Travis MacGregor
P
Biloxi Shuckers
+0.2
WAR
Age 28
RHP
6'4" / 215 lbs
AA
peak 0.4 · 2026
ERA4.46
FIP4.46
xFIP—
SIERA—
K%20.5%
BB%10.0%
K-BB%10.5%
IP62
trajectory · 10 yrs
0.4peak
2026
STUF4545
CTRL4040
CMD4545
K†4550
Career (MLE) + Projections
Park-neutral MLB-equivalent. MiLB translated via MLE factors. FIP-based WAR vs replacement FIP=5.3 (SP) / 4.95 (RP, <80 IP). FIP+ = runs above league-avg FIP · REP = replacement-level bonus.
| Year | Age | Lvl | Team | G | GS | IP | BF | K | BB | HR | K% | BB% | HR% | ERA | FIP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 18 | ROK | GCL Pirates | 9 | 9 | 32 | 131 | 19 | 10 | 1 | 9.9% | 9.5% | 1.1% | 3.13 | 4.06 | +0.3 |
| 2017 | 19 | ROK | Bristol Pirates | 12 | 12 | 41 | 209 | 32 | 20 | 3 | 10.4% | 12.0% | 2.0% | 7.84 | 4.84 | +0.1 |
| 2018 | 20 | A | West Virginia Power | 17 | 17 | 71 | 302 | 80 | 22 | 8 | 20.1% | 9.1% | 2.7% | 3.18 | 4.06 | +0.8 |
| 2021 | 23 | AA | Altoona Curve | 22 | 21 | 91 | 401 | 88 | 41 | 13 | 17.8% | 11.2% | 4.2% | 6.25 | 5.31 | -0.1 |
| 2022 | 24 | AAA | Indianapolis Indians | 38 | 3 | 81 | 374 | 103 | 47 | 10 | 23.1% | 13.5% | 2.9% | 5.22 | 4.44 | +0.6 |
| 2023 | 25 | AAA | Indianapolis Indians | 43 | 3 | 78 | 342 | 84 | 31 | 6 | 20.7% | 9.7% | 1.8% | 3.82 | 3.59 | +1.3 |
| 2024 | 26 | AAA | Salt Lake Bees | 41 | 3 | 82 | 352 | 73 | 29 | 8 | 18.3% | 8.7% | 2.9% | 3.61 | 4.23 | +0.9 |
| 2025 | 27 | AA | Biloxi Shuckers | 47 | 0 | 51 | 230 | 55 | 27 | 3 | 19.4% | 12.9% | 1.4% | 4.94 | 3.87 | +0.6 |
| ▸ 2026 Season | ||||||||||||||||
| 2026 | 28 | MLB | MIL | 11 | 11 | 62 | 263 | 53 | 29 | 7 | 19.9% | 10.9% | 2.6% | 4.63 | 4.63 | +0.2 |
| ▸ 2027+ Projections — Marcel base + age-bracket aging | ||||||||||||||||
| 2027 | 29 | MLB | MIL | 11 | 11 | 61 | 258 | 52 | 28 | 7 | 20.2% | 10.8% | 2.7% | 4.62 | 4.64 | +0.2 |
| 2028 | 30 | MLB | MIL | 59 | — | 59 | 250 | 50 | 27 | 7 | 20.2% | 10.8% | 2.8% | 4.65 | 4.68 | +0.2 |
| 2029 | 31 | MLB | MIL | 57 | — | 57 | 241 | 49 | 26 | 7 | 20.1% | 10.8% | 2.9% | 4.69 | 4.73 | +0.1 |
| 2030 | 32 | MLB | MIL | 55 | — | 55 | 231 | 46 | 25 | 7 | 19.9% | 11.0% | 3.0% | 4.76 | 4.81 | +0.1 |
| 2031 | 33 | MLB | MIL | 52 | — | 52 | 221 | 43 | 25 | 7 | 19.6% | 11.1% | 3.0% | 4.85 | 4.91 | +0.0 |
| 2032 | 34 | MLB | MIL | 50 | — | 50 | 210 | 40 | 24 | 7 | 19.3% | 11.3% | 3.1% | 4.95 | 5.02 | -0.0 |
| 2033 | 35 | MLB | MIL | 47 | — | 47 | 198 | 37 | 23 | 6 | 18.9% | 11.6% | 3.3% | 5.06 | 5.14 | -0.1 |
| 2034 | 36 | MLB | MIL | 44 | — | 44 | 185 | 34 | 22 | 6 | 18.4% | 11.8% | 3.4% | 5.19 | 5.27 | -0.2 |
| ▸ Career (all levels · actual + projected) | ||||||||||||||||
| Career | — | 229 | 68 | 526 | 2341 | 433 | 254 | 61 | 18.5% | 10.8% | 2.6% | 4.72 | 4.34 | +5.7 | ||
| / 200 IP | — | 87 | 26 | 200 | 890 | 165 | 97 | 23 | 18.5% | 10.8% | 2.6% | 4.72 | 4.34 | +2.2 | ||
Career Path Comps
What happened to similar pitchers from this age · Y-axis: ERA+ (100 = league avg, 150 = elite, 80 = below) · Bands: P10–P90 outer, P25–P75 inner · Gold: OGILVIE projection
| Profile at Match Age | Next 3 Yrs | Career | |||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Comp | Age | Role | FIP | K% | BB% | HR/BF | BABIP | FIP | K% | K-BB% | IP | ΔFIP | Low FIP | IP | Match |
| Travis MacGregor (OGILVIE) | — | — | 4.63 | 19.9% | 10.9% | 2.6% | — | 4.68 | 20.2% | 9.3% | 177 | +0.05 | — | — | — |
| Cody Satterwhite R 2026 · 3.72 FIP | 28 | SW | 3.72 | 20.2% | 9.8% | 2.0% | .333 | 4.05 | 17.7% | 10.2% | 75 | +0.33 | 3.70 | 147 | 91 |
| Tanner Scheppers R 2026 · 4.38 FIP | 28 | SW | 4.38 | 17.7% | 11.2% | 2.5% | .263 | 4.82 | 15.7% | 9.0% | 48 | +0.44 | 4.38 | 101 | 89 |
| Al Alburquerque R 2027 · 3.56 FIP | 29 | SW | 3.56 | 21.4% | 11.1% | 1.6% | .330 | 3.23 | 21.3% | 12.5% | 114 | -0.33 | 2.83 | 228 | 89 |
| Ryan Cook R 2026 · 4.78 FIP | 28 | SW | 4.78 | 16.5% | 9.9% | 3.3% | .297 | 3.85 | 25.1% | 14.3% | 50 | -0.93 | 3.85 | 102 | 89 |
| Brandon Cunniff R 2026 · 4.82 FIP | 28 | SW | 4.82 | 20.1% | 11.6% | 3.6% | .275 | 6.70 | 13.9% | -1.9% | 30 | +1.88 | 3.88 | 180 | 88 |
| Dustin Molleken R 2028 · 3.72 FIP | 30 | SW | 3.72 | 20.4% | 11.7% | 1.6% | .287 | 3.88 | 20.6% | 8.4% | 77 | +0.16 | 3.38 | 129 | 88 |
| Luis Mateo R 2025 · 4.58 FIP | 27 | SW | 4.58 | 17.6% | 11.2% | 2.8% | .309 | 5.45 | 8.6% | -4.8% | 43 | +0.87 | 3.47 | 160 | 87 |
| Jhan Mariñez R 2026 · 4.01 FIP | 28 | SW | 4.01 | 17.2% | 8.8% | 2.3% | .309 | 4.10 | 21.2% | 13.3% | 48 | +0.09 | 3.18 | 253 | 86 |
| Esmil Rogers R 2027 · 3.44 FIP | 29 | SW | 3.44 | 18.5% | 8.9% | 1.4% | .348 | 2.85 | 21.7% | 17.9% | 40 | -0.59 | 2.85 | 199 | 85 |
| Josh Zeid R 2026 · 4.13 FIP | 28 | SW | 4.13 | 16.6% | 12.5% | 1.6% | .302 | 5.19 | 16.9% | 5.7% | 194 | +1.06 | 4.13 | 265 | 85 |
| Bryan Morris R 2026 · 3.49 FIP | 28 | SW | 3.49 | 17.0% | 9.4% | 1.1% | .318 | 4.86 | 16.7% | 5.9% | 39 | +1.37 | 3.49 | 102 | 85 |
| Murphy Smith R 2026 · 3.51 FIP | 28 | SW | 3.51 | 19.3% | 9.3% | 1.6% | .245 | 4.44 | 13.6% | 6.8% | 145 | +0.93 | 3.17 | 300 | 85 |
| Pedro Beato R 2026 · 3.46 FIP | 28 | SW | 3.46 | 17.4% | 7.5% | 1.6% | .276 | 3.94 | 19.0% | 11.2% | 192 | +0.48 | 3.46 | 295 | 84 |
| Grant Sides R 2025 · 3.83 FIP | 27 | SW | 3.83 | 22.4% | 11.9% | 2.0% | .247 | 3.31 | 21.7% | 11.9% | 47 | -0.52 | 3.31 | 159 | 84 |
| A.J. Schugel R 2026 · 3.96 FIP | 28 | SW | 3.96 | 20.1% | 8.1% | 2.8% | .307 | 6.39 | 17.6% | 10.6% | 13 | +2.43 | 2.85 | 299 | 84 |
| Javy Guerra R 2028 · 4.30 FIP | 30 | SW | 4.30 | 21.3% | 13.9% | 2.3% | .303 | 3.87 | 19.5% | 13.0% | 193 | -0.43 | 3.01 | 260 | 84 |
| Kevin Jepsen R 2029 · 3.46 FIP | 31 | SW | 3.46 | 20.7% | 9.1% | 1.7% | .241 | 5.68 | 16.9% | 7.2% | 90 | +2.22 | 3.46 | 160 | 84 |
| Edwin Jackson R 2029 · 3.75 FIP | 31 | SW | 3.75 | 17.5% | 8.8% | 1.9% | .244 | 4.71 | 17.6% | 7.8% | 377 | +0.96 | 3.75 | 521 | 83 |
| Coleman Huntley III R 2026 · 3.91 FIP | 28 | SW | 3.91 | 20.2% | 7.4% | 2.9% | .348 | 3.55 | 23.4% | 13.2% | 86 | -0.36 | 2.38 | 160 | 83 |
| Gonzalez Germen R 2026 · 3.94 FIP | 28 | SW | 3.94 | 19.2% | 10.9% | 2.0% | .292 | 3.68 | 15.5% | 6.9% | 16 | -0.26 | 3.68 | 146 | 83 |
Contract
No contract data on file. Pre-MLB players and minor-league free agents do not yet have salary projections — entries are added at first 40-man roster placement.