Pedro Avila
P
Columbus Clippers
+0.6
WAR
Age 29
RHP
5'11" / 210 lbs
AAA
peak 0.6 · 2026
ERA4.02
FIP4.31
xFIP4.02
SIERA3.90
K%22.8%
BB%10.0%
K-BB%12.8%
IP73
trajectory · 10 yrs
0.6peak
2026
STUF5050
CTRL4040
CMD4545
K†5555
FB Velo
p3493.4
Whiff%
p4825.0%
K%
p5523.2%
xwOBA vs
p310.334
CH+5.0 (22%)
SI (12%)
CU (16%)
FB-1.1 (51%)
SL-2.6 (11%)
Career (MLE) + Projections
Park-neutral MLB-equivalent. MiLB translated via MLE factors. FIP-based WAR vs replacement FIP=5.3 (SP) / 4.95 (RP, <80 IP). FIP+ = runs above league-avg FIP · REP = replacement-level bonus.
| Year | Age | Lvl | Team | G | GS | IP | BF | K | BB | HR | K% | BB% | HR% | ERA | FIP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | 18 | ROK | GCL Nationals | 14 | 13 | 64 | 259 | 92 | 18 | 1 | 24.2% | 8.7% | 0.5% | 2.12 | 2.46 | +1.8 |
| 2016 | 19 | A | Hagerstown Suns | 20 | 20 | 93 | 395 | 92 | 38 | 10 | 17.2% | 11.4% | 2.8% | 3.48 | 4.62 | +0.7 |
| 2017 | 20 | A+ | Lake Elsinore Storm | 24 | 23 | 129 | 542 | 170 | 33 | 5 | 23.5% | 7.1% | 1.2% | 3.70 | 2.67 | +3.9 |
| 2018 | 21 | A+ | Lake Elsinore Storm | 24 | 20 | 131 | 568 | 142 | 54 | 8 | 19.2% | 10.9% | 2.1% | 4.27 | 4.01 | +1.9 |
| 2019 | 22 | MLB | San Diego Padres | 8 | 7 | 29 | 126 | 36 | 11 | 5 | 18.8% | 11.8% | 5.9% | 4.60 | 6.24 | -0.4 |
| 2021 | 24 | MLB | San Diego Padres | 37 | 12 | 79 | 347 | 87 | 39 | 6 | 20.8% | 11.9% | 1.9% | 4.12 | 3.90 | +1.1 |
| 2022 | 25 | MLB | San Diego Padres | 32 | 24 | 116 | 493 | 129 | 50 | 17 | 23.0% | 10.8% | 3.4% | 4.58 | 4.39 | +1.2 |
| 2023 | 26 | MLB | San Diego Padres | 33 | 21 | 106 | 490 | 102 | 56 | 16 | 19.6% | 11.7% | 3.5% | 6.03 | 4.83 | +0.6 |
| 2024 | 27 | MLB | Cleveland Guardians | 54 | 0 | 83 | 353 | 82 | 35 | 8 | 23.2% | 9.9% | 2.1% | 3.81 | 3.54 | +1.5 |
| ▸ 2026 Season | ||||||||||||||||
| 2026 | 29 | AAA | Columbus Clippers | 3 | 3 | 10 | 44 | 11 | 4 | 2 | — | — | — | 6.52 | — | — |
| ROS | 29 | MLB | CLE | 13 | 13 | 73 | 309 | 69 | 33 | 8 | 22.4% | 10.6% | 2.7% | 4.13 | 4.39 | +0.6 |
| 2026 Total | 29 | MLB | CLE | — | — | 83 | 353 | 80 | 37 | 10 | 22.7% | 10.4% | 2.9% | 4.41 | 3.88 | +1.2 |
| ▸ 2027+ Projections — Marcel base + age-bracket aging | ||||||||||||||||
| 2027 | 30 | MLB | CLE | 13 | 13 | 71 | 299 | 65 | 32 | 8 | 21.8% | 10.7% | 2.7% | 4.34 | 4.48 | +0.5 |
| 2028 | 31 | MLB | CLE | 12 | 12 | 68 | 289 | 61 | 31 | 8 | 21.2% | 10.8% | 2.8% | 4.49 | 4.59 | +0.3 |
| 2029 | 32 | MLB | CLE | 12 | 12 | 66 | 277 | 57 | 30 | 8 | 20.6% | 10.9% | 2.9% | 4.62 | 4.71 | +0.2 |
| 2030 | 33 | MLB | CLE | 11 | 11 | 63 | 265 | 53 | 29 | 8 | 19.9% | 11.1% | 3.0% | 4.75 | 4.83 | +0.1 |
| 2031 | 34 | MLB | CLE | 60 | — | 60 | 252 | 48 | 29 | 8 | 19.2% | 11.3% | 3.1% | 4.88 | 4.97 | -0.0 |
| 2032 | 35 | MLB | CLE | 56 | — | 56 | 237 | 44 | 27 | 8 | 18.5% | 11.6% | 3.2% | 5.03 | 5.12 | -0.1 |
| 2033 | 36 | MLB | CLE | 52 | — | 52 | 222 | 39 | 26 | 7 | 17.7% | 11.8% | 3.3% | 5.18 | 5.29 | -0.2 |
| ▸ Career (all levels · actual + projected) | ||||||||||||||||
| Career | — | 249 | 143 | 839 | 3617 | 766 | 374 | 88 | 21.2% | 10.3% | 2.4% | 4.17 | 3.96 | +12.8 | ||
| / 200 IP | — | 59 | 34 | 200 | 863 | 183 | 89 | 21 | 21.2% | 10.3% | 2.4% | 4.17 | 3.96 | +3.0 | ||
Career Path Comps
What happened to similar pitchers from this age · Y-axis: ERA+ (100 = league avg, 150 = elite, 80 = below) · Bands: P10–P90 outer, P25–P75 inner · Gold: OGILVIE projection
| Profile at Match Age | Next 3 Yrs | Career | |||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Comp | Age | Role | FIP | K% | BB% | HR/BF | BABIP | FIP | K% | K-BB% | IP | ΔFIP | Low FIP | IP | Match |
| Pedro Avila (OGILVIE) | — | — | 4.39 | 22.4% | 10.6% | 2.7% | — | 4.59 | 21.2% | 10.4% | 205 | +0.20 | — | — | — |
| Pedro Báez R 2026 · 4.23 FIP | 29 | SW | 4.23 | 22.9% | 9.6% | 3.4% | .261 | 3.16 | 24.7% | 16.1% | 143 | -1.07 | 2.29 | 332 | 78 |
| Al Alburquerque R 2026 · 3.56 FIP | 29 | SW | 3.56 | 21.4% | 11.1% | 1.6% | .330 | 3.23 | 21.3% | 12.5% | 114 | -0.33 | 2.83 | 228 | 77 |
| Dalier Hinojosa R 2026 · 3.41 FIP | 29 | SW | 3.41 | 20.4% | 9.8% | 1.4% | .283 | 4.31 | 18.7% | 6.1% | 24 | +0.90 | 3.41 | 104 | 77 |
| Coleman Huntley III R 2026 · 4.03 FIP | 29 | SW | 4.03 | 24.4% | 10.9% | 2.9% | .311 | 2.38 | 20.9% | 12.6% | 25 | -1.65 | 2.38 | 160 | 76 |
| Pedro Beato R 2026 · 4.25 FIP | 29 | SW | 4.25 | 19.2% | 8.5% | 3.1% | .275 | 3.71 | 18.5% | 11.1% | 152 | -0.54 | 3.46 | 295 | 76 |
| Kevin Jepsen R 2028 · 3.46 FIP | 31 | SW | 3.46 | 20.7% | 9.1% | 1.7% | .241 | 5.68 | 16.9% | 7.2% | 90 | +2.22 | 3.46 | 160 | 75 |
| Dustin Molleken R 2027 · 3.72 FIP | 30 | SW | 3.72 | 20.4% | 11.7% | 1.6% | .287 | 3.88 | 20.6% | 8.4% | 77 | +0.16 | 3.38 | 129 | 75 |
| Daniel Hudson R 2026 · 3.30 FIP | 29 | SW | 3.30 | 21.6% | 7.1% | 2.1% | .319 | 3.76 | 23.5% | 13.9% | 181 | +0.46 | 1.69 | 468 | 75 |
| Brad Brach R 2026 · 3.22 FIP | 29 | SW | 3.22 | 27.5% | 10.8% | 1.9% | .259 | 3.21 | 25.6% | 17.1% | 210 | -0.01 | 2.80 | 410 | 75 |
| Cory Gearrin R 2026 · 3.52 FIP | 29 | SU | 3.52 | 22.1% | 7.5% | 2.4% | .283 | 3.61 | 22.2% | 13.6% | 174 | +0.09 | 3.17 | 272 | 75 |
| Carlos Fisher R 2029 · 3.45 FIP | 32 | SW | 3.45 | 22.6% | 11.6% | 1.4% | .236 | 3.18 | 22.5% | 11.1% | 91 | -0.27 | 2.48 | 147 | 74 |
| Shintaro Fujinami R 2026 · 4.01 FIP | 29 | SW | 4.01 | 23.2% | 12.3% | 2.4% | .290 | 4.91 | 22.5% | -2.9% | 51 | +0.90 | 4.01 | 130 | 74 |
| Esmil Rogers R 2026 · 3.44 FIP | 29 | SW | 3.44 | 18.5% | 8.9% | 1.4% | .348 | 2.85 | 21.7% | 17.9% | 40 | -0.59 | 2.85 | 199 | 74 |
| Jonathan Broxton R 2028 · 3.73 FIP | 31 | SW | 3.73 | 24.5% | 8.2% | 3.0% | .325 | 3.80 | 21.7% | 13.5% | 76 | +0.07 | 3.65 | 137 | 74 |
| Wily Peralta R 2026 · 4.25 FIP | 29 | SW | 4.25 | 22.7% | 13.7% | 2.4% | .310 | 4.90 | 15.3% | 5.5% | 154 | +0.65 | 3.99 | 748 | 73 |
| Fernando Rodriguez Jr. R 2028 · 3.38 FIP | 31 | SW | 3.38 | 26.5% | 9.6% | 2.4% | .241 | 3.98 | 23.3% | 13.2% | 105 | +0.60 | 3.38 | 212 | 73 |
| Drew Storen R 2026 · 3.81 FIP | 29 | SW | 3.81 | 19.5% | 7.3% | 2.6% | .289 | 4.32 | 19.4% | 8.4% | 10 | +0.51 | 2.26 | 172 | 73 |
| Jose Cuas R 2026 · 4.07 FIP | 29 | SW | 4.07 | 24.3% | 12.0% | 2.8% | .309 | 4.37 | 22.6% | 8.2% | 69 | +0.30 | 2.70 | 282 | 73 |
| Danny Farquhar R 2026 · 3.92 FIP | 29 | SW | 3.92 | 21.7% | 7.6% | 3.1% | .272 | 3.62 | 22.3% | 11.3% | 62 | -0.30 | 3.62 | 224 | 73 |
| Blake Smith R 2025 · 3.63 FIP | 28 | SW | 3.63 | 22.4% | 8.6% | 2.4% | .307 | — | — | — | — | — | 3.18 | 124 | 73 |
Contract
No contract data on file. Pre-MLB players and minor-league free agents do not yet have salary projections — entries are added at first 40-man roster placement.