Daniel Bard
P
Tacoma Rainiers
+0.2
WAR
Age 41
RHP
6'4" / 215 lbs
AAA
peak 0.2 · 2026
ERA4.60
FIP4.62
xFIP6.76
SIERA6.30
K%22.7%
BB%11.6%
K-BB%11.1%
IP33
trajectory · 10 yrs
0.2peak
2026
STUF5555
CTRL2525
CMD4545
K†6060
FB Velo
p5194.6
Whiff%
p2421.7%
K%
p3720.3%
xwOBA vs
p100.372
FB+0.6
SL-6.9
Career (MLE) + Projections
Park-neutral MLB-equivalent. MiLB translated via MLE factors. FIP-based WAR vs replacement FIP=5.3 (SP) / 4.95 (RP, <80 IP). FIP+ = runs above league-avg FIP · REP = replacement-level bonus.
| Year | Age | Lvl | Team | G | GS | IP | BF | K | BB | HR | K% | BB% | HR% | ERA | FIP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 31 | A+ | Palm Beach Cardinals | 8 | 0 | 3 | 28 | 1 | 13 | 0 | — | — | — | 24.00 | — | — |
| 2017 | 32 | AA | Springfield Cardinals | 11 | 0 | 9 | 57 | 7 | 24 | 0 | — | — | — | 13.50 | — | — |
| 2020 | 35 | MLB | Colorado Rockies | 23 | 0 | 25 | 106 | 27 | 8 | 2 | 25.5% | 7.5% | 1.7% | 3.65 | 2.86 | +0.6 |
| 2021 | 36 | MLB | Colorado Rockies | 67 | 0 | 66 | 304 | 80 | 35 | 8 | 26.3% | 11.5% | 2.3% | 5.21 | 3.57 | +1.1 |
| 2022 | 37 | MLB | Colorado Rockies | 57 | 0 | 60 | 245 | 69 | 24 | 3 | 28.2% | 9.8% | 0.9% | 1.79 | 2.45 | +1.7 |
| 2023 | 38 | MLB | Colorado Rockies | 51 | 0 | 50 | 236 | 50 | 46 | 5 | 20.3% | 19.8% | 2.1% | 4.47 | 5.03 | -0.0 |
| 2025 | 40 | AAA | Tacoma Rainiers | 7 | 1 | 7 | 29 | 9 | 1 | 0 | — | — | — | 5.40 | — | — |
| ▸ 2026 Season | ||||||||||||||||
| 2026 | 41 | MLB | SEA | 33 | — | 33 | 138 | 35 | 17 | 4 | 25.4% | 12.4% | 2.9% | 4.63 | 4.51 | +0.2 |
| ▸ 2027+ Projections — Marcel base + age-bracket aging | ||||||||||||||||
| 2027 | 42 | MLB | SEA | 30 | — | 30 | 127 | 31 | 16 | 4 | 24.5% | 12.7% | 3.1% | 4.67 | 4.69 | +0.1 |
| ▸ Career (all levels · actual + projected) | ||||||||||||||||
| Career | — | 224 | 1 | 220 | 1005 | 241 | 152 | 16 | 24.0% | 15.1% | 1.6% | 4.54 | 3.85 | +3.6 | ||
| / 200 IP | — | 204 | 1 | 200 | 914 | 219 | 138 | 15 | 24.0% | 15.1% | 1.6% | 4.54 | 3.85 | +3.3 | ||
Career Path Comps
What happened to similar pitchers from this age · Y-axis: ERA+ (100 = league avg, 150 = elite, 80 = below) · Bands: P10–P90 outer, P25–P75 inner · Gold: OGILVIE projection
| Profile at Match Age | Next 3 Yrs | Career | |||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Comp | Age | Role | FIP | K% | BB% | HR/BF | BABIP | FIP | K% | K-BB% | IP | ΔFIP | Low FIP | IP | Match |
| Daniel Bard (OGILVIE) | — | — | 4.51 | 25.4% | 12.4% | 2.9% | — | 4.69 | 24.5% | 11.8% | 30 | +0.18 | — | — | — |
| Fernando Rodney R 2026 · 3.93 FIP | 41 | SW | 3.93 | 24.6% | 10.9% | 2.8% | .311 | 3.89 | 23.3% | 10.4% | 48 | -0.04 | 2.67 | 295 | 76 |
| Joaquín Benoit R 2025 · 4.46 FIP | 40 | SW | 4.46 | 21.6% | 9.9% | 3.5% | .259 | — | — | — | — | — | 3.55 | 164 | 75 |
| Jose Contreras R 2028 · 3.54 FIP | 43 | SW | 3.54 | 20.2% | 8.3% | 2.0% | .263 | 2.98 | 20.5% | 13.4% | 57 | -0.56 | 2.98 | 111 | 70 |
| Rafael Diaz R 2029 · 4.05 FIP | 44 | SW | 4.05 | 17.3% | 10.5% | 2.0% | .301 | 3.16 | 16.2% | 9.4% | 152 | -0.89 | 3.06 | 215 | 67 |
| Jason Grilli R 2025 · 5.70 FIP | 40 | SU | 5.70 | 26.1% | 9.8% | 6.5% | .321 | — | — | — | — | — | 2.03 | 133 | 63 |
| Luis Ayala R 2024 · 3.97 FIP | 39 | SU | 3.97 | 15.9% | 11.7% | 1.3% | .340 | — | — | — | — | — | 3.01 | 119 | 57 |
| Jose Valverde R 2026 · 5.46 FIP | 41 | SU | 5.46 | 14.9% | 6.1% | 5.2% | .309 | — | — | — | — | — | 2.20 | 122 | 54 |
| Ryan Vogelsong R 2024 · 4.88 FIP | 39 | SP- | 4.88 | 16.7% | 10.4% | 3.4% | .270 | — | — | — | — | — | 4.44 | 217 | 35 |
| Francisco Campos R 2027 · 4.76 FIP | 42 | SP- | 4.76 | 11.5% | 7.9% | 3.0% | .303 | 4.00 | 12.2% | 7.0% | 197 | -0.76 | 3.95 | 332 | 31 |
| Juan Antonio Pena L 2026 · 4.55 FIP | 41 | SU | 4.55 | 13.7% | 14.1% | 1.5% | .313 | — | — | — | — | — | 4.17 | 149 | 25 |
| Walter Silva R 2025 · 3.67 FIP | 40 | SP- | 3.67 | 10.4% | 7.6% | 0.9% | .292 | 4.99 | 9.7% | 0.9% | 118 | +1.32 | 3.67 | 428 | 22 |
| Tim Hudson R 2025 · 4.40 FIP | 40 | SP- | 4.40 | 12.2% | 6.9% | 2.7% | .294 | — | — | — | — | — | 4.40 | 124 | 21 |
| Horacio Ramirez L 2024 · 4.64 FIP | 39 | SU | 4.64 | 5.7% | 6.0% | 2.3% | .233 | — | — | — | — | — | 3.35 | 199 | 17 |
| Mauricio Lara L 2025 · 4.93 FIP | 40 | SP- | 4.93 | 12.3% | 6.8% | 3.7% | .311 | — | — | — | — | — | 3.59 | 444 | 10 |
| Yasutomo Kubo R 2023 · 3.94 FIP | 38 | SP | 3.94 | 20.4% | 4.7% | 3.6% | .327 | — | — | — | — | — | 3.94 | 152 | 0 |
| Pablo Ortega R 2025 · 4.38 FIP | 40 | SP | 4.38 | 13.4% | 6.0% | 3.0% | .298 | 5.22 | 12.4% | 4.2% | 14 | +0.84 | 4.03 | 375 | 0 |
| R.A. Dickey R 2026 · 4.92 FIP | 41 | SP | 4.92 | 17.3% | 8.7% | 4.0% | .276 | 4.51 | 16.7% | 8.8% | 190 | -0.41 | 4.20 | 574 | 0 |
| Bartolo Colon R 2027 · 3.68 FIP | 42 | SP | 3.68 | 16.7% | 2.3% | 3.1% | .302 | 4.48 | 14.5% | 10.2% | 481 | +0.80 | 3.68 | 676 | 0 |
| Randy Wolf L 2023 · 3.41 FIP | 38 | SP | 3.41 | 16.6% | 7.7% | 1.4% | .329 | — | — | — | — | — | 3.41 | 174 | 0 |
| Jason Lane L 2023 · 5.59 FIP | 38 | SP | 5.59 | 8.4% | 6.2% | 4.4% | .307 | — | — | — | — | — | 5.59 | 164 | 0 |
Contract
No contract data on file. Pre-MLB players and minor-league free agents do not yet have salary projections — entries are added at first 40-man roster placement.