José Marte
P
St. Lucie Mets
+0.2
WAR
Age 30
RHP
6'3" / 180 lbs
A
peak 0.4 · 2026
ERA3.50
FIP4.28
xFIP4.60
SIERA4.62
K%22.6%
BB%9.9%
K-BB%12.7%
IP39
trajectory · 10 yrs
0.4peak
2026
STUF5555
CTRL2020
CMD2525
K†6060
FB Velo
p7896.5
Whiff%
p6227.1%
K%
p1817.5%
xwOBA vs
p370.327
SL+1.8 (39%)
FB+0.9 (53%)
SI (28%)
CH-0.8 (9%)
Career (MLE) + Projections
Park-neutral MLB-equivalent. MiLB translated via MLE factors. FIP-based WAR vs replacement FIP=5.3 (SP) / 4.95 (RP, <80 IP). FIP+ = runs above league-avg FIP · REP = replacement-level bonus.
| Year | Age | Lvl | Team | G | GS | IP | BF | K | BB | HR | K% | BB% | HR% | ERA | FIP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 20 | ROK | DSL Giants | 5 | 5 | 19 | 78 | 18 | 10 | 0 | 15.7% | 16.0% | 0.0% | 1.89 | 3.80 | +0.2 |
| 2017 | 21 | ROK | AZL Giants | 1 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | 0.00 | — | — |
| 2018 | 22 | A | Augusta GreenJackets | 25 | 25 | 119 | 521 | 112 | 50 | 10 | 15.9% | 11.3% | 2.4% | 4.70 | 4.48 | +1.1 |
| 2019 | 23 | A+ | San Jose Giants | 18 | 17 | 74 | 325 | 80 | 43 | 7 | 19.0% | 15.2% | 2.8% | 5.59 | 4.96 | +0.1 |
| 2021 | 25 | MLB | Los Angeles Angels | 38 | 0 | 43 | 195 | 67 | 23 | 1 | 29.4% | 15.6% | 0.0% | 4.15 | 2.59 | +1.2 |
| 2022 | 26 | MLB | Los Angeles Angels | 45 | 0 | 46 | 214 | 61 | 41 | 6 | 25.9% | 19.7% | 2.9% | 5.91 | 5.02 | -0.0 |
| 2023 | 27 | MLB | Los Angeles Angels | 21 | 1 | 21 | 96 | 24 | 12 | 5 | — | — | — | 5.57 | — | — |
| 2024 | 28 | MLB | Los Angeles Angels | 39 | 0 | 48 | 196 | 47 | 21 | 2 | 22.0% | 11.0% | 1.2% | 2.27 | 3.27 | +0.9 |
| ▸ 2026 Season | ||||||||||||||||
| 2026 | 30 | A | St. Lucie Mets | 2 | 0 | 2 | 10 | 3 | 1 | 1 | — | — | — | 9.00 | — | — |
| ROS | 30 | MLB | NYM | 39 | — | 39 | 166 | 42 | 22 | 4 | 25.6% | 13.1% | 2.6% | 3.95 | 4.44 | +0.2 |
| 2026 Total | 30 | MLB | NYM | — | — | 41 | 176 | 45 | 23 | 5 | 25.8% | 13.0% | 3.1% | 4.19 | 4.22 | +0.3 |
| ▸ 2027+ Projections — Marcel base + age-bracket aging | ||||||||||||||||
| 2027 | 31 | MLB | NYM | 38 | — | 38 | 160 | 40 | 21 | 4 | 24.8% | 12.9% | 2.8% | 4.29 | 4.53 | +0.2 |
| 2028 | 32 | MLB | NYM | 36 | — | 36 | 154 | 37 | 20 | 4 | 24.0% | 12.7% | 2.9% | 4.49 | 4.63 | +0.1 |
| 2029 | 33 | MLB | NYM | 35 | — | 35 | 147 | 34 | 19 | 4 | 23.4% | 12.7% | 2.9% | 4.63 | 4.74 | +0.1 |
| 2030 | 34 | MLB | NYM | 33 | — | 33 | 140 | 32 | 18 | 4 | 22.7% | 12.8% | 3.0% | 4.77 | 4.87 | +0.0 |
| 2031 | 35 | MLB | NYM | 31 | — | 31 | 132 | 29 | 17 | 4 | 21.9% | 13.1% | 3.2% | 4.92 | 5.02 | -0.0 |
| 2032 | 36 | MLB | NYM | 29 | — | 29 | 123 | 26 | 16 | 4 | 21.1% | 13.3% | 3.3% | 5.08 | 5.18 | -0.1 |
| ▸ Career (all levels · actual + projected) | ||||||||||||||||
| Career | — | 194 | 48 | 372 | 1638 | 342 | 228 | 36 | 20.9% | 13.9% | 2.2% | 4.57 | 4.31 | +4.2 | ||
| / 200 IP | — | 104 | 26 | 200 | 880 | 184 | 122 | 19 | 20.9% | 13.9% | 2.2% | 4.57 | 4.31 | +2.3 | ||
Career Path Comps
What happened to similar pitchers from this age · Y-axis: ERA+ (100 = league avg, 150 = elite, 80 = below) · Bands: P10–P90 outer, P25–P75 inner · Gold: OGILVIE projection
| Profile at Match Age | Next 3 Yrs | Career | |||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Comp | Age | Role | FIP | K% | BB% | HR/BF | BABIP | FIP | K% | K-BB% | IP | ΔFIP | Low FIP | IP | Match |
| José Marte (OGILVIE) | — | — | 4.44 | 25.6% | 13.1% | 2.6% | — | 4.63 | 24.1% | 11.3% | 109 | +0.19 | — | — | — |
| Daniel Hudson R 2026 · 4.06 FIP | 30 | SW | 4.06 | 24.4% | 11.8% | 2.8% | .301 | 3.94 | 24.1% | 15.2% | 140 | -0.12 | 1.69 | 468 | 82 |
| Fernando Nieve R 2029 · 4.26 FIP | 33 | SU | 4.26 | 22.0% | 10.5% | 3.1% | .290 | 2.44 | 26.9% | 22.6% | 89 | -1.82 | 1.94 | 112 | 81 |
| Ryan Cook R 2027 · 3.85 FIP | 31 | SW | 3.85 | 25.1% | 10.8% | 2.7% | .280 | — | — | — | — | — | 3.85 | 102 | 80 |
| Carlos Fisher R 2028 · 3.45 FIP | 32 | SW | 3.45 | 22.6% | 11.6% | 1.4% | .236 | 3.18 | 22.5% | 11.1% | 91 | -0.27 | 2.48 | 147 | 77 |
| Brian Schlitter R 2026 · 3.31 FIP | 30 | SU | 3.31 | 20.6% | 10.8% | 1.1% | .333 | 3.78 | 14.4% | 6.6% | 110 | +0.47 | 3.31 | 244 | 76 |
| Dustin Molleken R 2026 · 3.72 FIP | 30 | SW | 3.72 | 20.4% | 11.7% | 1.6% | .287 | 3.88 | 20.6% | 8.4% | 77 | +0.16 | 3.38 | 129 | 76 |
| Blake Wood R 2026 · 3.79 FIP | 30 | SW | 3.79 | 24.5% | 10.6% | 2.6% | .307 | 3.35 | 25.3% | 16.0% | 74 | -0.44 | 2.91 | 210 | 76 |
| Wirfin Obispo R 2026 · 4.83 FIP | 30 | SU | 4.83 | 18.6% | 12.2% | 3.2% | .292 | 1.31 | 28.6% | 24.5% | 126 | -3.52 | 1.30 | 218 | 76 |
| Jonathan Broxton R 2027 · 3.73 FIP | 31 | SW | 3.73 | 24.5% | 8.2% | 3.0% | .325 | 3.80 | 21.7% | 13.5% | 76 | +0.07 | 3.65 | 137 | 75 |
| Erik Davis R 2026 · 4.24 FIP | 30 | SW | 4.24 | 22.2% | 11.1% | 2.9% | .349 | 3.54 | 17.4% | 8.5% | 65 | -0.70 | 3.05 | 227 | 75 |
| AJ Ramos R 2026 · 3.96 FIP | 30 | SW | 3.96 | 27.9% | 12.8% | 2.9% | .288 | 5.08 | 25.0% | 8.0% | 20 | +1.12 | 2.55 | 266 | 74 |
| J.J. Hoover R 2025 · 4.26 FIP | 29 | SU | 4.26 | 27.4% | 12.7% | 3.4% | .360 | 6.40 | 17.2% | 8.0% | 96 | +2.14 | 4.26 | 258 | 74 |
| Fernando Rodriguez Jr. R 2027 · 3.38 FIP | 31 | SW | 3.38 | 26.5% | 9.6% | 2.4% | .241 | 3.98 | 23.3% | 13.2% | 105 | +0.60 | 3.38 | 212 | 74 |
| Javy Guerra R 2026 · 4.30 FIP | 30 | SW | 4.30 | 21.3% | 13.9% | 2.3% | .303 | 3.87 | 19.5% | 13.0% | 193 | -0.43 | 3.01 | 260 | 73 |
| Hirokazu Sawamura R 2029 · 4.47 FIP | 33 | SW | 4.47 | 26.2% | 11.2% | 3.9% | .263 | 3.98 | 18.1% | 6.8% | 51 | -0.49 | 3.98 | 104 | 73 |
| Danny Farquhar R 2026 · 3.62 FIP | 30 | SW | 3.62 | 22.3% | 11.0% | 1.8% | .247 | — | — | — | — | — | 3.62 | 224 | 73 |
| Leonel Campos R 2026 · 3.71 FIP | 30 | SU | 3.71 | 25.7% | 11.8% | 2.3% | .241 | — | — | — | — | — | 2.63 | 168 | 73 |
| Cody Hall R 2026 · 3.92 FIP | 30 | SU | 3.92 | 25.9% | 17.5% | 1.4% | .244 | — | — | — | — | — | 3.51 | 134 | 72 |
| Kevin Jepsen R 2027 · 3.46 FIP | 31 | SW | 3.46 | 20.7% | 9.1% | 1.7% | .241 | 5.68 | 16.9% | 7.2% | 90 | +2.22 | 3.46 | 160 | 72 |
| Joe Kelly R 2026 · 3.26 FIP | 30 | SW | 3.26 | 23.9% | 11.2% | 1.4% | .293 | 2.90 | 27.4% | 19.2% | 95 | -0.36 | 2.39 | 556 | 72 |
Contract
No contract data on file. Pre-MLB players and minor-league free agents do not yet have salary projections — entries are added at first 40-man roster placement.