Logan Allen
P
Oklahoma City Comets
+0.3
WAR
Age 29
LHP
6'3" / 200 lbs
AAA
peak 0.6 · 2026
ERA5.00
FIP4.69
xFIP4.57
SIERA4.41
K%19.1%
BB%9.4%
K-BB%9.7%
IP117
trajectory · 10 yrs
0.6peak
2026
K†4040
FB Velo
p1091.3
Whiff%
p1019.7%
K%
p1016.4%
xwOBA vs
p100.360
CH+1.6 (21%)
CT (22%)
SL (21%)
SI (16%)
CU (1%)
FB-6.3 (35%)
Career (MLE) + Projections
Park-neutral MLB-equivalent. MiLB translated via MLE factors. FIP-based WAR vs replacement FIP=5.3 (SP) / 4.95 (RP, <80 IP). FIP+ = runs above league-avg FIP · REP = replacement-level bonus.
| Year | Age | Lvl | Team | G | GS | IP | BF | K | BB | HR | K% | BB% | HR% | ERA | FIP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | 18 | ROK | GCL Red Sox | 7 | 7 | 20 | 71 | 24 | 1 | 0 | 23.0% | 1.8% | 0.0% | 0.90 | 1.38 | +0.8 |
| 2016 | 19 | A | Fort Wayne TinCaps | 18 | 14 | 60 | 251 | 55 | 23 | 2 | 15.3% | 11.4% | 1.3% | 3.30 | 3.97 | +0.7 |
| 2017 | 20 | A+ | Lake Elsinore Storm | 24 | 23 | 125 | 524 | 142 | 44 | 3 | 20.4% | 9.8% | 0.8% | 2.95 | 3.04 | +3.2 |
| 2018 | 21 | AAA | El Paso Chihuahuas | 25 | 24 | 149 | 595 | 151 | 51 | 11 | 20.9% | 9.3% | 2.4% | 2.54 | 3.85 | +2.4 |
| 2019 | 22 | MLB | Cleveland Indians | 27 | 22 | 108 | 491 | 98 | 46 | 18 | 18.0% | 9.7% | 4.0% | 5.93 | 5.02 | +0.3 |
| 2020 | 23 | MLB | Cleveland Indians | 3 | 0 | 11 | 49 | 7 | 7 | 1 | — | — | — | 3.38 | — | — |
| 2021 | 24 | MLB | Cleveland Indians | 26 | 22 | 99 | 452 | 89 | 46 | 21 | 18.3% | 10.5% | 4.7% | 7.09 | 5.44 | -0.2 |
| 2022 | 25 | MLB | Baltimore Orioles | 34 | 6 | 60 | 287 | 53 | 25 | 12 | 16.4% | 8.5% | 5.1% | 7.20 | 5.60 | -0.4 |
| 2023 | 26 | AAA | Tacoma Rainiers | 38 | 10 | 103 | 482 | 99 | 55 | 19 | 18.1% | 12.0% | 3.9% | 5.77 | 5.21 | +0.1 |
| 2024 | 27 | MLB | Arizona Diamondbacks | 32 | 19 | 124 | 566 | 104 | 49 | 16 | 16.6% | 9.0% | 2.8% | 5.28 | 4.35 | +1.3 |
| ▸ 2026 Season | ||||||||||||||||
| 2026 | 29 | AAA | Oklahoma City Comets | 3 | 2 | 11 | 59 | 6 | 9 | 2 | 8.9% | 16.0% | 3.7% | 9.28 | 6.42 | -0.2 |
| ROS | 29 | MLB | SD | 21 | 21 | 117 | 492 | 87 | 46 | 15 | 17.7% | 9.4% | 3.1% | 5.15 | 4.87 | +0.6 |
| 2026 Total | 29 | MLB | SD | — | — | 127 | 551 | 93 | 55 | 17 | 16.9% | 10.0% | 3.1% | 5.50 | 5.00 | +0.4 |
| ▸ 2027+ Projections — Marcel base + age-bracket aging | ||||||||||||||||
| 2027 | 30 | MLB | SD | 21 | 21 | 113 | 478 | 82 | 45 | 15 | 17.1% | 9.5% | 3.1% | 5.04 | 4.96 | +0.4 |
| 2028 | 31 | MLB | SD | 20 | 20 | 109 | 461 | 76 | 44 | 15 | 16.5% | 9.7% | 3.2% | 5.05 | 5.06 | +0.3 |
| 2029 | 32 | MLB | SD | 19 | 19 | 105 | 442 | 70 | 43 | 14 | 15.9% | 9.8% | 3.3% | 5.13 | 5.18 | +0.1 |
| 2030 | 33 | MLB | SD | 18 | 18 | 100 | 422 | 64 | 42 | 14 | 15.2% | 10.0% | 3.4% | 5.24 | 5.31 | -0.0 |
| 2031 | 34 | MLB | SD | 17 | 17 | 95 | 401 | 58 | 41 | 14 | 14.5% | 10.2% | 3.5% | 5.36 | 5.45 | -0.2 |
| 2032 | 35 | MLB | SD | 16 | 16 | 90 | 378 | 52 | 39 | 14 | 13.8% | 10.4% | 3.6% | 5.50 | 5.60 | -0.4 |
| 2033 | 36 | MLB | SD | 15 | 15 | 84 | 353 | 46 | 38 | 13 | 13.0% | 10.7% | 3.7% | 5.66 | 5.76 | -0.6 |
| ▸ Career (all levels · actual + projected) | ||||||||||||||||
| Career | — | 237 | 149 | 869 | 3827 | 697 | 381 | 115 | 18.2% | 10.0% | 3.0% | 4.74 | 4.47 | +8.2 | ||
| / 200 IP | — | 55 | 34 | 200 | 881 | 160 | 88 | 26 | 18.2% | 10.0% | 3.0% | 4.74 | 4.47 | +1.9 | ||
Career Path Comps
What happened to similar pitchers from this age · Y-axis: ERA+ (100 = league avg, 150 = elite, 80 = below) · Bands: P10–P90 outer, P25–P75 inner · Gold: OGILVIE projection
| Profile at Match Age | Next 3 Yrs | Career | |||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Comp | Age | Role | FIP | K% | BB% | HR/BF | BABIP | FIP | K% | K-BB% | IP | ΔFIP | Low FIP | IP | Match |
| Logan Allen (OGILVIE) | — | — | 4.87 | 17.7% | 9.4% | 3.1% | — | 5.06 | 16.5% | 6.9% | 327 | +0.19 | — | — | — |
| Everett Teaford L 2028 · 4.43 FIP | 31 | SP- | 4.43 | 13.9% | 7.6% | 2.8% | .324 | — | — | — | — | — | 4.43 | 103 | 84 |
| Carlos Teller L 2026 · 4.85 FIP | 29 | SP- | 4.85 | 14.3% | 10.7% | 2.9% | .297 | 4.72 | 12.6% | 1.1% | 148 | -0.13 | 3.74 | 333 | 83 |
| Orlando Lara L 2027 · 4.15 FIP | 30 | SP- | 4.15 | 15.2% | 10.3% | 1.9% | .348 | 4.07 | 14.2% | 7.2% | 230 | -0.08 | 3.83 | 426 | 82 |
| Kramer Sneed L 2024 · 4.25 FIP | 27 | SP- | 4.25 | 13.2% | 8.2% | 2.2% | .265 | — | — | — | — | — | 4.25 | 116 | 82 |
| Kelvin Marte L 2026 · 4.76 FIP | 29 | SP- | 4.76 | 16.1% | 11.4% | 2.9% | .300 | 5.25 | 12.0% | 1.2% | 71 | +0.49 | 3.44 | 360 | 81 |
| Aaron Laffey L 2027 · 4.11 FIP | 30 | SP- | 4.11 | 13.5% | 9.7% | 1.7% | .318 | 4.39 | 12.5% | 5.2% | 192 | +0.28 | 3.52 | 282 | 81 |
| Tomas Solis L 2029 · 4.17 FIP | 32 | SP- | 4.17 | 15.0% | 6.2% | 2.8% | .264 | 5.13 | 12.0% | 3.7% | 159 | +0.96 | 4.17 | 327 | 80 |
| Arturo Lopez L 2029 · 4.79 FIP | 32 | SP- | 4.79 | 13.7% | 6.2% | 3.8% | .301 | 4.73 | 10.9% | 4.2% | 217 | -0.06 | 4.33 | 445 | 80 |
| Santiago Gutierrez L 2026 · 4.28 FIP | 29 | SP- | 4.28 | 11.0% | 7.9% | 2.0% | .314 | 3.92 | 14.9% | 6.1% | 169 | -0.36 | 3.91 | 341 | 79 |
| Alejandro Soto L 2026 · 4.38 FIP | 29 | SP- | 4.38 | 12.8% | 7.0% | 2.7% | .367 | 4.09 | 14.6% | 9.1% | 128 | -0.29 | 3.98 | 280 | 79 |
| John Anderson L 2024 · 4.19 FIP | 27 | SP- | 4.19 | 14.3% | 8.7% | 2.2% | .367 | — | — | — | — | — | 4.11 | 235 | 78 |
| John Gast L 2023 · 3.93 FIP | 26 | SP- | 3.93 | 14.1% | 7.9% | 1.9% | .339 | — | — | — | — | — | 3.93 | 122 | 78 |
| Travis Blackley L 2029 · 4.89 FIP | 32 | SP- | 4.89 | 15.4% | 6.4% | 4.2% | .324 | 4.45 | 10.5% | 0.0% | 137 | -0.44 | 3.85 | 225 | 78 |
| Edgar Osuna L 2026 · 5.04 FIP | 29 | SP- | 5.04 | 10.6% | 8.2% | 3.3% | .345 | 5.08 | 10.0% | 2.8% | 83 | +0.04 | 5.04 | 175 | 77 |
| Kyle Hald L 2023 · 4.31 FIP | 26 | SP- | 4.31 | 12.1% | 7.4% | 2.4% | .313 | — | — | — | — | — | 4.31 | 124 | 77 |
| Aaron Rozek L 2026 · 4.44 FIP | 29 | SP- | 4.44 | 17.9% | 8.2% | 3.3% | .336 | — | — | — | — | — | 3.74 | 454 | 76 |
| Michael Roth L 2025 · 4.83 FIP | 28 | SP- | 4.83 | 12.1% | 8.5% | 3.0% | .328 | — | — | — | — | — | 3.98 | 483 | 75 |
| Matt Whitehouse L 2025 · 4.06 FIP | 28 | SP- | 4.06 | 20.1% | 10.9% | 2.3% | .339 | — | — | — | — | — | 3.37 | 353 | 74 |
| Christian Friedrich L 2026 · 3.86 FIP | 29 | SP- | 3.86 | 17.6% | 8.8% | 2.1% | .292 | — | — | — | — | — | 3.77 | 188 | 73 |
| Andrew Albers L 2026 · 4.14 FIP | 29 | SP- | 4.14 | 12.4% | 7.2% | 2.1% | .354 | 3.50 | 17.9% | 12.6% | 303 | -0.64 | 2.95 | 508 | 73 |
Contract
No contract data on file. Pre-MLB players and minor-league free agents do not yet have salary projections — entries are added at first 40-man roster placement.