Casey Sadler
P
Tacoma Rainiers
+0.1
WAR
Age 36
RHP
6'3" / 223 lbs
AAA
peak 0.1 · 2026
ERA4.34
FIP4.34
xFIP3.25
SIERA3.06
K%23.1%
BB%9.1%
K-BB%14.0%
IP11
trajectory · 10 yrs
0.1peak
2026
STUF5050
CTRL5050
CMD4545
K†5555
FB Velo
p3493.4
Whiff%
p3923.7%
K%
p6825.5%
xwOBA vs
p900.243
FB+6.4
SL+4.3
Career (MLE) + Projections
Park-neutral MLB-equivalent. MiLB translated via MLE factors. FIP-based WAR vs replacement FIP=5.3 (SP) / 4.95 (RP, <80 IP). FIP+ = runs above league-avg FIP · REP = replacement-level bonus.
| Year | Age | Lvl | Team | G | GS | IP | BF | K | BB | HR | K% | BB% | HR% | ERA | FIP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | 25 | MLB | Pittsburgh Pirates | 14 | 14 | 86 | 353 | 53 | 26 | 10 | 12.6% | 7.9% | 3.4% | 4.19 | 4.90 | +0.3 |
| 2017 | 27 | AAA | Indianapolis Indians | 26 | 7 | 79 | 326 | 66 | 11 | 5 | 15.2% | 3.4% | 2.0% | 4.00 | 3.37 | +1.6 |
| 2018 | 28 | MLB | Pittsburgh Pirates | 29 | 8 | 81 | 360 | 64 | 28 | 7 | 16.0% | 7.8% | 2.2% | 3.65 | 3.96 | +1.1 |
| 2019 | 29 | MLB | Los Angeles Dodgers | 46 | 5 | 85 | 356 | 84 | 17 | 11 | 21.8% | 4.9% | 3.1% | 2.65 | 3.55 | +1.6 |
| 2020 | 30 | MLB | Seattle Mariners | 17 | 0 | 19 | 86 | 21 | 12 | 3 | 24.4% | 14.0% | 3.3% | 5.12 | 4.63 | +0.1 |
| 2021 | 31 | MLB | Seattle Mariners | 46 | 0 | 44 | 156 | 43 | 10 | 1 | 25.5% | 6.9% | 0.7% | 0.61 | 2.21 | +1.4 |
| 2023 | 33 | AAA | Tacoma Rainiers | 22 | 1 | 19 | 88 | 21 | 6 | 4 | 18.6% | 7.4% | 4.1% | 7.71 | 4.74 | +0.0 |
| ▸ 2026 Season | ||||||||||||||||
| 2026 | 36 | MLB | SEA | 11 | — | 11 | 47 | 10 | 4 | 1 | 22.2% | 9.3% | 2.8% | 4.27 | 4.31 | +0.1 |
| ▸ 2027+ Projections — Marcel base + age-bracket aging | ||||||||||||||||
| 2027 | 37 | MLB | SEA | 20 | — | 20 | 84 | 18 | 8 | 2 | 21.4% | 9.6% | 2.9% | 4.40 | 4.49 | +0.1 |
| ▸ Career (all levels · actual + projected) | ||||||||||||||||
| Career | — | 200 | 35 | 413 | 1725 | 307 | 114 | 45 | 17.8% | 6.6% | 2.6% | 3.55 | 3.87 | +6.7 | ||
| / 200 IP | — | 97 | 17 | 200 | 835 | 149 | 55 | 22 | 17.8% | 6.6% | 2.6% | 3.55 | 3.87 | +3.2 | ||
Career Path Comps
What happened to similar pitchers from this age · Y-axis: ERA+ (100 = league avg, 150 = elite, 80 = below) · Bands: P10–P90 outer, P25–P75 inner · Gold: OGILVIE projection
| Profile at Match Age | Next 3 Yrs | Career | |||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Comp | Age | Role | FIP | K% | BB% | HR/BF | BABIP | FIP | K% | K-BB% | IP | ΔFIP | Low FIP | IP | Match |
| Casey Sadler (OGILVIE) | — | — | 4.31 | 22.2% | 9.3% | 2.8% | — | 4.49 | 21.4% | 11.8% | 20 | +0.18 | — | — | — |
| Josh Lueke R 2024 · 4.14 FIP | 34 | SU | 4.14 | 20.4% | 6.4% | 3.6% | .311 | — | — | — | — | — | 2.32 | 107 | 80 |
| Fernando Rodney R 2028 · 4.17 FIP | 38 | SW | 4.17 | 20.9% | 9.4% | 3.0% | .272 | 3.38 | 26.2% | 15.2% | 185 | -0.79 | 2.67 | 295 | 78 |
| Manny Acosta R 2025 · 4.09 FIP | 35 | SW | 4.09 | 18.1% | 9.1% | 2.5% | .273 | 3.07 | 23.2% | 9.9% | 44 | -1.02 | 3.07 | 102 | 77 |
| Peter Moylan R 2026 · 3.11 FIP | 36 | SU | 3.11 | 18.4% | 8.2% | 0.9% | .259 | 3.86 | 18.2% | 9.1% | 145 | +0.75 | 3.11 | 174 | 77 |
| Mark Lowe R 2024 · 5.01 FIP | 34 | SU | 5.01 | 16.4% | 10.0% | 3.7% | .331 | — | — | — | — | — | 2.30 | 153 | 76 |
| Alexi Ogando R 2024 · 4.09 FIP | 34 | SU | 4.09 | 15.0% | 6.4% | 2.6% | .312 | — | — | — | — | — | 3.80 | 132 | 75 |
| Jean Machi R 2025 · 4.11 FIP | 35 | SW | 4.11 | 18.6% | 6.6% | 3.2% | .285 | — | — | — | — | — | 4.11 | 186 | 75 |
| Carlos Torres R 2026 · 4.29 FIP | 36 | SW | 4.29 | 17.8% | 9.0% | 2.8% | .311 | — | — | — | — | — | 2.89 | 326 | 74 |
| Blaine Boyer R 2026 · 3.32 FIP | 36 | SW | 3.32 | 18.0% | 7.6% | 1.4% | .341 | 7.44 | 8.3% | -0.9% | 22 | +4.12 | 3.32 | 209 | 74 |
| Jesse Hahn R 2026 · 3.64 FIP | 36 | SU | 3.64 | 19.7% | 9.7% | 1.8% | .347 | — | — | — | — | — | 2.19 | 404 | 74 |
| Jim Johnson R 2025 · 4.52 FIP | 35 | SW | 4.52 | 16.8% | 7.8% | 3.4% | .285 | — | — | — | — | — | 2.57 | 251 | 73 |
| Carlos Fisher R 2024 · 3.94 FIP | 34 | SU | 3.94 | 18.1% | 12.9% | 1.3% | .333 | — | — | — | — | — | 2.48 | 147 | 73 |
| Rudy Gonzalez R 2026 · 4.65 FIP | 36 | SU | 4.65 | 15.8% | 7.1% | 3.6% | .354 | — | — | — | — | — | 3.32 | 119 | 73 |
| Juan Sandoval R 2026 · 3.46 FIP | 36 | SW | 3.46 | 16.7% | 7.2% | 1.6% | .298 | 5.44 | 15.9% | 8.7% | 57 | +1.98 | 3.21 | 225 | 73 |
| Logan Ondrusek R 2026 · 4.34 FIP | 36 | SU | 4.34 | 19.2% | 7.3% | 3.5% | .312 | — | — | — | — | — | 4.34 | 138 | 73 |
| Blake Parker R 2026 · 3.78 FIP | 36 | SU | 3.78 | 20.0% | 7.6% | 2.6% | .295 | 5.73 | 26.0% | 14.0% | 27 | +1.95 | 2.41 | 339 | 73 |
| Matt Albers R 2026 · 4.19 FIP | 36 | SW | 4.19 | 22.1% | 10.1% | 3.0% | .269 | — | — | — | — | — | 3.13 | 244 | 73 |
| Joaquín Benoit R 2028 · 3.55 FIP | 38 | SW | 3.55 | 24.8% | 8.7% | 2.6% | .179 | 4.12 | 23.5% | 12.9% | 98 | +0.57 | 3.55 | 164 | 73 |
| Santiago Casilla R 2026 · 3.73 FIP | 36 | SW | 3.73 | 27.0% | 7.1% | 3.7% | .278 | 3.99 | 19.8% | 8.7% | 103 | +0.26 | 3.50 | 219 | 71 |
| Francisco Del Rosario R 2026 · 4.12 FIP | 36 | SW | 4.12 | 16.4% | 10.0% | 2.1% | .267 | 6.46 | 11.9% | -0.6% | 77 | +2.34 | 4.12 | 145 | 71 |
Contract
No contract data on file. Pre-MLB players and minor-league free agents do not yet have salary projections — entries are added at first 40-man roster placement.