Gregory MotaIF
FCL Marlins
Age 21
R/R
6'3" / 172 lbs
ROK
HR -4%BB +3%
Svc 0.0 · Ctrl thru 2037
peak 0.9 · 2031
wRC+†51
AVG/OBP/SLG.198 / .262 / .286
PA36
HR0
K%32
BB%7
MLB%0%
trajectory · 10 yrs
0.9peak
2031
Contract
ESTIMATED · service-time + WAR-based estimator (needs verification)
Status MiLB
MLB Debut 2032
Service 0 yrs (est)
Team Control Through 2037
First FA Year 2038
| Year | Status | Salary | Proj WAR | Value | Surplus |
| 2026 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2032 | |||
| 2027 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2032 | |||
| 2028 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2032 | |||
| 2029 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2032 | |||
| 2030 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2032 | |||
| 2031 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2032 | |||
| 2032 | Ext / FA-deal | $0.9M | +0.9 | $4M | +$3M |
| 2033 | Ext / FA-deal | $1.0M | +0.8 | $4M | +$3M |
| 2034 | Ext / FA-deal | $1.0M | +0.6 | $3M | +$2M |
| 2035 | Ext / FA-deal | $0.8M | +0.4 | $2M | +$1M |
| 2036 | Ext / FA-deal | $0.4M | +0.1 | $0.5M | +$0.1M |
| 2037 | Ext / FA-deal | $0.6M | — | — | — |
| Totals | $5M | $13M | +$8M | ||
Career Projections (MLE)
All seasons translated to park-neutral MLB-equivalent (MLE) and combined per year. 2026 = actual YTD + projected ROS + total. 2027+ via Advanced Marcel + aging curve.
| Year | Age | Lvl | Team | PA | AB | H | 2B | 3B | HR | BB | SO | HBP | SB | CS | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS | ISO | BABIP | K% | BB% | wOBA | wRC+ | BAT | RUN | FLD | POS | REP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | 17 | ROK | DSL Marlins | 100 | 92 | 13 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 6 | 56 | 2 | 3 | 2 | .141 | .210 | .185 | .395 | .043 | .343 | 56 | 6 | .189 | 3 | -11 | -0 | +0 | +0 | +3 | -0.9 |
| 2023 | 18 | ROK | DSL Miami | 48 | 44 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 28 | 1 | 1 | 0 | .136 | .208 | .136 | .345 | .000 | .375 | 58 | 6 | .171 | -11 | -6 | +0 | +0 | +0 | +1 | -0.5 |
| 2024 | 19 | ROK | FCL Marlins | 20 | 19 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 18 | 1 | 1 | 0 | .053 | .100 | .053 | .153 | .000 | 1.000 | 90 | 0 | .053 | -101 | -5 | +0 | +0 | +0 | +1 | -0.4 |
| ▸ 2026 Season | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| 2026 | 21 | MLB | MIA | 36 | 33 | 6 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 12 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .182 | .250 | .212 | .462 | .030 | .290 | 33 | 8 | .252 | 51 | -2 | +0 | +0 | +0 | +1 | -0.1 |
| ▸ 2027+ Projections — Projections at projected PA · Park-neutral MLB equivalent · Marcel + aging curve | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| 2027 | 22 | MLB 11% | MIA | 113 | 102 | 22 | 4 | 1 | 2 | 9 | 35 | 1 | 2 | 0 | .216 | .286 | .333 | .619 | .118 | .293 | 31 | 8 | .273 | 67 | -4 | +0 | +0 | +0 | +3 | -0.1 |
| 2028 | 23 | MLB 28% | MIA | 247 | 223 | 49 | 8 | 2 | 6 | 20 | 73 | 2 | 4 | 1 | .220 | .290 | .354 | .644 | .135 | .294 | 30 | 8 | .286 | 77 | -6 | +0 | +0 | +0 | +7 | 0.1 |
| 2029 | 24 | MLB 45% | MIA | 347 | 312 | 69 | 12 | 2 | 9 | 29 | 100 | 3 | 6 | 1 | .221 | .294 | .359 | .653 | .138 | .295 | 29 | 8 | .295 | 84 | -6 | +1 | +0 | +0 | +10 | 0.4 |
| 2030 | 25 | MLB 60% | MIA | 407 | 365 | 82 | 14 | 3 | 11 | 35 | 116 | 4 | 7 | 1 | .225 | .300 | .370 | .669 | .145 | .296 | 29 | 9 | .300 | 88 | -6 | +1 | +0 | +0 | +12 | 0.7 |
| 2031 | 26 | MLB 77% | MIA | 444 | 397 | 89 | 15 | 3 | 12 | 39 | 127 | 5 | 7 | 1 | .224 | .302 | .368 | .669 | .144 | .297 | 29 | 9 | .303 | 90 | -5 | +1 | +0 | +0 | +13 | 0.9 |
| 2032 | 27 | MLB 92% | MIA | 463 | 414 | 94 | 16 | 3 | 13 | 41 | 133 | 5 | 7 | 1 | .227 | .304 | .374 | .679 | .147 | .297 | 29 | 9 | .303 | 90 | -5 | +1 | +0 | +0 | +13 | 0.9 |
| 2033 | 28 | MLB | MIA | 470 | 420 | 94 | 16 | 3 | 13 | 42 | 136 | 5 | 7 | 1 | .224 | .302 | .369 | .671 | .145 | .296 | 29 | 9 | .302 | 89 | -6 | +1 | -1 | +0 | +13 | 0.8 |
| 2034 | 29 | MLB | MIA | 468 | 418 | 94 | 16 | 3 | 13 | 42 | 136 | 5 | 6 | 0 | .225 | .303 | .371 | .674 | .146 | .295 | 29 | 9 | .299 | 87 | -7 | +1 | -1 | +0 | +13 | 0.6 |
| 2035 | 30 | MLB | MIA | 462 | 412 | 90 | 15 | 3 | 12 | 42 | 136 | 5 | 5 | 0 | .218 | .298 | .357 | .655 | .138 | .294 | 29 | 9 | .296 | 85 | -8 | +1 | -2 | +0 | +13 | 0.4 |
| 2036 | 31 | MLB | MIA | 451 | 403 | 89 | 15 | 3 | 12 | 41 | 135 | 4 | 2 | 0 | .221 | .299 | .362 | .661 | .141 | .292 | 30 | 9 | .293 | 82 | -9 | +0 | -3 | +0 | +13 | 0.1 |
| 2037 | 32 | MLB | MIA | 435 | 389 | 84 | 14 | 3 | 11 | 39 | 132 | 4 | 0 | 0 | .216 | .294 | .352 | .646 | .136 | .291 | 30 | 9 | .288 | 79 | -11 | +0 | -4 | +0 | +12 | -0.2 |
| 2038 | 33 | MLB | MIA | 406 | 363 | 76 | 12 | 2 | 10 | 36 | 126 | 4 | 0 | 0 | .209 | .288 | .336 | .624 | .127 | .289 | 31 | 9 | .282 | 74 | -12 | +0 | -4 | +0 | +12 | -0.5 |
| 2039 | 34 | MLB | MIA | 362 | 324 | 67 | 11 | 2 | 8 | 32 | 116 | 3 | 0 | 0 | .207 | .284 | .327 | .611 | .120 | .288 | 32 | 9 | .276 | 69 | -12 | +0 | -5 | +0 | +10 | -0.7 |
| ▸ Career Totals (MLE all levels + projections) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Career | — | 5279 | 4730 | 1025 | 170 | 33 | 133 | 459 | 1615 | 54 | 58 | 8 | .217 | .293 | .351 | .644 | .134 | .297 | 31 | 9 | .290 | 80 | -121 | +8 | -20 | +0 | +150 | 1.8 | ||
| / 162G | — | 650 | 582 | 126 | 21 | 4 | 16 | 57 | 199 | 7 | 7 | 1 | .216 | .294 | .349 | .643 | .132 | .297 | 31 | 9 | .290 | 80 | -15 | +1 | -2 | +0 | +18 | 0.2 | ||
Historical Stats — Raw (Per Stint)
Actual MLB + MiLB stats as they happened, one row per stint at each level. Use this to see what really got recorded; the table above shows MLB-equivalent translations + projections.
| Year | Age | Lvl | Team | PA | AB | H | 2B | 3B | HR | BB | SO | HBP | SB | CS | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS | ISO | BABIP | K% | BB% | wOBA | wRC+ | BAT | RUN | FLD | POS | REP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | 17 | ROK | DSL Marlins | 100 | 88 | 22 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 10 | 40 | 2 | 3 | 2 | .250 | .340 | .341 | .681 | .091 | .435 | 40 | 10 | .315 | 99 | -0 | -0 | — | — | +3 | 0.3 |
| 2023 | 18 | ROK | DSL Miami | 48 | 42 | 10 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 19 | 1 | 1 | 0 | .238 | .333 | .262 | .595 | .024 | .435 | 40 | 10 | .284 | 76 | -1 | +0 | — | — | +1 | 0.0 |
| 2024 | 19 | ROK | FCL Marlins | 20 | 19 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 12 | 1 | 1 | 0 | .158 | .200 | .158 | .358 | .000 | .429 | 60 | 0 | .172 | -10 | -2 | +0 | — | — | +1 | -0.2 |
Career Path Comps
What happened to players with a similar stat profile at this age · Y-axis: wRC+ (100 = league avg, 150 = elite, 80 = below) · Bands: P10–P90 outer, P25–P75 inner · Gold: OGILVIE projection
| Scouting | At Match Age | Next 3 Yrs | Peak 3 Yrs | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Comp | Age | HIT | PWR | SPD | EYE | AVG/OBP/SLG | ISO | BABIP | HR | SB | K% | BB% | wRC+ | WAR | AVG/OBP/SLG | ISO | BABIP | HR | SB | K% | BB% | wRC+ | WAR | AVG/OBP/SLG | ISO | BABIP | HR | SB | K% | BB% | wRC+ | WAR |
| Gregory Mota (OGILVIE) | 21 | — | — | — | — | .198/.262/.286 | .089 | .290 | 0 | 0 | 32% | 7% | 51 | -0.1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
|
✕Keon Broxton 2011 · A |
21 | 38→48 | 41→55 | 53→60 | 36 | .184/.238/.293 | .109 | .299 | 7 | 10 | 39% | 6% | 41 | -2.3 | .196/.253/.296 | .100 | .314 | 9 | 15 | 38% | 7% | 49 | -1.8 | .225/.301/.390 | .165 | .341 | 17 | 38 | 36% | 9% | 92 | +1.0 |
|
✕David Bote 2014 · A |
21 | 40→48 | 39→55 | 47→45 | 47 | .191/.269/.278 | .087 | .263 | 6 | 7 | 28% | 9% | 52 | -1.6 | .204/.273/.294 | .090 | .273 | 6 | 6 | 26% | 7% | 57 | -1.2 | .234/.308/.397 | .164 | .298 | 19 | 6 | 27% | 8% | 95 | +1.0 |
|
✕Michael A. Taylor 2012 · A |
21 | 37→47 | 44→55 | 49→60 | 36 | .192/.234/.309 | .117 | .264 | 11 | 12 | 32% | 4% | 44 | -2.1 | .200/.251/.314 | .114 | .303 | 10 | 21 | 35% | 6% | 53 | -1.5 | .236/.294/.379 | .143 | .303 | 19 | 14 | 28% | 7% | 86 | +0.6 |
|
✕Tucker Mitchell 2022 · A |
21 | 43 | 39→50 | 51→45 | 39 | .202/.262/.293 | .090 | .301 | 6 | 7 | 33% | 6% | 52 | -1.6 | .193/.267/.305 | .112 | .296 | 13 | 8 | 37% | 7% | 59 | -1.1 | .178/.253/.291 | .113 | .253 | 15 | 7 | 34% | 7% | 47 | -0.8 |
|
✕Emmanuel Rivera 2017 · A |
21 | 40→50 | 37→55 | 49→45 | 43 | .190/.250/.266 | .075 | .266 | 3 | 10 | 28% | 7% | 40 | -2.4 | .234/.273/.341 | .107 | .295 | 9 | 6 | 23% | 4% | 68 | -0.5 | .246/.303/.412 | .166 | .293 | 19 | 4 | 22% | 7% | 97 | +1.1 |
|
✕Chris Nelson 2007 · A |
21 | 41→51 | 42→50 | 49→50 | 37 | .204/.244/.308 | .104 | .272 | 9 | 9 | 28% | 4% | 48 | -1.9 | .223/.274/.359 | .136 | .280 | 13 | 12 | 24% | 6% | 75 | -0.0 | .257/.301/.387 | .130 | .311 | 13 | 7 | 21% | 5% | 87 | +0.6 |
|
✕Eguy Rosario 2021 · A |
21 | 43→49 | 42→55 | 48→55 | 39 | .213/.259/.322 | .109 | .292 | 9 | 12 | 30% | 5% | 58 | -1.2 | .227/.286/.366 | .139 | .304 | 14 | 20 | 28% | 7% | 82 | +0.5 | .223/.285/.369 | .146 | .292 | 15 | 21 | 28% | 7% | 80 | +0.2 |
|
●Felix Reyes 2022 · A |
21 | 42→52 | 43→50 | 49→45 | 38 | .205/.269/.316 | .111 | .287 | 11 | 12 | 31% | 5% | 62 | -0.9 | .203/.244/.316 | .113 | .258 | 13 | 7 | 26% | 4% | 50 | -1.7 | .241/.274/.386 | .144 | .275 | 17 | 8 | 19% | 4% | 81 | +0.2 |
|
✕Niko Vasquez 2010 · A |
21 | 42→41 | 37→50 | 46→45 | 43 | .198/.265/.271 | .073 | .289 | 5 | 6 | 32% | 8% | 48 | -1.9 | .198/.273/.306 | .108 | .273 | 10 | 3 | 29% | 9% | 61 | -1.0 | .227/.282/.376 | .149 | .290 | 19 | 6 | 28% | 6% | 81 | +0.2 |
|
✕Tirso Ornelas 2021 · A |
21 | 40→50 | 37→50 | 51→45 | 44 | .192/.255/.266 | .074 | .272 | 5 | 6 | 30% | 8% | 42 | -2.3 | .219/.280/.322 | .103 | .296 | 8 | 6 | 27% | 7% | 67 | -0.5 | .245/.303/.373 | .128 | .302 | 14 | 7 | 23% | 7% | 87 | +0.8 |
|
✕Parker Meadows 2021 · A |
21 | 40→47 | 41→55 | 46→55 | 42 | .197/.253/.288 | .091 | .267 | 9 | 9 | 29% | 7% | 47 | -1.9 | .203/.263/.335 | .132 | .270 | 14 | 12 | 29% | 7% | 64 | -0.8 | .225/.292/.400 | .175 | .278 | 20 | 21 | 26% | 8% | 91 | +1.1 |
|
●Rainel Rosario 2010 · A |
21 | 39→49 | 40→50 | 43→50 | 38 | .187/.253/.281 | .095 | .302 | 6 | 8 | 38% | 7% | 46 | -2.0 | .211/.275/.326 | .115 | .308 | 10 | 9 | 32% | 7% | 66 | -0.6 | .253/.308/.402 | .150 | .285 | 19 | 6 | 18% | 7% | 96 | +1.1 |
|
✕Ezequiel Duran 2021 · A |
22 | 38→48 | 39→55 | 52→50 | 33 | .186/.233/.270 | .084 | .294 | 7 | 8 | 38% | 4% | 33 | -2.9 | .226/.276/.390 | .164 | .313 | 19 | 14 | 33% | 6% | 84 | +0.6 | .235/.283/.404 | .168 | .313 | 19 | 14 | 30% | 5% | 88 | +0.7 |
|
✕Niko Goodrum 2013 · A |
21 | 40→50 | 39→55 | 51→55 | 41 | .191/.252/.280 | .089 | .282 | 5 | 8 | 33% | 7% | 44 | -2.1 | .212/.279/.299 | .087 | .310 | 5 | 16 | 30% | 8% | 61 | -1.0 | .231/.306/.406 | .174 | .310 | 18 | 16 | 30% | 9% | 97 | +1.0 |
|
✕Ryan McKenna 2018 · A |
21 | 43→53 | 42→50 | 52→55 | 39 | .210/.265/.317 | .107 | .297 | 9 | 12 | 31% | 6% | 59 | -1.1 | .226/.289/.332 | .106 | .311 | 9 | 12 | 28% | 7% | 73 | -0.1 | .218/.295/.357 | .140 | .319 | 16 | 13 | 34% | 9% | 80 | +0.2 |
|
●Junior Lake 2011 · A |
21 | 44→54 | 40→50 | 47→55 | 36 | .211/.254/.306 | .095 | .308 | 8 | 10 | 33% | 5% | 52 | -1.6 | .231/.272/.347 | .116 | .324 | 11 | 21 | 31% | 4% | 69 | -0.4 | .231/.302/.371 | .140 | .285 | 15 | 19 | 24% | 8% | 87 | +0.5 |
|
✕Yunior Garcia 2021 · A |
20 | 38→48 | 43→50 | 49→30 | 35 | .190/.240/.297 | .107 | .288 | 10 | 8 | 36% | 5% | 44 | -2.1 | .222/.272/.336 | .114 | .325 | 11 | 4 | 33% | 5% | 68 | -0.5 | .227/.278/.348 | .120 | .320 | 13 | 2 | 32% | 5% | 69 | -0.2 |
|
✕Clint Frazier 2016 · A |
21 | 44→46 | 44→55 | 47→50 | 40 | .213/.274/.332 | .119 | .314 | 11 | 9 | 34% | 7% | 68 | -0.5 | .227/.285/.378 | .151 | .308 | 15 | 11 | 30% | 7% | 84 | +0.6 | .237/.308/.417 | .181 | .301 | 20 | 6 | 27% | 8% | 101 | +0.9 |
|
✕Diego Infante 2021 · A |
21 | 43→53 | 37→50 | 52→50 | 37 | .202/.248/.278 | .076 | .311 | 5 | 9 | 35% | 6% | 41 | -2.3 | .236/.290/.371 | .135 | .358 | 15 | 12 | 36% | 7% | 85 | +0.7 | .231/.281/.364 | .133 | .346 | 15 | 14 | 36% | 6% | 76 | +0.1 |
|
✕Michael Hermosillo 2015 · A |
20 | 43→46 | 39→55 | 51→55 | 43 | .202/.272/.294 | .091 | .295 | 6 | 10 | 32% | 8% | 56 | -1.3 | .215/.291/.292 | .077 | .284 | 5 | 16 | 24% | 8% | 64 | -0.8 | .226/.298/.346 | .121 | .305 | 12 | 20 | 28% | 7% | 80 | +0.2 |