Andrew Wantz
P
Durham Bulls
+0.1
WAR
Age 30
RHP
6'4" / 235 lbs
AAA
peak 0.1 · 2026
ERA4.27
FIP4.52
xFIP3.18
SIERA2.57
K%23.8%
BB%10.3%
K-BB%13.5%
IP28
trajectory · 10 yrs
0.1peak
2026
STUF6060
CTRL4545
CMD5555
K†6060
FB Velo
p4394.0
Whiff%
p5626.3%
K%
p3920.6%
xwOBA vs
p500.312
SL (29%)
CT (23%)
SI (29%)
FB-1.5 (49%)
Career (MLE) + Projections
Park-neutral MLB-equivalent. MiLB translated via MLE factors. FIP-based WAR vs replacement FIP=5.3 (SP) / 4.95 (RP, <80 IP). FIP+ = runs above league-avg FIP · REP = replacement-level bonus.
| Year | Age | Lvl | Team | G | GS | IP | BF | K | BB | HR | K% | BB% | HR% | ERA | FIP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 22 | A | Burlington Bees | 18 | 0 | 23 | 99 | 47 | 15 | 2 | 35.5% | 19.4% | 4.0% | 2.74 | 4.75 | +0.1 |
| 2019 | 23 | AA | Mobile BayBears | 24 | 18 | 96 | 435 | 112 | 43 | 16 | 20.3% | 11.1% | 4.4% | 5.34 | 5.18 | +0.1 |
| 2021 | 25 | MLB | Los Angeles Angels | 33 | 5 | 58 | 236 | 68 | 16 | 7 | 27.3% | 6.9% | 3.0% | 3.28 | 3.33 | +1.1 |
| 2022 | 26 | MLB | Los Angeles Angels | 52 | 1 | 66 | 264 | 69 | 24 | 11 | 25.4% | 9.1% | 4.0% | 3.14 | 4.32 | +0.5 |
| 2023 | 27 | MLB | Los Angeles Angels | 49 | 3 | 65 | 271 | 62 | 27 | 9 | 21.6% | 10.2% | 3.4% | 4.18 | 4.45 | +0.4 |
| 2024 | 28 | MLB | Los Angeles Angels | 8 | 6 | 25 | 113 | 37 | 16 | 5 | 28.0% | 14.7% | 4.7% | 6.20 | 5.20 | -0.1 |
| 2025 | 29 | AAA | Durham Bulls | 12 | 0 | 13 | 51 | 15 | 8 | 0 | — | — | — | 0.69 | — | — |
| ▸ 2026 Season | ||||||||||||||||
| 2026 | 30 | AAA | Durham Bulls | 5 | 0 | 7 | 32 | 8 | 1 | 0 | — | — | — | 2.57 | — | — |
| ROS | 30 | MLB | TB | 28 | — | 28 | 117 | 29 | 12 | 4 | 24.7% | 10.3% | 3.4% | 4.17 | 4.56 | +0.1 |
| 2026 Total | 30 | MLB | TB | — | — | 35 | 149 | 37 | 13 | 4 | 24.8% | 8.8% | 2.7% | 3.85 | 3.64 | +0.5 |
| ▸ 2027+ Projections — Marcel base + age-bracket aging | ||||||||||||||||
| 2027 | 31 | MLB | TB | 27 | — | 27 | 113 | 27 | 12 | 4 | 24.1% | 10.5% | 3.5% | 4.47 | 4.66 | +0.1 |
| ▸ Career (all levels · actual + projected) | ||||||||||||||||
| Career | — | 201 | 33 | 352 | 1501 | 368 | 161 | 55 | 24.5% | 10.7% | 3.7% | 4.04 | 4.41 | +3.6 | ||
| / 200 IP | — | 114 | 19 | 200 | 853 | 209 | 91 | 31 | 24.5% | 10.7% | 3.7% | 4.04 | 4.41 | +2.0 | ||
Career Path Comps
What happened to similar pitchers from this age · Y-axis: ERA+ (100 = league avg, 150 = elite, 80 = below) · Bands: P10–P90 outer, P25–P75 inner · Gold: OGILVIE projection
| Profile at Match Age | Next 3 Yrs | Career | |||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Comp | Age | Role | FIP | K% | BB% | HR/BF | BABIP | FIP | K% | K-BB% | IP | ΔFIP | Low FIP | IP | Match |
| Andrew Wantz (OGILVIE) | — | — | 4.56 | 24.7% | 10.3% | 3.4% | — | 4.66 | 24.1% | 13.7% | 27 | +0.10 | — | — | — |
| Fernando Nieve R 2029 · 4.26 FIP | 33 | SU | 4.26 | 22.0% | 10.5% | 3.1% | .290 | 2.44 | 26.9% | 22.6% | 89 | -1.82 | 1.94 | 112 | 85 |
| David Hernandez R 2026 · 4.62 FIP | 30 | SU | 4.62 | 22.9% | 7.6% | 4.5% | .287 | 3.18 | 24.9% | 18.4% | 192 | -1.44 | 2.56 | 268 | 82 |
| Ryan Cook R 2027 · 3.85 FIP | 31 | SW | 3.85 | 25.1% | 10.8% | 2.7% | .280 | — | — | — | — | — | 3.85 | 102 | 80 |
| Daniel Hudson R 2026 · 4.06 FIP | 30 | SW | 4.06 | 24.4% | 11.8% | 2.8% | .301 | 3.94 | 24.1% | 15.2% | 140 | -0.12 | 1.69 | 468 | 78 |
| Jonathan Broxton R 2027 · 3.73 FIP | 31 | SW | 3.73 | 24.5% | 8.2% | 3.0% | .325 | 3.80 | 21.7% | 13.5% | 76 | +0.07 | 3.65 | 137 | 78 |
| AJ Ramos R 2026 · 3.96 FIP | 30 | SW | 3.96 | 27.9% | 12.8% | 2.9% | .288 | 5.08 | 25.0% | 8.0% | 20 | +1.12 | 2.55 | 266 | 78 |
| Andrew Robinson R 2025 · 4.33 FIP | 29 | SU | 4.33 | 23.4% | 8.8% | 3.8% | .245 | — | — | — | — | — | 3.25 | 160 | 76 |
| Wirfin Obispo R 2026 · 4.83 FIP | 30 | SU | 4.83 | 18.6% | 12.2% | 3.2% | .292 | 1.31 | 28.6% | 24.5% | 126 | -3.52 | 1.30 | 218 | 76 |
| J.J. Hoover R 2025 · 4.26 FIP | 29 | SU | 4.26 | 27.4% | 12.7% | 3.4% | .360 | 6.40 | 17.2% | 8.0% | 96 | +2.14 | 4.26 | 258 | 75 |
| Tommy Nance R 2026 · 3.87 FIP | 30 | SU | 3.87 | 24.9% | 8.8% | 3.2% | .228 | 3.40 | 24.3% | 16.7% | 99 | -0.47 | 2.11 | 300 | 75 |
| Adam Warren R 2026 · 3.56 FIP | 30 | SW | 3.56 | 23.3% | 8.5% | 2.5% | .288 | 4.73 | 20.6% | 9.9% | 86 | +1.17 | 2.72 | 392 | 75 |
| Fernando Rodriguez Jr. R 2027 · 3.38 FIP | 31 | SW | 3.38 | 26.5% | 9.6% | 2.4% | .241 | 3.98 | 23.3% | 13.2% | 105 | +0.60 | 3.38 | 212 | 75 |
| Erik Davis R 2026 · 4.24 FIP | 30 | SW | 4.24 | 22.2% | 11.1% | 2.9% | .349 | 3.54 | 17.4% | 8.5% | 65 | -0.70 | 3.05 | 227 | 74 |
| Adrian Ramirez R 2027 · 4.20 FIP | 31 | SU | 4.20 | 21.7% | 6.3% | 3.9% | .327 | — | — | — | — | — | 3.06 | 137 | 73 |
| Jhan Mariñez R 2025 · 4.10 FIP | 29 | SU | 4.10 | 21.2% | 7.9% | 3.2% | .331 | — | — | — | — | — | 3.18 | 253 | 73 |
| Joakim Soria R 2027 · 3.48 FIP | 31 | SW | 3.48 | 23.5% | 6.6% | 2.8% | .258 | 2.91 | 26.6% | 18.9% | 183 | -0.57 | 2.00 | 380 | 73 |
| Carlos Fisher R 2028 · 3.45 FIP | 32 | SW | 3.45 | 22.6% | 11.6% | 1.4% | .236 | 3.18 | 22.5% | 11.1% | 91 | -0.27 | 2.48 | 147 | 73 |
| Junichi Tazawa R 2026 · 4.05 FIP | 30 | SU | 4.05 | 26.0% | 6.2% | 4.3% | .288 | 4.70 | 17.7% | 9.1% | 118 | +0.65 | 2.99 | 227 | 73 |
| Jose Manuel Lopez R 2026 · 5.16 FIP | 30 | SU | 5.16 | 18.6% | 7.6% | 4.9% | .373 | 3.54 | 18.5% | 9.3% | 93 | -1.62 | 3.45 | 170 | 73 |
| Leonel Campos R 2026 · 3.71 FIP | 30 | SU | 3.71 | 25.7% | 11.8% | 2.3% | .241 | — | — | — | — | — | 2.63 | 168 | 73 |
Contract
No contract data on file. Pre-MLB players and minor-league free agents do not yet have salary projections — entries are added at first 40-man roster placement.