Daysbel Hernández
P
Gwinnett Stripers
+0.1
WAR
INJURED · Reassigned to Minors (RM)
Age 29
RHP
5'10" / 220 lbs
AAA
peak 0.2 · 2027
ERA3.94
FIP4.48
xFIP5.65
SIERA5.55
K%23.5%
BB%13.7%
K-BB%9.8%
IP35
trajectory · 10 yrs
0.2peak
2027
STUF6060
CTRL2020
CMD3535
K†6565
FB Velo
p9097.7
Whiff%
p7529.2%
K%
p3620.2%
xwOBA vs
p440.318
FB+1.6 (44%)
SL (56%)
Career (MLE) + Projections
Park-neutral MLB-equivalent. MiLB translated via MLE factors. FIP-based WAR vs replacement FIP=5.3 (SP) / 4.95 (RP, <80 IP). FIP+ = runs above league-avg FIP · REP = replacement-level bonus.
| Year | Age | Lvl | Team | G | GS | IP | BF | K | BB | HR | K% | BB% | HR% | ERA | FIP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 21 | A+ | Florida Fire Frogs | 21 | 0 | 38 | 163 | 36 | 23 | 2 | 16.5% | 16.5% | 1.6% | 4.50 | 4.66 | +0.1 |
| 2019 | 22 | A+ | Florida Fire Frogs | 35 | 0 | 53 | 220 | 70 | 22 | 2 | 24.5% | 11.5% | 1.3% | 1.71 | 3.17 | +1.1 |
| 2021 | 24 | AAA | Gwinnett Stripers | 36 | 0 | 42 | 179 | 58 | 23 | 4 | 27.6% | 13.0% | 3.4% | 3.83 | 4.27 | +0.3 |
| 2023 | 26 | MLB | Atlanta Braves | 27 | 0 | 28 | 117 | 42 | 16 | 2 | 30.8% | 11.0% | 0.0% | 2.86 | 1.89 | +1.0 |
| 2024 | 27 | MLB | Atlanta Braves | 49 | 0 | 60 | 257 | 78 | 33 | 2 | 27.9% | 13.3% | 0.9% | 2.56 | 2.91 | +1.4 |
| 2025 | 28 | MLB | Atlanta Braves | 47 | 0 | 45 | 195 | 44 | 32 | 5 | 20.1% | 17.7% | 1.8% | 3.20 | 4.64 | +0.2 |
| ▸ 2026 Season | ||||||||||||||||
| 2026 | 29 | AAA | Gwinnett Stripers | 1 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 0 | — | — | — | 0.00 | — | — |
| ROS | 29 | MLB | ATL | 14 | — | 14 | 58 | 17 | 9 | 1 | 28.3% | 16.0% | 2.5% | 4.01 | 4.46 | +0.1 |
| 2026 Total | 29 | MLB | ATL | — | — | 15 | 62 | 18 | 10 | 1 | 28.1% | 16.6% | 2.3% | 3.74 | 4.16 | +0.1 |
| ▸ 2027+ Projections — Marcel base + age-bracket aging | ||||||||||||||||
| 2027 | 30 | MLB | ATL | 34 | — | 34 | 142 | 39 | 22 | 4 | 27.3% | 15.4% | 2.6% | 4.32 | 4.54 | +0.2 |
| 2028 | 31 | MLB | ATL | 32 | — | 32 | 137 | 36 | 21 | 4 | 26.4% | 15.1% | 2.7% | 4.50 | 4.63 | +0.1 |
| 2029 | 32 | MLB | ATL | 31 | — | 31 | 131 | 34 | 20 | 4 | 25.6% | 14.9% | 2.8% | 4.63 | 4.73 | +0.1 |
| 2030 | 33 | MLB | ATL | 30 | — | 30 | 125 | 31 | 19 | 4 | 24.9% | 14.9% | 2.9% | 4.75 | 4.84 | +0.0 |
| ▸ Career (all levels · actual + projected) | ||||||||||||||||
| Career | — | 216 | 0 | 267 | 1135 | 278 | 158 | 17 | 24.5% | 13.9% | 1.5% | 3.00 | 3.63 | +5.1 | ||
| / 200 IP | — | 162 | 0 | 200 | 850 | 208 | 118 | 13 | 24.5% | 13.9% | 1.5% | 3.00 | 3.63 | +3.8 | ||
Career Path Comps
What happened to similar pitchers from this age · Y-axis: ERA+ (100 = league avg, 150 = elite, 80 = below) · Bands: P10–P90 outer, P25–P75 inner · Gold: OGILVIE projection
| Profile at Match Age | Next 3 Yrs | Career | |||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Comp | Age | Role | FIP | K% | BB% | HR/BF | BABIP | FIP | K% | K-BB% | IP | ΔFIP | Low FIP | IP | Match |
| Daysbel Hernández (OGILVIE) | — | — | 4.46 | 28.3% | 16.0% | 2.5% | — | 4.63 | 26.5% | 11.3% | 97 | +0.17 | — | — | — |
| J.J. Hoover R 2026 · 4.26 FIP | 29 | SU | 4.26 | 27.4% | 12.7% | 3.4% | .360 | 6.40 | 17.2% | 8.0% | 96 | +2.14 | 4.26 | 258 | 71 |
| Parker Markel R 2025 · 4.87 FIP | 28 | SW | 4.87 | 29.7% | 16.5% | 4.0% | .250 | 4.31 | 28.9% | 11.6% | 97 | -0.56 | 3.19 | 266 | 70 |
| Wily Peralta R 2026 · 4.25 FIP | 29 | SW | 4.25 | 22.7% | 13.7% | 2.4% | .310 | 4.90 | 15.3% | 5.5% | 154 | +0.65 | 3.99 | 748 | 70 |
| Cody Hall R 2026 · 3.95 FIP | 29 | SU | 3.95 | 26.8% | 10.0% | 3.4% | .299 | 3.92 | 25.9% | 8.4% | 19 | -0.03 | 3.51 | 134 | 69 |
| Coleman Huntley III R 2026 · 4.03 FIP | 29 | SW | 4.03 | 24.4% | 10.9% | 2.9% | .311 | 2.38 | 20.9% | 12.6% | 25 | -1.65 | 2.38 | 160 | 69 |
| Jeff Johnson R 2024 · 3.71 FIP | 27 | SW | 3.71 | 23.6% | 15.6% | 1.1% | .297 | — | — | — | — | — | 2.49 | 160 | 69 |
| Carlos Fisher R 2029 · 3.45 FIP | 32 | SW | 3.45 | 22.6% | 11.6% | 1.4% | .236 | 3.18 | 22.5% | 11.1% | 91 | -0.27 | 2.48 | 147 | 68 |
| Luis García R 2026 · 3.77 FIP | 29 | SW | 3.77 | 20.6% | 10.9% | 1.9% | .281 | 3.74 | 21.6% | 12.6% | 179 | -0.03 | 2.26 | 602 | 68 |
| Joe Colón J R 2024 · 4.30 FIP | 27 | SU | 4.30 | 20.4% | 12.1% | 2.5% | .315 | — | — | — | — | — | 3.24 | 113 | 68 |
| Jake Cousins R 2026 · 4.50 FIP | 29 | SU | 4.50 | 27.9% | 13.3% | 3.8% | .379 | 3.49 | 34.2% | 21.9% | 38 | -1.01 | 1.11 | 160 | 68 |
| Shintaro Fujinami R 2026 · 4.01 FIP | 29 | SW | 4.01 | 23.2% | 12.3% | 2.4% | .290 | 4.91 | 22.5% | -2.9% | 51 | +0.90 | 4.01 | 130 | 67 |
| Ray Black R 2026 · 4.95 FIP | 29 | SU | 4.95 | 30.8% | 13.2% | 5.1% | .275 | — | — | — | — | — | 2.95 | 150 | 67 |
| Al Alburquerque R 2026 · 3.56 FIP | 29 | SW | 3.56 | 21.4% | 11.1% | 1.6% | .330 | 3.23 | 21.3% | 12.5% | 114 | -0.33 | 2.83 | 228 | 67 |
| Javy Guerra R 2027 · 4.30 FIP | 30 | SW | 4.30 | 21.3% | 13.9% | 2.3% | .303 | 3.87 | 19.5% | 13.0% | 193 | -0.43 | 3.01 | 260 | 67 |
| Leonel Campos R 2026 · 3.56 FIP | 29 | SW | 3.56 | 24.9% | 13.8% | 1.5% | .328 | 3.71 | 25.7% | 13.9% | 46 | +0.15 | 2.63 | 168 | 67 |
| Michael Dimock R 2025 · 3.39 FIP | 28 | SU | 3.39 | 23.5% | 10.7% | 1.7% | .346 | — | — | — | — | — | 3.11 | 166 | 67 |
| Robert Stock R 2026 · 5.26 FIP | 29 | SU | 5.26 | 25.6% | 14.3% | 4.6% | .396 | 3.91 | 22.9% | 12.3% | 49 | -1.35 | 2.91 | 334 | 67 |
| Cole McDonald R 2024 · 5.16 FIP | 27 | SU | 5.16 | 21.1% | 13.8% | 3.8% | .281 | — | — | — | — | — | 2.84 | 153 | 66 |
| Dustin Molleken R 2027 · 3.72 FIP | 30 | SW | 3.72 | 20.4% | 11.7% | 1.6% | .287 | 3.88 | 20.6% | 8.4% | 77 | +0.16 | 3.38 | 129 | 66 |
| Cody Allen R 2026 · 4.10 FIP | 29 | SW | 4.10 | 27.7% | 10.7% | 3.6% | .281 | 7.47 | 25.0% | 7.8% | 23 | +3.37 | 1.58 | 295 | 66 |
Contract
No contract data on file. Pre-MLB players and minor-league free agents do not yet have salary projections — entries are added at first 40-man roster placement.