Tyler Beede
P
Iowa Cubs
+0.1
WAR
Age 33
RHP
6'2" / 216 lbs
AAA
peak 0.1 · 2026
ERA6.11
FIP4.61
xFIP4.46
SIERA3.98
K%23.0%
BB%10.6%
K-BB%12.3%
IP28
trajectory · 10 yrs
0.1peak
2026
K†5555
FB Velo
p3893.7
Whiff%
p7829.7%
K%
p7326.5%
xwOBA vs
p260.340
SI (8%)
CU (23%)
FB-1.7 (37%)
Career (MLE) + Projections
Park-neutral MLB-equivalent. MiLB translated via MLE factors. FIP-based WAR vs replacement FIP=5.3 (SP) / 4.95 (RP, <80 IP). FIP+ = runs above league-avg FIP · REP = replacement-level bonus.
| Year | Age | Lvl | Team | G | GS | IP | BF | K | BB | HR | K% | BB% | HR% | ERA | FIP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | 22 | AA | Richmond Flying Squirrels | 22 | 22 | 125 | 522 | 86 | 43 | 6 | 13.1% | 9.1% | 1.6% | 3.97 | 4.01 | +1.8 |
| 2016 | 23 | AA | Richmond Flying Squirrels | 24 | 24 | 147 | 612 | 135 | 53 | 9 | 17.9% | 9.5% | 1.8% | 2.81 | 3.78 | +2.5 |
| 2017 | 24 | AAA | Sacramento River Cats | 19 | 19 | 109 | 478 | 83 | 39 | 14 | 15.3% | 8.6% | 3.7% | 4.79 | 4.92 | +0.5 |
| 2018 | 25 | MLB | San Francisco Giants | 37 | 13 | 88 | 419 | 90 | 67 | 10 | 18.4% | 16.4% | 3.1% | 6.78 | 5.31 | -0.1 |
| 2019 | 26 | MLB | San Francisco Giants | 31 | 29 | 152 | 664 | 162 | 59 | 25 | 23.5% | 9.0% | 4.1% | 4.45 | 4.53 | +1.3 |
| 2021 | 28 | MLB | San Francisco Giants | 17 | 16 | 50 | 250 | 52 | 44 | 7 | 18.0% | 18.9% | 3.2% | 7.07 | 5.72 | -0.4 |
| 2022 | 29 | MLB | Pittsburgh Pirates | 32 | 6 | 63 | 291 | 40 | 27 | 7 | 13.7% | 9.5% | 2.6% | 4.97 | 4.59 | +0.3 |
| 2024 | 31 | MLB | Cleveland Guardians | 25 | 5 | 36 | 183 | 42 | 24 | 7 | 21.4% | 13.6% | 3.9% | 10.16 | 5.14 | -0.1 |
| 2025 | 32 | AAA | St. Paul Saints | 7 | 1 | 9 | 46 | 7 | 9 | 3 | — | — | — | 8.00 | — | — |
| ▸ 2026 Season | ||||||||||||||||
| 2026 | 33 | AAA | Iowa Cubs | 2 | 1 | 4 | 20 | 2 | 2 | 1 | — | — | — | 19.64 | — | — |
| ROS | 33 | MLB | SF | 26 | — | 26 | 109 | 25 | 12 | 3 | 23.2% | 10.6% | 3.1% | 6.19 | 4.59 | +0.1 |
| 2026 Total | 33 | MLB | SF | — | — | 30 | 129 | 27 | 14 | 4 | 21.1% | 10.5% | 3.4% | 7.86 | 4.02 | +0.3 |
| ▸ 2027+ Projections — Marcel base + age-bracket aging | ||||||||||||||||
| 2027 | 34 | MLB | SF | 23 | — | 23 | 97 | 22 | 10 | 3 | 22.5% | 10.8% | 3.2% | 5.31 | 4.73 | +0.1 |
| ▸ Career (all levels · actual + projected) | ||||||||||||||||
| Career | — | 216 | 136 | 782 | 3485 | 617 | 386 | 104 | 17.7% | 11.1% | 3.0% | 4.96 | 4.65 | +5.8 | ||
| / 200 IP | — | 55 | 35 | 200 | 891 | 158 | 99 | 27 | 17.7% | 11.1% | 3.0% | 4.96 | 4.65 | +1.5 | ||
Career Path Comps
What happened to similar pitchers from this age · Y-axis: ERA+ (100 = league avg, 150 = elite, 80 = below) · Bands: P10–P90 outer, P25–P75 inner · Gold: OGILVIE projection
| Profile at Match Age | Next 3 Yrs | Career | |||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Comp | Age | Role | FIP | K% | BB% | HR/BF | BABIP | FIP | K% | K-BB% | IP | ΔFIP | Low FIP | IP | Match |
| Tyler Beede (OGILVIE) | — | — | 4.59 | 23.2% | 10.6% | 3.1% | — | 4.73 | 22.5% | 11.7% | 23 | +0.14 | — | — | — |
| Fernando Nieve R 2026 · 4.26 FIP | 33 | SU | 4.26 | 22.0% | 10.5% | 3.1% | .290 | 2.44 | 26.9% | 22.6% | 89 | -1.82 | 1.94 | 112 | 91 |
| Jose Manuel Lopez R 2025 · 3.63 FIP | 32 | SU | 3.63 | 20.4% | 10.0% | 1.8% | .331 | 6.11 | 17.9% | 3.7% | 41 | +2.48 | 3.45 | 170 | 82 |
| Arcenio Leon R 2025 · 3.52 FIP | 32 | SU | 3.52 | 21.4% | 8.1% | 2.2% | .314 | — | — | — | — | — | 3.01 | 115 | 82 |
| Ryan Cook R 2024 · 3.85 FIP | 31 | SW | 3.85 | 25.1% | 10.8% | 2.7% | .280 | — | — | — | — | — | 3.85 | 102 | 81 |
| Hirokazu Sawamura R 2026 · 4.47 FIP | 33 | SW | 4.47 | 26.2% | 11.2% | 3.9% | .263 | 3.98 | 18.1% | 6.8% | 51 | -0.49 | 3.98 | 104 | 80 |
| Greg Holland R 2026 · 4.53 FIP | 33 | SU | 4.53 | 27.0% | 14.5% | 3.4% | .238 | 3.71 | 23.8% | 15.4% | 84 | -0.82 | 1.94 | 268 | 78 |
| Jon Edwards R 2024 · 4.43 FIP | 31 | SU | 4.43 | 25.1% | 11.6% | 3.6% | .290 | — | — | — | — | — | 2.39 | 132 | 78 |
| Santiago Casilla R 2028 · 3.50 FIP | 35 | SW | 3.50 | 25.4% | 8.6% | 2.6% | .290 | 3.90 | 22.4% | 12.7% | 161 | +0.40 | 3.50 | 219 | 78 |
| Clayton Mortensen R 2025 · 4.60 FIP | 32 | SW | 4.60 | 23.2% | 14.2% | 3.0% | .258 | — | — | — | — | — | 4.33 | 221 | 77 |
| Mark Serrano R 2026 · 5.25 FIP | 33 | SU | 5.25 | 20.2% | 7.9% | 5.2% | .289 | — | — | — | — | — | 3.10 | 120 | 77 |
| Jake Petricka R 2026 · 4.57 FIP | 33 | SU | 4.57 | 19.1% | 8.0% | 3.8% | .340 | 3.19 | 18.3% | 10.4% | 24 | -1.38 | 3.04 | 252 | 77 |
| Mark Lowe R 2026 · 5.28 FIP | 33 | SU | 5.28 | 21.9% | 8.5% | 5.4% | .312 | 5.01 | 16.4% | 6.4% | 49 | -0.27 | 2.30 | 153 | 77 |
| Ross Ohlendorf R 2026 · 4.98 FIP | 33 | SW | 4.98 | 23.4% | 10.7% | 4.6% | .254 | — | — | — | — | — | 3.33 | 122 | 77 |
| Josh Lueke R 2027 · 4.14 FIP | 34 | SU | 4.14 | 20.4% | 6.4% | 3.6% | .311 | — | — | — | — | — | 2.32 | 107 | 76 |
| Manny Acosta R 2028 · 4.09 FIP | 35 | SW | 4.09 | 18.1% | 9.1% | 2.5% | .273 | 3.07 | 23.2% | 9.9% | 44 | -1.02 | 3.07 | 102 | 76 |
| Ryan Brasier R 2026 · 4.83 FIP | 33 | SU | 4.83 | 18.0% | 8.0% | 4.1% | .286 | 3.13 | 23.7% | 17.9% | 150 | -1.70 | 2.31 | 403 | 76 |
| Logan Kensing R 2026 · 3.61 FIP | 33 | SU | 3.61 | 17.6% | 8.8% | 1.6% | .270 | 3.06 | 17.9% | 10.0% | 124 | -0.55 | 2.72 | 172 | 75 |
| Nate Jones R 2025 · 4.08 FIP | 32 | SU | 4.08 | 23.4% | 10.9% | 2.9% | .279 | 5.52 | 21.4% | 13.8% | 38 | +1.44 | 2.61 | 157 | 75 |
| Jumbo Diaz R 2026 · 4.18 FIP | 33 | SU | 4.18 | 20.0% | 9.7% | 2.8% | .302 | 2.90 | 24.2% | 15.4% | 98 | -1.28 | 2.80 | 284 | 75 |
| Tony Barnette R 2026 · 3.61 FIP | 33 | SW | 3.61 | 22.6% | 7.1% | 2.8% | .335 | 2.56 | 25.0% | 20.2% | 26 | -1.05 | 2.56 | 144 | 75 |
Contract
No contract data on file. Pre-MLB players and minor-league free agents do not yet have salary projections — entries are added at first 40-man roster placement.