Junior SanchezSS
Jupiter Hammerheads
Age 23
L/R
5'11" / 177 lbs
A
HR -4%BB +3%
Svc 0.0 · Ctrl thru 2036
peak 1.1 · 2030
wRC+†67
AVG/OBP/SLG.214 / .280 / .317
PA112
HR2
K%26
BB%7
MLB%0%
trajectory · 10 yrs
1.1peak
2030
Contract
ESTIMATED · service-time + WAR-based estimator (needs verification)
Status MiLB
MLB Debut 2031
Service 0 yrs (est)
Team Control Through 2036
First FA Year 2037
| Year | Status | Salary | Proj WAR | Value | Surplus |
| 2026 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2031 | |||
| 2027 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2031 | |||
| 2028 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2031 | |||
| 2029 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2031 | |||
| 2030 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2031 | |||
| 2031 | Arb-3 | $0.9M | +1.1 | $10M | +$9M |
| 2032 | Ext / FA-deal | $0.9M | +0.9 | $4M | +$3M |
| 2033 | Ext / FA-deal | $1.0M | +0.8 | $4M | +$3M |
| 2034 | Ext / FA-deal | $1M | +0.5 | $3M | +$2M |
| 2035 | Ext / FA-deal | $0.7M | +0.2 | $1M | +$0.4M |
| 2036 | Ext / FA-deal | $0.6M | — | — | — |
| Totals | $5M | $21M | +$16M | ||
Career Projections (MLE)
All seasons translated to park-neutral MLB-equivalent (MLE) and combined per year. 2026 = actual YTD + projected ROS + total. 2027+ via Advanced Marcel + aging curve.
| Year | Age | Lvl | Team | PA | AB | H | 2B | 3B | HR | BB | SO | HBP | SB | CS | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS | ISO | BABIP | K% | BB% | wOBA | wRC+ | BAT | RUN | FLD | POS | REP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | 19 | ROK | FCL Marlins | 73 | 65 | 9 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 7 | 9 | 1 | 2 | 0 | .138 | .233 | .169 | .402 | .031 | .161 | 12 | 10 | .185 | 0 | -8 | +0 | +0 | +1 | +2 | -0.5 |
| 2023 | 20 | ROK | FCL Marlins | 179 | 158 | 30 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 18 | 29 | 0 | 6 | 2 | .190 | .273 | .234 | .507 | .044 | .231 | 16 | 10 | .226 | 31 | -14 | +0 | +0 | +2 | +5 | -0.7 |
| 2024 | 21 | A | 2 teams | 186 | 171 | 31 | 7 | 1 | 0 | 11 | 54 | 3 | 11 | 2 | .181 | .243 | .234 | .477 | .053 | .263 | 29 | 6 | .219 | 26 | -16 | +1 | +0 | +2 | +5 | -0.7 |
| ▸ 2026 Season | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| 2026 | 23 | MLB | MIA | 112 | 102 | 22 | 4 | 1 | 2 | 8 | 30 | 1 | 2 | 0 | .216 | .279 | .333 | .613 | .118 | .285 | 27 | 7 | .273 | 67 | -4 | +0 | +0 | +1 | +3 | 0.1 |
| ▸ 2027+ Projections — Projections at projected PA · Park-neutral MLB equivalent · Marcel + aging curve | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| 2027 | 24 | MLB 10% | MIA | 154 | 139 | 31 | 6 | 1 | 3 | 12 | 40 | 2 | 3 | 1 | .223 | .294 | .345 | .639 | .122 | .287 | 26 | 8 | .287 | 78 | -4 | +0 | +0 | +2 | +4 | 0.2 |
| 2028 | 25 | MLB 25% | MIA | 260 | 234 | 54 | 10 | 2 | 6 | 21 | 66 | 3 | 4 | 1 | .231 | .302 | .368 | .670 | .137 | .289 | 25 | 8 | .296 | 85 | -4 | +0 | +0 | +3 | +7 | 0.6 |
| 2029 | 26 | MLB 42% | MIA | 334 | 300 | 69 | 13 | 2 | 8 | 28 | 84 | 3 | 6 | 1 | .230 | .302 | .367 | .669 | .137 | .290 | 25 | 8 | .302 | 89 | -4 | +1 | +0 | +4 | +9 | 1.0 |
| 2030 | 27 | MLB 58% | MIA | 374 | 335 | 77 | 14 | 2 | 9 | 32 | 94 | 4 | 6 | 1 | .230 | .305 | .364 | .669 | .134 | .290 | 25 | 9 | .302 | 89 | -4 | +1 | +0 | +4 | +11 | 1.1 |
| 2031 | 28 | MLB 68% | MIA | 398 | 357 | 82 | 15 | 2 | 10 | 34 | 101 | 4 | 6 | 1 | .230 | .304 | .367 | .671 | .137 | .290 | 25 | 9 | .301 | 89 | -5 | +1 | -1 | +4 | +11 | 1.1 |
| 2032 | 29 | MLB 77% | MIA | 405 | 363 | 82 | 15 | 2 | 10 | 35 | 104 | 4 | 5 | 1 | .226 | .301 | .361 | .662 | .135 | .289 | 26 | 9 | .299 | 87 | -6 | +1 | -1 | +4 | +11 | 0.9 |
| 2033 | 30 | MLB 84% | MIA | 406 | 364 | 82 | 15 | 2 | 10 | 35 | 106 | 4 | 4 | 0 | .225 | .300 | .360 | .660 | .135 | .288 | 26 | 9 | .296 | 85 | -7 | +1 | -2 | +4 | +12 | 0.8 |
| 2034 | 31 | MLB 91% | MIA | 399 | 358 | 80 | 15 | 2 | 9 | 34 | 106 | 4 | 2 | 0 | .223 | .298 | .352 | .650 | .128 | .286 | 27 | 9 | .292 | 82 | -8 | +0 | -3 | +4 | +11 | 0.5 |
| 2035 | 32 | MLB | MIA | 384 | 344 | 75 | 14 | 2 | 8 | 33 | 104 | 4 | 1 | 0 | .218 | .294 | .340 | .634 | .122 | .285 | 27 | 9 | .287 | 78 | -10 | +0 | -4 | +4 | +11 | 0.2 |
| 2036 | 33 | MLB | MIA | 357 | 321 | 69 | 13 | 2 | 7 | 30 | 99 | 3 | 0 | 0 | .215 | .288 | .333 | .621 | .118 | .283 | 28 | 8 | .282 | 74 | -11 | +0 | -4 | +4 | +10 | -0.1 |
| 2037 | 34 | MLB | MIA | 315 | 282 | 60 | 11 | 2 | 6 | 27 | 90 | 3 | 0 | 0 | .213 | .288 | .330 | .618 | .117 | .281 | 29 | 9 | .276 | 69 | -11 | +0 | -5 | +3 | +9 | -0.4 |
| ▸ Career Totals (MLE all levels + projections) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Career | — | 4336 | 3893 | 853 | 157 | 25 | 88 | 365 | 1116 | 43 | 58 | 10 | .219 | .293 | .340 | .633 | .121 | .282 | 26 | 8 | .285 | 76 | -116 | +8 | -20 | +46 | +123 | 4.2 | ||
| / 162G | — | 650 | 584 | 128 | 24 | 4 | 13 | 55 | 167 | 6 | 9 | 1 | .219 | .293 | .341 | .634 | .122 | .283 | 26 | 8 | .285 | 76 | -17 | +1 | -3 | +7 | +18 | 0.7 | ||
Historical Stats — Raw (Per Stint)
Actual MLB + MiLB stats as they happened, one row per stint at each level. Use this to see what really got recorded; the table above shows MLB-equivalent translations + projections.
| Year | Age | Lvl | Team | PA | AB | H | 2B | 3B | HR | BB | SO | HBP | SB | CS | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS | ISO | BABIP | K% | BB% | wOBA | wRC+ | BAT | RUN | FLD | POS | REP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | 19 | ROK | FCL Marlins | 73 | 62 | 10 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 10 | 6 | 1 | 2 | 0 | .161 | .288 | .194 | .481 | .032 | .179 | 8 | 14 | .239 | 41 | -5 | +0 | — | — | +2 | -0.2 |
| 2023 | 20 | ROK | FCL Marlins | 179 | 149 | 36 | 7 | 2 | 0 | 27 | 20 | 0 | 6 | 2 | .242 | .358 | .315 | .673 | .074 | .277 | 11 | 15 | .310 | 95 | -1 | +0 | — | — | +5 | 0.5 |
| 2024 | 21 | A | Jupiter Hammerheads | 120 | 108 | 23 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 10 | 28 | 1 | 2 | 1 | .213 | .286 | .278 | .563 | .065 | .284 | 23 | 8 | .259 | 57 | -6 | +0 | — | — | +3 | -0.3 |
| 2024 | 21 | ROK | FCL Marlins | 66 | 58 | 16 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 11 | 2 | 9 | 1 | .276 | .364 | .345 | .708 | .069 | .340 | 17 | 9 | .328 | 109 | +1 | +1 | — | — | +2 | 0.4 |
Career Path Comps
What happened to players with a similar stat profile at this age · Y-axis: wRC+ (100 = league avg, 150 = elite, 80 = below) · Bands: P10–P90 outer, P25–P75 inner · Gold: OGILVIE projection
| Scouting | At Match Age | Next 3 Yrs | Peak 3 Yrs | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Comp | Age | HIT | PWR | SPD | EYE | AVG/OBP/SLG | ISO | BABIP | HR | SB | K% | BB% | wRC+ | WAR | AVG/OBP/SLG | ISO | BABIP | HR | SB | K% | BB% | wRC+ | WAR | AVG/OBP/SLG | ISO | BABIP | HR | SB | K% | BB% | wRC+ | WAR |
| Junior Sanchez (OGILVIE) | 23 | — | — | — | — | .214/.280/.317 | .103 | .285 | 2 | 2 | 26% | 7% | 67 | -0.1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
|
✕Adrian Del Castillo 2023 · A |
23 | 36→45 | 43→55 | 52→40 | 41 | .184/.246/.294 | .110 | .257 | 10 | 7 | 32% | 7% | 46 | -2.0 | .210/.280/.351 | .141 | .289 | 15 | 4 | 31% | 8% | 76 | +0.0 | .218/.292/.382 | .164 | .293 | 19 | 1 | 31% | 9% | 86 | +0.5 |
|
✕Chris Meyers 2022 · A |
23 | 41→46 | 42→50 | 51→40 | 45 | .201/.269/.304 | .103 | .264 | 9 | 11 | 26% | 7% | 59 | -1.1 | .222/.280/.362 | .140 | .293 | 16 | 7 | 29% | 6% | 79 | +0.3 | .226/.286/.378 | .152 | .294 | 19 | 3 | 29% | 6% | 82 | +0.3 |
|
✕Christopher Familia 2023 · A |
23 | 40 | 45→55 | 47→45 | 45 | .204/.281/.326 | .122 | .262 | 13 | 8 | 27% | 7% | 70 | -0.3 | .219/.278/.391 | .172 | .284 | 22 | 4 | 30% | 6% | 85 | +0.7 | .215/.266/.411 | .196 | .270 | 28 | 0 | 32% | 5% | 81 | +0.2 |
|
✕Kody Clemens 2019 · A |
23 | 46→43 | 44→60 | 50→45 | 45 | .228/.287/.347 | .119 | .291 | 11 | 8 | 25% | 7% | 76 | +0.1 | .203/.262/.335 | .132 | .276 | 13 | 8 | 30% | 7% | 63 | -0.8 | .216/.278/.416 | .200 | .247 | 26 | 8 | 25% | 7% | 88 | +0.6 |
|
✕Dane Phillips 2014 · A |
23 | 44→48 | 42→55 | 51→40 | 41 | .215/.262/.324 | .109 | .281 | 9 | 5 | 26% | 5% | 59 | -1.1 | .232/.278/.376 | .144 | .297 | 14 | 6 | 26% | 5% | 80 | +0.4 | .242/.286/.410 | .168 | .303 | 16 | 4 | 25% | 5% | 89 | +0.7 |
|
✕Taylor Grzelakowski 2018 · A |
24 | 43 | 40→45 | 50→30 | 42 | .211/.263/.307 | .096 | .286 | 8 | 8 | 28% | 6% | 56 | -1.3 | .215/.275/.312 | .097 | .328 | 7 | 3 | 34% | 7% | 62 | -0.9 | .204/.270/.296 | .092 | .311 | 6 | 1 | 34% | 8% | 54 | -0.8 |
|
●Tim Wheeler 2011 · A |
23 | 43→52 | 44→50 | 50 | 43 | .215/.276/.330 | .115 | .277 | 12 | 14 | 26% | 6% | 68 | -0.5 | .235/.289/.369 | .134 | .309 | 14 | 13 | 27% | 6% | 83 | +0.6 | .237/.290/.360 | .124 | .314 | 13 | 13 | 28% | 6% | 78 | +0.2 |
|
●Ryan Schimpf 2011 · A |
23 | 39 | 43→60 | 52→45 | 39 | .192/.257/.314 | .121 | .284 | 9 | 10 | 34% | 6% | 56 | -1.3 | .198/.273/.355 | .157 | .273 | 17 | 7 | 32% | 8% | 74 | -0.1 | .201/.284/.419 | .218 | .235 | 28 | 2 | 28% | 9% | 91 | +0.9 |
|
✕Kyle Kubitza 2013 · A |
23 | 40→50 | 41→50 | 49→50 | 43 | .194/.262/.301 | .107 | .286 | 7 | 11 | 33% | 8% | 54 | -1.4 | .214/.288/.342 | .128 | .327 | 9 | 10 | 34% | 9% | 76 | +0.0 | .219/.294/.350 | .131 | .334 | 9 | 10 | 34% | 9% | 79 | +0.3 |
|
✕Jake Rogers 2018 · A |
23 | 41→40 | 44→55 | 47→45 | 42 | .205/.269/.327 | .122 | .280 | 11 | 10 | 30% | 7% | 65 | -0.7 | .196/.267/.342 | .146 | .271 | 17 | 7 | 33% | 8% | 69 | -0.4 | .206/.283/.412 | .206 | .265 | 29 | 1 | 33% | 8% | 91 | +0.6 |
|
●JJ Bleday 2021 · A |
23 | 44→50 | 43→55 | 48→45 | 42 | .218/.269/.329 | .110 | .289 | 10 | 7 | 28% | 6% | 64 | -0.8 | .191/.278/.336 | .145 | .249 | 16 | 6 | 29% | 10% | 71 | -0.3 | .233/.319/.423 | .190 | .271 | 22 | 4 | 22% | 11% | 107 | +1.9 |
|
✕Jose Brizuela 2016 · A |
23 | 43→40 | 44→50 | 50→45 | 47 | .211/.279/.334 | .123 | .276 | 11 | 7 | 27% | 8% | 70 | -0.3 | .211/.270/.339 | .128 | .293 | 14 | 5 | 31% | 7% | 68 | -0.5 | .192/.245/.323 | .131 | .262 | 18 | 1 | 33% | 6% | 50 | -0.7 |
|
✕Blake Tekotte 2010 · A |
23 | 44→46 | 43→50 | 50→55 | 48 | .215/.277/.323 | .108 | .258 | 10 | 15 | 21% | 8% | 66 | -0.6 | .221/.285/.370 | .149 | .285 | 16 | 20 | 27% | 7% | 82 | +0.5 | .212/.275/.368 | .156 | .281 | 18 | 23 | 30% | 7% | 73 | -0.1 |
|
●Eduardo Valencia 2023 · A |
23 | 44→54 | 42→50 | 49→30 | 45 | .215/.282/.315 | .100 | .276 | 10 | 5 | 25% | 7% | 67 | -0.5 | .222/.280/.345 | .123 | .283 | 14 | 4 | 26% | 7% | 73 | -0.1 | .250/.305/.416 | .166 | .304 | 22 | 0 | 25% | 6% | 100 | +1.0 |
|
✕Jace Jung 2023 · A |
22 | 45→42 | 39→55 | 50→40 | 50 | .212/.293/.305 | .093 | .295 | 6 | 8 | 28% | 10% | 69 | -0.4 | .219/.303/.384 | .165 | .289 | 20 | 4 | 29% | 10% | 94 | +1.3 | .212/.303/.382 | .169 | .274 | 21 | 3 | 29% | 11% | 91 | +1.0 |
|
✕Sherman Johnson 2013 · A |
23 | 46→50 | 40→45 | 52→50 | 53 | .216/.305/.311 | .095 | .288 | 6 | 8 | 25% | 11% | 76 | +0.0 | .222/.302/.333 | .111 | .282 | 9 | 11 | 23% | 10% | 79 | +0.3 | .212/.293/.328 | .116 | .261 | 10 | 14 | 22% | 10% | 72 | -0.2 |
|
✕Nate Tenbrink 2010 · A |
23 | 48→52 | 43→50 | 52→50 | 43 | .233/.290/.347 | .114 | .303 | 9 | 9 | 26% | 6% | 78 | +0.2 | .233/.300/.375 | .142 | .307 | 14 | 16 | 27% | 8% | 89 | +1.0 | .227/.302/.387 | .160 | .303 | 16 | 20 | 29% | 8% | 91 | +0.6 |
|
✕Daniel Schneemann 2021 · A |
24 | 44→49 | 39→50 | 47→50 | 44 | .210/.272/.295 | .085 | .285 | 6 | 8 | 27% | 7% | 57 | -1.2 | .211/.268/.313 | .102 | .289 | 10 | 16 | 29% | 7% | 59 | -1.1 | .226/.305/.377 | .151 | .297 | 15 | 13 | 28% | 10% | 89 | +0.7 |
|
✕Randy Florentino 2023 · A |
23 | 36 | 41→50 | 47→45 | 40 | .183/.244/.273 | .090 | .273 | 9 | 7 | 35% | 7% | 40 | -2.4 | .196/.244/.284 | .088 | .259 | 9 | 6 | 27% | 6% | 42 | -2.3 | .184/.224/.260 | .076 | .231 | 7 | 4 | 23% | 4% | 25 | -1.0 |
|
✕Dean Anna 2010 · A |
23 | 42→52 | 39→45 | 49→45 | 42 | .205/.255/.286 | .081 | .275 | 6 | 7 | 27% | 6% | 46 | -2.0 | .223/.297/.337 | .114 | .266 | 10 | 6 | 19% | 9% | 79 | +0.3 | .245/.318/.360 | .115 | .284 | 9 | 4 | 16% | 8% | 92 | +1.0 |