Tomo OtosakaOF
Tacoma Rainiers
Age 32
L/R
5'11" / 182 lbs
AAA
HR +3%
Svc 0.0 · Ctrl thru 2033
wRC+†75
AVG/OBP/SLG.222 / .276 / .353
PA170
HR4
K%28
BB%6
MLB%10%
trajectory · 10 yrs
-0.2peak
2026
Contract
ESTIMATED · service-time + WAR-based estimator (needs verification)
Status MiLB
MLB Debut 2028
Service 0 yrs (est)
Team Control Through 2033
First FA Year 2034
| Year | Status | Salary | Proj WAR | Value | Surplus |
| 2026 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2028 | |||
| 2027 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2028 | |||
| 2028 | Pre-Arb | $0.8M | — | — | — |
| 2029 | Ext | beyond projection horizon · no WAR estimate | |||
| 2030 | Ext | beyond projection horizon · no WAR estimate | |||
| 2031 | Ext | beyond projection horizon · no WAR estimate | |||
| 2032 | Ext | beyond projection horizon · no WAR estimate | |||
| 2033 | Ext | beyond projection horizon · no WAR estimate | |||
| Totals | $-3M | $-3M | +$0.0M | ||
Career Projections (MLE)
All seasons translated to park-neutral MLB-equivalent (MLE) and combined per year. 2026 = actual YTD + projected ROS + total. 2027+ via Advanced Marcel + aging curve.
| Year | Age | Lvl | Team | PA | AB | H | 2B | 3B | HR | BB | SO | HBP | SB | CS | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS | ISO | BABIP | K% | BB% | wOBA | wRC+ | BAT | RUN | FLD | POS | REP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 | 23 | INTL | Yaquis de Obregon | 115 | 100 | 41 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 13 | 18 | 2 | 6 | 2 | .410 | .487 | .480 | .967 | .070 | .500 | 16 | 11 | — | — | — | — | +0 | -1 | — | — |
| 2018 | 24 | INTL | Yaquis de Obregon | 83 | 72 | 16 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 11 | 15 | 0 | 0 | 1 | .222 | .325 | .319 | .645 | .097 | .268 | 18 | 13 | — | — | — | — | +0 | -0 | — | — |
| 2022 | 28 | INTL | Bravos de Margarita | 231 | 192 | 64 | 6 | 4 | 0 | 31 | 17 | 3 | 15 | 5 | .333 | .434 | .406 | .840 | .073 | .364 | 7 | 13 | — | — | — | — | +0 | -1 | — | — |
| 2023 | 29 | INTL | Bravos de Margarita | 224 | 196 | 64 | 10 | 4 | 0 | 21 | 32 | 1 | 17 | 1 | .327 | .394 | .418 | .813 | .092 | .388 | 14 | 9 | — | — | — | — | +0 | -1 | — | — |
| 2025 | 31 | AAA | Tacoma Rainiers | 23 | 23 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 0 | 1 | 1 | .217 | .217 | .217 | .435 | .000 | .294 | 26 | 0 | .189 | 3 | -3 | -0 | +0 | -0 | +1 | -0.2 |
| ▸ 2026 Season | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| 2026 | 32 | MLB | SEA | 170 | 156 | 36 | 7 | 1 | 4 | 10 | 47 | 2 | 4 | 1 | .231 | .286 | .365 | .651 | .135 | .291 | 28 | 6 | .283 | 75 | -5 | +0 | +0 | -1 | +5 | -0.1 |
| ▸ 2027+ Projections — Projections at projected PA · Park-neutral MLB equivalent · Marcel + aging curve | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| 2027 | 33 | MLB 20% | SEA | 144 | 133 | 30 | 6 | 1 | 3 | 9 | 40 | 1 | 3 | 1 | .226 | .280 | .353 | .633 | .128 | .290 | 28 | 6 | .281 | 74 | -4 | +0 | -4 | -1 | +4 | -0.5 |
| 2028 | 34 | MLB 33% | SEA | 117 | 108 | 24 | 4 | 1 | 3 | 7 | 33 | 1 | 2 | 0 | .222 | .276 | .361 | .637 | .139 | .288 | 28 | 6 | .278 | 71 | -4 | +0 | -5 | -1 | +3 | -0.6 |
| ▸ Career Totals (MLE all levels + projections) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Career | — | 1107 | 980 | 280 | 40 | 13 | 11 | 102 | 208 | 10 | 48 | 12 | .286 | .359 | .387 | .746 | .101 | .351 | 19 | 9 | .113 | -55 | -194 | +5 | -9 | -7 | +31 | -17.7 | ||
| / 162G | — | 650 | 575 | 164 | 23 | 8 | 6 | 60 | 122 | 6 | 28 | 7 | .285 | .359 | .384 | .743 | .099 | .351 | 19 | 9 | .113 | -55 | -114 | +3 | -5 | -4 | +18 | -10.4 | ||
Historical Stats — Raw (Per Stint)
Actual MLB + MiLB stats as they happened, one row per stint at each level. Use this to see what really got recorded; the table above shows MLB-equivalent translations + projections.
| Year | Age | Lvl | Team | PA | AB | H | 2B | 3B | HR | BB | SO | HBP | SB | CS | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS | ISO | BABIP | K% | BB% | wOBA | wRC+ | BAT | RUN | FLD | POS | REP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 | 23 | INTL | Yaquis de Obregon | 115 | 100 | 41 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 13 | 18 | 2 | 6 | 2 | .410 | .487 | .480 | .967 | .070 | .500 | 16 | 11 | .437 | 192 | +12 | +0 | — | — | +3 | 1.6 |
| 2018 | 24 | INTL | Yaquis de Obregon | 83 | 72 | 16 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 11 | 15 | 0 | 0 | 1 | .222 | .325 | .319 | .645 | .097 | .268 | 18 | 13 | .299 | 87 | -1 | -0 | — | — | +2 | 0.1 |
| 2022 | 28 | INTL | Bravos de Margarita | 231 | 192 | 64 | 6 | 4 | 0 | 31 | 17 | 3 | 15 | 5 | .333 | .434 | .406 | .840 | .073 | .364 | 7 | 13 | .376 | 146 | +12 | +1 | — | — | +7 | 2.0 |
| 2023 | 29 | INTL | Bravos de Margarita | 224 | 196 | 64 | 10 | 4 | 0 | 21 | 32 | 1 | 17 | 1 | .327 | .394 | .418 | .813 | .092 | .388 | 14 | 9 | .357 | 131 | +8 | +3 | — | — | +6 | 1.8 |
| 2025 | 31 | AAA | Tacoma Rainiers | 23 | 23 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 1 | .261 | .261 | .261 | .522 | .000 | .333 | 22 | 0 | .236 | 39 | -2 | -0 | — | — | +1 | -0.1 |
Career Path Comps
What happened to players with a similar stat profile at this age · Y-axis: wRC+ (100 = league avg, 150 = elite, 80 = below) · Bands: P10–P90 outer, P25–P75 inner · Gold: OGILVIE projection
| Scouting | At Match Age | Next 3 Yrs | Peak 3 Yrs | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Comp | Age | HIT | PWR | SPD | EYE | AVG/OBP/SLG | ISO | BABIP | HR | SB | K% | BB% | wRC+ | WAR | AVG/OBP/SLG | ISO | BABIP | HR | SB | K% | BB% | wRC+ | WAR | AVG/OBP/SLG | ISO | BABIP | HR | SB | K% | BB% | wRC+ | WAR |
| Tomo Otosaka (OGILVIE) | 32 | — | — | — | — | .222/.276/.353 | .131 | .291 | 4 | 4 | 28% | 6% | 75 | -0.0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
|
✕David Matranga 2009 · AAA |
32 | 41 | 46→45 | 49→50 | 42 | .210/.274/.334 | .124 | .276 | 14 | 10 | 29% | 6% | 69 | -0.4 | .222/.302/.348 | .126 | .301 | 13 | 9 | 28% | 9% | 84 | +0.6 | .209/.311/.324 | .115 | .287 | 11 | 5 | 28% | 10% | 82 | +0.2 |
|
✕Kristopher Negrón 2018 · MLB |
32 | 44→50 | 43→45 | 54→55 | 40 | .217/.271/.330 | .113 | .283 | 11 | 17 | 27% | 5% | 66 | -0.6 | .228/.288/.354 | .126 | .327 | 14 | 15 | 33% | 6% | 79 | +0.3 | .226/.291/.350 | .124 | .335 | 15 | 14 | 35% | 7% | 75 | +0.0 |
|
✕Brett Carroll 2013 · MLB |
30 | 42→45 | 47→55 | 47→50 | 43 | .215/.279/.349 | .135 | .272 | 15 | 11 | 26% | 6% | 75 | -0.0 | .208/.273/.344 | .136 | .278 | 16 | 11 | 30% | 7% | 71 | -0.3 | .183/.263/.334 | .151 | .230 | 22 | 11 | 31% | 8% | 60 | -0.5 |
|
✕Jason Smith 2008 · MLB |
31 | 43→35 | 50→55 | 50 | 36 | .222/.263/.378 | .156 | .299 | 18 | 11 | 32% | 5% | 75 | -0.0 | .195/.229/.331 | .136 | .280 | 16 | 9 | 36% | 4% | 48 | -1.9 | .170/.200/.289 | .119 | .245 | 14 | 9 | 37% | 3% | 22 | -2.4 |
|
✕Baltazar Lopez 2016 · AAA |
32 | 44 | 47→50 | 46→45 | 36 | .218/.267/.350 | .132 | .320 | 15 | 6 | 36% | 6% | 69 | -0.4 | .229/.295/.324 | .095 | .356 | 9 | 9 | 35% | 7% | 74 | -0.1 | .252/.344/.290 | .039 | .408 | 4 | 4 | 35% | 10% | 89 | +0.2 |
|
✕D.J. Peterson 2022 · AAA |
30 | 40→44 | 48→55 | 50→40 | 39 | .209/.262/.347 | .138 | .280 | 16 | 10 | 31% | 5% | 67 | -0.5 | .208/.279/.374 | .166 | .290 | 21 | 6 | 34% | 7% | 82 | +0.5 | .176/.257/.344 | .168 | .236 | 23 | 1 | 35% | 8% | 62 | -0.5 |
|
✕Seth Bynum 2012 · AAA |
31 | 42→44 | 49→55 | 51→50 | 38 | .216/.261/.362 | .146 | .290 | 18 | 12 | 32% | 5% | 70 | -0.3 | .204/.256/.327 | .123 | .296 | 13 | 10 | 34% | 6% | 59 | -1.1 | .180/.234/.285 | .105 | .269 | 11 | 6 | 36% | 5% | 35 | -1.9 |
|
✕Jason Pridie 2015 · AAA |
31 | 46→53 | 45→50 | 55 | 42 | .232/.275/.356 | .124 | .290 | 13 | 18 | 25% | 6% | 73 | -0.1 | .245/.293/.397 | .152 | .300 | 18 | 19 | 24% | 6% | 92 | +1.2 | .257/.308/.427 | .170 | .309 | 21 | 19 | 23% | 6% | 105 | +1.9 |
|
✕Justin Leone 2008 · AAA |
31 | 42→41 | 48→50 | 52→55 | 48 | .212/.290/.355 | .142 | .274 | 16 | 14 | 28% | 9% | 81 | +0.4 | .199/.276/.341 | .142 | .265 | 16 | 16 | 30% | 9% | 71 | -0.3 | .169/.251/.300 | .130 | .226 | 15 | 14 | 31% | 10% | 50 | -1.0 |
|
✕James Adduci 2017 · MLB |
32 | 45→55 | 44→45 | 51→60 | 46 | .222/.281/.339 | .118 | .284 | 12 | 14 | 26% | 7% | 72 | -0.2 | .243/.287/.367 | .124 | .326 | 11 | 13 | 27% | 6% | 82 | +0.5 | .245/.283/.365 | .120 | .325 | 11 | 12 | 27% | 5% | 77 | +0.1 |
|
✕Nick Gorneault 2010 · AAA |
31 | 40→48 | 47→55 | 45→50 | 42 | .206/.263/.339 | .132 | .271 | 15 | 12 | 29% | 7% | 65 | -0.7 | .209/.260/.344 | .135 | .279 | 15 | 10 | 29% | 6% | 65 | -0.7 | .201/.253/.341 | .140 | .258 | 16 | 7 | 28% | 6% | 57 | -0.7 |
|
✕Michael Ryan 2009 · AAA |
32 | 43→49 | 50 | 43→30 | 40 | .224/.260/.379 | .155 | .272 | 18 | 4 | 25% | 4% | 73 | -0.1 | .234/.275/.373 | .139 | .277 | 14 | 5 | 21% | 5% | 78 | +0.2 | .232/.275/.353 | .121 | .272 | 11 | 3 | 19% | 5% | 74 | -0.1 |
|
✕Bobby Smith 2006 · AAA |
32 | 48→49 | 45→50 | 53→50 | 44 | .239/.288/.361 | .122 | .286 | 13 | 11 | 22% | 6% | 80 | +0.4 | .230/.273/.361 | .131 | .307 | 14 | 11 | 29% | 5% | 74 | -0.1 | .214/.247/.354 | .141 | .308 | 14 | 7 | 35% | 4% | 58 | -0.4 |
|
✕Victor Mendez 2011 · AAA |
31 | 46 | 44→45 | 45→50 | 44 | .227/.285/.344 | .117 | .291 | 12 | 10 | 26% | 7% | 75 | -0.0 | .249/.324/.396 | .147 | .320 | 16 | 14 | 25% | 10% | 105 | +2.1 | .279/.376/.447 | .168 | .346 | 22 | 20 | 24% | 13% | 136 | +0.7 |
|
✕Jason Repko 2012 · MLB |
31 | 45→48 | 46→50 | 53→55 | 44 | .227/.283/.349 | .122 | .282 | 14 | 21 | 25% | 6% | 76 | +0.0 | .217/.276/.349 | .132 | .279 | 14 | 14 | 27% | 6% | 73 | -0.1 | .190/.253/.336 | .146 | .240 | 15 | 10 | 27% | 6% | 56 | -0.5 |
|
✕Cole Sturgeon 2022 · AAA |
30 | 48→49 | 46→45 | 49→50 | 40 | .237/.286/.366 | .129 | .310 | 13 | 10 | 27% | 5% | 81 | +0.4 | .217/.270/.324 | .107 | .260 | 11 | 12 | 21% | 6% | 63 | -0.8 | .208/.262/.302 | .094 | .247 | 10 | 11 | 20% | 6% | 51 | -1.3 |
|
✕Val Majewski 2012 · AAA |
31 | 46→54 | 47→45 | 50 | 46 | .233/.292/.369 | .136 | .288 | 15 | 11 | 24% | 7% | 85 | +0.7 | .222/.274/.323 | .101 | .274 | 8 | 9 | 21% | 6% | 64 | -0.8 | .206/.253/.278 | .072 | .253 | 2 | 5 | 18% | 5% | 40 | -1.1 |
|
✕Deven Marrero 2022 · MLB |
31 | 40→48 | 46→45 | 49→50 | 41 | .204/.260/.327 | .122 | .285 | 15 | 9 | 33% | 7% | 60 | -1.0 | .218/.277/.332 | .114 | .295 | 13 | 12 | 29% | 7% | 69 | -0.4 | .206/.271/.286 | .080 | .268 | 9 | 15 | 25% | 8% | 49 | -0.5 |
|
✕Sherman Johnson 2021 · AAA |
31 | 42→50 | 42→45 | 46→50 | 45 | .207/.273/.316 | .109 | .286 | 10 | 9 | 30% | 8% | 63 | -0.9 | .202/.289/.315 | .113 | .288 | 10 | 9 | 31% | 9% | 70 | -0.3 | .164/.274/.265 | .101 | .239 | 8 | 5 | 31% | 11% | 50 | -0.8 |
|
✕Brandon Barnes 2018 · MLB |
32 | 44→52 | 42→55 | 49→50 | 38 | .214/.257/.316 | .103 | .296 | 9 | 16 | 30% | 5% | 56 | -1.3 | .220/.271/.366 | .146 | .305 | 17 | 14 | 32% | 5% | 76 | +0.0 | .214/.270/.377 | .163 | .291 | 20 | 14 | 33% | 5% | 74 | -0.0 |