Kyle McGowin
P
Iowa Cubs
+0.2
WAR
Age 34
RHP
6'3" / 202 lbs
AAA
peak 0.1 · 2026
ERA4.68
FIP4.68
xFIP4.50
SIERA3.87
K%21.0%
BB%9.4%
K-BB%11.6%
IP64
trajectory · 10 yrs
0.1peak
2026
K†4545
FB Velo
p1091.2
Whiff%
p6627.8%
K%
p7827.3%
xwOBA vs
p830.280
SL+1.8
Career (MLE) + Projections
Park-neutral MLB-equivalent. MiLB translated via MLE factors. FIP-based WAR vs replacement FIP=5.3 (SP) / 4.95 (RP, <80 IP). FIP+ = runs above league-avg FIP · REP = replacement-level bonus.
| Year | Age | Lvl | Team | G | GS | IP | BF | K | BB | HR | K% | BB% | HR% | ERA | FIP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | 23 | AA | Arkansas Travelers | 27 | 27 | 154 | 646 | 125 | 50 | 16 | 15.7% | 8.5% | 2.9% | 4.38 | 4.45 | +1.5 |
| 2016 | 24 | AAA | Salt Lake Bees | 27 | 27 | 142 | 629 | 130 | 54 | 20 | 17.8% | 9.1% | 3.5% | 5.83 | 4.67 | +1.0 |
| 2017 | 25 | AAA | Syracuse Chiefs | 19 | 19 | 98 | 451 | 75 | 40 | 16 | 13.6% | 9.5% | 4.5% | 5.95 | 5.60 | -0.4 |
| 2018 | 26 | MLB | Washington Nationals | 28 | 24 | 149 | 585 | 160 | 36 | 14 | 22.7% | 6.0% | 2.4% | 2.95 | 3.24 | +3.5 |
| 2019 | 27 | MLB | Washington Nationals | 24 | 18 | 109 | 456 | 122 | 29 | 17 | 23.5% | 6.7% | 3.8% | 4.38 | 4.07 | +1.5 |
| 2020 | 28 | MLB | Washington Nationals | 9 | 0 | 11 | 47 | 16 | 4 | 2 | — | — | — | 4.91 | — | — |
| 2021 | 29 | MLB | Washington Nationals | 36 | 0 | 40 | 166 | 45 | 16 | 5 | 27.3% | 10.2% | 4.2% | 3.40 | 4.37 | +0.3 |
| 2023 | 31 | AAA | Sugar Land Space Cowboys | 16 | 9 | 62 | 275 | 58 | 29 | 14 | 18.6% | 11.1% | 6.0% | 7.36 | 6.25 | -0.9 |
| 2024 | 32 | AAA | Iowa Cubs | 15 | 15 | 75 | 321 | 72 | 26 | 9 | 19.0% | 8.6% | 3.0% | 4.66 | 4.22 | +0.7 |
| ▸ 2026 Season | ||||||||||||||||
| 2026 | 34 | MLB | COL | 12 | 12 | 64 | 269 | 53 | 25 | 9 | 19.8% | 9.4% | 3.3% | 4.68 | 4.81 | +0.1 |
| ▸ 2027+ Projections — Marcel base + age-bracket aging | ||||||||||||||||
| 2027 | 35 | MLB | COL | 11 | 11 | 60 | 254 | 49 | 24 | 9 | 19.4% | 9.6% | 3.4% | 4.80 | 4.91 | +0.0 |
| 2028 | 36 | MLB | COL | 56 | — | 56 | 237 | 45 | 23 | 8 | 18.9% | 9.8% | 3.5% | 4.92 | 5.03 | -0.1 |
| ▸ Career (all levels · actual + projected) | ||||||||||||||||
| Career | — | 201 | 139 | 841 | 3576 | 688 | 299 | 127 | 19.2% | 8.4% | 3.6% | 4.76 | 4.49 | +7.7 | ||
| / 200 IP | — | 48 | 33 | 200 | 850 | 164 | 71 | 30 | 19.2% | 8.4% | 3.6% | 4.76 | 4.49 | +1.8 | ||
Career Path Comps
What happened to similar pitchers from this age · Y-axis: ERA+ (100 = league avg, 150 = elite, 80 = below) · Bands: P10–P90 outer, P25–P75 inner · Gold: OGILVIE projection
| Profile at Match Age | Next 3 Yrs | Career | |||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Comp | Age | Role | FIP | K% | BB% | HR/BF | BABIP | FIP | K% | K-BB% | IP | ΔFIP | Low FIP | IP | Match |
| Kyle McGowin (OGILVIE) | — | — | 4.81 | 19.8% | 9.4% | 3.3% | — | 4.97 | 19.2% | 9.4% | 116 | +0.16 | — | — | — |
| Francisco Rodríguez R 2026 · 3.72 FIP | 34 | SW | 3.72 | 22.1% | 8.5% | 2.6% | .248 | 6.54 | 19.5% | 11.0% | 25 | +2.82 | 2.87 | 141 | 78 |
| Jean Machi R 2026 · 4.39 FIP | 34 | SW | 4.39 | 18.3% | 6.6% | 3.6% | .282 | 4.11 | 18.6% | 12.0% | 67 | -0.28 | 4.11 | 186 | 77 |
| Jim Johnson R 2026 · 3.96 FIP | 34 | SW | 3.96 | 23.8% | 8.6% | 3.2% | .309 | 4.52 | 16.8% | 9.0% | 63 | +0.56 | 2.57 | 251 | 76 |
| Carlos Torres R 2026 · 4.51 FIP | 34 | SW | 4.51 | 17.4% | 9.9% | 3.0% | .304 | 3.66 | 19.8% | 11.6% | 113 | -0.85 | 2.89 | 326 | 76 |
| Manny Acosta R 2027 · 4.09 FIP | 35 | SW | 4.09 | 18.1% | 9.1% | 2.5% | .273 | 3.07 | 23.2% | 9.9% | 44 | -1.02 | 3.07 | 102 | 76 |
| Brad Peacock R 2026 · 3.77 FIP | 34 | SW | 3.77 | 23.9% | 10.6% | 2.5% | .280 | — | — | — | — | — | 2.94 | 533 | 76 |
| Johnny Cueto R 2026 · 4.15 FIP | 34 | SW | 4.15 | 20.2% | 9.4% | 2.9% | .280 | 4.71 | 17.3% | 11.8% | 364 | +0.56 | 2.87 | 1,148 | 75 |
| Dustin McGowan R 2026 · 3.81 FIP | 34 | SW | 3.81 | 22.6% | 9.3% | 2.6% | .230 | 4.45 | 19.4% | 12.7% | 78 | +0.64 | 3.81 | 208 | 74 |
| Ramon E Ramirez R 2026 · 3.63 FIP | 34 | SW | 3.63 | 18.4% | 6.0% | 2.4% | .262 | 3.50 | 14.0% | 8.2% | 40 | -0.13 | 2.37 | 140 | 73 |
| Guillermo Moscoso R 2026 · 5.06 FIP | 34 | SW | 5.06 | 18.2% | 8.4% | 4.5% | .318 | 4.34 | 12.6% | 5.9% | 104 | -0.72 | 3.77 | 264 | 73 |
| Francisco Del Rosario R 2028 · 4.12 FIP | 36 | SW | 4.12 | 16.4% | 10.0% | 2.1% | .267 | 6.46 | 11.9% | -0.6% | 77 | +2.34 | 4.12 | 145 | 72 |
| Ross Ohlendorf R 2025 · 4.98 FIP | 33 | SW | 4.98 | 23.4% | 10.7% | 4.6% | .254 | — | — | — | — | — | 3.33 | 122 | 72 |
| Juan Sandoval R 2026 · 3.82 FIP | 34 | SW | 3.82 | 15.4% | 6.0% | 2.3% | .294 | 3.34 | 17.4% | 8.8% | 116 | -0.48 | 3.21 | 225 | 72 |
| Fernando Salas R 2026 · 4.19 FIP | 34 | SW | 4.19 | 20.8% | 5.3% | 4.0% | .347 | — | — | — | — | — | 2.65 | 288 | 71 |
| George Kontos R 2026 · 5.02 FIP | 34 | SU | 5.02 | 15.4% | 9.0% | 3.8% | .356 | — | — | — | — | — | 3.57 | 290 | 71 |
| Josh Lueke R 2026 · 4.14 FIP | 34 | SU | 4.14 | 20.4% | 6.4% | 3.6% | .311 | — | — | — | — | — | 2.32 | 107 | 71 |
| Mark Lowe R 2026 · 5.01 FIP | 34 | SU | 5.01 | 16.4% | 10.0% | 3.7% | .331 | — | — | — | — | — | 2.30 | 153 | 70 |
| Fernando Rodriguez Jr. R 2026 · 4.18 FIP | 34 | SW | 4.18 | 23.7% | 9.9% | 3.3% | .253 | 5.14 | 25.0% | 13.8% | 32 | +0.96 | 3.38 | 212 | 70 |
| Mark Serrano R 2025 · 5.25 FIP | 33 | SU | 5.25 | 20.2% | 7.9% | 5.2% | .289 | — | — | — | — | — | 3.10 | 120 | 70 |
| Oscar Villarreal R 2026 · 3.90 FIP | 34 | SW | 3.90 | 14.4% | 7.8% | 1.9% | .325 | 5.35 | 8.7% | 0.1% | 13 | +1.45 | 2.53 | 135 | 69 |
Contract
No contract data on file. Pre-MLB players and minor-league free agents do not yet have salary projections — entries are added at first 40-man roster placement.