Jordan Balazovic
P
Toledo Mud Hens
+0.1
WAR
Age 27
RHP
6'5" / 215 lbs
AAA
peak 0.1 · 2026
ERA4.59
FIP4.69
xFIP5.31
SIERA5.18
K%21.3%
BB%10.2%
K-BB%11.0%
IP50
trajectory · 10 yrs
0.1peak
2026
STUF4545
CTRL5050
CMD4545
K†5050
FB Velo
p5895.1
Whiff%
p1018.1%
K%
p1015.7%
xwOBA vs
p150.353
SL+1.5
FB-1.3
Career (MLE) + Projections
Park-neutral MLB-equivalent. MiLB translated via MLE factors. FIP-based WAR vs replacement FIP=5.3 (SP) / 4.95 (RP, <80 IP). FIP+ = runs above league-avg FIP · REP = replacement-level bonus.
| Year | Age | Lvl | Team | G | GS | IP | BF | K | BB | HR | K% | BB% | HR% | ERA | FIP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 17 | ROK | GCL Twins | 8 | 6 | 32 | 133 | 16 | 5 | 0 | 8.2% | 4.7% | 0.0% | 1.97 | 3.00 | +0.7 |
| 2017 | 18 | ROK | GCL Twins | 10 | 3 | 40 | 183 | 29 | 18 | 5 | 10.8% | 12.3% | 3.8% | 4.91 | 5.85 | -0.4 |
| 2018 | 19 | A | Cedar Rapids Kernels | 12 | 11 | 62 | 254 | 78 | 18 | 5 | 22.7% | 8.4% | 2.3% | 3.94 | 3.50 | +1.0 |
| 2019 | 20 | A+ | Fort Myers Miracle | 19 | 18 | 94 | 381 | 129 | 25 | 4 | 25.8% | 7.6% | 1.1% | 2.69 | 2.46 | +3.0 |
| 2021 | 22 | AA | Wichita Wind Surge | 20 | 20 | 97 | 429 | 102 | 38 | 9 | 19.3% | 9.7% | 2.3% | 3.62 | 3.94 | +1.5 |
| 2022 | 23 | AAA | St. Paul Saints | 23 | 21 | 73 | 356 | 77 | 37 | 21 | 19.5% | 10.7% | 7.0% | 7.68 | 6.68 | -1.3 |
| 2023 | 24 | MLB | Minnesota Twins | 40 | 3 | 70 | 318 | 71 | 44 | 10 | 20.3% | 14.3% | 3.4% | 5.01 | 5.08 | -0.0 |
| 2024 | 25 | AAA | St. Paul Saints | 24 | 1 | 35 | 163 | 49 | 15 | 3 | 26.5% | 9.7% | 1.9% | 5.60 | 3.15 | +0.7 |
| 2025 | 26 | AAA | Toledo Mud Hens | 37 | 8 | 58 | 250 | 53 | 23 | 8 | 18.0% | 10.3% | 3.6% | 3.75 | 4.89 | +0.0 |
| ▸ 2026 Season | ||||||||||||||||
| 2026 | 27 | MLB | DET | 50 | — | 50 | 210 | 44 | 22 | 7 | 20.7% | 10.6% | 3.2% | 4.78 | 4.81 | +0.1 |
| ▸ 2027+ Projections — Marcel base + age-bracket aging | ||||||||||||||||
| 2027 | 28 | MLB | DET | 49 | — | 49 | 207 | 43 | 22 | 7 | 20.9% | 10.5% | 3.2% | 4.76 | 4.78 | +0.1 |
| 2028 | 29 | MLB | DET | 48 | — | 48 | 203 | 42 | 21 | 6 | 20.6% | 10.5% | 3.2% | 4.78 | 4.82 | +0.1 |
| 2029 | 30 | MLB | DET | 47 | — | 47 | 197 | 40 | 21 | 6 | 20.2% | 10.5% | 3.3% | 4.84 | 4.89 | +0.0 |
| 2030 | 31 | MLB | DET | 45 | — | 45 | 190 | 37 | 20 | 6 | 19.7% | 10.6% | 3.3% | 4.92 | 4.98 | -0.0 |
| 2031 | 32 | MLB | DET | 43 | — | 43 | 182 | 35 | 20 | 6 | 19.1% | 10.8% | 3.4% | 5.03 | 5.10 | -0.1 |
| 2032 | 33 | MLB | DET | 41 | — | 41 | 174 | 32 | 19 | 6 | 18.4% | 10.9% | 3.5% | 5.15 | 5.22 | -0.1 |
| 2033 | 34 | MLB | DET | 39 | — | 39 | 166 | 29 | 18 | 6 | 17.7% | 11.1% | 3.6% | 5.28 | 5.36 | -0.2 |
| 2034 | 35 | MLB | DET | 37 | — | 37 | 156 | 26 | 18 | 6 | 17.0% | 11.3% | 3.7% | 5.42 | 5.51 | -0.2 |
| 2035 | 36 | MLB | DET | 34 | — | 34 | 146 | 24 | 17 | 6 | 16.2% | 11.6% | 3.8% | 5.57 | 5.68 | -0.3 |
| ▸ Career (all levels · actual + projected) | ||||||||||||||||
| Career | — | 193 | 91 | 560 | 2467 | 491 | 246 | 75 | 19.9% | 10.0% | 3.0% | 4.34 | 4.34 | +6.1 | ||
| / 200 IP | — | 69 | 32 | 200 | 881 | 175 | 88 | 27 | 19.9% | 10.0% | 3.0% | 4.34 | 4.34 | +2.2 | ||
Career Path Comps
What happened to similar pitchers from this age · Y-axis: ERA+ (100 = league avg, 150 = elite, 80 = below) · Bands: P10–P90 outer, P25–P75 inner · Gold: OGILVIE projection
| Profile at Match Age | Next 3 Yrs | Career | |||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Comp | Age | Role | FIP | K% | BB% | HR/BF | BABIP | FIP | K% | K-BB% | IP | ΔFIP | Low FIP | IP | Match |
| Jordan Balazovic (OGILVIE) | — | — | 4.81 | 20.7% | 10.6% | 3.2% | — | 4.83 | 20.6% | 10.1% | 144 | +0.02 | — | — | — |
| Joe Colón J R 2026 · 4.30 FIP | 27 | SU | 4.30 | 20.4% | 12.1% | 2.5% | .315 | — | — | — | — | — | 3.24 | 113 | 87 |
| Spencer Bivens R 2027 · 4.85 FIP | 28 | SU | 4.85 | 19.8% | 13.5% | 3.1% | .265 | 3.87 | 18.2% | 10.2% | 272 | -0.98 | 3.45 | 315 | 86 |
| Ronald Peña R 2026 · 4.57 FIP | 27 | SU | 4.57 | 20.5% | 12.6% | 2.9% | .355 | 4.49 | 16.5% | 6.1% | 39 | -0.08 | 3.70 | 187 | 85 |
| Cole McDonald R 2026 · 5.16 FIP | 27 | SU | 5.16 | 21.1% | 13.8% | 3.8% | .281 | — | — | — | — | — | 2.84 | 153 | 84 |
| Michael Dimock R 2026 · 4.12 FIP | 27 | SU | 4.12 | 18.9% | 7.8% | 3.0% | .339 | 3.39 | 23.5% | 12.8% | 29 | -0.73 | 3.11 | 166 | 83 |
| Jose Rafael De Paula R 2026 · 5.00 FIP | 27 | SU | 5.00 | 22.2% | 11.4% | 4.2% | .256 | 4.51 | 23.3% | 9.7% | 39 | -0.49 | 2.65 | 315 | 83 |
| Tanner Scheppers R 2027 · 4.38 FIP | 28 | SW | 4.38 | 17.7% | 11.2% | 2.5% | .263 | 4.82 | 15.7% | 9.0% | 48 | +0.44 | 4.38 | 101 | 83 |
| Michael Blazek R 2026 · 4.97 FIP | 27 | SU | 4.97 | 17.9% | 11.9% | 3.4% | .336 | 4.43 | 17.5% | 8.0% | 124 | -0.54 | 3.06 | 221 | 82 |
| Ryan Cook R 2027 · 4.78 FIP | 28 | SW | 4.78 | 16.5% | 9.9% | 3.3% | .297 | 3.85 | 25.1% | 14.3% | 50 | -0.93 | 3.85 | 102 | 82 |
| Luis Mateo R 2026 · 4.58 FIP | 27 | SW | 4.58 | 17.6% | 11.2% | 2.8% | .309 | 5.45 | 8.6% | -4.8% | 43 | +0.87 | 3.47 | 160 | 82 |
| Rob Scahill R 2027 · 3.75 FIP | 28 | SU | 3.75 | 16.9% | 7.7% | 2.0% | .288 | 3.35 | 17.9% | 10.1% | 171 | -0.40 | 3.08 | 201 | 82 |
| Wirfin Obispo R 2029 · 4.83 FIP | 30 | SU | 4.83 | 18.6% | 12.2% | 3.2% | .292 | 1.31 | 28.6% | 24.5% | 126 | -3.52 | 1.30 | 218 | 82 |
| Cody Satterwhite R 2027 · 3.72 FIP | 28 | SW | 3.72 | 20.2% | 9.8% | 2.0% | .333 | 4.05 | 17.7% | 10.2% | 75 | +0.33 | 3.70 | 147 | 82 |
| Guido Knudson R 2025 · 4.70 FIP | 26 | SU | 4.70 | 17.5% | 10.8% | 3.1% | .235 | — | — | — | — | — | 3.50 | 106 | 81 |
| Juan Ramon Noriega R 2025 · 4.46 FIP | 26 | SU | 4.46 | 21.3% | 8.3% | 3.8% | .243 | 3.46 | 24.8% | 17.1% | 57 | -1.00 | 3.46 | 198 | 81 |
| Brett McKinney R 2025 · 4.57 FIP | 26 | SW | 4.57 | 18.5% | 9.9% | 3.2% | .287 | — | — | — | — | — | 3.43 | 183 | 80 |
| José A. Váldez R 2026 · 4.55 FIP | 27 | SW | 4.55 | 21.6% | 8.3% | 4.0% | .325 | 4.15 | 18.8% | 6.4% | 153 | -0.40 | 4.02 | 328 | 80 |
| J.J. Hoover R 2026 · 4.26 FIP | 27 | SW | 4.26 | 19.7% | 11.4% | 2.5% | .211 | 4.46 | 24.6% | 14.3% | 98 | +0.20 | 4.26 | 258 | 80 |
| Nolan Clenney R 2026 · 4.81 FIP | 27 | SW | 4.81 | 23.3% | 10.7% | 4.2% | .341 | 4.59 | 17.2% | 7.5% | 71 | -0.22 | 3.74 | 223 | 80 |
| Bayden Root R 2025 · 3.81 FIP | 26 | SU | 3.81 | 16.6% | 9.8% | 1.6% | .257 | — | — | — | — | — | 3.55 | 102 | 80 |
Contract
No contract data on file. Pre-MLB players and minor-league free agents do not yet have salary projections — entries are added at first 40-man roster placement.