Tanner AllenOF
Pensacola Blue Wahoos
Age 28
L/R
5'11" / 195 lbs
AA
HR -4%BB +3%
Svc 0.0 · Ctrl thru 2034
wRC+†78
AVG/OBP/SLG.221 / .287 / .349
PA152
HR3
K%23
BB%7
MLB%2%
trajectory · 10 yrs
0.0peak
2026
Contract
ESTIMATED · service-time + WAR-based estimator (needs verification)
Status MiLB
MLB Debut 2029
Service 0 yrs (est)
Team Control Through 2034
First FA Year 2035
| Year | Status | Salary | Proj WAR | Value | Surplus |
| 2026 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2029 | |||
| 2027 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2029 | |||
| 2028 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2029 | |||
| 2029 | Arb-1 | $0.8M | — | — | — |
| 2030 | Arb-2 | $0.9M | — | — | — |
| 2031 | Arb-3 | $0.9M | — | — | — |
| 2032 | Ext / FA-deal | $0.2M | — | — | — |
| 2033 | Ext | beyond projection horizon · no WAR estimate | |||
| 2034 | Ext | beyond projection horizon · no WAR estimate | |||
| Totals | $-7M | $-12M | -$5M | ||
Why some years run red
On long-term deals the salary is locked in regardless of how the player ages. Late years are red whenever projected production drops below the AAV — that's expected, not a sign the deal is bad. The honest scorecard is the Net Surplus over the whole contract, not any single year.
On long-term deals the salary is locked in regardless of how the player ages. Late years are red whenever projected production drops below the AAV — that's expected, not a sign the deal is bad. The honest scorecard is the Net Surplus over the whole contract, not any single year.
Career Projections (MLE)
All seasons translated to park-neutral MLB-equivalent (MLE) and combined per year. 2026 = actual YTD + projected ROS + total. 2027+ via Advanced Marcel + aging curve.
| Year | Age | Lvl | Team | PA | AB | H | 2B | 3B | HR | BB | SO | HBP | SB | CS | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS | ISO | BABIP | K% | BB% | wOBA | wRC+ | BAT | RUN | FLD | POS | REP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 23 | A | Jupiter Hammerheads | 124 | 114 | 19 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 6 | 28 | 2 | 1 | 3 | .167 | .221 | .263 | .484 | .096 | .198 | 23 | 5 | .210 | 19 | -11 | -1 | +0 | -1 | +4 | -1.0 |
| 2022 | 24 | A+ | 2 teams | 324 | 299 | 50 | 9 | 3 | 3 | 17 | 67 | 6 | 2 | 0 | .167 | .227 | .247 | .474 | .080 | .203 | 21 | 5 | .210 | 19 | -30 | +0 | +0 | -2 | +9 | -2.2 |
| 2023 | 25 | A+ | 3 teams | 387 | 358 | 85 | 8 | 3 | 9 | 25 | 76 | 3 | 8 | 2 | .237 | .293 | .352 | .645 | .115 | .278 | 20 | 6 | .281 | 73 | -12 | +1 | +0 | -2 | +11 | -0.2 |
| 2024 | 26 | AA | 2 teams | 174 | 156 | 30 | 9 | 0 | 2 | 12 | 47 | 4 | 5 | 3 | .192 | .267 | .288 | .556 | .096 | .262 | 27 | 7 | .242 | 44 | -11 | -0 | +0 | -1 | +5 | -0.8 |
| ▸ 2026 Season | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| 2026 | 28 | MLB | MIA | 152 | 138 | 31 | 6 | 1 | 3 | 11 | 35 | 2 | 3 | 1 | .225 | .291 | .348 | .639 | .123 | .272 | 23 | 7 | .287 | 78 | -4 | +0 | +0 | -1 | +4 | -0.0 |
| ▸ 2027+ Projections — Projections at projected PA · Park-neutral MLB equivalent · Marcel + aging curve | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| 2027 | 29 | MLB 9% | MIA | 200 | 181 | 41 | 8 | 1 | 5 | 15 | 47 | 2 | 3 | 1 | .227 | .293 | .365 | .658 | .138 | .273 | 24 | 8 | .289 | 79 | -5 | +0 | -1 | -1 | +6 | -0.1 |
| 2028 | 30 | MLB 19% | MIA | 257 | 232 | 52 | 10 | 1 | 6 | 20 | 61 | 3 | 3 | 1 | .224 | .294 | .353 | .648 | .129 | .273 | 24 | 8 | .288 | 79 | -6 | +0 | -2 | -2 | +7 | -0.2 |
| 2029 | 31 | MLB 29% | MIA | 268 | 243 | 53 | 10 | 1 | 6 | 20 | 65 | 3 | 2 | 1 | .218 | .286 | .342 | .627 | .123 | .273 | 24 | 7 | .286 | 77 | -7 | +0 | -3 | -2 | +8 | -0.4 |
| 2030 | 32 | MLB 40% | MIA | 265 | 240 | 52 | 10 | 1 | 6 | 20 | 65 | 3 | 1 | 0 | .217 | .285 | .342 | .627 | .125 | .272 | 25 | 8 | .283 | 75 | -8 | +0 | -4 | -2 | +8 | -0.5 |
| 2031 | 33 | MLB 49% | MIA | 246 | 223 | 48 | 9 | 1 | 5 | 19 | 62 | 2 | 0 | 0 | .215 | .283 | .332 | .615 | .117 | .271 | 25 | 8 | .277 | 70 | -8 | +0 | -4 | -1 | +7 | -0.7 |
| 2032 | 34 | MLB 63% | MIA | 211 | 191 | 40 | 7 | 1 | 4 | 16 | 55 | 2 | 0 | 0 | .209 | .278 | .319 | .597 | .110 | .269 | 26 | 8 | .271 | 66 | -8 | +0 | -5 | -1 | +6 | -0.9 |
| ▸ Career Totals (MLE all levels + projections) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Career | — | 2608 | 2375 | 501 | 87 | 15 | 51 | 181 | 608 | 32 | 28 | 12 | .211 | .276 | .325 | .601 | .114 | .261 | 23 | 7 | .267 | 63 | -109 | +1 | -19 | -16 | +74 | -7.1 | ||
| / 162G | — | 650 | 592 | 126 | 22 | 4 | 13 | 45 | 152 | 8 | 7 | 3 | .213 | .278 | .329 | .607 | .117 | .263 | 23 | 7 | .267 | 63 | -27 | +0 | -5 | -4 | +18 | -1.8 | ||
Historical Stats — Raw (Per Stint)
Actual MLB + MiLB stats as they happened, one row per stint at each level. Use this to see what really got recorded; the table above shows MLB-equivalent translations + projections.
| Year | Age | Lvl | Team | PA | AB | H | 2B | 3B | HR | BB | SO | HBP | SB | CS | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS | ISO | BABIP | K% | BB% | wOBA | wRC+ | BAT | RUN | FLD | POS | REP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 23 | A | Jupiter Hammerheads | 124 | 111 | 21 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 9 | 21 | 2 | 1 | 3 | .189 | .262 | .288 | .551 | .099 | .211 | 17 | 7 | .249 | 49 | -7 | -1 | — | — | +4 | -0.5 |
| 2022 | 24 | A+ | Beloit Sky Carp | 235 | 215 | 45 | 9 | 3 | 3 | 14 | 38 | 4 | 2 | 0 | .209 | .270 | .321 | .591 | .112 | .239 | 16 | 6 | .266 | 62 | -10 | +0 | — | — | +7 | -0.3 |
| 2022 | 24 | A | Jupiter Hammerheads | 89 | 78 | 14 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 9 | 13 | 2 | 0 | 0 | .179 | .281 | .256 | .537 | .077 | .215 | 15 | 10 | .254 | 52 | -5 | +0 | — | — | +3 | -0.2 |
| 2023 | 25 | AA | Pensacola Blue Wahoos | 64 | 62 | 17 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 10 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .274 | .297 | .323 | .619 | .048 | .314 | 16 | 3 | .281 | 73 | -2 | +0 | — | — | +2 | -0.0 |
| 2023 | 25 | A+ | Beloit Sky Carp | 266 | 231 | 61 | 10 | 2 | 8 | 32 | 39 | 2 | 5 | 1 | .264 | .358 | .429 | .787 | .165 | .288 | 15 | 12 | .352 | 127 | +8 | +1 | — | — | +8 | 1.7 |
| 2023 | 25 | A | Jupiter Hammerheads | 57 | 54 | 16 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 10 | 1 | 3 | 1 | .296 | .333 | .389 | .722 | .093 | .364 | 18 | 4 | .323 | 105 | +0 | +0 | — | — | +2 | 0.2 |
| 2024 | 26 | AA | Pensacola Blue Wahoos | 148 | 129 | 29 | 10 | 0 | 2 | 14 | 34 | 3 | 4 | 3 | .225 | .315 | .349 | .664 | .124 | .290 | 23 | 9 | .300 | 88 | -2 | -0 | — | — | +4 | 0.2 |
| 2024 | 26 | A | Jupiter Hammerheads | 26 | 22 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | .227 | .346 | .273 | .619 | .045 | .263 | 12 | 12 | .297 | 86 | -0 | +0 | — | — | +1 | 0.1 |
Career Path Comps
What happened to players with a similar stat profile at this age · Y-axis: wRC+ (100 = league avg, 150 = elite, 80 = below) · Bands: P10–P90 outer, P25–P75 inner · Gold: OGILVIE projection
| Scouting | At Match Age | Next 3 Yrs | Peak 3 Yrs | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Comp | Age | HIT | PWR | SPD | EYE | AVG/OBP/SLG | ISO | BABIP | HR | SB | K% | BB% | wRC+ | WAR | AVG/OBP/SLG | ISO | BABIP | HR | SB | K% | BB% | wRC+ | WAR | AVG/OBP/SLG | ISO | BABIP | HR | SB | K% | BB% | wRC+ | WAR |
| Tanner Allen (OGILVIE) | 28 | — | — | — | — | .221/.287/.349 | .128 | .272 | 3 | 3 | 23% | 7% | 78 | +0.1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
|
✕Luke Allen 2007 · AAA |
28 | 44→43 | 48→50 | 50→45 | 44 | .227/.276/.370 | .143 | .272 | 17 | 9 | 23% | 6% | 78 | +0.2 | .245/.293/.368 | .123 | .286 | 13 | 7 | 18% | 6% | 84 | +0.6 | .273/.321/.381 | .108 | .305 | 10 | 3 | 14% | 6% | 97 | +0.8 |
|
✕Nathan Panther 2008 · AA |
27 | 44→43 | 45 | 44→45 | 48 | .220/.289/.345 | .125 | .271 | 12 | 8 | 23% | 8% | 77 | +0.1 | .229/.296/.356 | .127 | .285 | 12 | 7 | 23% | 8% | 83 | +0.6 | .232/.299/.352 | .120 | .286 | 11 | 5 | 22% | 9% | 81 | +0.2 |
|
✕Carlos Moncrief 2017 · AAA |
28 | 45→52 | 45→50 | 50 | 45 | .225/.286/.348 | .122 | .288 | 12 | 11 | 26% | 7% | 76 | +0.1 | .222/.280/.331 | .109 | .302 | 10 | 11 | 28% | 7% | 69 | -0.4 | .221/.271/.311 | .090 | .327 | 4 | 9 | 32% | 6% | 58 | -0.5 |
|
✕Aaron Rifkin 2007 · AAA |
28 | 42→43 | 48→50 | 47→45 | 45 | .216/.276/.361 | .145 | .270 | 15 | 8 | 26% | 7% | 76 | +0.1 | .222/.273/.365 | .143 | .300 | 15 | 6 | 30% | 5% | 76 | +0.0 | .217/.266/.358 | .142 | .294 | 15 | 3 | 31% | 5% | 69 | -0.4 |
|
✕Ryan Fitzgerald 2022 · AAA |
28 | 43→44 | 47→55 | 44→45 | 42 | .218/.275/.362 | .144 | .280 | 14 | 7 | 27% | 6% | 76 | +0.0 | .204/.267/.361 | .157 | .267 | 17 | 8 | 29% | 7% | 73 | -0.1 | .225/.292/.365 | .140 | .286 | 14 | 7 | 25% | 7% | 80 | +0.2 |
|
✕Jose Manuel Orozco 2019 · AAA |
28 | 45 | 47→50 | 47→45 | 39 | .224/.271/.354 | .130 | .303 | 15 | 10 | 31% | 6% | 72 | -0.2 | .234/.282/.385 | .151 | .334 | 17 | 10 | 34% | 5% | 85 | +0.7 | .237/.283/.399 | .163 | .342 | 20 | 6 | 35% | 5% | 87 | +0.4 |
|
✕Nate Spears 2013 · AAA |
28 | 43→53 | 45 | 52→50 | 49 | .216/.288/.344 | .128 | .263 | 13 | 10 | 23% | 8% | 77 | +0.1 | .215/.278/.324 | .109 | .285 | 10 | 11 | 26% | 8% | 66 | -0.6 | .215/.278/.309 | .094 | .290 | 7 | 12 | 27% | 8% | 62 | -0.3 |
|
✕Brian O'Grady 2019 · AAA |
27 | 40→39 | 48→60 | 52→50 | 45 | .204/.276/.351 | .147 | .273 | 15 | 13 | 30% | 8% | 74 | -0.1 | .217/.278/.403 | .186 | .291 | 23 | 15 | 32% | 7% | 89 | +0.9 | .201/.267/.390 | .189 | .270 | 24 | 17 | 34% | 7% | 78 | +0.2 |
|
✕Brian Sellier 2006 · A |
28 | 45→44 | 47→55 | 51→50 | 45 | .225/.265/.367 | .142 | .254 | 14 | 10 | 18% | 5% | 72 | -0.2 | .224/.272/.362 | .138 | .250 | 14 | 9 | 17% | 6% | 74 | -0.1 | .220/.270/.362 | .142 | .236 | 15 | 6 | 15% | 6% | 72 | -0.2 |
|
✕Jason Cooper 2008 · AAA |
27 | 42→39 | 50→55 | 50→45 | 42 | .214/.273/.375 | .161 | .282 | 16 | 8 | 30% | 7% | 79 | +0.3 | .214/.282/.355 | .141 | .270 | 12 | 8 | 24% | 7% | 77 | +0.1 | .209/.292/.354 | .145 | .250 | 13 | 3 | 21% | 8% | 80 | +0.2 |
|
✕Quincy Latimore 2017 · AA |
28 | 41→42 | 48→50 | 46→50 | 41 | .210/.264/.348 | .138 | .277 | 16 | 8 | 30% | 6% | 67 | -0.5 | .214/.263/.345 | .131 | .291 | 16 | 7 | 31% | 6% | 66 | -0.6 | .216/.254/.339 | .124 | .283 | 17 | 6 | 30% | 4% | 57 | -0.8 |
|
✕Simon Pond 2005 · MLB |
28 | 45→43 | 48→55 | 49→45 | 50 | .229/.305/.373 | .145 | .272 | 16 | 9 | 22% | 9% | 92 | +1.2 | .226/.282/.380 | .154 | .304 | 18 | 7 | 30% | 7% | 83 | +0.6 | .219/.274/.369 | .150 | .296 | 17 | 5 | 31% | 7% | 76 | +0.0 |
|
✕Blake Gailen 2013 · AA |
28 | 44 | 45→60 | 50 | 50 | .217/.283/.346 | .129 | .255 | 12 | 12 | 20% | 8% | 75 | -0.0 | .227/.295/.381 | .154 | .250 | 16 | 12 | 16% | 8% | 89 | +1.0 | .215/.293/.372 | .158 | .231 | 18 | 9 | 17% | 10% | 85 | +0.3 |
|
✕Mitchell Tolman 2022 · AAA |
28 | 44→47 | 44→45 | 46→50 | 42 | .215/.280/.332 | .117 | .290 | 11 | 9 | 29% | 6% | 70 | -0.3 | .229/.299/.370 | .141 | .292 | 14 | 9 | 25% | 7% | 88 | +0.9 | .231/.307/.374 | .144 | .287 | 14 | 7 | 23% | 8% | 89 | +0.7 |
|
✕Carlos Alvarez 2016 · AAA |
28 | 47 | 42→45 | 46→45 | 52 | .228/.305/.342 | .113 | .273 | 9 | 8 | 19% | 9% | 83 | +0.6 | .238/.305/.324 | .086 | .294 | 6 | 9 | 20% | 7% | 78 | +0.2 | .241/.307/.302 | .061 | .302 | 2 | 7 | 19% | 7% | 69 | -0.2 |
|
✕Dustin Peterson 2023 · AAA |
28 | 45→49 | 44→50 | 46→45 | 44 | .224/.278/.342 | .118 | .277 | 12 | 6 | 24% | 6% | 72 | -0.2 | .211/.269/.354 | .143 | .278 | 18 | 7 | 30% | 7% | 71 | -0.3 | .190/.253/.341 | .152 | .247 | 22 | 4 | 32% | 7% | 60 | -0.5 |
|
✕Adam Fox 2010 · AAA |
28 | 42→44 | 48→50 | 49→45 | 41 | .219/.267/.353 | .135 | .268 | 16 | 8 | 25% | 5% | 70 | -0.3 | .199/.245/.328 | .129 | .252 | 14 | 9 | 26% | 5% | 54 | -1.4 | .164/.208/.280 | .116 | .206 | 10 | 7 | 26% | 5% | 23 | -1.3 |
|
✕Adam Shabala 2006 · MLB |
28 | 45→44 | 47→45 | 50 | 44 | .226/.278/.360 | .134 | .273 | 15 | 12 | 23% | 6% | 76 | +0.1 | .218/.285/.323 | .105 | .289 | 9 | 12 | 26% | 8% | 69 | -0.4 | .206/.284/.288 | .082 | .282 | 6 | 12 | 27% | 10% | 57 | -0.7 |
|
✕Alex Glenn 2017 · AA |
26 | 43→42 | 48→55 | 51→50 | 39 | .218/.260/.365 | .147 | .277 | 15 | 9 | 27% | 5% | 69 | -0.4 | .193/.238/.298 | .105 | .290 | 9 | 7 | 35% | 5% | 43 | -2.2 | .130/.173/.206 | .076 | .218 | 6 | 4 | 42% | 5% | -12 | -2.2 |
|
✕Jack Larsen 2023 · AA |
28 | 48→49 | 48→50 | 48→45 | 48 | .237/.310/.383 | .146 | .313 | 15 | 9 | 28% | 9% | 95 | +1.4 | .235/.316/.342 | .107 | .327 | 10 | 9 | 28% | 10% | 88 | +0.9 | .244/.361/.268 | .025 | .374 | 0 | 4 | 29% | 14% | 87 | +0.2 |