Tyson Miller
P
Charlotte Knights
+0.1
WAR
Age 31
RHP
6'5" / 220 lbs
AAA
ERA3.87
FIP4.56
xFIP4.17
SIERA3.57
K%21.2%
BB%11.1%
K-BB%10.1%
IP37
trajectory · 10 yrs
0.0peak
2026
K†4545
FB Velo
p1089.6
Whiff%
p5826.5%
K%
p5423.0%
xwOBA vs
p730.290
FB+7.8 (51%)
SL+6.3 (44%)
CH+0.5 (2%)
SI (3%)
CU (3%)
Career (MLE) + Projections
Park-neutral MLB-equivalent. MiLB translated via MLE factors. FIP-based WAR vs replacement FIP=5.3 (SP) / 4.95 (RP, <80 IP). FIP+ = runs above league-avg FIP · REP = replacement-level bonus.
| Year | Age | Lvl | Team | G | GS | IP | BF | K | BB | HR | K% | BB% | HR% | ERA | FIP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 21 | ROK | AZL Cubs | 2 | 1 | 6 | 21 | 3 | 3 | 0 | — | — | — | 0.00 | — | — |
| 2017 | 22 | A | South Bend Cubs | 28 | 20 | 121 | 519 | 99 | 38 | 10 | 14.1% | 8.6% | 2.8% | 4.48 | 4.53 | +1.1 |
| 2018 | 23 | A+ | Myrtle Beach Pelicans | 23 | 23 | 127 | 516 | 126 | 35 | 12 | 18.8% | 7.8% | 3.1% | 3.61 | 4.19 | +1.6 |
| 2019 | 24 | AAA | Iowa Cubs | 26 | 26 | 137 | 572 | 123 | 43 | 19 | 17.9% | 8.1% | 3.5% | 4.35 | 4.50 | +1.2 |
| 2020 | 25 | MLB | Chicago Cubs | 2 | 1 | 5 | 20 | 0 | 3 | 1 | — | — | — | 5.40 | — | — |
| 2021 | 26 | AAA | Round Rock Express | 23 | 10 | 61 | 253 | 65 | 25 | 7 | 22.6% | 10.4% | 3.2% | 3.23 | 4.27 | +0.5 |
| 2022 | 27 | MLB | Texas Rangers | 33 | 18 | 100 | 454 | 122 | 48 | 15 | 23.9% | 11.0% | 3.9% | 5.20 | 4.62 | +0.8 |
| 2023 | 28 | MLB | Los Angeles Dodgers | 36 | 2 | 59 | 245 | 60 | 21 | 6 | 22.0% | 8.9% | 2.6% | 3.81 | 3.78 | +0.8 |
| 2024 | 29 | MLB | Chicago Cubs | 62 | 0 | 66 | 251 | 60 | 13 | 7 | 23.0% | 4.7% | 3.0% | 2.32 | 3.40 | +1.2 |
| 2025 | 30 | AAA | Iowa Cubs | 31 | 0 | 37 | 183 | 36 | 34 | 3 | 17.3% | 19.5% | 1.6% | 6.27 | 4.98 | -0.0 |
| ▸ 2026 Season | ||||||||||||||||
| 2026 | 31 | AAA | Charlotte Knights | 5 | 0 | 7 | 38 | 6 | 6 | 3 | — | — | — | 11.05 | — | — |
| ROS | 31 | MLB | CHC | 37 | — | 37 | 157 | 29 | 17 | 4 | 18.7% | 11.1% | 2.8% | 3.87 | 4.83 | +0.1 |
| 2026 Total | 31 | MLB | CHC | — | — | 44 | 195 | 35 | 23 | 7 | 18.1% | 12.0% | 3.8% | 5.05 | 4.03 | +0.5 |
| ▸ 2027+ Projections — Marcel base + age-bracket aging | ||||||||||||||||
| 2027 | 32 | MLB | CHC | 36 | — | 36 | 150 | 28 | 17 | 4 | 18.6% | 11.1% | 2.9% | 4.47 | 4.90 | +0.0 |
| 2028 | 33 | MLB | CHC | 34 | — | 34 | 144 | 26 | 16 | 4 | 18.2% | 11.1% | 3.0% | 4.76 | 4.98 | -0.0 |
| 2029 | 34 | MLB | CHC | 32 | — | 32 | 136 | 24 | 15 | 4 | 17.8% | 11.2% | 3.1% | 4.94 | 5.09 | -0.1 |
| 2030 | 35 | MLB | CHC | 30 | — | 30 | 128 | 22 | 15 | 4 | 17.2% | 11.4% | 3.2% | 5.10 | 5.22 | -0.1 |
| 2031 | 36 | MLB | CHC | 28 | — | 28 | 120 | 20 | 14 | 4 | 16.4% | 11.6% | 3.3% | 5.27 | 5.38 | -0.1 |
| ▸ Career (all levels · actual + projected) | ||||||||||||||||
| Career | — | 271 | 101 | 727 | 3072 | 591 | 289 | 97 | 19.2% | 9.4% | 3.1% | 4.17 | 4.39 | +7.5 | ||
| / 200 IP | — | 75 | 28 | 200 | 846 | 163 | 80 | 27 | 19.2% | 9.4% | 3.1% | 4.17 | 4.39 | +2.1 | ||
Career Path Comps
What happened to similar pitchers from this age · Y-axis: ERA+ (100 = league avg, 150 = elite, 80 = below) · Bands: P10–P90 outer, P25–P75 inner · Gold: OGILVIE projection
| Profile at Match Age | Next 3 Yrs | Career | |||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Comp | Age | Role | FIP | K% | BB% | HR/BF | BABIP | FIP | K% | K-BB% | IP | ΔFIP | Low FIP | IP | Match |
| Tyson Miller (OGILVIE) | — | — | 4.83 | 18.7% | 11.1% | 2.8% | — | 4.99 | 18.2% | 7.1% | 102 | +0.16 | — | — | — |
| Logan Kensing R 2028 · 3.61 FIP | 33 | SU | 3.61 | 17.6% | 8.8% | 1.6% | .270 | 3.06 | 17.9% | 10.0% | 124 | -0.55 | 2.72 | 172 | 82 |
| Tim Lincecum R 2026 · 4.19 FIP | 31 | SW | 4.19 | 18.0% | 10.8% | 2.3% | .296 | 5.00 | 17.4% | 6.3% | 89 | +0.81 | 4.19 | 166 | 79 |
| Zack Segovia R 2027 · 4.81 FIP | 32 | SU | 4.81 | 15.0% | 8.3% | 3.5% | .314 | 3.37 | 20.2% | 14.3% | 39 | -1.44 | 3.37 | 144 | 78 |
| André Rienzo R 2026 · 5.33 FIP | 31 | SU | 5.33 | 17.9% | 11.8% | 4.1% | .337 | — | — | — | — | — | 3.54 | 200 | 78 |
| Jean Machi R 2028 · 4.63 FIP | 33 | SW | 4.63 | 16.3% | 8.6% | 3.3% | .276 | 4.24 | 18.5% | 11.9% | 128 | -0.39 | 4.11 | 186 | 78 |
| Junichi Tazawa R 2026 · 4.53 FIP | 31 | SW | 4.53 | 16.0% | 7.6% | 3.3% | .270 | 4.84 | 19.3% | 9.7% | 63 | +0.31 | 2.99 | 227 | 77 |
| Fernando Nieve R 2028 · 4.26 FIP | 33 | SU | 4.26 | 22.0% | 10.5% | 3.1% | .290 | 2.44 | 26.9% | 22.6% | 89 | -1.82 | 1.94 | 112 | 77 |
| Miguel Mejia R 2026 · 4.33 FIP | 31 | SU | 4.33 | 15.7% | 10.7% | 2.2% | .341 | — | — | — | — | — | 3.35 | 108 | 77 |
| Edwin Jackson R 2026 · 3.75 FIP | 31 | SW | 3.75 | 17.5% | 8.8% | 1.9% | .244 | 4.71 | 17.6% | 7.8% | 377 | +0.96 | 3.75 | 521 | 77 |
| Ryan Kelly R 2026 · 4.31 FIP | 31 | SU | 4.31 | 14.7% | 7.2% | 2.8% | .307 | — | — | — | — | — | 2.49 | 131 | 76 |
| Tyler Sturdevant R 2026 · 4.49 FIP | 31 | SW | 4.49 | 13.5% | 6.7% | 3.1% | .300 | — | — | — | — | — | 3.47 | 149 | 76 |
| Rudy Gonzalez R 2029 · 4.50 FIP | 34 | SU | 4.50 | 13.5% | 9.6% | 2.4% | .347 | 3.82 | 14.0% | 6.5% | 79 | -0.68 | 3.32 | 119 | 76 |
| Jeff Manship R 2026 · 4.63 FIP | 31 | SU | 4.63 | 19.0% | 10.6% | 3.3% | .262 | — | — | — | — | — | 2.82 | 114 | 76 |
| Angel Castro R 2027 · 4.53 FIP | 32 | SW | 4.53 | 15.9% | 8.0% | 3.2% | .268 | 4.27 | 13.6% | 5.5% | 231 | -0.26 | 3.50 | 292 | 75 |
| Carlos Villanueva R 2026 · 3.67 FIP | 31 | SW | 3.67 | 22.0% | 7.6% | 2.7% | .259 | 4.50 | 19.0% | 15.9% | 74 | +0.83 | 3.67 | 135 | 74 |
| Dustin Molleken R 2026 · 4.01 FIP | 31 | SW | 4.01 | 19.6% | 12.1% | 1.9% | .276 | 3.38 | 24.3% | 11.9% | 16 | -0.63 | 3.38 | 129 | 74 |
| Luis Angel Daniel R 2026 · 4.61 FIP | 31 | SW | 4.61 | 13.4% | 8.9% | 2.8% | .286 | 4.13 | 9.8% | 0.3% | 53 | -0.48 | 4.13 | 156 | 74 |
| Tim Dillard R 2027 · 3.60 FIP | 32 | SW | 3.60 | 15.9% | 7.7% | 1.6% | .330 | 3.87 | 16.7% | 8.1% | 144 | +0.27 | 3.12 | 352 | 73 |
| Chris Leroux R 2026 · 4.22 FIP | 31 | SW | 4.22 | 15.2% | 8.6% | 2.4% | .279 | 4.06 | 13.5% | 5.5% | 140 | -0.16 | 4.06 | 219 | 73 |
| Bobby Parnell R 2026 · 3.81 FIP | 31 | SU | 3.81 | 14.1% | 9.5% | 1.3% | .297 | 3.55 | 15.2% | 3.9% | 34 | -0.26 | 3.55 | 102 | 73 |
Contract
No contract data on file. Pre-MLB players and minor-league free agents do not yet have salary projections — entries are added at first 40-man roster placement.