Joe La Sorsa
P
Indianapolis Indians
+0.0
WAR
Age 28
LHP
6'5" / 224 lbs
AAA
peak 0.2 · 2026
ERA4.44
FIP4.42
xFIP6.67
SIERA6.20
K%19.6%
BB%9.0%
K-BB%10.6%
IP49
trajectory · 10 yrs
0.2peak
2026
STUF4545
CTRL4040
CMD4040
K†3030
FB Velo
p1090.7
Whiff%
p1011.0%
K%
p2718.9%
xwOBA vs
p390.325
SI (39%)
SL-1.6 (22%)
FB-1.7 (64%)
CH-2.4 (14%)
Career (MLE) + Projections
Park-neutral MLB-equivalent. MiLB translated via MLE factors. FIP-based WAR vs replacement FIP=5.3 (SP) / 4.95 (RP, <80 IP). FIP+ = runs above league-avg FIP · REP = replacement-level bonus.
| Year | Age | Lvl | Team | G | GS | IP | BF | K | BB | HR | K% | BB% | HR% | ERA | FIP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 23 | A+ | Bowling Green Hot Rods | 31 | 6 | 70 | 286 | 69 | 19 | 10 | 18.2% | 7.7% | 4.4% | 3.60 | 4.98 | +0.0 |
| 2022 | 24 | AA | Montgomery Biscuits | 40 | 1 | 73 | 277 | 87 | 8 | 6 | 24.7% | 3.3% | 2.7% | 2.33 | 2.90 | +1.8 |
| 2023 | 25 | MLB | Washington Nationals | 48 | 3 | 69 | 309 | 57 | 21 | 8 | 17.4% | 7.2% | 2.8% | 4.02 | 4.08 | +0.7 |
| 2024 | 26 | MLB | Washington Nationals | 58 | 0 | 74 | 299 | 55 | 14 | 11 | 16.7% | 4.8% | 3.8% | 2.81 | 4.37 | +0.6 |
| 2025 | 27 | MLB | Cincinnati Reds | 54 | 0 | 55 | 241 | 46 | 27 | 6 | 18.6% | 12.6% | 0.9% | 3.58 | 3.63 | +0.8 |
| ▸ 2026 Season | ||||||||||||||||
| 2026 | 28 | AAA | Indianapolis Indians | 6 | 0 | 6 | 27 | 7 | 2 | 0 | — | — | — | 4.26 | — | — |
| ROS | 28 | MLB | PIT | 49 | — | 49 | 206 | 32 | 21 | 5 | 15.6% | 10.1% | 2.6% | 4.67 | 4.87 | +0.0 |
| 2026 Total | 28 | MLB | PIT | — | — | 55 | 233 | 39 | 23 | 5 | 16.8% | 9.8% | 2.3% | 4.62 | 4.31 | +0.4 |
| ▸ 2027+ Projections — Marcel base + age-bracket aging | ||||||||||||||||
| 2027 | 29 | MLB | PIT | 48 | — | 48 | 201 | 32 | 20 | 5 | 15.9% | 10.1% | 2.7% | 4.78 | 4.89 | +0.0 |
| 2028 | 30 | MLB | PIT | 46 | — | 46 | 195 | 31 | 20 | 5 | 15.9% | 10.1% | 2.8% | 4.85 | 4.93 | +0.0 |
| 2029 | 31 | MLB | PIT | 45 | — | 45 | 189 | 30 | 19 | 5 | 15.7% | 10.2% | 2.8% | 4.93 | 5.01 | -0.0 |
| 2030 | 32 | MLB | PIT | 43 | — | 43 | 181 | 28 | 19 | 5 | 15.3% | 10.3% | 2.9% | 5.03 | 5.10 | -0.1 |
| 2031 | 33 | MLB | PIT | 41 | — | 41 | 173 | 25 | 18 | 5 | 14.6% | 10.5% | 3.0% | 5.15 | 5.23 | -0.1 |
| 2032 | 34 | MLB | PIT | 39 | — | 39 | 164 | 23 | 18 | 5 | 13.9% | 10.7% | 3.1% | 5.28 | 5.37 | -0.2 |
| 2033 | 35 | MLB | PIT | 37 | — | 37 | 155 | 20 | 17 | 5 | 13.2% | 10.9% | 3.2% | 5.43 | 5.52 | -0.2 |
| 2034 | 36 | MLB | PIT | 34 | — | 34 | 145 | 18 | 16 | 5 | 12.4% | 11.2% | 3.3% | 5.58 | 5.69 | -0.3 |
| ▸ Career (all levels · actual + projected) | ||||||||||||||||
| Career | — | 237 | 10 | 348 | 1439 | 276 | 100 | 42 | 19.2% | 7.0% | 2.9% | 3.26 | 3.98 | +5.2 | ||
| / 200 IP | — | 136 | 6 | 200 | 827 | 159 | 57 | 24 | 19.2% | 7.0% | 2.9% | 3.26 | 3.98 | +3.0 | ||
Career Path Comps
What happened to similar pitchers from this age · Y-axis: ERA+ (100 = league avg, 150 = elite, 80 = below) · Bands: P10–P90 outer, P25–P75 inner · Gold: OGILVIE projection
| Profile at Match Age | Next 3 Yrs | Career | |||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Comp | Age | Role | FIP | K% | BB% | HR/BF | BABIP | FIP | K% | K-BB% | IP | ΔFIP | Low FIP | IP | Match |
| Joe La Sorsa (OGILVIE) | — | — | 4.87 | 15.6% | 10.1% | 2.6% | — | 4.94 | 15.8% | 5.7% | 139 | +0.07 | — | — | — |
| Jeff Ibarra L 2026 · 3.79 FIP | 28 | SU | 3.79 | 17.8% | 9.7% | 1.8% | .321 | 3.32 | 19.2% | 13.8% | 66 | -0.47 | 2.89 | 101 | 78 |
| Lucas Luetge L 2026 · 5.14 FIP | 28 | SU | 5.14 | 14.0% | 10.4% | 3.5% | .299 | 4.16 | 20.9% | 10.7% | 87 | -0.98 | 2.60 | 430 | 78 |
| Keith Hessler L 2026 · 5.16 FIP | 28 | SU | 5.16 | 15.5% | 11.8% | 3.4% | .324 | 5.04 | 19.8% | 6.5% | 53 | -0.12 | 3.29 | 228 | 76 |
| Mike Minor L 2026 · 5.65 FIP | 28 | SU | 5.65 | 19.2% | 11.8% | 4.9% | .330 | 3.73 | 23.2% | 16.4% | 443 | -1.92 | 2.38 | 807 | 75 |
| Jose Meraz L 2026 · 3.70 FIP | 28 | SU | 3.70 | 14.2% | 6.8% | 1.7% | .286 | 4.02 | 13.0% | 1.5% | 52 | +0.32 | 3.70 | 110 | 75 |
| Roy Merritt L 2028 · 3.92 FIP | 30 | SU | 3.92 | 13.3% | 5.9% | 2.2% | .293 | 3.92 | 16.2% | 10.4% | 116 | +0.00 | 3.92 | 129 | 75 |
| Christian Friedrich L 2026 · 3.77 FIP | 28 | SW | 3.77 | 16.7% | 8.5% | 1.8% | .355 | 3.86 | 17.6% | 8.8% | 129 | +0.09 | 3.77 | 188 | 74 |
| Ross Detwiler L 2027 · 5.45 FIP | 29 | SW | 5.45 | 14.2% | 12.2% | 3.7% | .356 | 4.80 | 14.1% | 5.9% | 242 | -0.65 | 3.45 | 512 | 73 |
| Caleb Thielbar L 2026 · 4.16 FIP | 28 | SU | 4.16 | 11.8% | 10.8% | 1.2% | .253 | 2.66 | 19.0% | 16.6% | 57 | -1.50 | 2.22 | 459 | 71 |
| Bryan Harper L 2026 · 4.65 FIP | 28 | SU | 4.65 | 14.9% | 13.9% | 1.9% | .288 | — | — | — | — | — | 4.19 | 133 | 71 |
| Jeremy Horst L 2027 · 4.12 FIP | 29 | SW | 4.12 | 18.8% | 11.2% | 2.2% | .291 | 3.71 | 15.1% | 2.7% | 48 | -0.41 | 3.71 | 108 | 71 |
| Aaron Fletcher L 2024 · 5.27 FIP | 26 | SU | 5.27 | 11.3% | 11.5% | 3.0% | .287 | — | — | — | — | — | 2.30 | 167 | 71 |
| Nick Ramirez L 2026 · 4.36 FIP | 28 | SW | 4.36 | 14.3% | 11.9% | 1.8% | .269 | 3.83 | 21.5% | 13.4% | 162 | -0.53 | 2.93 | 478 | 71 |
| Colton Johnson L 2025 · 4.53 FIP | 27 | SU | 4.53 | 12.2% | 12.6% | 1.6% | .291 | — | — | — | — | — | 3.91 | 106 | 70 |
| Marlon Arias L 2028 · 4.30 FIP | 30 | SW | 4.30 | 16.8% | 12.2% | 2.0% | .330 | 3.73 | 17.2% | 9.5% | 22 | -0.57 | 3.73 | 154 | 70 |
| Adrian Gusman L 2025 · 4.32 FIP | 27 | SU | 4.32 | 17.9% | 9.7% | 2.7% | .273 | — | — | — | — | — | 2.94 | 141 | 70 |
| Dan Runzler L 2028 · 3.78 FIP | 30 | SU | 3.78 | 19.0% | 13.1% | 1.1% | .383 | 4.03 | 16.5% | 4.0% | 63 | +0.25 | 3.78 | 127 | 70 |
| Jack Snodgrass L 2026 · 5.04 FIP | 28 | SU | 5.04 | 15.7% | 10.1% | 3.6% | .305 | — | — | — | — | — | 4.67 | 118 | 70 |
| Ozzie Mendez L 2026 · 3.99 FIP | 28 | SU | 3.99 | 12.7% | 6.8% | 2.0% | .318 | 5.71 | 10.8% | 2.1% | 77 | +1.72 | 3.90 | 161 | 70 |
| Jordan Harrison L 2026 · 3.82 FIP | 28 | SU | 3.82 | 19.1% | 9.7% | 2.0% | .311 | — | — | — | — | — | 3.82 | 244 | 70 |
Contract
No contract data on file. Pre-MLB players and minor-league free agents do not yet have salary projections — entries are added at first 40-man roster placement.