Phillips Valdez
P
Albuquerque Isotopes
+0.1
WAR
Age 34
RHP
6'2" / 160 lbs
AAA
peak 0.2 · 2026
ERA4.62
FIP4.62
xFIP5.09
SIERA4.06
K%21.3%
BB%10.0%
K-BB%11.3%
IP60
trajectory · 10 yrs
0.2peak
2026
K†5050
FB Velo
p4494.1
Whiff%
p3523.2%
K%
p2218.1%
xwOBA vs
p470.315
FB+1.9
Career (MLE) + Projections
Park-neutral MLB-equivalent. MiLB translated via MLE factors. FIP-based WAR vs replacement FIP=5.3 (SP) / 4.95 (RP, <80 IP). FIP+ = runs above league-avg FIP · REP = replacement-level bonus.
| Year | Age | Lvl | Team | G | GS | IP | BF | K | BB | HR | K% | BB% | HR% | ERA | FIP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | 23 | A+ | Potomac Nationals | 30 | 18 | 103 | 449 | 80 | 35 | 3 | 13.5% | 9.0% | 0.9% | 2.81 | 3.59 | +2.0 |
| 2016 | 24 | AA | Harrisburg Senators | 27 | 27 | 153 | 657 | 109 | 51 | 10 | 13.1% | 8.7% | 1.5% | 4.24 | 3.91 | +2.4 |
| 2017 | 25 | AAA | Syracuse Chiefs | 35 | 3 | 67 | 283 | 53 | 17 | 2 | 15.6% | 6.5% | 0.8% | 4.16 | 3.06 | +1.5 |
| 2018 | 26 | AAA | Syracuse Chiefs | 31 | 19 | 135 | 562 | 104 | 45 | 10 | 16.2% | 8.6% | 1.7% | 2.73 | 3.79 | +2.3 |
| 2019 | 27 | MLB | Texas Rangers | 37 | 14 | 95 | 442 | 83 | 45 | 13 | 17.0% | 10.6% | 3.2% | 4.75 | 4.74 | +0.6 |
| 2020 | 28 | MLB | Boston Red Sox | 24 | 0 | 30 | 137 | 30 | 16 | 3 | 21.9% | 11.7% | 2.4% | 3.26 | 4.04 | +0.3 |
| 2021 | 29 | MLB | Boston Red Sox | 45 | 0 | 56 | 249 | 55 | 32 | 6 | 21.1% | 13.1% | 2.3% | 5.30 | 4.27 | +0.4 |
| 2022 | 30 | MLB | Boston Red Sox | 45 | 1 | 55 | 242 | 48 | 30 | 3 | 18.1% | 12.9% | 1.2% | 3.90 | 3.88 | +0.7 |
| 2023 | 31 | AAA | Albuquerque Isotopes | 22 | 15 | 67 | 327 | 49 | 41 | 11 | 13.2% | 13.2% | 3.5% | 8.15 | 5.55 | -0.4 |
| ▸ 2026 Season | ||||||||||||||||
| 2026 | 34 | MLB | WSH | 60 | — | 60 | 252 | 51 | 25 | 7 | 20.4% | 10.1% | 2.9% | 4.61 | 4.65 | +0.2 |
| ▸ 2027+ Projections — Marcel base + age-bracket aging | ||||||||||||||||
| 2027 | 35 | MLB | WSH | 56 | — | 56 | 237 | 47 | 24 | 7 | 19.7% | 10.3% | 3.1% | 4.72 | 4.80 | +0.1 |
| 2028 | 36 | MLB | WSH | 52 | — | 52 | 222 | 42 | 23 | 7 | 18.9% | 10.5% | 3.2% | 4.87 | 4.96 | -0.0 |
| ▸ Career (all levels · actual + projected) | ||||||||||||||||
| Career | — | 296 | 97 | 761 | 3348 | 527 | 334 | 63 | 15.7% | 10.0% | 1.9% | 4.20 | 4.07 | +10.6 | ||
| / 200 IP | — | 78 | 25 | 200 | 880 | 139 | 88 | 17 | 15.7% | 10.0% | 1.9% | 4.20 | 4.07 | +2.8 | ||
Career Path Comps
What happened to similar pitchers from this age · Y-axis: ERA+ (100 = league avg, 150 = elite, 80 = below) · Bands: P10–P90 outer, P25–P75 inner · Gold: OGILVIE projection
| Profile at Match Age | Next 3 Yrs | Career | |||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Comp | Age | Role | FIP | K% | BB% | HR/BF | BABIP | FIP | K% | K-BB% | IP | ΔFIP | Low FIP | IP | Match |
| Phillips Valdez (OGILVIE) | — | — | 4.65 | 20.4% | 10.1% | 2.9% | — | 4.88 | 19.3% | 8.9% | 109 | +0.23 | — | — | — |
| Manny Acosta R 2027 · 4.09 FIP | 35 | SW | 4.09 | 18.1% | 9.1% | 2.5% | .273 | 3.07 | 23.2% | 9.9% | 44 | -1.02 | 3.07 | 102 | 88 |
| Carlos Torres R 2026 · 4.51 FIP | 34 | SW | 4.51 | 17.4% | 9.9% | 3.0% | .304 | 3.66 | 19.8% | 11.6% | 113 | -0.85 | 2.89 | 326 | 88 |
| Francisco Del Rosario R 2028 · 4.12 FIP | 36 | SW | 4.12 | 16.4% | 10.0% | 2.1% | .267 | 6.46 | 11.9% | -0.6% | 77 | +2.34 | 4.12 | 145 | 85 |
| Dustin McGowan R 2026 · 3.81 FIP | 34 | SW | 3.81 | 22.6% | 9.3% | 2.6% | .230 | 4.45 | 19.4% | 12.7% | 78 | +0.64 | 3.81 | 208 | 82 |
| Jim Johnson R 2026 · 3.96 FIP | 34 | SW | 3.96 | 23.8% | 8.6% | 3.2% | .309 | 4.52 | 16.8% | 9.0% | 63 | +0.56 | 2.57 | 251 | 82 |
| Jean Machi R 2026 · 4.39 FIP | 34 | SW | 4.39 | 18.3% | 6.6% | 3.6% | .282 | 4.11 | 18.6% | 12.0% | 67 | -0.28 | 4.11 | 186 | 81 |
| Clayton Mortensen R 2024 · 4.60 FIP | 32 | SW | 4.60 | 23.2% | 14.2% | 3.0% | .258 | — | — | — | — | — | 4.33 | 221 | 81 |
| Francisco Rodríguez R 2026 · 3.72 FIP | 34 | SW | 3.72 | 22.1% | 8.5% | 2.6% | .248 | 6.54 | 19.5% | 11.0% | 25 | +2.82 | 2.87 | 141 | 81 |
| Jared Hughes R 2026 · 4.76 FIP | 34 | SW | 4.76 | 18.7% | 9.0% | 3.8% | .224 | 4.37 | 19.3% | 8.3% | 22 | -0.39 | 2.96 | 358 | 80 |
| Mark Lowe R 2026 · 5.01 FIP | 34 | SU | 5.01 | 16.4% | 10.0% | 3.7% | .331 | — | — | — | — | — | 2.30 | 153 | 80 |
| Ross Ohlendorf R 2025 · 4.98 FIP | 33 | SW | 4.98 | 23.4% | 10.7% | 4.6% | .254 | — | — | — | — | — | 3.33 | 122 | 80 |
| Hirokazu Sawamura R 2026 · 3.98 FIP | 34 | SW | 3.98 | 18.1% | 11.3% | 1.8% | .270 | — | — | — | — | — | 3.98 | 104 | 79 |
| Guillermo Moscoso R 2026 · 5.06 FIP | 34 | SW | 5.06 | 18.2% | 8.4% | 4.5% | .318 | 4.34 | 12.6% | 5.9% | 104 | -0.72 | 3.77 | 264 | 79 |
| Ramon E Ramirez R 2026 · 3.63 FIP | 34 | SW | 3.63 | 18.4% | 6.0% | 2.4% | .262 | 3.50 | 14.0% | 8.2% | 40 | -0.13 | 2.37 | 140 | 78 |
| Oscar Villarreal R 2026 · 3.90 FIP | 34 | SW | 3.90 | 14.4% | 7.8% | 1.9% | .325 | 5.35 | 8.7% | 0.1% | 13 | +1.45 | 2.53 | 135 | 78 |
| Carlos Fisher R 2026 · 3.94 FIP | 34 | SU | 3.94 | 18.1% | 12.9% | 1.3% | .333 | — | — | — | — | — | 2.48 | 147 | 78 |
| Juan Sandoval R 2026 · 3.82 FIP | 34 | SW | 3.82 | 15.4% | 6.0% | 2.3% | .294 | 3.34 | 17.4% | 8.8% | 116 | -0.48 | 3.21 | 225 | 78 |
| George Kontos R 2026 · 5.02 FIP | 34 | SU | 5.02 | 15.4% | 9.0% | 3.8% | .356 | — | — | — | — | — | 3.57 | 290 | 77 |
| Scott McGough R 2026 · 4.59 FIP | 34 | SW | 4.59 | 18.8% | 13.0% | 2.6% | .289 | 3.93 | 20.6% | 12.7% | 57 | -0.66 | 3.56 | 429 | 77 |
| Ivan Maldonado R 2027 · 4.63 FIP | 35 | SW | 4.63 | 12.8% | 8.7% | 2.8% | .269 | 5.47 | 6.4% | -3.3% | 104 | +0.84 | 4.63 | 172 | 77 |
Contract
No contract data on file. Pre-MLB players and minor-league free agents do not yet have salary projections — entries are added at first 40-man roster placement.