Ethan Bosacker
P
Omaha Storm Chasers
+0.1
WAR
Age 25
RHP
6'2" / 210 lbs
AAA
Svc 0.0 · Ctrl thru 2033
peak 0.9 · 2028
ERA4.85
FIP4.85
xFIP—
SIERA—
K%15.9%
BB%9.2%
K-BB%6.7%
IP114
trajectory · 10 yrs
0.9peak
2028
K†3045
Career (MLE) + Projections
Park-neutral MLB-equivalent. MiLB translated via MLE factors. FIP-based WAR vs replacement FIP=5.3 (SP) / 4.95 (RP, <80 IP). FIP+ = runs above league-avg FIP · REP = replacement-level bonus.
| Year | Age | Lvl | Team | G | GS | IP | BF | K | BB | HR | K% | BB% | HR% | ERA | FIP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 22 | ROK | ACL Royals | 2 | 0 | 2 | 10 | 2 | 1 | 0 | — | — | — | 10.80 | — | — |
| 2024 | 23 | A+ | Quad Cities River Bandits | 24 | 18 | 125 | 493 | 96 | 27 | 5 | 14.6% | 6.4% | 1.3% | 2.45 | 3.39 | +2.7 |
| 2025 | 24 | AAA | Omaha Storm Chasers | 28 | 15 | 109 | 459 | 64 | 42 | 13 | 11.5% | 10.0% | 3.1% | 4.05 | 5.10 | +0.2 |
| ▸ 2026 Season | ||||||||||||||||
| 2026 | 25 | AAA | Omaha Storm Chasers | 3 | 2 | 7 | 39 | 6 | 7 | 4 | — | — | — | 12.15 | — | — |
| ROS | 25 | MLB | KC | 21 | 21 | 114 | 482 | 76 | 44 | 14 | 15.9% | 9.2% | 2.8% | 4.85 | 4.85 | +0.6 |
| 2026 Total | 25 | MLB | KC | — | — | 121 | 521 | 82 | 51 | 18 | 15.8% | 9.8% | 3.4% | 5.25 | 4.58 | +1.0 |
| ▸ 2027+ Projections — Marcel base + age-bracket aging | ||||||||||||||||
| 2027 | 26 | MLB | KC | 22 | 22 | 121 | 512 | 90 | 46 | 15 | 17.5% | 9.0% | 2.8% | 4.74 | 4.70 | +0.8 |
| 2028 | 27 | MLB | KC | 23 | 23 | 124 | 525 | 94 | 47 | 15 | 17.8% | 8.9% | 2.9% | 4.69 | 4.67 | +0.9 |
| 2029 | 28 | MLB | KC | 23 | 23 | 124 | 525 | 95 | 47 | 15 | 18.0% | 8.9% | 2.9% | 4.68 | 4.68 | +0.9 |
| 2030 | 29 | MLB | KC | 22 | 22 | 122 | 513 | 92 | 46 | 15 | 18.0% | 8.9% | 3.0% | 4.70 | 4.71 | +0.8 |
| 2031 | 30 | MLB | KC | 21 | 21 | 118 | 498 | 89 | 45 | 15 | 17.8% | 9.0% | 3.0% | 4.75 | 4.78 | +0.7 |
| 2032 | 31 | MLB | KC | 21 | 21 | 114 | 481 | 84 | 44 | 15 | 17.5% | 9.2% | 3.1% | 4.81 | 4.85 | +0.6 |
| 2033 | 32 | MLB | KC | 20 | 20 | 109 | 461 | 80 | 43 | 15 | 17.3% | 9.3% | 3.2% | 4.89 | 4.94 | +0.4 |
| 2034 | 33 | MLB | KC | 19 | 19 | 104 | 441 | 75 | 42 | 14 | 17.0% | 9.5% | 3.3% | 4.98 | 5.03 | +0.3 |
| 2035 | 34 | MLB | KC | 18 | 18 | 99 | 419 | 70 | 41 | 14 | 16.6% | 9.7% | 3.4% | 5.08 | 5.14 | +0.2 |
| 2036 | 35 | MLB | KC | 17 | 17 | 94 | 395 | 64 | 39 | 14 | 16.2% | 9.9% | 3.5% | 5.19 | 5.27 | -0.0 |
| 2037 | 36 | MLB | KC | 16 | 16 | 87 | 369 | 58 | 38 | 13 | 15.8% | 10.2% | 3.6% | 5.32 | 5.40 | -0.2 |
| ▸ Career (all levels · actual + projected) | ||||||||||||||||
| Career | — | 57 | 35 | 242 | 1001 | 133 | 85 | 25 | 13.3% | 8.5% | 2.5% | 3.50 | 4.41 | +2.4 | ||
| / 200 IP | — | 47 | 29 | 200 | 827 | 110 | 70 | 21 | 13.3% | 8.5% | 2.5% | 3.50 | 4.41 | +2.0 | ||
Career Path Comps
What happened to similar pitchers from this age · Y-axis: ERA+ (100 = league avg, 150 = elite, 80 = below) · Bands: P10–P90 outer, P25–P75 inner · Gold: OGILVIE projection
| Profile at Match Age | Next 3 Yrs | Career | |||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Comp | Age | Role | FIP | K% | BB% | HR/BF | BABIP | FIP | K% | K-BB% | IP | ΔFIP | Low FIP | IP | Match |
| Ethan Bosacker (OGILVIE) | — | — | 4.85 | 15.9% | 9.2% | 2.8% | — | 4.68 | 17.8% | 8.9% | 370 | -0.17 | — | — | — |
| Hunter Adkins R 2026 · 4.71 FIP | 25 | SP- | 4.71 | 16.2% | 10.3% | 3.0% | .290 | 4.81 | 11.8% | 0.5% | 58 | +0.10 | 4.71 | 160 | 90 |
| Scarlyn Reyes R 2026 · 4.17 FIP | 25 | SP- | 4.17 | 13.5% | 10.4% | 1.6% | .296 | 4.66 | 13.8% | 3.2% | 189 | +0.49 | 4.17 | 317 | 90 |
| Dennis O'Grady R 2027 · 4.98 FIP | 26 | SP- | 4.98 | 13.5% | 11.0% | 3.0% | .339 | — | — | — | — | — | 3.58 | 157 | 90 |
| Jarred Cosart R 2026 · 5.09 FIP | 25 | SP- | 5.09 | 15.2% | 10.8% | 3.5% | .274 | 4.93 | 13.1% | -0.5% | 132 | -0.16 | 4.10 | 218 | 89 |
| Chase Solesky R 2026 · 4.96 FIP | 25 | SP- | 4.96 | 15.2% | 11.2% | 3.1% | .322 | 4.60 | 15.7% | 7.4% | 205 | -0.36 | 4.07 | 501 | 88 |
| Kyle Haynes R 2026 · 4.58 FIP | 25 | SP- | 4.58 | 15.7% | 9.9% | 2.8% | .324 | — | — | — | — | — | 4.06 | 240 | 88 |
| Luke Irvine R 2028 · 4.31 FIP | 27 | SP- | 4.31 | 13.4% | 9.8% | 2.0% | .302 | — | — | — | — | — | 4.31 | 104 | 88 |
| Frank Batista R 2027 · 4.27 FIP | 26 | SP- | 4.27 | 12.1% | 8.2% | 2.1% | .280 | — | — | — | — | — | 4.27 | 118 | 88 |
| Aaron Northcraft R 2026 · 4.39 FIP | 25 | SP- | 4.39 | 13.6% | 10.2% | 2.1% | .286 | 4.23 | 16.1% | 7.8% | 91 | -0.16 | 3.32 | 252 | 88 |
| Jordan Cooper R 2027 · 4.96 FIP | 26 | SP- | 4.96 | 9.2% | 10.2% | 2.5% | .305 | — | — | — | — | — | 4.96 | 106 | 88 |
| Joey Mancini R 2026 · 5.08 FIP | 25 | SP- | 5.08 | 12.4% | 9.2% | 3.4% | .289 | — | — | — | — | — | 3.65 | 316 | 88 |
| Sam Highfill R 2025 · 4.80 FIP | 24 | SP- | 4.80 | 15.0% | 8.6% | 3.4% | .305 | — | — | — | — | — | 4.80 | 106 | 88 |
| Keith Couch R 2026 · 4.65 FIP | 25 | SP- | 4.65 | 9.8% | 9.4% | 2.2% | .326 | 4.08 | 11.0% | 3.6% | 127 | -0.57 | 4.08 | 252 | 88 |
| Edgar Alberto Garcia R 2028 · 5.27 FIP | 27 | SP- | 5.27 | 11.6% | 9.8% | 3.5% | .263 | 4.25 | 15.3% | 5.2% | 167 | -1.02 | 3.92 | 272 | 87 |
| Elliot Morris R 2024 · 4.33 FIP | 23 | SP- | 4.33 | 12.8% | 10.4% | 1.8% | .320 | — | — | — | — | — | 4.33 | 102 | 87 |
| Justin Hancock R 2025 · 4.31 FIP | 24 | SP- | 4.31 | 14.2% | 9.9% | 2.1% | .316 | 3.46 | 19.9% | 10.1% | 73 | -0.85 | 3.38 | 193 | 87 |
| Nathan Dettmer R 2024 · 4.70 FIP | 23 | SP- | 4.70 | 13.0% | 10.4% | 2.5% | .365 | — | — | — | — | — | 4.70 | 109 | 86 |
| Braden Olthoff R 2024 · 4.51 FIP | 23 | SP- | 4.51 | 12.5% | 8.0% | 2.6% | .280 | — | — | — | — | — | 4.51 | 108 | 86 |
| Drew Gagnon R 2026 · 5.59 FIP | 25 | SP- | 5.59 | 11.6% | 12.6% | 3.4% | .313 | 4.02 | 20.4% | 12.2% | 311 | -1.57 | 3.70 | 534 | 86 |
| Wily Peralta R 2027 · 4.66 FIP | 26 | SP- | 4.66 | 12.6% | 7.3% | 3.1% | .314 | 4.44 | 18.5% | 8.4% | 312 | -0.22 | 3.99 | 748 | 86 |
Contract
ESTIMATED · service-time + WAR-based estimator (needs verification)
Status MiLB
MLB Debut 2028
Service 0 yrs (est)
Team Control Through 2033
First FA Year 2034
| Year | Status | Salary | Proj WAR | Value | Surplus |
| 2026 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2028 | |||
| 2027 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2028 | |||
| 2028 | Pre-Arb | $0.8M | +0.9 | $4M | +$3M |
| 2029 | Arb-1 | $0.8M | +0.9 | $4M | +$3M |
| 2030 | Arb-2 | $0.9M | +0.8 | $4M | +$3M |
| 2031 | Arb-3 | $0.6M | +0.7 | $3M | +$3M |
| 2032 | Ext / FA-deal | $0.7M | +0.6 | $3M | +$2M |
| 2033 | Ext / FA-deal | $0.6M | +0.5 | $2M | +$2M |
| Totals | $4M | $20M | +$15M | ||