Kai Wynyard
P
Hub City Spartanburgers
+0.0
WAR
Age 24
RHP
6'0" / 176 lbs
A+
peak 0.2 · 2026
ERA4.58
FIP4.58
xFIP—
SIERA—
K%21.0%
BB%10.4%
K-BB%10.7%
IP40
trajectory · 10 yrs
0.2peak
2026
STUF3535
CTRL4040
CMD3535
K†4550
Career (MLE) + Projections
Park-neutral MLB-equivalent. MiLB translated via MLE factors. FIP-based WAR vs replacement FIP=5.3 (SP) / 4.95 (RP, <80 IP). FIP+ = runs above league-avg FIP · REP = replacement-level bonus.
| Year | Age | Lvl | Team | G | GS | IP | BF | K | BB | HR | K% | BB% | HR% | ERA | FIP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 19 | ROK | ACL Rangers | 15 | 5 | 28 | 143 | 40 | 30 | 1 | 19.0% | 26.2% | 0.9% | 5.40 | 5.33 | -0.1 |
| 2022 | 20 | A | Down East Wood Ducks | 19 | 0 | 40 | 172 | 51 | 13 | 4 | 21.1% | 9.1% | 3.2% | 4.50 | 4.23 | +0.3 |
| 2023 | 21 | A | Down East Wood Ducks | 24 | 0 | 42 | 169 | 43 | 16 | 1 | 18.8% | 11.2% | 0.7% | 2.38 | 3.32 | +0.8 |
| 2024 | 22 | AA | Frisco RoughRiders | 26 | 0 | 51 | 217 | 46 | 28 | 2 | 15.2% | 14.2% | 0.6% | 3.02 | 3.97 | +0.6 |
| 2025 | 23 | A+ | Hub City Spartanburgers | 29 | 0 | 59 | 258 | 52 | 32 | 5 | 15.7% | 12.2% | 2.9% | 3.94 | 4.94 | +0.0 |
| ▸ 2026 Season | ||||||||||||||||
| 2026 | 24 | A+ | Hub City Spartanburgers | 1 | 0 | 1 | 8 | 2 | 1 | 1 | — | — | — | 20.25 | — | — |
| ROS | 24 | MLB | TEX | 40 | — | 40 | 171 | 33 | 21 | 5 | 19.2% | 12.0% | 2.9% | 4.95 | 4.95 | 0.0 |
| 2026 Total | 24 | MLB | TEX | — | — | 42 | 179 | 35 | 22 | 6 | 19.5% | 12.1% | 3.3% | 5.44 | 4.79 | +0.1 |
| ▸ 2027+ Projections — Marcel base + age-bracket aging | ||||||||||||||||
| 2027 | 25 | MLB | TEX | 41 | — | 41 | 173 | 35 | 20 | 5 | 20.0% | 11.5% | 2.9% | 4.84 | 4.80 | +0.1 |
| 2028 | 26 | MLB | TEX | 41 | — | 41 | 173 | 35 | 19 | 5 | 20.5% | 11.2% | 2.9% | 4.77 | 4.75 | +0.1 |
| 2029 | 27 | MLB | TEX | 41 | — | 41 | 171 | 35 | 19 | 5 | 20.6% | 11.2% | 2.9% | 4.74 | 4.73 | +0.1 |
| 2030 | 28 | MLB | TEX | 40 | — | 40 | 169 | 35 | 19 | 5 | 20.7% | 11.2% | 2.9% | 4.74 | 4.75 | +0.1 |
| 2031 | 29 | MLB | TEX | 39 | — | 39 | 165 | 34 | 19 | 5 | 20.5% | 11.2% | 3.0% | 4.77 | 4.79 | +0.1 |
| 2032 | 30 | MLB | TEX | 38 | — | 38 | 160 | 33 | 18 | 5 | 20.3% | 11.3% | 3.0% | 4.82 | 4.86 | +0.0 |
| 2033 | 31 | MLB | TEX | 37 | — | 37 | 155 | 31 | 18 | 5 | 20.1% | 11.5% | 3.1% | 4.89 | 4.93 | +0.0 |
| 2034 | 32 | MLB | TEX | 35 | — | 35 | 148 | 29 | 17 | 5 | 19.8% | 11.6% | 3.2% | 4.97 | 5.02 | -0.0 |
| 2035 | 33 | MLB | TEX | 34 | — | 34 | 141 | 28 | 17 | 5 | 19.5% | 11.8% | 3.3% | 5.06 | 5.12 | -0.1 |
| 2036 | 34 | MLB | TEX | 32 | — | 32 | 134 | 26 | 16 | 5 | 19.2% | 12.0% | 3.4% | 5.16 | 5.22 | -0.1 |
| 2037 | 35 | MLB | TEX | 30 | — | 30 | 127 | 24 | 15 | 4 | 18.8% | 12.2% | 3.5% | 5.27 | 5.35 | -0.1 |
| ▸ Career (all levels · actual + projected) | ||||||||||||||||
| Career | — | 114 | 5 | 221 | 967 | 171 | 135 | 18 | 17.7% | 14.0% | 1.9% | 3.82 | 4.41 | +2.2 | ||
| / 200 IP | — | 103 | 5 | 200 | 874 | 155 | 122 | 16 | 17.7% | 14.0% | 1.9% | 3.82 | 4.41 | +2.0 | ||
Career Path Comps
What happened to similar pitchers from this age · Y-axis: ERA+ (100 = league avg, 150 = elite, 80 = below) · Bands: P10–P90 outer, P25–P75 inner · Gold: OGILVIE projection
| Profile at Match Age | Next 3 Yrs | Career | |||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Comp | Age | Role | FIP | K% | BB% | HR/BF | BABIP | FIP | K% | K-BB% | IP | ΔFIP | Low FIP | IP | Match |
| Kai Wynyard (OGILVIE) | — | — | 4.95 | 19.2% | 12.0% | 2.9% | — | 4.76 | 20.4% | 9.1% | 122 | -0.19 | — | — | — |
| Grayson Thurman R 2026 · 4.71 FIP | 24 | SU | 4.71 | 19.5% | 14.1% | 2.7% | .319 | 4.82 | 19.9% | 10.5% | 87 | +0.11 | 4.56 | 132 | 92 |
| Ray Gaither R 2026 · 4.86 FIP | 24 | SU | 4.86 | 21.9% | 13.2% | 3.5% | .314 | 4.51 | 18.6% | 4.7% | 123 | -0.35 | 4.05 | 164 | 90 |
| Harrison Cohen R 2026 · 4.56 FIP | 24 | SU | 4.56 | 22.4% | 13.4% | 3.0% | .282 | 3.00 | 24.2% | 12.6% | 70 | -1.56 | 2.12 | 117 | 90 |
| Brad Deppermann R 2027 · 4.48 FIP | 25 | SU | 4.48 | 17.1% | 9.6% | 2.9% | .289 | 3.53 | 20.0% | 7.8% | 45 | -0.95 | 1.94 | 131 | 89 |
| Cameron Gann R 2026 · 4.21 FIP | 24 | SU | 4.21 | 21.4% | 12.4% | 2.4% | .296 | 5.37 | 21.1% | 6.8% | 23 | +1.16 | 3.60 | 146 | 89 |
| Reid Schaller R 2026 · 4.62 FIP | 24 | SU | 4.62 | 20.2% | 13.1% | 2.9% | .298 | 3.90 | 22.0% | 11.4% | 90 | -0.72 | 3.63 | 186 | 89 |
| Chris Kachmar R 2026 · 4.27 FIP | 24 | SU | 4.27 | 16.1% | 11.4% | 2.0% | .309 | 4.63 | 18.4% | 9.4% | 172 | +0.36 | 4.27 | 328 | 89 |
| Armando Ruiz R 2026 · 4.22 FIP | 24 | SU | 4.22 | 18.4% | 11.4% | 2.3% | .287 | — | — | — | — | — | 3.16 | 113 | 89 |
| Marc Brakeman R 2026 · 4.67 FIP | 24 | SU | 4.67 | 18.3% | 13.7% | 2.5% | .294 | — | — | — | — | — | 3.85 | 156 | 88 |
| Bryce McGowan R 2026 · 5.12 FIP | 24 | SU | 5.12 | 19.8% | 14.3% | 3.4% | .304 | 3.74 | 18.8% | 6.7% | 55 | -1.38 | 3.74 | 178 | 88 |
| Kyle Whitten R 2026 · 4.34 FIP | 24 | SU | 4.34 | 18.0% | 9.5% | 2.8% | .296 | 5.22 | 18.2% | 7.4% | 37 | +0.88 | 4.33 | 143 | 87 |
| Cole Gordon R 2025 · 4.10 FIP | 23 | SU | 4.10 | 22.0% | 12.7% | 2.3% | .243 | 5.19 | 20.9% | 9.5% | 83 | +1.09 | 4.10 | 112 | 87 |
| Hunter Stanley R 2026 · 3.87 FIP | 24 | SU | 3.87 | 18.9% | 10.1% | 2.0% | .270 | 5.33 | 17.4% | 7.1% | 148 | +1.46 | 3.87 | 162 | 87 |
| Jacob Bosiokovic R 2027 · 3.83 FIP | 25 | SU | 3.83 | 17.2% | 9.8% | 1.7% | .289 | 4.21 | 24.7% | 12.1% | 62 | +0.38 | 3.83 | 181 | 87 |
| Max Alba R 2026 · 4.50 FIP | 24 | SW | 4.50 | 20.6% | 12.6% | 2.8% | .290 | 4.91 | 17.8% | 11.6% | 162 | +0.41 | 4.50 | 217 | 87 |
| Davison Palermo R 2026 · 5.28 FIP | 24 | SU | 5.28 | 16.3% | 11.2% | 3.9% | .261 | 4.75 | 19.6% | 8.2% | 68 | -0.53 | 4.30 | 151 | 87 |
| Billy Seidl R 2026 · 4.59 FIP | 24 | SU | 4.59 | 18.3% | 14.2% | 2.3% | .250 | — | — | — | — | — | 3.34 | 102 | 87 |
| Ricardo Velez R 2026 · 4.43 FIP | 24 | SU | 4.43 | 22.4% | 10.9% | 3.3% | .261 | 3.88 | 20.1% | 9.3% | 114 | -0.55 | 3.82 | 142 | 87 |
| Morgan McSweeney R 2026 · 5.17 FIP | 24 | SU | 5.17 | 18.0% | 13.9% | 3.3% | .278 | 4.50 | 17.0% | 5.3% | 107 | -0.67 | 3.85 | 189 | 87 |
| Josh Uhen R 2026 · 4.10 FIP | 24 | SU | 4.10 | 16.1% | 9.7% | 2.1% | .303 | 4.01 | 15.6% | 1.2% | 82 | -0.09 | 3.16 | 185 | 87 |
Contract
No contract data on file. Pre-MLB players and minor-league free agents do not yet have salary projections — entries are added at first 40-man roster placement.