Juan CrispC
Somerset Patriots
Age 26
R/R
6'0" / 170 lbs
AA
HR +8%BB +8%
Svc 0.0 · Ctrl thru 2034
peak 0.4 · 2028
wRC+†67
AVG/OBP/SLG.210 / .273 / .330
PA136
HR3
K%30
BB%7
MLB%2%
trajectory · 10 yrs
0.5peak
2028
Contract
ESTIMATED · service-time + WAR-based estimator (needs verification)
Status MiLB
MLB Debut 2029
Service 0 yrs (est)
Team Control Through 2034
First FA Year 2035
| Year | Status | Salary | Proj WAR | Value | Surplus |
| 2026 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2029 | |||
| 2027 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2029 | |||
| 2028 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2029 | |||
| 2029 | Arb-1 | $0.8M | +0.4 | $2M | +$0.9M |
| 2030 | Arb-2 | $0.9M | +0.3 | $1M | +$0.5M |
| 2031 | Arb-3 | $0.9M | +0.1 | $0.5M | +$0.0M (cut) |
| 2032 | Ext / FA-deal | $0.2M | — | — | — |
| 2033 | Ext / FA-deal | $0.4M | — | — | — |
| 2034 | Ext / FA-deal | $0.6M | — | — | — |
| Totals | $3M | $-2M | -$5M | ||
Why some years run red
On long-term deals the salary is locked in regardless of how the player ages. Late years are red whenever projected production drops below the AAV — that's expected, not a sign the deal is bad. The honest scorecard is the Net Surplus over the whole contract, not any single year.
On long-term deals the salary is locked in regardless of how the player ages. Late years are red whenever projected production drops below the AAV — that's expected, not a sign the deal is bad. The honest scorecard is the Net Surplus over the whole contract, not any single year.
Career Projections (MLE)
All seasons translated to park-neutral MLB-equivalent (MLE) and combined per year. 2026 = actual YTD + projected ROS + total. 2027+ via Advanced Marcel + aging curve.
| Year | Age | Lvl | Team | PA | AB | H | 2B | 3B | HR | BB | SO | HBP | SB | CS | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS | ISO | BABIP | K% | BB% | wOBA | wRC+ | BAT | RUN | FLD | POS | REP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 18 | ROK | DSL Yankees | 175 | 164 | 29 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 7 | 50 | 4 | 0 | 4 | .177 | .229 | .232 | .460 | .055 | .248 | 29 | 4 | .206 | 16 | -17 | -2 | +0 | +3 | +5 | -1.0 |
| 2019 | 19 | ROK | GCL Yankees West | 140 | 117 | 16 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 17 | 43 | 6 | 5 | 2 | .137 | .279 | .214 | .492 | .077 | .205 | 31 | 12 | .222 | 28 | -11 | +0 | +0 | +3 | +4 | -0.5 |
| 2024 | 24 | AA | Somerset Patriots | 20 | 19 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 11 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .053 | .100 | .053 | .153 | .000 | .125 | 55 | 5 | .082 | -79 | -4 | +0 | +0 | +0 | +1 | -0.3 |
| ▸ 2026 Season | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| 2026 | 26 | MLB | NYY | 136 | 124 | 27 | 5 | 1 | 3 | 10 | 41 | 1 | 3 | 1 | .218 | .281 | .347 | .628 | .129 | .287 | 30 | 7 | .273 | 67 | -5 | +0 | +0 | +2 | +4 | 0.1 |
| ▸ 2027+ Projections — Projections at projected PA · Park-neutral MLB equivalent · Marcel + aging curve | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| 2027 | 27 | MLB 11% | NYY | 209 | 190 | 41 | 8 | 1 | 5 | 15 | 61 | 2 | 4 | 1 | .216 | .280 | .347 | .628 | .132 | .288 | 29 | 7 | .278 | 71 | -7 | +0 | +0 | +4 | +6 | 0.3 |
| 2028 | 28 | MLB 22% | NYY | 276 | 250 | 54 | 10 | 2 | 6 | 21 | 80 | 3 | 5 | 1 | .216 | .285 | .344 | .629 | .128 | .288 | 29 | 8 | .281 | 73 | -8 | +1 | -1 | +5 | +8 | 0.4 |
| 2029 | 29 | MLB 34% | NYY | 310 | 280 | 61 | 11 | 2 | 7 | 24 | 90 | 3 | 5 | 1 | .218 | .287 | .346 | .633 | .129 | .288 | 29 | 8 | .281 | 73 | -9 | +1 | -1 | +6 | +9 | 0.4 |
| 2030 | 30 | MLB 44% | NYY | 333 | 302 | 64 | 12 | 2 | 7 | 25 | 97 | 3 | 5 | 1 | .212 | .279 | .334 | .613 | .123 | .286 | 29 | 8 | .279 | 72 | -11 | +1 | -2 | +6 | +9 | 0.3 |
| 2031 | 31 | MLB 53% | NYY | 320 | 290 | 61 | 11 | 2 | 7 | 24 | 95 | 3 | 3 | 0 | .210 | .278 | .334 | .612 | .124 | .285 | 30 | 8 | .275 | 69 | -11 | +1 | -3 | +6 | +9 | 0.1 |
| 2032 | 32 | MLB 64% | NYY | 300 | 271 | 56 | 11 | 1 | 6 | 23 | 90 | 3 | 1 | 0 | .207 | .276 | .321 | .597 | .114 | .283 | 30 | 8 | .270 | 65 | -12 | +0 | -4 | +5 | +8 | -0.1 |
| 2033 | 33 | MLB 82% | NYY | 268 | 244 | 49 | 9 | 1 | 5 | 20 | 82 | 2 | 0 | 0 | .201 | .267 | .307 | .574 | .107 | .282 | 31 | 7 | .265 | 61 | -12 | +0 | -4 | +5 | +8 | -0.4 |
| 2034 | 34 | MLB | NYY | 224 | 203 | 40 | 7 | 1 | 4 | 17 | 71 | 2 | 0 | 0 | .197 | .266 | .300 | .566 | .103 | .280 | 32 | 8 | .259 | 56 | -11 | +0 | -5 | +4 | +6 | -0.6 |
| ▸ Career Totals (MLE all levels + projections) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Career | — | 2711 | 2454 | 499 | 92 | 15 | 52 | 204 | 811 | 32 | 31 | 11 | .203 | .273 | .317 | .590 | .113 | .279 | 30 | 8 | .265 | 61 | -118 | +2 | -20 | +48 | +77 | -1.1 | ||
| / 162G | — | 650 | 588 | 120 | 22 | 4 | 12 | 49 | 194 | 8 | 7 | 3 | .204 | .274 | .316 | .591 | .112 | .281 | 30 | 8 | .265 | 61 | -28 | +0 | -5 | +12 | +18 | -0.3 | ||
Historical Stats — Raw (Per Stint)
Actual MLB + MiLB stats as they happened, one row per stint at each level. Use this to see what really got recorded; the table above shows MLB-equivalent translations + projections.
| Year | Age | Lvl | Team | PA | AB | H | 2B | 3B | HR | BB | SO | HBP | SB | CS | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS | ISO | BABIP | K% | BB% | wOBA | wRC+ | BAT | RUN | FLD | POS | REP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 18 | ROK | DSL Yankees | 175 | 160 | 41 | 6 | 1 | 2 | 11 | 35 | 4 | 0 | 4 | .256 | .320 | .344 | .664 | .088 | .317 | 20 | 6 | .303 | 90 | -2 | -2 | — | — | +5 | 0.1 |
| 2019 | 19 | ROK | GCL Yankees West | 140 | 107 | 21 | 6 | 1 | 1 | 27 | 30 | 6 | 5 | 2 | .196 | .386 | .299 | .685 | .103 | .263 | 21 | 19 | .332 | 112 | +2 | +0 | — | — | +4 | 0.6 |
| 2024 | 24 | AA | Somerset Patriots | 20 | 18 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 9 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .056 | .150 | .056 | .206 | .000 | .111 | 45 | 10 | .115 | -54 | -3 | +0 | — | — | +1 | -0.3 |
Career Path Comps
What happened to players with a similar stat profile at this age · Y-axis: wRC+ (100 = league avg, 150 = elite, 80 = below) · Bands: P10–P90 outer, P25–P75 inner · Gold: OGILVIE projection
| Scouting | At Match Age | Next 3 Yrs | Peak 3 Yrs | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Comp | Age | HIT | PWR | SPD | EYE | AVG/OBP/SLG | ISO | BABIP | HR | SB | K% | BB% | wRC+ | WAR | AVG/OBP/SLG | ISO | BABIP | HR | SB | K% | BB% | wRC+ | WAR | AVG/OBP/SLG | ISO | BABIP | HR | SB | K% | BB% | wRC+ | WAR |
| Juan Crisp (OGILVIE) | 26 | — | — | — | — | .210/.273/.330 | .120 | .287 | 3 | 3 | 30% | 7% | 67 | -0.1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
|
✕Maverick Handley 2023 · AA |
25 | 40 | 45 | 51→50 | 44 | .199/.282/.323 | .124 | .278 | 13 | 13 | 32% | 8% | 70 | -0.3 | .204/.293/.301 | .097 | .284 | 9 | 11 | 29% | 9% | 69 | -0.4 | .196/.289/.271 | .075 | .275 | 6 | 10 | 28% | 9% | 57 | -0.6 |
|
✕David Sheaffer 2021 · AAA |
26 | 41 | 47→55 | 50→40 | 38 | .209/.254/.341 | .132 | .283 | 15 | 6 | 32% | 5% | 61 | -1.0 | .202/.249/.301 | .099 | .291 | 9 | 5 | 32% | 5% | 48 | -1.9 | .174/.220/.258 | .084 | .252 | 7 | 1 | 32% | 5% | 24 | -1.0 |
|
✕Coco Montes 2023 · AAA |
26 | 41→45 | 48→50 | 50 | 40 | .208/.269/.350 | .142 | .293 | 15 | 10 | 33% | 7% | 70 | -0.3 | .222/.287/.357 | .135 | .316 | 14 | 10 | 32% | 7% | 79 | +0.3 | .221/.286/.344 | .123 | .313 | 13 | 9 | 32% | 7% | 73 | -0.1 |
|
✕Zack Short 2021 · AAA |
26 | 40→39 | 47→50 | 46→45 | 46 | .199/.287/.342 | .143 | .292 | 15 | 7 | 35% | 10% | 76 | +0.1 | .191/.286/.326 | .135 | .262 | 15 | 9 | 31% | 11% | 72 | -0.2 | .179/.279/.311 | .132 | .240 | 16 | 9 | 31% | 11% | 63 | -0.6 |
|
✕Drew Jackson 2019 · AA |
26 | 42→45 | 44→45 | 50→55 | 43 | .210/.281/.323 | .113 | .279 | 11 | 17 | 28% | 7% | 69 | -0.4 | .198/.276/.314 | .116 | .288 | 12 | 20 | 33% | 8% | 65 | -0.7 | .181/.268/.277 | .096 | .287 | 10 | 25 | 37% | 9% | 49 | -0.8 |
|
✕Jimmy Govern 2023 · AAA |
26 | 41 | 47→50 | 49→45 | 39 | .209/.253/.345 | .135 | .257 | 15 | 9 | 25% | 4% | 62 | -0.9 | .207/.258/.322 | .115 | .261 | 12 | 9 | 25% | 5% | 58 | -1.2 | .188/.244/.279 | .091 | .234 | 10 | 6 | 24% | 4% | 38 | -1.0 |
|
✕Willie MacIver 2023 · AAA |
26 | 38→35 | 48→45 | 50→55 | 39 | .196/.260/.330 | .134 | .279 | 17 | 14 | 35% | 7% | 62 | -0.9 | .216/.292/.346 | .130 | .312 | 13 | 16 | 33% | 8% | 79 | +0.3 | .230/.309/.359 | .129 | .323 | 13 | 18 | 30% | 8% | 87 | +0.4 |
|
✕Jermaine Palacios 2022 · AA |
26 | 42→49 | 46→45 | 47→50 | 42 | .213/.275/.334 | .120 | .286 | 15 | 16 | 30% | 7% | 69 | -0.4 | .217/.265/.358 | .141 | .294 | 18 | 12 | 31% | 6% | 70 | -0.3 | .207/.247/.347 | .140 | .277 | 19 | 11 | 32% | 5% | 57 | -0.7 |
|
✕Ryan Dorow 2022 · AAA |
26 | 41→42 | 46→45 | 48→45 | 41 | .206/.273/.337 | .131 | .294 | 14 | 8 | 34% | 7% | 69 | -0.4 | .211/.273/.328 | .117 | .292 | 11 | 6 | 30% | 7% | 66 | -0.6 | .198/.264/.293 | .095 | .274 | 7 | 2 | 29% | 7% | 50 | -1.2 |
|
✕JJ Schwarz 2022 · AA |
26 | 38 | 44→45 | 47→30 | 44 | .195/.260/.302 | .108 | .268 | 12 | 4 | 31% | 8% | 54 | -1.4 | .216/.284/.346 | .130 | .306 | 15 | 4 | 32% | 9% | 76 | +0.0 | .206/.279/.334 | .128 | .290 | 16 | 1 | 33% | 9% | 68 | -0.3 |
|
✕Jason Delay 2021 · AA |
26 | 41 | 44→45 | 49→40 | 38 | .208/.261/.320 | .112 | .286 | 13 | 6 | 32% | 5% | 59 | -1.1 | .205/.252/.302 | .097 | .293 | 8 | 5 | 31% | 5% | 50 | -1.8 | .226/.285/.301 | .075 | .297 | 3 | 2 | 23% | 6% | 61 | -0.4 |
|
✕Kyle Datres 2022 · A |
26 | 39→43 | 48→50 | 53→55 | 45 | .201/.280/.343 | .142 | .268 | 15 | 18 | 30% | 8% | 74 | -0.1 | .215/.294/.359 | .144 | .298 | 18 | 23 | 32% | 8% | 84 | +0.6 | .206/.288/.349 | .143 | .285 | 19 | 26 | 33% | 8% | 76 | +0.1 |
|
✕Rylan Bannon 2022 · AAA |
26 | 37→45 | 48→50 | 49→50 | 47 | .194/.263/.334 | .140 | .233 | 16 | 11 | 25% | 8% | 64 | -0.8 | .199/.286/.346 | .147 | .258 | 18 | 13 | 29% | 10% | 77 | +0.1 | .193/.292/.339 | .145 | .253 | 18 | 12 | 29% | 11% | 76 | +0.0 |
|
✕Nick Fortes 2022 · MLB |
25 | 43 | 45 | 47→45 | 45 | .214/.278/.334 | .119 | .252 | 13 | 7 | 21% | 6% | 70 | -0.3 | .223/.283/.346 | .123 | .253 | 15 | 8 | 18% | 6% | 76 | +0.0 | .217/.272/.326 | .109 | .242 | 13 | 6 | 16% | 5% | 62 | -0.5 |
|
✕Stevie Berman 2022 · AA |
27 | 42 | 43→50 | 49→40 | 48 | .208/.284/.316 | .108 | .260 | 11 | 7 | 24% | 8% | 69 | -0.4 | .206/.292/.328 | .122 | .270 | 13 | 5 | 27% | 9% | 76 | +0.0 | .190/.289/.313 | .123 | .250 | 14 | 1 | 28% | 10% | 69 | -0.1 |
|
✕Mike Ahmed 2018 · AAA |
26 | 44→46 | 45→50 | 46→50 | 44 | .216/.285/.341 | .124 | .300 | 13 | 11 | 31% | 8% | 74 | -0.1 | .205/.263/.320 | .115 | .324 | 12 | 8 | 38% | 6% | 59 | -1.1 | .187/.242/.291 | .104 | .306 | 10 | 6 | 40% | 5% | 41 | -1.0 |
|
✕Chuckie Robinson 2022 · AA |
27 | 40→50 | 45 | 47→45 | 40 | .204/.266/.319 | .115 | .281 | 13 | 8 | 31% | 6% | 61 | -1.0 | .228/.277/.351 | .123 | .290 | 14 | 7 | 26% | 5% | 74 | -0.1 | .227/.276/.326 | .099 | .301 | 12 | 4 | 27% | 5% | 64 | -0.4 |
|
✕Cody Puckett 2013 · AAA |
26 | 38→40 | 49→55 | 50 | 39 | .202/.253/.347 | .145 | .266 | 16 | 11 | 30% | 6% | 63 | -0.8 | .213/.255/.360 | .147 | .248 | 19 | 10 | 23% | 5% | 67 | -0.5 | .211/.245/.368 | .157 | .220 | 24 | 8 | 18% | 4% | 62 | -0.6 |
|
✕Aaron Schunk 2023 · AA |
26 | 40→43 | 44→45 | 48→50 | 36 | .203/.250/.319 | .116 | .288 | 12 | 9 | 33% | 5% | 53 | -1.5 | .216/.261/.332 | .116 | .297 | 11 | 10 | 30% | 5% | 62 | -0.9 | .216/.262/.331 | .115 | .289 | 11 | 10 | 28% | 5% | 58 | -0.8 |
|
✕Ryan Ortiz 2014 · AAA |
26 | 40 | 43→45 | 46→40 | 47 | .199/.281/.306 | .107 | .269 | 11 | 4 | 29% | 9% | 65 | -0.7 | .203/.295/.294 | .091 | .287 | 7 | 4 | 29% | 10% | 67 | -0.5 | .185/.302/.243 | .058 | .271 | 3 | 0 | 28% | 13% | 55 | -0.7 |