Tahnaj Thomas
P
Altoona Curve
+0.2
WAR
Age 27
RHP
6'4" / 217 lbs
AA
peak 0.2 · 2026
ERA4.49
FIP4.49
xFIP—
SIERA—
K%22.3%
BB%9.9%
K-BB%12.4%
IP38
trajectory · 10 yrs
0.2peak
2026
K†5555
Career (MLE) + Projections
Park-neutral MLB-equivalent. MiLB translated via MLE factors. FIP-based WAR vs replacement FIP=5.3 (SP) / 4.95 (RP, <80 IP). FIP+ = runs above league-avg FIP · REP = replacement-level bonus.
| Year | Age | Lvl | Team | G | GS | IP | BF | K | BB | HR | K% | BB% | HR% | ERA | FIP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 | 18 | ROK | AZL Indians | 16 | 13 | 38 | 181 | 34 | 33 | 4 | 12.8% | 22.8% | 3.1% | 5.63 | 6.61 | -0.7 |
| 2018 | 19 | ROK | AZL Indians 1 | 8 | 6 | 20 | 80 | 27 | 10 | 2 | 23.0% | 15.6% | 3.5% | 4.58 | 5.06 | -0.0 |
| 2021 | 22 | A+ | Greensboro Grasshoppers | 16 | 16 | 61 | 281 | 62 | 35 | 13 | 17.0% | 14.3% | 4.6% | 5.19 | 6.01 | -0.7 |
| 2022 | 23 | AA | Altoona Curve | 37 | 1 | 51 | 213 | 52 | 19 | 4 | 19.8% | 9.8% | 2.0% | 3.02 | 3.78 | +0.7 |
| 2023 | 24 | AA | Altoona Curve | 36 | 1 | 44 | 196 | 26 | 29 | 5 | 10.7% | 16.3% | 2.8% | 4.87 | 5.79 | -0.4 |
| ▸ 2026 Season | ||||||||||||||||
| 2026 | 27 | MLB | PIT | 38 | — | 38 | 159 | 35 | 16 | 5 | 22.3% | 9.9% | 3.0% | 4.49 | 4.49 | +0.2 |
| ▸ 2027+ Projections — Marcel base + age-bracket aging | ||||||||||||||||
| 2027 | 28 | MLB | PIT | 37 | — | 37 | 157 | 35 | 15 | 5 | 22.3% | 9.8% | 3.0% | 4.49 | 4.50 | +0.2 |
| 2028 | 29 | MLB | PIT | 36 | — | 36 | 153 | 34 | 15 | 5 | 22.3% | 9.9% | 3.1% | 4.51 | 4.53 | +0.2 |
| 2029 | 30 | MLB | PIT | 35 | — | 35 | 149 | 33 | 15 | 5 | 22.1% | 10.0% | 3.1% | 4.55 | 4.58 | +0.1 |
| 2030 | 31 | MLB | PIT | 34 | — | 34 | 144 | 31 | 14 | 5 | 21.9% | 10.1% | 3.2% | 4.61 | 4.65 | +0.1 |
| 2031 | 32 | MLB | PIT | 33 | — | 33 | 138 | 30 | 14 | 5 | 21.7% | 10.2% | 3.3% | 4.69 | 4.74 | +0.1 |
| 2032 | 33 | MLB | PIT | 31 | — | 31 | 131 | 28 | 14 | 4 | 21.4% | 10.4% | 3.4% | 4.78 | 4.84 | +0.0 |
| 2033 | 34 | MLB | PIT | 30 | — | 30 | 125 | 26 | 13 | 4 | 21.0% | 10.6% | 3.5% | 4.88 | 4.95 | 0.0 |
| ▸ Career (all levels · actual + projected) | ||||||||||||||||
| Career | — | 113 | 37 | 214 | 951 | 152 | 147 | 31 | 16.0% | 15.4% | 3.3% | 4.63 | 5.50 | -0.5 | ||
| / 200 IP | — | 106 | 35 | 200 | 890 | 142 | 138 | 29 | 16.0% | 15.4% | 3.3% | 4.63 | 5.50 | -0.5 | ||
Career Path Comps
What happened to similar pitchers from this age · Y-axis: ERA+ (100 = league avg, 150 = elite, 80 = below) · Bands: P10–P90 outer, P25–P75 inner · Gold: OGILVIE projection
| Profile at Match Age | Next 3 Yrs | Career | |||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Comp | Age | Role | FIP | K% | BB% | HR/BF | BABIP | FIP | K% | K-BB% | IP | ΔFIP | Low FIP | IP | Match |
| Tahnaj Thomas (OGILVIE) | — | — | 4.49 | 22.3% | 9.9% | 3.0% | — | 4.54 | 22.3% | 12.4% | 109 | +0.05 | — | — | — |
| Michael Dimock R 2026 · 4.12 FIP | 27 | SU | 4.12 | 18.9% | 7.8% | 3.0% | .339 | 3.39 | 23.5% | 12.8% | 29 | -0.73 | 3.11 | 166 | 85 |
| Joe Colón J R 2026 · 4.30 FIP | 27 | SU | 4.30 | 20.4% | 12.1% | 2.5% | .315 | — | — | — | — | — | 3.24 | 113 | 84 |
| Tyler Sturdevant R 2028 · 4.33 FIP | 29 | SU | 4.33 | 21.3% | 8.5% | 3.6% | .241 | 3.99 | 18.5% | 11.9% | 118 | -0.34 | 3.47 | 149 | 84 |
| Taylor Williams R 2026 · 3.48 FIP | 27 | SW | 3.48 | 24.2% | 8.9% | 2.4% | .309 | 4.33 | 22.5% | 12.7% | 108 | +0.85 | 2.36 | 309 | 83 |
| Juan Ramon Noriega R 2025 · 4.46 FIP | 26 | SU | 4.46 | 21.3% | 8.3% | 3.8% | .243 | 3.46 | 24.8% | 17.1% | 57 | -1.00 | 3.46 | 198 | 83 |
| Jason Adam R 2026 · 3.37 FIP | 27 | SU | 3.37 | 24.2% | 9.0% | 2.1% | .237 | 2.63 | 33.1% | 24.9% | 88 | -0.74 | 2.40 | 362 | 83 |
| Jose Rafael De Paula R 2026 · 5.00 FIP | 27 | SU | 5.00 | 22.2% | 11.4% | 4.2% | .256 | 4.51 | 23.3% | 9.7% | 39 | -0.49 | 2.65 | 315 | 82 |
| Ronald Peña R 2026 · 4.57 FIP | 27 | SU | 4.57 | 20.5% | 12.6% | 2.9% | .355 | 4.49 | 16.5% | 6.1% | 39 | -0.08 | 3.70 | 187 | 82 |
| Jaye Chapman R 2027 · 3.34 FIP | 28 | SW | 3.34 | 21.6% | 8.5% | 1.8% | .276 | 4.07 | 20.3% | 11.3% | 85 | +0.73 | 3.25 | 150 | 82 |
| Rob Scahill R 2027 · 3.75 FIP | 28 | SU | 3.75 | 16.9% | 7.7% | 2.0% | .288 | 3.35 | 17.9% | 10.1% | 171 | -0.40 | 3.08 | 201 | 82 |
| Austin Ross R 2026 · 3.80 FIP | 27 | SW | 3.80 | 22.9% | 8.0% | 3.0% | .295 | 3.70 | 12.4% | 5.2% | 127 | -0.10 | 3.17 | 269 | 82 |
| Trevin Michael R 2026 · 3.82 FIP | 27 | SW | 3.82 | 23.0% | 9.1% | 2.8% | .230 | — | — | — | — | — | 2.68 | 149 | 82 |
| Kaleb Fleck R 2026 · 3.60 FIP | 27 | SU | 3.60 | 21.6% | 9.7% | 2.0% | .340 | 3.98 | 21.8% | 13.6% | 94 | +0.38 | 2.68 | 177 | 81 |
| Spencer Bivens R 2027 · 4.85 FIP | 28 | SU | 4.85 | 19.8% | 13.5% | 3.1% | .265 | 3.87 | 18.2% | 10.2% | 272 | -0.98 | 3.45 | 315 | 81 |
| Antonio Guzman R 2026 · 3.60 FIP | 27 | SU | 3.60 | 18.8% | 11.2% | 1.2% | .328 | 3.47 | 20.6% | 11.3% | 170 | -0.13 | 3.16 | 254 | 81 |
| Brad Deppermann R 2026 · 4.30 FIP | 27 | SU | 4.30 | 22.7% | 9.4% | 3.5% | .417 | 2.29 | 18.7% | 12.7% | 59 | -2.01 | 1.94 | 131 | 81 |
| Cole McDonald R 2026 · 5.16 FIP | 27 | SU | 5.16 | 21.1% | 13.8% | 3.8% | .281 | — | — | — | — | — | 2.84 | 153 | 81 |
| Cole Sulser R 2026 · 3.54 FIP | 27 | SW | 3.54 | 22.6% | 10.2% | 1.9% | .321 | 2.87 | 28.2% | 18.4% | 140 | -0.67 | 2.39 | 509 | 81 |
| Cody Satterwhite R 2027 · 3.72 FIP | 28 | SW | 3.72 | 20.2% | 9.8% | 2.0% | .333 | 4.05 | 17.7% | 10.2% | 75 | +0.33 | 3.70 | 147 | 80 |
| Jack Dallas R 2025 · 3.58 FIP | 26 | SU | 3.58 | 18.9% | 6.8% | 2.2% | .292 | — | — | — | — | — | 3.03 | 169 | 80 |
Contract
No contract data on file. Pre-MLB players and minor-league free agents do not yet have salary projections — entries are added at first 40-man roster placement.