
24 | 44 | 38→40 | 49→55 | 45 | .209/.266/.289 | .080 | .272 | 5 | 6 | 24% | 7% | 53 | -1.5 | .214/.285/.291 | .077 | .307 | 4 | 20 | 29% | 9% | 61 | -1.0 | .207/.287/.272 | .066 | .304 | 3 | 27 | 30% | 10% | 55 | -0.5 |