Benito Garcia
P
Springfield Cardinals
+0.5
WAR
Age 26
RHP
6'0" / 165 lbs
AA
Svc 0.0 · Ctrl thru 2033
peak 0.5 · 2026
ERA4.26
FIP4.26
xFIP—
SIERA—
K%20.9%
BB%7.7%
K-BB%13.2%
IP64
trajectory · 10 yrs
0.5peak
2026
K†5050
Career (MLE) + Projections
Park-neutral MLB-equivalent. MiLB translated via MLE factors. FIP-based WAR vs replacement FIP=5.3 (SP) / 4.95 (RP, <80 IP). FIP+ = runs above league-avg FIP · REP = replacement-level bonus.
| Year | Age | Lvl | Team | G | GS | IP | BF | K | BB | HR | K% | BB% | HR% | ERA | FIP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 18 | ROK | DSL Mets 1 | 14 | 10 | 50 | 210 | 58 | 11 | 1 | 18.8% | 6.5% | 0.7% | 3.93 | 2.71 | +1.3 |
| 2019 | 19 | ROK | DSL Mets 1 | 2 | 2 | 8 | 30 | 8 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | 1.12 | — | — |
| 2021 | 21 | ROK | FCL Mets | 9 | 0 | 14 | 66 | 8 | 3 | 3 | 8.2% | 5.7% | 7.0% | 6.28 | 6.96 | -0.3 |
| 2022 | 22 | A+ | Brooklyn Cyclones | 21 | 0 | 37 | 161 | 41 | 8 | 3 | 19.0% | 6.9% | 2.8% | 5.40 | 3.92 | +0.4 |
| 2023 | 23 | AA | Binghamton Rumble Ponies | 30 | 3 | 61 | 242 | 52 | 11 | 3 | 15.5% | 4.9% | 1.5% | 2.20 | 3.25 | +1.2 |
| 2024 | 24 | AAA | Memphis Redbirds | 34 | 0 | 70 | 296 | 53 | 13 | 9 | 15.0% | 4.4% | 2.5% | 4.09 | 3.73 | +1.0 |
| ▸ 2026 Season | ||||||||||||||||
| 2026 | 26 | MLB | STL | 12 | 12 | 64 | 269 | 56 | 21 | 8 | 20.9% | 7.7% | 2.9% | 4.26 | 4.26 | +0.5 |
| ▸ 2027+ Projections — Marcel base + age-bracket aging | ||||||||||||||||
| 2027 | 27 | MLB | STL | 12 | 12 | 63 | 267 | 57 | 21 | 8 | 21.2% | 7.9% | 2.9% | 4.27 | 4.28 | +0.5 |
| 2028 | 28 | MLB | STL | 11 | 11 | 62 | 263 | 56 | 21 | 8 | 21.3% | 8.0% | 2.9% | 4.29 | 4.31 | +0.5 |
| 2029 | 29 | MLB | STL | 11 | 11 | 61 | 258 | 55 | 21 | 8 | 21.3% | 8.1% | 3.0% | 4.33 | 4.35 | +0.4 |
| 2030 | 30 | MLB | STL | 59 | — | 59 | 250 | 53 | 21 | 8 | 21.1% | 8.3% | 3.0% | 4.38 | 4.41 | +0.4 |
| 2031 | 31 | MLB | STL | 57 | — | 57 | 241 | 50 | 20 | 8 | 20.9% | 8.4% | 3.1% | 4.45 | 4.49 | +0.3 |
| 2032 | 32 | MLB | STL | 55 | — | 55 | 231 | 48 | 20 | 7 | 20.6% | 8.5% | 3.2% | 4.53 | 4.58 | +0.2 |
| 2033 | 33 | MLB | STL | 52 | — | 52 | 221 | 45 | 19 | 7 | 20.3% | 8.7% | 3.3% | 4.62 | 4.67 | +0.2 |
| 2034 | 34 | MLB | STL | 50 | — | 50 | 210 | 42 | 19 | 7 | 20.0% | 8.9% | 3.4% | 4.72 | 4.78 | +0.1 |
| 2035 | 35 | MLB | STL | 47 | — | 47 | 198 | 39 | 18 | 7 | 19.6% | 9.2% | 3.5% | 4.83 | 4.91 | +0.0 |
| 2036 | 36 | MLB | STL | 44 | — | 44 | 185 | 35 | 17 | 7 | 19.1% | 9.4% | 3.6% | 4.96 | 5.04 | -0.0 |
| ▸ Career (all levels · actual + projected) | ||||||||||||||||
| Career | — | 110 | 15 | 241 | 1005 | 166 | 53 | 22 | 16.5% | 5.3% | 2.1% | 3.81 | 3.56 | +4.8 | ||
| / 200 IP | — | 91 | 12 | 200 | 834 | 138 | 44 | 18 | 16.5% | 5.3% | 2.1% | 3.81 | 3.56 | +3.9 | ||
Career Path Comps
What happened to similar pitchers from this age · Y-axis: ERA+ (100 = league avg, 150 = elite, 80 = below) · Bands: P10–P90 outer, P25–P75 inner · Gold: OGILVIE projection
| Profile at Match Age | Next 3 Yrs | Career | |||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Comp | Age | Role | FIP | K% | BB% | HR/BF | BABIP | FIP | K% | K-BB% | IP | ΔFIP | Low FIP | IP | Match |
| Benito Garcia (OGILVIE) | — | — | 4.26 | 20.9% | 7.7% | 2.9% | — | 4.31 | 21.3% | 13.3% | 187 | +0.05 | — | — | — |
| Jarret Whorff R 2026 · 3.84 FIP | 26 | SW | 3.84 | 21.6% | 8.2% | 2.8% | .316 | — | — | — | — | — | 3.84 | 206 | 90 |
| Colton Murray R 2026 · 4.05 FIP | 26 | SW | 4.05 | 21.2% | 9.4% | 2.8% | .295 | 4.28 | 21.8% | 13.1% | 41 | +0.23 | 3.34 | 187 | 89 |
| R.J. Alaniz R 2026 · 3.90 FIP | 26 | SW | 3.90 | 20.7% | 8.9% | 2.6% | .318 | 3.29 | 23.8% | 15.0% | 96 | -0.61 | 2.45 | 362 | 89 |
| Ryan Kelly R 2027 · 3.50 FIP | 27 | SW | 3.50 | 20.3% | 7.5% | 2.1% | .241 | 3.22 | 20.8% | 14.2% | 43 | -0.28 | 2.49 | 131 | 89 |
| Bryan Shaw R 2027 · 3.91 FIP | 27 | SW | 3.91 | 20.4% | 6.8% | 3.0% | .276 | 3.53 | 23.3% | 15.0% | 198 | -0.38 | 2.86 | 596 | 88 |
| John Brebbia R 2026 · 4.15 FIP | 26 | SW | 4.15 | 18.6% | 6.6% | 3.3% | .346 | 3.23 | 27.6% | 21.4% | 215 | -0.92 | 2.96 | 523 | 88 |
| Coleman Huntley III R 2028 · 3.91 FIP | 28 | SW | 3.91 | 20.2% | 7.4% | 2.9% | .348 | 3.55 | 23.4% | 13.2% | 86 | -0.36 | 2.38 | 160 | 88 |
| Randall Delgado R 2026 · 3.83 FIP | 26 | SW | 3.83 | 20.2% | 9.8% | 2.2% | .303 | 4.06 | 19.2% | 12.5% | 143 | +0.23 | 3.05 | 290 | 88 |
| Shawn Armstrong R 2026 · 4.33 FIP | 26 | SW | 4.33 | 22.1% | 9.2% | 3.5% | .282 | 3.20 | 26.9% | 17.2% | 144 | -1.13 | 1.79 | 618 | 87 |
| Jaye Chapman R 2028 · 3.34 FIP | 28 | SW | 3.34 | 21.6% | 8.5% | 1.8% | .276 | 4.07 | 20.3% | 11.3% | 85 | +0.73 | 3.25 | 150 | 87 |
| Jhan Mariñez R 2026 · 3.52 FIP | 26 | SW | 3.52 | 23.1% | 9.3% | 2.2% | .244 | 3.73 | 18.9% | 11.1% | 168 | +0.21 | 3.18 | 253 | 87 |
| Andrew Robinson R 2027 · 3.75 FIP | 27 | SW | 3.75 | 17.6% | 6.3% | 2.4% | .246 | 3.68 | 22.7% | 14.4% | 97 | -0.07 | 3.25 | 160 | 87 |
| Ryan Halstead R 2026 · 4.04 FIP | 26 | SW | 4.04 | 18.0% | 6.7% | 2.9% | .296 | 3.25 | 16.1% | 8.7% | 64 | -0.79 | 3.06 | 222 | 87 |
| Joe Navilhon R 2026 · 3.22 FIP | 26 | SW | 3.22 | 20.5% | 7.7% | 1.6% | .322 | 4.28 | 23.4% | 16.7% | 99 | +1.06 | 2.25 | 273 | 87 |
| Michael Blazek R 2026 · 3.06 FIP | 26 | SW | 3.06 | 21.2% | 7.7% | 1.4% | .239 | 4.22 | 16.6% | 6.3% | 126 | +1.16 | 3.06 | 221 | 86 |
| Matt Pushard R 2026 · 3.86 FIP | 26 | SW | 3.86 | 24.1% | 8.9% | 3.0% | .242 | 2.97 | 25.1% | 15.7% | 62 | -0.89 | 2.97 | 167 | 86 |
| Joe Broussard R 2026 · 3.82 FIP | 26 | SW | 3.82 | 23.5% | 7.9% | 3.1% | .316 | 3.73 | 21.1% | 12.0% | 95 | -0.09 | 2.62 | 304 | 86 |
| Carlos Gonzalez R 2026 · 3.79 FIP | 26 | SW | 3.79 | 18.2% | 8.7% | 2.1% | .266 | 4.46 | 14.3% | 2.3% | 36 | +0.67 | 3.75 | 154 | 86 |
| Troy Neiman R 2026 · 3.99 FIP | 26 | SW | 3.99 | 18.1% | 8.3% | 2.5% | .282 | — | — | — | — | — | 3.99 | 199 | 86 |
| Seth Frankoff R 2026 · 4.02 FIP | 26 | SW | 4.02 | 19.6% | 7.4% | 3.0% | .312 | 4.24 | 20.0% | 11.3% | 177 | +0.22 | 2.88 | 263 | 86 |
Contract
ESTIMATED · service-time + WAR-based estimator (needs verification)
Status MiLB
MLB Debut 2028
Service 0 yrs (est)
Team Control Through 2033
First FA Year 2034
| Year | Status | Salary | Proj WAR | Value | Surplus |
| 2026 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2028 | |||
| 2027 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2028 | |||
| 2028 | Pre-Arb | $0.8M | +0.5 | $2M | +$1M |
| 2029 | Arb-1 | $0.8M | +0.4 | $2M | +$0.9M |
| 2030 | Arb-2 | $0.9M | +0.4 | $2M | +$0.9M |
| 2031 | Arb-3 | $0.6M | +0.3 | $1M | +$0.8M |
| 2032 | Ext / FA-deal | $0.7M | +0.2 | $1.0M | +$0.3M |
| 2033 | Ext / FA-deal | $1.0M | +0.2 | $1.0M | -$0.0M |
| Totals | $5M | $9M | +$4M | ||