Jimmy Lambert
P
ACL White Sox
+0.1
WAR
Age 31
RHP
6'2" / 190 lbs
ROK
peak 0.2 · 2026
ERA4.81
FIP4.52
xFIP4.90
SIERA4.39
K%23.0%
BB%9.5%
K-BB%13.4%
IP50
trajectory · 10 yrs
0.2peak
2026
STUF5050
CTRL3535
CMD4545
K†5555
FB Velo
p4394.0
Whiff%
p6227.1%
K%
p5923.8%
xwOBA vs
p100.363
FB-4.6
SL-5.0
Career (MLE) + Projections
Park-neutral MLB-equivalent. MiLB translated via MLE factors. FIP-based WAR vs replacement FIP=5.3 (SP) / 4.95 (RP, <80 IP). FIP+ = runs above league-avg FIP · REP = replacement-level bonus.
| Year | Age | Lvl | Team | G | GS | IP | BF | K | BB | HR | K% | BB% | HR% | ERA | FIP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 21 | A | Kannapolis Intimidators | 15 | 13 | 38 | 168 | 43 | 13 | 3 | 16.2% | 9.5% | 1.9% | 5.26 | 3.98 | +0.4 |
| 2017 | 22 | A+ | Winston-Salem Dash | 26 | 26 | 150 | 633 | 102 | 40 | 11 | 12.2% | 7.3% | 1.7% | 3.84 | 3.94 | +2.3 |
| 2018 | 23 | AA | Birmingham Barons | 18 | 18 | 96 | 387 | 110 | 26 | 7 | 22.2% | 7.6% | 2.2% | 3.67 | 3.42 | +2.0 |
| 2019 | 24 | AA | Birmingham Barons | 11 | 11 | 59 | 259 | 70 | 27 | 11 | 21.9% | 11.5% | 5.1% | 4.55 | 5.52 | -0.4 |
| 2020 | 25 | MLB | Chicago White Sox | 2 | 0 | 2 | 8 | 2 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | 0.00 | — | — |
| 2021 | 26 | MLB | Chicago White Sox | 23 | 22 | 77 | 329 | 92 | 38 | 14 | 25.0% | 12.0% | 4.0% | 5.00 | 4.73 | +0.3 |
| 2022 | 27 | MLB | Chicago White Sox | 47 | 7 | 60 | 266 | 57 | 29 | 12 | 20.9% | 11.0% | 3.9% | 4.53 | 4.86 | +0.1 |
| 2023 | 28 | MLB | Chicago White Sox | 50 | 1 | 54 | 249 | 53 | 27 | 13 | 20.7% | 11.0% | 5.1% | 6.00 | 5.53 | -0.4 |
| 2024 | 29 | ROK | ACL White Sox | 2 | 2 | 2 | 8 | 4 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | 0.00 | — | — |
| ▸ 2026 Season | ||||||||||||||||
| 2026 | 31 | MLB | CWS | 50 | — | 50 | 212 | 48 | 22 | 7 | 22.9% | 10.4% | 3.3% | 4.95 | 4.69 | +0.1 |
| ▸ 2027+ Projections — Marcel base + age-bracket aging | ||||||||||||||||
| 2027 | 32 | MLB | CWS | 48 | — | 48 | 204 | 45 | 21 | 7 | 22.3% | 10.5% | 3.4% | 4.83 | 4.77 | +0.1 |
| 2028 | 33 | MLB | CWS | 46 | — | 46 | 194 | 42 | 20 | 7 | 21.7% | 10.5% | 3.4% | 4.84 | 4.86 | +0.0 |
| 2029 | 34 | MLB | CWS | 44 | — | 44 | 185 | 39 | 20 | 6 | 21.1% | 10.7% | 3.5% | 4.91 | 4.98 | -0.0 |
| 2030 | 35 | MLB | CWS | 41 | — | 41 | 174 | 36 | 19 | 6 | 20.4% | 10.9% | 3.6% | 5.02 | 5.11 | -0.1 |
| 2031 | 36 | MLB | CWS | 38 | — | 38 | 163 | 32 | 18 | 6 | 19.6% | 11.1% | 3.7% | 5.17 | 5.27 | -0.1 |
| ▸ Career (all levels · actual + projected) | ||||||||||||||||
| Career | — | 194 | 100 | 538 | 2307 | 442 | 218 | 72 | 19.2% | 9.4% | 3.1% | 4.42 | 4.40 | +5.5 | ||
| / 200 IP | — | 72 | 37 | 200 | 858 | 164 | 81 | 27 | 19.2% | 9.4% | 3.1% | 4.42 | 4.40 | +2.1 | ||
Career Path Comps
What happened to similar pitchers from this age · Y-axis: ERA+ (100 = league avg, 150 = elite, 80 = below) · Bands: P10–P90 outer, P25–P75 inner · Gold: OGILVIE projection
| Profile at Match Age | Next 3 Yrs | Career | |||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Comp | Age | Role | FIP | K% | BB% | HR/BF | BABIP | FIP | K% | K-BB% | IP | ΔFIP | Low FIP | IP | Match |
| Jimmy Lambert (OGILVIE) | — | — | 4.69 | 22.9% | 10.4% | 3.3% | — | 4.87 | 21.7% | 11.2% | 138 | +0.18 | — | — | — |
| Ryan Cook R 2026 · 3.85 FIP | 31 | SW | 3.85 | 25.1% | 10.8% | 2.7% | .280 | — | — | — | — | — | 3.85 | 102 | 88 |
| Jonathan Broxton R 2026 · 3.73 FIP | 31 | SW | 3.73 | 24.5% | 8.2% | 3.0% | .325 | 3.80 | 21.7% | 13.5% | 76 | +0.07 | 3.65 | 137 | 86 |
| Fernando Nieve R 2028 · 4.26 FIP | 33 | SU | 4.26 | 22.0% | 10.5% | 3.1% | .290 | 2.44 | 26.9% | 22.6% | 89 | -1.82 | 1.94 | 112 | 84 |
| Mike Broadway R 2026 · 4.63 FIP | 31 | SU | 4.63 | 23.0% | 10.6% | 3.9% | .282 | — | — | — | — | — | 1.74 | 195 | 83 |
| Alexi Ogando R 2026 · 5.21 FIP | 31 | SW | 5.21 | 19.1% | 9.4% | 4.6% | .253 | 3.95 | 17.2% | 8.0% | 67 | -1.26 | 3.80 | 132 | 83 |
| Chris Hatcher R 2026 · 4.83 FIP | 31 | SU | 4.83 | 23.8% | 9.4% | 4.6% | .283 | 4.53 | 22.0% | 13.8% | 96 | -0.30 | 2.93 | 176 | 82 |
| Dustin Molleken R 2026 · 4.01 FIP | 31 | SW | 4.01 | 19.6% | 12.1% | 1.9% | .276 | 3.38 | 24.3% | 11.9% | 16 | -0.63 | 3.38 | 129 | 81 |
| Danny Farquhar R 2025 · 3.62 FIP | 30 | SW | 3.62 | 22.3% | 11.0% | 1.8% | .247 | — | — | — | — | — | 3.62 | 224 | 81 |
| Jean Machi R 2028 · 4.63 FIP | 33 | SW | 4.63 | 16.3% | 8.6% | 3.3% | .276 | 4.24 | 18.5% | 11.9% | 128 | -0.39 | 4.11 | 186 | 79 |
| Edwin Jackson R 2026 · 3.75 FIP | 31 | SW | 3.75 | 17.5% | 8.8% | 1.9% | .244 | 4.71 | 17.6% | 7.8% | 377 | +0.96 | 3.75 | 521 | 79 |
| Hirokazu Sawamura R 2028 · 4.47 FIP | 33 | SW | 4.47 | 26.2% | 11.2% | 3.9% | .263 | 3.98 | 18.1% | 6.8% | 51 | -0.49 | 3.98 | 104 | 78 |
| Ryan Brasier R 2026 · 4.09 FIP | 31 | SW | 4.09 | 25.3% | 8.3% | 3.8% | .278 | 3.53 | 24.3% | 18.2% | 99 | -0.56 | 2.31 | 403 | 78 |
| Angel Castro R 2027 · 4.53 FIP | 32 | SW | 4.53 | 15.9% | 8.0% | 3.2% | .268 | 4.27 | 13.6% | 5.5% | 231 | -0.26 | 3.50 | 292 | 78 |
| Pedro Beato R 2026 · 3.69 FIP | 31 | SW | 3.69 | 21.1% | 6.4% | 2.9% | .266 | 3.49 | 16.8% | 9.3% | 29 | -0.20 | 3.46 | 295 | 78 |
| Junichi Tazawa R 2026 · 4.53 FIP | 31 | SW | 4.53 | 16.0% | 7.6% | 3.3% | .270 | 4.84 | 19.3% | 9.7% | 63 | +0.31 | 2.99 | 227 | 77 |
| Elian Leyva R 2025 · 4.30 FIP | 30 | SW | 4.30 | 17.0% | 8.5% | 2.9% | .323 | — | — | — | — | — | 3.11 | 158 | 77 |
| Jon Edwards R 2026 · 4.43 FIP | 31 | SU | 4.43 | 25.1% | 11.6% | 3.6% | .290 | — | — | — | — | — | 2.39 | 132 | 76 |
| Erik Davis R 2026 · 3.54 FIP | 31 | SW | 3.54 | 17.4% | 8.9% | 1.4% | .317 | — | — | — | — | — | 3.05 | 227 | 76 |
| Peyton Gray R 2025 · 4.38 FIP | 30 | SW | 4.38 | 22.7% | 9.1% | 3.7% | .358 | — | — | — | — | — | 4.26 | 104 | 76 |
| Daniel Hudson R 2026 · 3.89 FIP | 31 | SU | 3.89 | 22.3% | 8.6% | 2.9% | .246 | 3.65 | 28.8% | 20.4% | 145 | -0.24 | 1.69 | 468 | 76 |
Contract
No contract data on file. Pre-MLB players and minor-league free agents do not yet have salary projections — entries are added at first 40-man roster placement.