Valente Bellozo
P
Colorado Rockies
+0.0
WAR
INJURED · Reassigned to Minors (RM)
Age 26
RHP
5'10" / 221 lbs
MLB
ERA4.73
FIP5.08
xFIP6.09
SIERA5.50
K%17.6%
BB%7.6%
K-BB%10.0%
IP77
trajectory · 10 yrs
0.0peak
2026
STUF4040
CTRL5555
CMD3535
K†3030
SL (21%)
SI (11%)
CU (5%)
CH (18%)
CT-1.4 (24%)
FB-1.9 (32%)
Career (MLE) + Projections
Park-neutral MLB-equivalent. MiLB translated via MLE factors. FIP-based WAR vs replacement FIP=5.3 (SP) / 4.95 (RP, <80 IP). FIP+ = runs above league-avg FIP · REP = replacement-level bonus.
| Year | Age | Lvl | Team | G | GS | IP | BF | K | BB | HR | K% | BB% | HR% | ERA | FIP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 18 | ROK | DSL Astros | 14 | 8 | 52 | 196 | 42 | 16 | 0 | 14.6% | 10.2% | 0.0% | 1.74 | 3.16 | +1.0 |
| 2019 | 19 | A | Quad Cities River Bandits | 3 | 1 | 13 | 53 | 11 | 2 | 0 | 15.4% | 4.5% | 0.0% | 2.77 | 2.37 | +0.4 |
| 2022 | 22 | A | Fayetteville Woodpeckers | 15 | 10 | 49 | 195 | 54 | 18 | 1 | 19.5% | 12.3% | 0.8% | 2.59 | 3.47 | +0.8 |
| 2023 | 23 | AA | Corpus Christi Hooks | 26 | 16 | 110 | 473 | 106 | 32 | 23 | 17.4% | 7.7% | 4.8% | 5.55 | 5.23 | +0.1 |
| 2024 | 24 | MLB | Miami Marlins | 27 | 26 | 135 | 583 | 116 | 44 | 25 | 17.9% | 7.8% | 4.5% | 4.14 | 5.07 | +0.4 |
| 2025 | 25 | MLB | Miami Marlins | 37 | 10 | 101 | 426 | 73 | 30 | 15 | 16.6% | 7.1% | 3.7% | 4.02 | 4.61 | +0.8 |
| ▸ 2026 Season | ||||||||||||||||
| 2026 | 26 | MLB | Colorado Rockies | 4 | 1 | 14 | 63 | 12 | 7 | 5 | — | — | — | 7.90 | — | — |
| ROS | 26 | MLB | COL | 20 | — | 20 | 85 | 11 | 7 | 3 | 13.5% | 8.2% | 4.0% | 5.01 | 5.55 | -0.1 |
| 2026 Total | 26 | MLB | COL | — | — | 34 | 148 | 23 | 14 | 8 | 15.9% | 9.4% | 5.7% | 6.18 | 3.31 | +0.6 |
| ▸ 2027+ Projections — Marcel base + age-bracket aging | ||||||||||||||||
| 2027 | 27 | MLB | COL | 14 | 14 | 76 | 323 | 46 | 27 | 15 | 14.1% | 8.5% | 4.5% | 5.63 | 5.85 | -0.7 |
| 2028 | 28 | MLB | COL | 14 | 14 | 75 | 318 | 45 | 27 | 15 | 14.1% | 8.5% | 4.6% | 5.78 | 5.88 | -0.7 |
| 2029 | 29 | MLB | COL | 13 | 13 | 74 | 311 | 42 | 27 | 14 | 13.6% | 8.6% | 4.6% | 5.88 | 5.95 | -0.7 |
| 2030 | 30 | MLB | COL | 13 | 13 | 72 | 302 | 39 | 26 | 14 | 13.1% | 8.7% | 4.7% | 5.98 | 6.05 | -0.8 |
| 2031 | 31 | MLB | COL | 13 | 13 | 69 | 291 | 36 | 26 | 14 | 12.5% | 8.8% | 4.8% | 6.08 | 6.15 | -0.9 |
| 2032 | 32 | MLB | COL | 12 | 12 | 66 | 280 | 33 | 25 | 14 | 11.8% | 9.0% | 4.8% | 6.19 | 6.27 | -1.0 |
| 2033 | 33 | MLB | COL | 11 | 11 | 63 | 267 | 30 | 24 | 13 | 11.2% | 9.1% | 4.9% | 6.31 | 6.40 | -1.0 |
| 2034 | 34 | MLB | COL | 60 | — | 60 | 253 | 27 | 24 | 13 | 10.5% | 9.3% | 5.0% | 6.44 | 6.53 | -1.1 |
| 2035 | 35 | MLB | COL | 56 | — | 56 | 239 | 24 | 23 | 12 | 10.0% | 9.6% | 5.1% | 6.58 | 6.67 | -1.1 |
| 2036 | 36 | MLB | COL | 53 | — | 53 | 223 | 22 | 22 | 12 | 10.0% | 9.8% | 5.3% | 6.69 | 6.76 | -1.1 |
| ▸ Career (all levels · actual + projected) | ||||||||||||||||
| Career | — | 126 | 72 | 473 | 1989 | 344 | 166 | 71 | 17.3% | 8.3% | 3.6% | 4.09 | 4.66 | +3.4 | ||
| / 200 IP | — | 53 | 30 | 200 | 842 | 146 | 70 | 30 | 17.3% | 8.3% | 3.6% | 4.09 | 4.66 | +1.4 | ||
Career Path Comps
What happened to similar pitchers from this age · Y-axis: ERA+ (100 = league avg, 150 = elite, 80 = below) · Bands: P10–P90 outer, P25–P75 inner · Gold: OGILVIE projection
| Profile at Match Age | Next 3 Yrs | Career | |||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Comp | Age | Role | FIP | K% | BB% | HR/BF | BABIP | FIP | K% | K-BB% | IP | ΔFIP | Low FIP | IP | Match |
| Valente Bellozo (OGILVIE) | — | — | 5.55 | 13.5% | 8.2% | 4.0% | — | 5.89 | 14.0% | 5.4% | 226 | +0.34 | — | — | — |
| Kurt Spomer R 2026 · 5.35 FIP | 26 | SW | 5.35 | 11.1% | 7.3% | 4.1% | .268 | 3.42 | 14.2% | 6.2% | 135 | -1.93 | 3.16 | 199 | 73 |
| Jake Dunning R 2026 · 5.59 FIP | 26 | SU | 5.59 | 13.4% | 9.6% | 4.4% | .354 | 4.30 | 14.1% | 2.8% | 74 | -1.29 | 4.20 | 120 | 72 |
| Jon Moscot R 2024 · 6.66 FIP | 24 | SW | 6.66 | 11.5% | 7.9% | 6.4% | .271 | — | — | — | — | — | 4.62 | 137 | 72 |
| Kohei Arihara R 2028 · 6.03 FIP | 28 | SU | 6.03 | 13.5% | 7.3% | 5.7% | .262 | 4.66 | 16.4% | 9.2% | 94 | -1.37 | 4.66 | 135 | 72 |
| Alfonso Sanchez R 2027 · 4.95 FIP | 27 | SU | 4.95 | 12.5% | 9.1% | 3.2% | .346 | 4.86 | 14.0% | 5.3% | 138 | -0.09 | 4.51 | 224 | 71 |
| Tyler Mizenko R 2026 · 5.14 FIP | 26 | SW | 5.14 | 13.3% | 10.2% | 3.4% | .303 | — | — | — | — | — | 3.68 | 104 | 71 |
| Aaron Cohn R 2024 · 5.79 FIP | 24 | SU | 5.79 | 11.1% | 10.7% | 4.2% | .327 | — | — | — | — | — | 5.73 | 106 | 70 |
| Andrew Gross R 2025 · 6.02 FIP | 25 | SW | 6.02 | 13.7% | 10.6% | 5.0% | .254 | — | — | — | — | — | 2.44 | 116 | 70 |
| Colin Welmon R 2024 · 5.31 FIP | 24 | SW | 5.31 | 12.0% | 7.0% | 4.3% | .318 | — | — | — | — | — | 5.31 | 142 | 70 |
| Miguel Ruiz R 2029 · 5.73 FIP | 29 | SW | 5.73 | 8.8% | 8.0% | 4.3% | .346 | 5.52 | 10.6% | -0.4% | 53 | -0.21 | 5.52 | 117 | 69 |
| Alejandro Barraza R 2026 · 5.13 FIP | 26 | SW | 5.13 | 12.6% | 8.7% | 3.6% | .314 | 3.31 | 18.3% | 11.5% | 19 | -1.82 | 3.31 | 174 | 69 |
| Jason Jester R 2026 · 4.91 FIP | 26 | SW | 4.91 | 11.9% | 9.4% | 3.0% | .311 | 2.88 | 17.6% | 12.5% | 60 | -2.03 | 2.50 | 229 | 69 |
| Adam Panayotovich R 2025 · 5.45 FIP | 25 | SW | 5.45 | 9.6% | 9.0% | 3.7% | .375 | — | — | — | — | — | 3.50 | 121 | 69 |
| Scott Burke R 2025 · 5.31 FIP | 25 | SW | 5.31 | 14.9% | 8.2% | 4.4% | .250 | — | — | — | — | — | 4.55 | 119 | 69 |
| Paul Clemens R 2027 · 5.33 FIP | 27 | SU | 5.33 | 14.3% | 14.1% | 3.0% | .310 | 4.55 | 16.9% | 7.3% | 200 | -0.78 | 4.49 | 247 | 69 |
| Rob Griswold R 2026 · 4.69 FIP | 26 | SU | 4.69 | 13.1% | 5.8% | 3.6% | .297 | 4.70 | 8.3% | 1.3% | 50 | +0.01 | 3.57 | 203 | 68 |
| Henderson Alvarez R 2026 · 4.68 FIP | 26 | SU | 4.68 | 15.2% | 6.4% | 3.7% | .306 | 5.21 | 12.4% | 4.7% | 121 | +0.53 | 3.67 | 176 | 68 |
| Jorge Reyes R 2027 · 4.66 FIP | 27 | SW | 4.66 | 15.9% | 8.5% | 3.3% | .307 | 3.46 | 14.2% | 6.2% | 129 | -1.20 | 3.35 | 227 | 68 |
| Seth Shuman R 2026 · 5.45 FIP | 26 | SU | 5.45 | 14.1% | 8.0% | 4.6% | .273 | 5.32 | 17.6% | 12.8% | 107 | -0.13 | 3.67 | 306 | 68 |
| Adrian Garza R 2027 · 5.48 FIP | 27 | SU | 5.48 | 14.9% | 10.5% | 4.2% | .360 | 4.17 | 13.1% | 6.5% | 84 | -1.31 | 3.95 | 229 | 68 |
Contract
No contract data on file. Pre-MLB players and minor-league free agents do not yet have salary projections — entries are added at first 40-man roster placement.