Harold Melenge
P
Modesto Nuts
+0.0
WAR
Age 24
LHP
5'10" / 170 lbs
A
peak 0.6 · 2027
ERA4.54
FIP4.54
xFIP—
SIERA—
K%17.9%
BB%9.2%
K-BB%8.7%
IP74
trajectory · 10 yrs
0.6peak
2027
STUF2020
CTRL4545
CMD2525
K†3040
Career (MLE) + Projections
Park-neutral MLB-equivalent. MiLB translated via MLE factors. FIP-based WAR vs replacement FIP=5.3 (SP) / 4.95 (RP, <80 IP). FIP+ = runs above league-avg FIP · REP = replacement-level bonus.
| Year | Age | Lvl | Team | G | GS | IP | BF | K | BB | HR | K% | BB% | HR% | ERA | FIP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | 17 | ROK | DSL Mariners | 15 | 2 | 40 | 194 | 31 | 16 | 5 | 10.9% | 10.3% | 3.6% | 6.35 | 5.47 | -0.2 |
| 2021 | 19 | ROK | DSL Mariners | 7 | 0 | 14 | 59 | 15 | 6 | 1 | 17.3% | 12.7% | 2.4% | 3.77 | 4.55 | +0.1 |
| 2023 | 21 | ROK | DSL Mariners | 12 | 8 | 51 | 182 | 48 | 8 | 1 | 17.9% | 5.5% | 0.7% | 1.42 | 2.68 | +1.3 |
| 2024 | 22 | A+ | Everett AquaSox | 14 | 2 | 40 | 173 | 35 | 12 | 3 | 14.4% | 7.0% | 3.4% | 4.54 | 4.62 | +0.1 |
| 2025 | 23 | A | Modesto Nuts | 22 | 20 | 95 | 444 | 53 | 36 | 2 | 8.8% | 9.6% | 0.8% | 5.00 | 4.01 | +1.3 |
| ▸ 2026 Season | ||||||||||||||||
| 2026 | 24 | MLB | SEA | 13 | 13 | 74 | 312 | 44 | 36 | 8 | 14.3% | 11.5% | 2.6% | 5.13 | 5.13 | -0.0 |
| ▸ 2027+ Projections — Marcel base + age-bracket aging | ||||||||||||||||
| 2027 | 25 | MLB | SEA | 14 | 14 | 75 | 315 | 51 | 35 | 8 | 16.1% | 11.1% | 2.6% | 4.99 | 4.95 | +0.1 |
| 2028 | 26 | MLB | SEA | 14 | 14 | 75 | 315 | 54 | 34 | 8 | 17.1% | 10.9% | 2.6% | 4.89 | 4.86 | +0.2 |
| 2029 | 27 | MLB | SEA | 13 | 13 | 74 | 313 | 54 | 34 | 8 | 17.4% | 10.9% | 2.7% | 4.85 | 4.84 | +0.2 |
| 2030 | 28 | MLB | SEA | 13 | 13 | 73 | 308 | 54 | 34 | 8 | 17.5% | 10.9% | 2.7% | 4.85 | 4.86 | +0.2 |
| 2031 | 29 | MLB | SEA | 13 | 13 | 71 | 301 | 52 | 33 | 8 | 17.4% | 10.9% | 2.7% | 4.88 | 4.90 | +0.1 |
| 2032 | 30 | MLB | SEA | 13 | 13 | 69 | 293 | 50 | 32 | 8 | 17.2% | 11.1% | 2.8% | 4.93 | 4.96 | +0.1 |
| 2033 | 31 | MLB | SEA | 12 | 12 | 67 | 282 | 48 | 32 | 8 | 17.0% | 11.2% | 2.9% | 4.99 | 5.04 | -0.0 |
| 2034 | 32 | MLB | SEA | 12 | 12 | 64 | 271 | 45 | 31 | 8 | 16.7% | 11.3% | 2.9% | 5.07 | 5.13 | -0.1 |
| 2035 | 33 | MLB | SEA | 11 | 11 | 61 | 259 | 42 | 30 | 8 | 16.4% | 11.5% | 3.0% | 5.16 | 5.22 | -0.2 |
| 2036 | 34 | MLB | SEA | 58 | — | 58 | 246 | 39 | 29 | 8 | 16.0% | 11.7% | 3.1% | 5.26 | 5.33 | -0.3 |
| 2037 | 35 | MLB | SEA | 55 | — | 55 | 232 | 36 | 28 | 8 | 15.6% | 11.9% | 3.2% | 5.38 | 5.45 | -0.3 |
| 2038 | 36 | MLB | SEA | 51 | — | 51 | 217 | 33 | 26 | 7 | 15.2% | 12.2% | 3.4% | 5.50 | 5.59 | -0.4 |
| ▸ Career (all levels · actual + projected) | ||||||||||||||||
| Career | — | 70 | 32 | 240 | 1052 | 128 | 92 | 19 | 12.2% | 8.8% | 1.8% | 4.32 | 4.18 | +3.0 | ||
| / 200 IP | — | 58 | 27 | 200 | 878 | 107 | 77 | 16 | 12.2% | 8.8% | 1.8% | 4.32 | 4.18 | +2.5 | ||
Career Path Comps
What happened to similar pitchers from this age · Y-axis: ERA+ (100 = league avg, 150 = elite, 80 = below) · Bands: P10–P90 outer, P25–P75 inner · Gold: OGILVIE projection
| Profile at Match Age | Next 3 Yrs | Career | |||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Comp | Age | Role | FIP | K% | BB% | HR/BF | BABIP | FIP | K% | K-BB% | IP | ΔFIP | Low FIP | IP | Match |
| Harold Melenge (OGILVIE) | — | — | 5.13 | 14.3% | 11.5% | 2.6% | — | 4.88 | 16.8% | 5.9% | 224 | -0.25 | — | — | — |
| Yoely Bello L 2026 · 4.14 FIP | 24 | SW | 4.14 | 13.8% | 9.1% | 1.9% | .254 | 5.10 | 10.8% | -1.6% | 35 | +0.96 | 4.14 | 103 | 89 |
| Miguel Cienfuegos L 2028 · 5.03 FIP | 26 | SW | 5.03 | 13.6% | 10.5% | 3.2% | .257 | 4.47 | 14.0% | 5.3% | 193 | -0.56 | 3.08 | 264 | 88 |
| Chris Reed L 2027 · 4.92 FIP | 25 | SW | 4.92 | 15.4% | 14.5% | 2.3% | .284 | 4.70 | 16.4% | 6.6% | 81 | -0.22 | 4.70 | 137 | 87 |
| Grant Watson L 2026 · 4.70 FIP | 24 | SW | 4.70 | 16.4% | 10.3% | 3.0% | .344 | — | — | — | — | — | 2.59 | 180 | 86 |
| Jack Snodgrass L 2029 · 4.67 FIP | 27 | SW | 4.67 | 12.6% | 10.7% | 2.3% | .278 | 5.04 | 15.7% | 5.6% | 45 | +0.37 | 4.67 | 118 | 85 |
| Irwin Delgado L 2028 · 4.74 FIP | 26 | SW | 4.74 | 14.4% | 9.6% | 3.0% | .349 | 3.52 | 16.2% | 7.6% | 237 | -1.22 | 3.50 | 383 | 85 |
| Matt Walker L 2026 · 4.59 FIP | 24 | SW | 4.59 | 17.7% | 12.8% | 2.5% | .338 | 4.79 | 12.7% | 2.7% | 41 | +0.20 | 4.22 | 156 | 85 |
| Stephen Peterson L 2029 · 4.60 FIP | 27 | SW | 4.60 | 13.0% | 9.5% | 2.5% | .284 | 3.04 | 17.3% | 6.3% | 55 | -1.56 | 3.04 | 120 | 84 |
| Steve Ascher L 2024 · 4.16 FIP | 22 | SW | 4.16 | 13.3% | 9.5% | 1.8% | .288 | — | — | — | — | — | 3.61 | 151 | 84 |
| Kelly Secrest L 2026 · 4.43 FIP | 24 | SW | 4.43 | 18.6% | 13.7% | 2.1% | .267 | 3.46 | 20.8% | 10.4% | 38 | -0.97 | 3.11 | 151 | 84 |
| Gerardo Concepción L 2026 · 4.50 FIP | 24 | SW | 4.50 | 16.9% | 10.4% | 2.8% | .311 | — | — | — | — | — | 4.50 | 104 | 84 |
| Andre Wheeler L 2026 · 5.27 FIP | 24 | SW | 5.27 | 17.5% | 12.1% | 3.8% | .347 | 4.95 | 14.4% | 2.4% | 29 | -0.32 | 3.81 | 150 | 83 |
| Ivan Salas L 2026 · 4.27 FIP | 24 | SU | 4.27 | 14.7% | 12.1% | 1.6% | .269 | 3.59 | 13.7% | 6.1% | 67 | -0.68 | 3.16 | 112 | 83 |
| Joe Kemlage L 2026 · 5.32 FIP | 24 | SW | 5.32 | 17.6% | 11.7% | 4.0% | .349 | — | — | — | — | — | 4.41 | 128 | 83 |
| Felix Carvallo L 2024 · 4.52 FIP | 22 | SW | 4.52 | 17.7% | 13.0% | 2.3% | .332 | — | — | — | — | — | 4.52 | 132 | 83 |
| Cam Alldred L 2025 · 4.61 FIP | 23 | SW | 4.61 | 18.1% | 11.0% | 3.0% | .323 | 4.24 | 18.5% | 7.9% | 132 | -0.37 | 3.70 | 332 | 82 |
| Daniel Gibson L 2026 · 4.29 FIP | 24 | SU | 4.29 | 14.7% | 10.3% | 2.0% | .309 | 4.12 | 15.6% | 4.3% | 63 | -0.17 | 2.95 | 159 | 82 |
| Haylen Green L 2026 · 3.98 FIP | 24 | SW | 3.98 | 16.9% | 8.1% | 2.3% | .291 | 4.09 | 18.6% | 7.8% | 49 | +0.11 | 3.98 | 104 | 82 |
| Brennan Bernardino L 2026 · 4.13 FIP | 24 | SW | 4.13 | 17.7% | 10.4% | 2.2% | .326 | 3.79 | 21.8% | 13.0% | 94 | -0.34 | 2.52 | 406 | 82 |
| Jaden Woods L 2025 · 4.29 FIP | 23 | SW | 4.29 | 18.4% | 12.1% | 2.2% | .326 | — | — | — | — | — | 1.50 | 136 | 82 |
Contract
No contract data on file. Pre-MLB players and minor-league free agents do not yet have salary projections — entries are added at first 40-man roster placement.