Spencer Bengard
P
Wichita Wind Surge
+0.4
WAR
Age 24
RHP
6'4" / 220 lbs
AA
Svc 0.0 · Ctrl thru 2034
peak 0.5 · 2027
ERA4.32
FIP4.32
xFIP—
SIERA—
K%21.3%
BB%8.7%
K-BB%12.7%
IP61
trajectory · 10 yrs
0.5peak
2027
K†5055
Career (MLE) + Projections
Park-neutral MLB-equivalent. MiLB translated via MLE factors. FIP-based WAR vs replacement FIP=5.3 (SP) / 4.95 (RP, <80 IP). FIP+ = runs above league-avg FIP · REP = replacement-level bonus.
| Year | Age | Lvl | Team | G | GS | IP | BF | K | BB | HR | K% | BB% | HR% | ERA | FIP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 21 | ROK | FCL Twins | 2 | 1 | 2 | 8 | 3 | 1 | 0 | — | — | — | 0.00 | — | — |
| 2024 | 22 | A+ | Cedar Rapids Kernels | 19 | 8 | 83 | 328 | 72 | 14 | 4 | 16.4% | 5.0% | 1.6% | 1.51 | 3.22 | +1.8 |
| 2025 | 23 | A+ | Cedar Rapids Kernels | 18 | 2 | 52 | 218 | 58 | 18 | 4 | 19.7% | 9.8% | 2.5% | 3.96 | 4.04 | +0.5 |
| ▸ 2026 Season | ||||||||||||||||
| 2026 | 24 | AA | Wichita Wind Surge | 2 | 0 | 2 | 11 | 3 | 3 | 0 | — | — | — | 0.00 | — | — |
| ROS | 24 | MLB | MIN | 11 | 11 | 61 | 259 | 55 | 22 | 7 | 21.3% | 8.7% | 2.8% | 4.32 | 4.32 | +0.4 |
| 2026 Total | 24 | MLB | MIN | — | — | 64 | 270 | 58 | 25 | 7 | 21.6% | 9.4% | 2.7% | 4.16 | 4.16 | +0.6 |
| ▸ 2027+ Projections — Marcel base + age-bracket aging | ||||||||||||||||
| 2027 | 25 | MLB | MIN | 11 | 11 | 62 | 262 | 58 | 22 | 7 | 21.9% | 8.6% | 2.8% | 4.28 | 4.26 | +0.5 |
| 2028 | 26 | MLB | MIN | 11 | 11 | 62 | 262 | 58 | 22 | 7 | 22.2% | 8.6% | 2.8% | 4.26 | 4.24 | +0.5 |
| 2029 | 27 | MLB | MIN | 11 | 11 | 62 | 260 | 58 | 22 | 7 | 22.3% | 8.6% | 2.8% | 4.26 | 4.25 | +0.5 |
| 2030 | 28 | MLB | MIN | 11 | 11 | 61 | 256 | 57 | 22 | 7 | 22.3% | 8.7% | 2.9% | 4.27 | 4.28 | +0.5 |
| 2031 | 29 | MLB | MIN | 59 | — | 59 | 250 | 56 | 22 | 7 | 22.2% | 8.8% | 2.9% | 4.30 | 4.33 | +0.4 |
| 2032 | 30 | MLB | MIN | 58 | — | 58 | 243 | 53 | 22 | 7 | 22.0% | 8.9% | 3.0% | 4.35 | 4.39 | +0.4 |
| 2033 | 31 | MLB | MIN | 56 | — | 56 | 234 | 51 | 21 | 7 | 21.7% | 9.0% | 3.1% | 4.42 | 4.46 | +0.3 |
| 2034 | 32 | MLB | MIN | 53 | — | 53 | 225 | 48 | 21 | 7 | 21.5% | 9.2% | 3.1% | 4.50 | 4.55 | +0.2 |
| 2035 | 33 | MLB | MIN | 51 | — | 51 | 215 | 45 | 20 | 7 | 21.2% | 9.3% | 3.2% | 4.59 | 4.65 | +0.2 |
| 2036 | 34 | MLB | MIN | 48 | — | 48 | 204 | 43 | 19 | 7 | 20.8% | 9.5% | 3.3% | 4.69 | 4.75 | +0.1 |
| 2037 | 35 | MLB | MIN | 46 | — | 46 | 193 | 39 | 19 | 7 | 20.4% | 9.8% | 3.4% | 4.80 | 4.88 | +0.0 |
| 2038 | 36 | MLB | MIN | 43 | — | 43 | 180 | 36 | 18 | 6 | 20.0% | 10.0% | 3.6% | 4.93 | 5.01 | -0.0 |
| ▸ Career (all levels · actual + projected) | ||||||||||||||||
| Career | — | 41 | 11 | 140 | 565 | 103 | 42 | 11 | 18.2% | 7.4% | 1.9% | 2.38 | 3.53 | +2.8 | ||
| / 200 IP | — | 59 | 16 | 200 | 807 | 147 | 60 | 16 | 18.2% | 7.4% | 1.9% | 2.38 | 3.53 | +4.0 | ||
Career Path Comps
What happened to similar pitchers from this age · Y-axis: ERA+ (100 = league avg, 150 = elite, 80 = below) · Bands: P10–P90 outer, P25–P75 inner · Gold: OGILVIE projection
| Profile at Match Age | Next 3 Yrs | Career | |||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Comp | Age | Role | FIP | K% | BB% | HR/BF | BABIP | FIP | K% | K-BB% | IP | ΔFIP | Low FIP | IP | Match |
| Spencer Bengard (OGILVIE) | — | — | 4.32 | 21.3% | 8.7% | 2.8% | — | 4.25 | 22.2% | 13.6% | 186 | -0.07 | — | — | — |
| Ricky Castro R 2026 · 4.02 FIP | 24 | SW | 4.02 | 20.4% | 8.6% | 2.8% | .287 | 4.87 | 18.2% | 10.0% | 95 | +0.85 | 4.02 | 158 | 98 |
| Austin Ross R 2026 · 4.42 FIP | 24 | SW | 4.42 | 20.7% | 9.6% | 3.4% | .281 | 5.22 | 21.2% | 5.7% | 55 | +0.80 | 4.42 | 121 | 94 |
| Kyle Zimmer R 2025 · 3.71 FIP | 23 | SW | 3.71 | 21.8% | 8.6% | 2.5% | .293 | 4.53 | 20.4% | 9.0% | 33 | +0.82 | 2.08 | 276 | 93 |
| Alex Palsha R 2026 · 3.86 FIP | 24 | SW | 3.86 | 20.6% | 10.4% | 2.2% | .288 | 3.83 | 15.3% | 4.4% | 77 | -0.03 | 3.40 | 134 | 92 |
| Mark McLaughlin R 2026 · 3.95 FIP | 24 | SW | 3.95 | 20.6% | 8.3% | 2.8% | .280 | — | — | — | — | — | 3.95 | 174 | 91 |
| Shohei Tomioka R 2027 · 3.99 FIP | 25 | SW | 3.99 | 18.9% | 9.0% | 2.5% | .311 | 4.41 | 17.3% | 3.8% | 141 | +0.42 | 3.65 | 255 | 91 |
| Colby Morris R 2026 · 4.10 FIP | 24 | SW | 4.10 | 20.4% | 10.7% | 2.5% | .291 | 5.74 | 16.2% | 4.4% | 54 | +1.64 | 4.10 | 105 | 91 |
| Matt Pierpont R 2026 · 4.25 FIP | 24 | SW | 4.25 | 17.8% | 7.1% | 3.2% | .295 | 3.25 | 21.7% | 13.8% | 190 | -1.00 | 2.79 | 280 | 90 |
| Bryan Pope R 2026 · 3.96 FIP | 24 | SW | 3.96 | 19.4% | 9.5% | 2.4% | .332 | 5.16 | 12.7% | -0.3% | 22 | +1.20 | 3.96 | 148 | 90 |
| Breckin Williams R 2026 · 3.63 FIP | 24 | SW | 3.63 | 22.6% | 7.3% | 2.8% | .282 | 2.78 | 23.4% | 15.8% | 48 | -0.85 | 2.77 | 107 | 90 |
| Nelson Gonzalez R 2027 · 3.40 FIP | 25 | SW | 3.40 | 19.6% | 7.7% | 1.8% | .293 | 5.06 | 17.7% | 7.8% | 115 | +1.66 | 3.40 | 258 | 90 |
| Ryan Conroy R 2026 · 4.04 FIP | 24 | SW | 4.04 | 22.2% | 9.8% | 2.9% | .353 | 4.76 | 19.3% | 6.7% | 54 | +0.72 | 4.04 | 106 | 90 |
| Alex Phillips R 2026 · 3.26 FIP | 24 | SW | 3.26 | 22.0% | 8.0% | 1.8% | .263 | 4.60 | 23.2% | 14.6% | 72 | +1.34 | 3.26 | 139 | 90 |
| Fineas Del Bonta-Smith R 2026 · 3.49 FIP | 24 | SW | 3.49 | 23.4% | 8.2% | 2.4% | .262 | 6.13 | 20.6% | 11.1% | 128 | +2.64 | 3.49 | 207 | 89 |
| Randall Delgado R 2027 · 3.73 FIP | 25 | SW | 3.73 | 23.7% | 10.1% | 2.5% | .284 | 3.72 | 20.3% | 12.4% | 167 | -0.01 | 3.05 | 290 | 89 |
| Landon Beck R 2026 · 3.92 FIP | 24 | SW | 3.92 | 18.6% | 8.6% | 2.4% | .309 | 4.26 | 17.4% | 8.7% | 63 | +0.34 | 3.52 | 186 | 89 |
| Andrew Bellatti R 2025 · 4.32 FIP | 23 | SW | 4.32 | 19.3% | 8.8% | 3.2% | .288 | — | — | — | — | — | 2.72 | 278 | 89 |
| Silvino Bracho R 2026 · 3.94 FIP | 24 | SW | 3.94 | 20.9% | 6.6% | 3.2% | .316 | 3.72 | 29.0% | 20.6% | 121 | -0.22 | 2.48 | 395 | 88 |
| J.R. Graham R 2027 · 4.37 FIP | 25 | SW | 4.37 | 18.7% | 7.4% | 3.5% | .317 | 3.65 | 20.4% | 10.1% | 61 | -0.72 | 3.31 | 125 | 88 |
| Tyler Joyner R 2025 · 3.71 FIP | 23 | SW | 3.71 | 20.7% | 9.9% | 2.0% | .250 | 6.54 | 16.1% | 5.2% | 37 | +2.83 | 3.71 | 114 | 88 |
Contract
ESTIMATED · service-time + WAR-based estimator (needs verification)
Status MiLB
MLB Debut 2029
Service 0 yrs (est)
Team Control Through 2034
First FA Year 2035
| Year | Status | Salary | Proj WAR | Value | Surplus |
| 2026 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2029 | |||
| 2027 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2029 | |||
| 2028 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2029 | |||
| 2029 | Arb-1 | $0.8M | +0.5 | $2M | +$1M |
| 2030 | Arb-2 | $0.9M | +0.5 | $2M | +$1M |
| 2031 | Arb-3 | $0.9M | +0.4 | $2M | +$1.0M |
| 2032 | Ext / FA-deal | $0.6M | +0.4 | $2M | +$1M |
| 2033 | Ext / FA-deal | $1M | +0.3 | $1M | +$0.5M |
| 2034 | Ext / FA-deal | $1.0M | +0.2 | $1M | +$0.0M |
| Totals | $5M | $11M | +$5M | ||